Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-778 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(203 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Power BI

Updated
2018-08-14
Q&A
59

About 70-778 Exam

70-778 exam is for MCSA: BI Reporting certification. To earn this certification, you also need to pass Microsoft 70-779 exam. How to prepare Microsoft 70-778 exam well? Dumpsbase has prepared all the required exam dumps and information for Microsoft 70-778 exam.

70-778 Exam Information

The following are all related information about Microsoft MCSA 70-778 exam.

 

Published Date

July 31, 2017

Languages

English

Audiences

BI professionals, data analysts

Technology

Microsoft Excel

Credit toward certification

MCSA

Exam price

$165

 

70-778 Exam Topics

Microsoft MCSA 70-778 exam topics cover 3 sections, which are all included in Dumpsbase Managing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2016 70-778 exam dumps questions.
Consuming and Transforming Data By Using Power BI Desktop
Modeling and Visualizing Data
Configure Dashboards, Reports and Apps in the Power BI Service
The above 70-778 exam information and topics are collected from Microsoft official website by our certified experts. 

70-778 Exam Dumps Guarantee

Dumpsbase is your right price to get Microsoft MCSA 70-778 exam dumps, which can guarantee you pass the 70-778 exam in the first attempt. If you fail Microsoft 70-778 exam with Dumpsbase 70-778 dumps questions, you can get full payment fee refund after sending the score report to us via email [email protected]

Question No : 1

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contain a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it As a result, these questions mil not appear in the review screen.
You have a query for a table named Sales Sales has a column Named Customer lD. The Data Type of Customer ID is Whole Number.
You refresh the data and find several errors. You discover that new entries in the Sales table contain nonnumeric values.
You need to ensure that nonnumeric values in the CustomerlD column are set to 0.
Solution: From Query Editor, select the CustomerID column and click Replace Values¡­
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: B

Question No : 2

DRAG DROP
You have a Power BI model that contains a table named Sales. Sales contains named SalesAmount, OrderDate, SalesPerson, and OrderID.
You need to create a measure to calculate the last 12 months of sales. You must start from the last date a sale was made and ignore any niters set on the report.
How should you complete the DAX formula? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content
NOTE: Each coned selection is worth one point.



Answer:


Question No : 3

You have two tables named Customer Visits and Date m a Power BI model.
You create a measure to calculate the number of customer visits. You use the measure m the report shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You discover that the total number of customer visits was 60,000, and that there were only 5,000 customer visits in August.
You need to fix the report to display the correct data for each month.
What should you do?
A. Create a relationship between the Customer Visits table and the Date table.
B. Crate a hierarchy in the Date table.
C. Modify the measure to use the CALCULATE DAX function.
D. Modify the measure to use the sum DAX function.
Answer: A

Question No : 4

You have a Power BI model that contains the following two tables:



The tables have a relationship. Date is marked as a date table in the Power B1 model.
You need to create a measure to calculate the sales for the last 12 months.
Which DAX formula should you use?
A)



B)



C)



D)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 5

DRAG DROP
Note: This question it part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated In each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is the same in each question in this series.



You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that contains the following tables.






The Oder table contains more than one million rows.
The Store table has a relationship to the Monthy_returns table on the StoreID column. This is the only relationship between the tables.
You plan to use Power BI Desktop to create an analytics solution for the data.



You need to display the month as a three-letter abbreviation, followed by the year, such as jan2017.
You add a calculated column in Power BI.
Which DAX formula should you use for the calculated column? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer:


Question No : 6

DRAG DROP
You have the following two tables:



There is a relationship between Subscriber[EnrollmentDate] and Date[Date].
You plan to create a KP1 for the number of subscribers enrolled in the current year.
You need to create a goal that is five percent more than the number of subscribers enrolled during the previous calendar year.
How should you compete the DAX formula? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets. Each value may be used once more than once or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer:


Question No : 7

HOTSPOT
You have the following tables.



You need to create a measure to calculate a running total of Translation Quantity.
How should you complete the DAX formula? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.






Answer:


Question No : 8

You plan to create a dashboard in the Power BI service that retrieves data from a Microsoft SQL Server database. The dashboard will be shared between the users in your organization. You need to ensure that the users will see the current data when they view the dashboard. How should you configure the connection to the data source? A. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode). Import the data by using the Import Data Connectivity mode. B. Deploy an on-premises data gateway. Import the data by using Import Data Connectivity mode. C. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode).Import the data by using Data Query Data Connectivity mode. D. Deploy an on-premises data gateway (personal mode). Import the data by using the Directory Query Data Connectivity mode.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

You embed a Power BI report in a Microsoft SharePoint Online page.
A user named User1 can access the SharePoint Online page, but the Power BI web part displays the following error message: ¡°This content isn¡¯t available.¡±
User1 is unable to view the report.
You verity that you can access the SharePoint Online page and that the Power BI report displays as expected You need to ensure that Uses 1 can view the report from SharePoint Online.
What should you do?
A.Publish the app workspace
B.Edit the settings of the Power BI web part
C.Modify the members of the app workspace
D.Share the dashboards in the app workspace
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
Your company has 1.000 users m a Microsoft Office 365 subscription
A Power BI administrator named Admin 1 creates 20 dashboards and shares them with 50 users.
You discover that a user named User1 can access all the dashboard-.
You need to prevent User 1 from accessing all the dashboards
Solution: From Microsoft Azure Active Directory, you remove the Power BI license form User1.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

Question No : 11

HOTSPOT
You have a Power BI model that has the following tables:



You need to create the following relationships:
Sales to Product
Sales to Salesperson
You need to ensure that you can create a report that displays the count of products sold by each salesperson. How should you configure the relationships? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer:


Question No : 12

You manage a Power BI model that has a table named Sales.
You need to ensure that a sales team can view only data that has a CountryRegionName value of United Slates and a Product Category value of Clothing.
What should you do from Power BI Desktop?
A)



B)



C)



D)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contain a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it As a result, these questions mil not appear in the review screen.
You have a query for a table named Sales Sales has a column Named Customer lD. The Data Type of Customer ID is Whole Number.
You refresh the data and find several errors. You discover that new entries in the Sales table contain nonnumeric values.
You need to ensure that nonnumeric values in the CustomerlD column are set to 0.
Solution: From Query Editor, select the CustomerID column and click Replace Errors¡­
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: A

Question No : 14

In the Power BI service, you create an app workspace that contains several dashboards.
You need to provide a user named [email protected] with the ability to edit and publish dashboards
What should you do?
A.From the app workspace, click Update app, and then configure the Access settings.
B.Share the dashboard, and then modify the Access settings of the dashboard.
C.Configure security for the dataset used by the app.
D.Modify the members of the app workspace.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

DRAG DROP
Note: This question it part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated In each question Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.



You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button)
You plan to develop a Power BI model at shown in the Power BI Model exhibit (Click the Exhibit button)
You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015
Product Subcategory[Subcategory] contains NULL values.



You implement the Power BI model.
You need to edit the Product Category table query to match the desired Power BI model.
How should you complete the advanced query? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.






Note This question it part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated In each question Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.



You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button)
You plan to develop a Power BI model at shown in the Power BI Model exhibit (Click the Exhibit button)
You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015
Product Subcategory[Subcategory] contains NULL values.



You implement the Power BI model.
You need to edit the Product Category table query to match the desired Power BI model.
How should you complete the advanced query? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct targets Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer:


Question No : 16

You plan to use Power BI Embedded to deliver reports in a web application. You need to ensure that the reports display live data Which data source you should use?
A.Microsoft Azure Data Lake Store
B.Microsoft Azure Table Storage
C.Microsoft Azure HD lnsight
D.Microsoft Azure SQL Database
Answer: A

Question No : 17

You have a Power BI report that is configured to use row-level security (RLS).
You have the following roles:
•  A manager role that limits managers to see only the sales data from the stores they manage.
•  A region role that limits users to see only the data from their respective region
You plan to use Power BI Embedded to embed the report into an application. The application will authenticate the users. You need to ensure that RIS is enforced when accessing the embedded report.
What should you do?
A. In the access token for the application, include the user name and the role name.
B. In the access token for the application, include the report URL and the Microsoft Azure Active Directory domain name.
C. From dev.powrebi.com/apps, register the new application and enable the Read All Reports API access.
D. From dev.powrebi.com/apps, register the new application and enable the Read All Groups API access.
Answer: A

Question No : 18

You have a Power BI model for sales data.
You need to create a measure to calculate the year-to-date sales and to compare those sales to the previous year for the same time period.
Which DAX function should you use?
A. PARALLELPERIOO
B. SAMPERIOOLASTYEAR
C. DATESYTD
D. PREVIOUSYEAR
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a Power BI model that contains two tables named Sales and Date, Sales contains four Columns named TotalCost, DueDate, ShipDate, and OrderDate. Date contains two columns named Date and Time.
The tables have the following relationships:



The active relationship is on Sales[DueDate].
You need to create measure to count the number of order by [ShipDate] and orders by [OrderDate]. You must meet the goal without loading any additional data.
Solution: You create measures that use the CALCULATE, COUNT, and FILTER DAX functions
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: B

Question No : 20

You have an app workplace that contains a dashboard and four reports. All the reports are generated from a smote dataset that contains sales data for your company. The reports display the data contoured as shown in the following table.



You need to ensure that the users of the reports can locate the correct report by using natural language queries.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of the dataset. create tour Featured Q&A Questions.
B. From the Format settings of the reports, modify the Page Information.
C.From the properties of the dataset. modify the Q&A and Cortana settings.
D.From the properties of the workspace, modify the language Settings.
Answer: A

Customer review

  • Aki

    31 Jul, 2018 12:06pm

    Some of the questions are from Exam but not sure with the answers

  • Gerald Myklebust

    24 Jul, 2018 11:53pm

    I just passed this exam.

  • Marcus Schwebel

    24 Jul, 2018 3:30pm

    Thank you! Hello, just cleared 70-778 exam.

  • Wilber Zevallos

    23 Jul, 2018 4:07pm

    The site 70-778 dump is valid just passed my exam.

  • Leslie Chinni

    22 Jul, 2018 7:37am

    Luckily, I got a high mark, which improve my confidence.

  • Raymond Schoenberg

    19 Jul, 2018 6:52am

    I will try 70-778 exam later.

  • Russell Hai

    18 Jul, 2018 10:40am

    i passed 70-778 exam yesterday,the materials' coverage is so perfect,will come back to you now i come back just want to thank you,use the material from you,i passed finally.

  • Yong Marsters

    18 Jul, 2018 4:54am

    I passed even with very high scores.

  • Nigel Camburn

    17 Jul, 2018 8:30pm

    Only found Dumpsbase have the best 70-778 exam questions online, I have passed the exam with using Dumpsbase 70-778 exam questions.

  • Virgil Spaman

    16 Jul, 2018 11:36am

    I just passed my 70-778 exam and I want to recommend 70-778 to you.

  • Luke Sowders

    16 Jul, 2018 1:26am

    Thanks! Still valid.

  • Bennie Zavasky

    15 Jul, 2018 12:43pm

    I used it and found my exam very easy to attempt.

  • Joesph Willenbrock

    12 Jul, 2018 9:50pm

    I got 98%! Unbelievable! Great! Your 70-778 questions are the latest exam questions.

  • Donnie Macklem

    12 Jul, 2018 11:04am

    Thank you! Good training materials.

  • Zachariah Dejulio

    10 Jul, 2018 4:51pm

    All the questions are from your guide.

  • Issac Lebsock

    09 Jul, 2018 2:36am

    I passed my 70-778 exam with a high score.

  • Silas Baculpo

    09 Jul, 2018 2:35am

    I can get my A+ certification.

  • Oswaldo Perkes

    08 Jul, 2018 1:22am

    I searched 70-778 real questions by Google and found The site.

  • Wilbert Lequire

    07 Jul, 2018 12:13pm

    I got maximum benefit from these materials.

  • Carlo Berdecia

    06 Jul, 2018 1:39pm

    But the result really makes me unbelievable.

  • Angel Ketchum

    04 Jul, 2018 8:33pm

    I would like to take this opportunity to thank everyone on the team of the site, especially the support staff that helped me a lot.

  • Arnulfo Traner

    03 Jul, 2018 6:09pm

    I Passed 70-778,Thanks, You are the perfect match for exam.

  • Emil Boorman

    03 Jul, 2018 4:40am

    The 70-778 exam test is not hard for me because of Dumpsbase 70-778 practice material.

  • Irwin Conn

    03 Jul, 2018 3:42am

    The coverage ratio is more than 90%.

  • Justin Fleurilus

    01 Jul, 2018 11:07pm

    All questions are covered.

  • Richie Abdalla

    01 Jul, 2018 2:43am

    i finally cleared 70-778 exam.

  • Adalberto Schwartzenbur

    28 Jun, 2018 5:59pm

    Last week, I passed 70-778 exam.

  • Allan Skokan

    28 Jun, 2018 1:03pm

    The site 70-778 exam dumps help me a lot.

  • Huey Hairgrove

    28 Jun, 2018 8:04am

    It's unbelievable that your 70-778 study guides are the real questions.

  • Jamel Breedan

    27 Jun, 2018 3:21am

    And to be honest, i don't have confident on your study materials before i took the actual exam.

  • Jarrett Beresnyak

    25 Jun, 2018 3:03pm

    Wow, it is my good choice.

  • Zachery Orizetti

    24 Jun, 2018 8:34pm

    come across the site and try 70-778 the material,now the result is success, thank you! Passed my 70-778 exam with a high score.

  • Von Sumsion

    24 Jun, 2018 6:36pm

    I studied 70-778 exam materials and prepared for my exams.

  • Graham Asfour

    22 Jun, 2018 3:10pm

    It gave me courage to prepare for exam with full effort and within short time period i got the result that was outstanding.

  • Burl Bellard

    21 Jun, 2018 12:18pm

    I passed it with high scores.

  • Carson Mirr

    20 Jun, 2018 10:23pm

    Your 70-778 dumps are the real questions.

  • Harvey Beavin

    19 Jun, 2018 2:28pm

    I studied them and passed the exam.

  • Cecil Corti

    18 Jun, 2018 8:24pm

    Thank you! Thank you so much The site team.

  • Aubrey Mires

    18 Jun, 2018 7:34pm

    I scored almost full marks!!! Great to find 70-778 dumps.

  • Dominic Featherston

    17 Jun, 2018 3:56am

    It is my great choice.

  • Harland Vernoy

    16 Jun, 2018 11:40pm

    About 8 questions are out of the dumps.

  • Elijah Silcox

    13 Jun, 2018 10:16am

    I searched 70-778 practice questions by google, then I found The site.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating