Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-463 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(178 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Updated
2018-08-13
Q&A
221

About 70-463 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-463 exam? Dumpsbase Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-463 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSA 70-463 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-463 exam topics.

70-463 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-463 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSA 70-463 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-463 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCSA 70-463 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-463 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-463 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

DRAG DROP
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses custom functionality that accesses a SQL Server database. The custom functionality must be implemented by using Language Integrated Query (LINQ).
You need to ensure that the LINQ code can be debugged at design time.
What should you select from the SSIS Toolbox? (To answer, drag the appropriate item to the correct location in the answer area.)



Answer:

Question No : 2

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data into a data warehouse.



You need to establish the correct order for loading each table to maximize parallel processing.
Which order should you use?
A. 1. DimCurrency, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
2. DimOrganization
3. FactFinance
B. 1. DimCurrency, DimOrganization in parallel
2. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
3. FactFinance
C. 1. DimCurrency, FactFinance in parallel
2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
D. 1. FactFinance
2. DimOrganization, DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
3. DimCurrency
E. 1. DimCurrency
2. DimOrganization
3. DimScenario, DimAccount in parallel
4. FactFinance
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that copies a large amount of rows from a SQL Azure database. The project uses the Package Deployment Model. This project is deployed to SQL Server on a test server.
You need to ensure that the project is deployed to the SSIS catalog on the production server.
What should you do?
A. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /dumperror /conn command.
B. Create a reusable custom logging component and use it in the SSIS project.
C. Open a command prompt and run the gacutil command.
D. Add an OnError event handler to the SSIS project.
E. Open a command prompt and execute the package by using the SQL Log provider and running the dtexecui.exe utility.
F. Open a command prompt and run the dtexec /rep /conn command.
G. Open a command prompt and run the dtutil /copy command.
H. Use an msi file to deploy the package on the server.
I. Configure the SSIS solution to use the Project Deployment Model.
J. Configure the output of a component in the package data flow to use a data tap.
K. Run the dtutil command to deploy the package to the SSIS catalog and store the configuration in SQL Server.
Answer: I

Question No : 4

You are using a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project that is stored in the SSIS catalog. An Environment has been defined in the SSIS catalog.
You need to add the Environment to the project.
Which stored procedure should you use?
A. catalog.set_environment_reference_type
B. catalog.set_environment_property
C. catalog.create_environment_reference
D. catalog.create_environment
Answer: C

Question No : 5

You are designing a data warehouse for a software distribution business that stores sales by software title. It stores sales targets by software category. Software titles are classified into subcategories and categories. Each software title is included in only a single software subcategory, and each subcategory is included in only a single category. The data warehouse will be a data source for an Analysis Services cube.
The data warehouse contains two fact tables:
• factSales, used to record daily sales by software title
• factTarget, used to record the monthly sales targets by software category
Reports must be developed against the warehouse that reports sales by software title, category and subcategory, and sales targets.
You need to design the software title dimension. The solution should use as few tables as possible while supporting all the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory and a fourth bridge table that joins software titles to their appropriate category and subcategory table records with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
B. Create three software tables, dimSoftware, dimSoftwareCategory, and dimSoftwareSubcategory. Connect factSales to all three tables and connect factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
C. Create one table, dimSoftware, which contains Software Detail, Category, and Subcategory columns. Connect factSales to dimSoftware with a foreign key constraint. Direct the cube developer to use a non-key granularity attribute for factTarget.
D. Create two tables, dimSoftware and dimSoftwareCategory. Connect factSales to dimSoftware and factTarget to dimSoftwareCategory with foreign key constraints. Direct the cube developer to use key granularity attributes.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

DRAG DROP
A new SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project is deployed to the SSIS catalog.
To troubleshoot some data issues, you must output the data streaming through several data flows into text files for further analysis. You have the list of data flow package paths and identification strings of the various task components that must be analyzed.
You need to create these output files with the least amount of administrative and development effort.
Which three stored procedures should you execute in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 7

You are designing an enterprise star schema that will consolidate data from three independent data marts. One of the data marts is hosted on SQL Azure.
Most of the dimensions have the same structure and content. However, the geography dimension is slightly different in each data mart.
You need to design a consolidated dimensional structure that will be easy to maintain while ensuring that all dimensional data from the three original solutions is represented.
What should you do?
A. Create a junk dimension for the geography dimension.
B. Implement change data capture.
C. Create a conformed dimension for the geography dimension.
D. Create three geography dimensions.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

DRAG DROP
You are building a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to load data from all files that are automatically copied to a directory each night through an external FTP process.
You need to load data from all copied files to a destination table in SQL Server.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 9

DRAG DROP
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package moves order-related data to a staging table named Order. Every night the staging data is truncated and then all the recent orders from the online store database are inserted into the staging table.
Your package must meet the following requirements:
• If the truncate operation fails, the package execution must stop and report an error.
• If the Data Flow task that moves the data to the staging table fails, the entire    refresh operation must be rolled back.
• For auditing purposes, a log entry must be entered in a SQL log table after each    execution of the Data Flow task.
The TransactionOption property for the package is set to Required.
You need to design the package to meet the requirements.
How should you design the control flow for the package? (To answer, drag the appropriate setting from the list of settings to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)



Answer:



Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You use SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) for extract, transformation, load (ETL) processing.
Issues concerning addresses are discovered in the data warehouse that you manage.
Validation must separate the addresses into three categories:
• Valid addresses
• Autocorrected addresses
• Invalid addresses
You need to enhance the SSIS packages to perform address validation by using an external service.
Which transformation should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate transformation from the list of options to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)



Answer:


Question No : 11

You are using SQL Server Data Tools to develop a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) project.
The first package that you create in this project contains a package connection that accesses a flat file. Additional packages in the project must also access this file.
You need to define and reuse the flat file connection in all project packages.
What should you do?
A. Convert the package Connection Manager in the first package to a project Connection Manager.
B. Copy the package Connection Manager and paste it into the second package.
C. Convert the project to the Package Deployment model.
D. Set the ProtectionLevel property of the package Connection Manager to DontSaveSensitive to reuse the flat file connection.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

DRAG DROP
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse. You are developing the part of the SSIS package that populates the ProjectDates dimension table.
The business key of the ProjectDates table is the ProjectName column.
The business user has given you the dimensional attribute behavior for each of the four columns in the ProjectDates table:
• ExpectedStartDate - New values should be tracked over time.
• ActualStartDate - New values should not be accepted.
• ExpectedEndDate - New values should replace existing values.
• ActualEndDate - New values should be tracked over time.
You use the SSIS Slowly Changing Dimension Transformation.
You must configure the Change Type value for each source column.
Which settings should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area. Each Change Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)



Answer:



Question No : 13

A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package on a computer is failing periodically in production. The package was created less than one year ago and was deployed to the SSIS catalog.
Sometimes the package is started on a SQL Agent schedule; sometimes the package is started manually by an SSIS developer by using the Object Explorer in SQL Server Management Studio.
You need to identify the authenticated user responsible for starting the package each time it failed in the past.
Where can you find this information?
A. the SQL Server Log
B. the SSISDB.[catalog].[executions] view
C. the SSISDB.[catalog].[event_messages] view
D. the SQL Agent Job History
E. the SQL Agent Error Log
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables. The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day.
Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively.
You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables.
What should you do?
A. Create a time mapping table.
B. Change the level of granularity in both fact tables to be the same.
C. Merge the fact tables.
D. Create a view on the sales table.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that imports data into a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure.
The package uses a Foreach container to process text files found in a folder. The package must be deployed to a single server by using the Project Deployment model.
Multiple SQL Server Agent jobs call the package. Each job is executed on a different schedule. Each job passes a different folder path to the package.
You need to configure the package to accept the folder path from each job.
Which package configuration should you use?
A. .dtsConfig file
B. Registry Entry
C. Environment Variable
D. Parent Package Variable
E. XML Configuration File
Answer: C

Question No : 16

You are designing a data warehouse hosted on SQL Azure. The data warehouse currently includes the dimUser and dimDistrict dimension tables and the factSales fact table. The dimUser table contains records for each user permitted to run reports against the warehouse; and the dimDistrict table contains information about sales districts.
The system is accessed by users from certain districts, as well as by area supervisors and users from the corporate headquarters.
You need to design a table structure to ensure that certain users can see sales data for only certain districts. Some users must be permitted to see sales data from multiple districts.
What should you do?
A. Add a district column to the dimUser table.
B. Partition the factSales table on the district column.
C. Create a userDistrict table that contains primary key columns from the dimUser and dimDistrict tables.
D. For each district, create a view of the factSales table that includes a WHERE clause for the district.
Answer: C

Question No : 17

You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that implements a Type 3 Slowly Changing Dimension (SCD).
You need to add a task or component to the package that allows you to implement the SCD logic.
What should you use?
A. a Script component
B. an SCD component
C. an Aggregate component
D. a Merge component
Answer: D

Question No : 18

DRAG DROP
You are editing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that contains a task with a sensitive property.
You need to create a project parameter and configure it so that its value is encrypted when it is deployed to the SSIS catalog.
Which three steps should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:


Question No : 19

DRAG DROP
You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process with SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS). Two packages, Package A and Package B, will be designed. Package A will execute Package B.
Both packages must reference a file path corresponding to an input folder where files will be located for further processing.
You need to design a solution so that the file path can be easily configured with the least administrative and development effort.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 20

DRAG DROP
A Data Flow task in a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package produces run-time errors.
You need to edit the package to log specific error messages.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:


Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating