Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-462 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(110 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
239

About 70-462 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-462 exam? Dumpsbase Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases 70-462 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSA 70-462 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-462 exam topics.

70-462 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-462 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSA 70-462 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-462 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCSA 70-462 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-462 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-462 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

You administer two instances of Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You deploy an application that uses a database on the named instance.
The application is unable to connect to the database on the named instance.
You need to ensure that the application can connect to the named instance.
What should you do?
A. Use the Data Quality Client to configure the application.
B. Start the SQL Server Browser Service.
C. Use the Master Data Services Configuration Manager to configure the application.
D. Start the SQL Server Integration Services Service.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:



One of the hard disk drives that stores the reporting database fails at 16:40 hours.
You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?
A. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
B. Perform a partial restore.
C. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
D. Perform a point-in-time restore.
E. Restore the latest full backup.
F. Perform a page restore.
G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
Answer: H

Question No : 3

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance that has several SQL Server Agent jobs configured.
When SQL Server Agent jobs fail, the error messages returned by the job steps are truncated.
The following error message is an example of the truncated error message:
"Executed as user CONTOSO\ServiceAccount....0.4035.00 for 64-bit Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2011. All rights reserveD. Started 63513 PM Error 2012-06-23 183536.87 Code 0XC001000E Source UserImport Description Code 0x00000000 Source Log Import Activity Descript... The package execution fA. .. The step failed. "
You need to ensure that all the details of the job step failures are retained for SQL Server Agent jobs.
What should you do?
A. Expand agent logging to include information from all events.
B. Disable the Limit size of job history log feature.
C. Configure event forwarding.
D. Configure output files.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

You are the lead database administrator (DBA) of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 environment.
All DBAs are members of the DOMAIN\JrDBAs Active Directory group. You grant DOMAIN\JrDBAs access to the SQL Server.
You need to create a server role named SpecialDBARole that can perform the following functions:
View all databases.
View the server state.
Assign GRANT, DENY, and REVOKE permissions on logins.
You need to add DOMAIN\JrDBAs to the server role. You also need to provide the least level of privileges necessary.
Which SQL statement or statements should you use? Choose all that apply.
A. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION setupadmin;
B. ALTER SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] ADD MEMBER [DOMAIN\JrDBAs];
C. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION securityadmin;
D. GRANT VIEW DEFINITION TO [SpecialDBARole];
E. CREATE SERVER ROLE [SpecialDBARole] AUTHORIZATION serveradmin;
F. GRANT VIEW SERVER STATE, VIEW ANY DATABASE TO [SpecialDBARole];
Answer: B, C, F

Question No : 5

Topic 1, Volume A

You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that includes up-to-the-minute reporting requirements can be off-loaded from the primary database to another server. You also need to be able to add indexes to the secondary database.
Which configuration should you use?
A. • Two servers configured in different data centers
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
• One server configured as an Active Secondary
B. • Two servers configured in the same data center
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
• One server configured as an Active Secondary
C. • Two servers configured in the same data center
• A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
• A backup server configured as a warm standby
D. • Two servers configured in different data centers
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E. • Two servers configured on the same subnet
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
F. • SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
G. • SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. • Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
• SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
Answer: F

Question No : 6

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:



At 16:20 hours, you discover that pages 17, 137, and 205 on one of the database files are corrupted on the transactional database.
You need to ensure that the transactional database is restored.
You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?
A. Perform a partial restore.
B. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
C. Perform a point-in-time restore.
D. Restore the latest full backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
F. Perform a page restore.
G. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
Answer: F

Question No : 7

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
Users report that an application that accesses the database displays an error, but the error does not provide meaningful information. No entries are found in the SQL Server log or Windows event logs related to the error.
You need to identify the root cause of the issue by retrieving the error message.
What should you do?
A. Create an Extended Events session by using the sqlserver.error_reported event.
B. Create a SQL Profiler session to capture all ErrorLog and EventLog events.
C. Flag all stored procedures for recompilation by using sp_recompile.
D. Execute sp_who.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

DRAG DROP
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server.
A variety of issues occur from time to time in the production environment. You need to identify the appropriate tool for each issue.
Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool or tools to the correct issue or issues in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer:


Question No : 9

You use a contained database named ContosoDb within a domain.
You need to create a user who can log on to the ContosoDb database. You also need to ensure that you can port the database to different database servers within the domain without additional user account configurations.
Which type of user should you create?
A. User mapped to a certificate
B. SQL user without login
C. Domain user
D. SQL user with login
Answer: C

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You administer three Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 instances.
Database mirroring is configured in High-Safety mode with Automatic Failover between the following three servers:
- SQL1 is the Principal server.
- SQL2 is the mirror server.
- SQL3 is the witness server.
You need to upgrade SQL1 and SQL2 to SQL Server 2012. You need to ensure that downtime is minimized during the upgrade.
Which six actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 11

You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN) remains available if any of the servers fail.  You also need to minimize the amount of storage used by the database.
Which configuration should you use?
A. • Two servers configured in different data centers
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
• One server configured as an Active Secondary
B. • SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. • Two servers configured in the same data center
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
• One server configured as an Active Secondary
D. • Two servers configured in different data centers
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E. • Two servers configured in the same data center
• A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes
• A backup server configured as a warm standby
F. • Two servers configured on the same subnet
• SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G. • SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. • Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center
• SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
Answer: H

Question No : 12

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a Product table created by using the following definition:



You need to ensure that the minimum amount of disk space is used to store the data in the Product table.
What should you do?
A. Convert all indexes to Column Store indexes.
B. Implement Unicode Compression.
C. Implement row-level compression.
D. Implement page-level compression.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

DRAG DROP
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that is used by an application.
Users of the application report performance issues.
You need to choose the appropriate tool for performance-tuning of SQL Server databases.
Which tool or tools should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate tool or tools to their corresponding task or tasks in the answer area. Each tool may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer:



Question No : 14

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
You need to stop a blocking process that has an SPID of 64 without stopping other processes
What should you do?
A. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
EXECUTE sp_KillSPID 64
B. Restart the SQL Server service.
C. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
KILL 64
D. Execute the following Transact-SQL statement:
ALTER SESSION KILL '64'
Answer: C

Question No : 15

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. When transaction logs grow, SQL Server must send an email message to the database administrators. You need to configure SQL Server to send the email messages.
What should you configure?
A. SQL Mail
B. An Extended Events session
C. Alerts and operators in SQL Server Agent
D. Policies under Policy-Based Management
Answer: C

Question No : 16

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to ensure that the size of the transaction log file does not exceed 2 GB.
What should you do?
A. Execute sp_configure 'max log size', 2G.
B. use the ALTER DATABASE...SET LOGFILE command along with the maxsize parameter.
C. In SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the instance and select Database Settings. Set the maximum size of the file for the transaction log.
D. in SQL Server Management Studio, right-click the database, select Properties, and then click Files. Open the Transaction log Autogrowth window and set the maximum size of the file.
Answer: D

Question No : 17

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. One of the databases on the server supports a highly active OLTP application.
Users report abnormally long wait times when they submit data into the application.
You need to identify which queries are taking longer than 1 second to run over an extended period of time.
What should you do?
A. use SQL Profiler to trace all queries that are processing on the server. Filter queries that have a Duration value of more than 1,000.
B. Use sp_configure to set a value for blocked process threshold. Create an extended event session.
C. Use the Job Activity monitor to review all processes that are actively running. Review the Job History to find out the duration of each step.
D. Run the sp_who command from a query window.
E. Run the DBCC TRACEON 1222 command from a query window and review the SQL Server event log.
Answer: E

Question No : 18

HOTSPOT
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table that has the following definition:



You want to export data from the table to a flat file by using the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
- The first row of the file contains the first row of data.
- Each record is of the same length.
- The date follows the U.S. date format.
- The file supports international characters.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)



Answer:



Question No : 19

You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database has a table named Customers owned by UserA and another table named Orders owned by UserB. You also have a stored procedure named GetCustomerOrderInfo owned by UserB. GetCustomerOrderInfo selects data from both tables.
You create a new user named UserC.
You need to ensure that UserC can call the GetCustomerOrderInfo stored procedure. You also need to assign only the minimum required permissions to UserC.
Which permission or permissions should you assign to UserC? Choose all that apply.
A. The Select permission on Customers
B. The Execute permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
C. The Take Ownership permission on Customers
D. The Control permission on GetCustomerOrderInfo
E. The Take Ownership permission on Orders
F. The Select permission on Orders
Answer: A, B

Question No : 20

You are migrating a database named Orders to a new server that runs Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You attempt to add the [Corpnet\User1] login to the database. However, you receive the following error message:
"User already exists in current database."
You need to configure the [Corpnet\User1] login to be able to access the Orders database and retain the original permissions. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum required permissions.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. DROP USER [User1];
CREATE USER [Corpnet\User1] FOR LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
ALTER ROLE [db_owner] ADD MEM3ER [Corpnet\User1];
B. ALTER SERVER RCLS Isysadmin] ADD MEMBER [Corpnet\User1];
C. ALTER USER [Corpnet\User1] WITH LOGIN [Corpnet\User1];
D. ALTER ROLE [db owner] ADD MEMBBR [Corpnet\User1];
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating