Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

200-401 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(132 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Managing Industrial Networks with Cisco Networking

Updated
2018-06-17
Q&A
64

Cisco Specialist 200-401 are available on Dumpsbase.com. You will always have to constantly get different Cisco Specialist certification exams to prove your level of competence in your expertise and strengthen your career challenges. 

Tips to pass Cisco 200-401 exam test by a fast way.

1. Cisco 200-401 exam test could be registered online or at your local exam center.

Pearson VUE (virtual university enterprise)
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit VUE website, or dial 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and territories outside the United States and Canada, please contact VUE for details.

Thomson Prometric
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit Prometric, or call 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and regions outside the United States and Canada, please contact Prometric for detailed information.

In the United States and Canada, you can register for the first six weeks in advance, and the deadline is the day of the test.
Candidates usually have to wait five days after taking a test before they can take the test again.

2. With Dumpsbase valid Cisco Specialist 200-401 exam dumps questions material to prepare for your 200-401 exam test will be very easy and fast.

Question No : 1

What is the purpose of Spanning Tree Protocol?
A. to prevent routing loops
B. to create a default route
C. to provide multiple gateways for hosts
D. to maintain a loop-free Layer 2 network topology
E. to enhance the functions of SNMP
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which of the following correctly pairs the dotted decimal subnet mask with the correct number of binary bits that represent the subnet mask?
A. 255.255.255.192 and /25
B. 255.255.255.248 and /28
C. 255.255.255.224 and /26
D. 255.255.255.248 and /27
E. 255.255.255.240 and /28
F. 255.255.255.240 and /16
Answer: E

Question No : 3

What are the two most relevant factors in determining the class of administration that is required to maintain the telecommunications infrastructure? (Choose two.)
A. the size of the infrastructure
B. the complexity of the infrastructure
C. the age of the infrastructure
D. the industry that the infrastructure supports
E. the physical environment of the infrastructure
Answer: A, B

Question No : 4

Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)
A. designated ports
B. duplex operating mode
C. fast mode ports
D. root bridge
E. root ports
F. BDPU priority
Answer: A, D, E

Question No : 5

EtherNet/IP is an Ethernet implementation of which protocol?
A. CIP
B. Industrial Protocol
C. DeviceNet
D. ControlNet
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Why is SSH preferred over Telnet as a method of accessing a network device to alter or view the configuration?
A. Telnet encrypts only the login information, not the entire transmission.
B. SSH requires fewer network resources and no additional configuration.
C. Telnet is more difficult to use and configure than SSH.
D. SSH encrypts the login and session information.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Which prompt is used to configure parameters for the Ethernet ports of an industrial switch?
A. Switch(config-if)#
B. Switch(config-if-ind)#
C. Switch(config-line)#
D. Switch(config-ind)#
E. Switch(config-vlan)#
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which option allows an EtherNet/IP I/O device to be safely installed where it is subject to water immersion?
A. The device is rated IP20 and the power wiring is installed securely to the terminal block.
B. The device is rated IP67 and a power cordset is used.
C. The device is rated IP67 and immersed to 10 m.
D. The device is rated IP20 and immersed to 10 m.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which two ports does EtherNet/IP use to communicate? (Choose two.)
A. TCP 44818
B. UDP 44818
C. TCP 502
D. UDP 502
E. TCP 2222
F. UDP 2222
Answer: A, F

Question No : 10

What are two benefits of a star network topology? (Choose two.)
A. Disruption of the entire network is not required when adding new machines.
B. Any problem which leaves the network inoperable can be traced to the central hub.
C. This network type requires less cable as compared to linear bus topology.
D. The performance of one of the numerous nodes cannot reflect on the performance of other nodes.
E. The performance of the entire network is directly dependent on the performance of the hub.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 11

Given a ring topology, which loop prevention mechanism provides the fastest reconvergence time after a link failure?
A. Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
D. Spanning Tree Protocol
Answer: B

Question No : 12

A small manufacturing company has a Class C network address on the plant floor and needs to create five subnets, each accommodating 25 endpoints. Which subnet mask needs to be configured?
A. 255.255.240.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.240
F. 255.255.255.248
Answer: D

Customer review

  • Sang

    08 May, 2018 7:03am

    I have just received my Cisco 200-401 score and feeling so happy with my score. It was very important for me to pass 200-401 in order to move on my desired life. Thank you Dumpsbase for helping me to get realize my dreams. The 200-401 practice questions were very easy, logical and well organized. I would definitely recommend it to all my friends wishing to improve their 200-401 score.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating