Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-467 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(142 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Updated
2018-08-17
Q&A
174

About 70-467 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-467 exam? Dumpsbase Designing Business Intelligence Solutions with Microsoft SQL Server 2012 70-467 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-467 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-467 exam topics.

70-467 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-467 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-467 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-467 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCSE 70-467 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-467 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-467 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

DRAG DROP
You are creating a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package to populate a fact table from a source table. The fact table and source table are located in a Windows Azure SQL Database. The source table has a price field and a tax field. The OLE DB source uses the data access mode of Table.
You have the following requirements:
- The fact table must populate a column named TotalCost that computes the sum of the price and tax columns.
- Before the sum is calculated, any records that have a price of zero must be discarded.
You need to create the SSIS package in SQL Server Data Tools.
In what sequence should you order four of the listed components for the data flow task? (To answer, move the appropriate components from the list of components to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:



Question No : 2

You need to recommend a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package design that meets the ETL requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Add new rows for changes to existing dimension members and enable inferred members.
B. Update non-key attributes in the dimension tables to use new values.
C. Update key attributes in the dimension tables to use new values.
D. Add new rows for changes to existing dimension members and disable inferred members.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You are designing an extract, transform, load (ETL) process for loading data from a SQL Server database into a large fact table in a data warehouse each day with the prior day's sales data.
The ETL process for the fact table must meet the following requirements:
- Load new data in the shortest possible time.
- Remove data that is more than 36 months old.
- Ensure that data loads correctly.
- Minimize record locking.
- Minimize impact on the transaction log.
You need to design an ETL process that meets the requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Partition the destination fact table by date. Insert new data directly into the fact table and delete old data directly from the fact table.
B. Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and staging tables both to remove old data and to load new data.
C. Partition the destination fact table by customer. Use partition switching both to remove old data and to load new data into each partition.
D. Partition the destination fact table by date. Use partition switching and a staging table to remove old data. Insert new data directly into the fact table.
Answer: B

Question No : 4

HOTSPOT
You are configuring the partition storage settings for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) cube.
The partition storage must meet the following requirements:
- Optimize the storage of source data and aggregations in the cube.
- Use proactive caching.
- Drop cached data that is more than 30 minutes old.
- Update the cache when data changes, with a silence interval of 10 seconds.
You need to select the partition storage setting.
Which setting should you select? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 5

You need to restrict access to data in the tables in the data warehouse.
What should you do?
A. Configure column-level permissions.
B. Configure database roles.
C. Create views and grant permissions to the views.
D. Configure application roles.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

You have two servers named Served and Server2. Both servers have SQL Server 2012 installed. Both servers have a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) catalog. You are preparing a disaster recovery plan for a business intelligence (BI) solution. You need to ensure that the SSIS catalog from Server1 can be restored to Server2.
Which two actions should you perform on Server1? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Back up the master database.
B. Run sp.configure 'clr enabled', 0.
C. Back up the master key of the SSISDB database.
D. Back up the master key of the master database.
E. Back up the SSISDB database.
F. Run sp_configure 'clr enabled', 1.
Answer: C, E

Question No : 7

You need to recommend a partitioning strategy that meets the performance requirements for CUBE1.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Create separate measure groups for each distinct count measure.
B. Createone measure group for all distinct count measures.
C. Createa separate dimension for each distinct count attribute.
D. Createone dimension for all distinct count attributes.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

HOTSPOT
A school stores information about teachers, students, classes, and enrollments in a Microsoft Azure SQL Database database. The database includes a table that maps the user IDs of teachers to the subjects they teach. Teachers access reports in a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) instance by using their credentials. You are developing a report that displays a table of class enrollments for a specific subject. The report will prompt teachers to select from their mapped subjects. The table is based on a dataset named ClassData. To minimize report execution time, the ClassData dataset has been configured to cache all class enrollment data. You need to ensure that the report displays the correct class enrollment data.
Which item should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate item in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 9

You are creating a calculated measure in a sales cube by using a Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation. The cube includes a date dimension. The date dimension has a hierarchy named Calendar that includes Calendar Year, Month, and Day attributes. The calculated measure must calculate the year-to-date sales for the current slicer. The MDX calculation must work for as many hierarchy levels as possible. You need to create a calculated measure for the cube that meets the requirements.
Which expression should you use in the calculation designer? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B

Question No : 10

You need to deploy a solution for the planned self-service reports that will be used by the sales department managers.
What is the best solution you should deploy? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A filter
B. A KPI
C. A calculated column
D. A measure
Answer: B

Question No : 11

You need to prepare the infrastructure for the planned implementation of Gallery1.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution,
A. Install a Database Engine instance.
B. Run the PowerPivot Configuration Tool.
C. Install the SQL Server Reporting Services add-in for SharePoint.
D. Install SQL Server PowerPivot for SharePoint.
E. Install the SQL Server Reporting Services - SharePoint feature.
F. Run the Install-SPUserSolution cmdlet.
Answer: B, C, D

Question No : 12

You need to develop a BISM that meets the business requirements for ad-hoc and daily operational analysis. You must minimize development effort.
Which development approach and mode should you use?
A. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to DirectQuery.
B. Develop a tabular project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting on and the project query mode set to In-Memory with DirectQuery.
C. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the model with the DirectQuery mode setting off.
D. Develop a multidimensional project and configure the cube to use hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) storage mode.
Answer: C

Question No : 13

You have a SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2012 instance integrated with a Microsoft SharePoint 2010 farm. You need to upgrade to SSRS 2014 with the minimum downtime and hardware requirements.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Install SSRS 2014 on a new SharePoint farm and migrate content to the new farm.
B. Migrate SSRS content to new servers that run SSRS 2014.
C. Migrate SSRS content to a separate instance of SSRS 2014 on the same server.
D. Perform an in-place upgrade of the SSRS environment.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

You are designing a strategy for an enterprise reporting solution that uses SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
Many of the SSRS reports will use common utilities and functions, including the following:
- Report utility functions and business logic in code
- Standardized report formatting properties such as fonts and colors for report branding
Formatting may change and new functions may be added as the reporting solution evolves.
You need to create a strategy for deploying the formatting and code across the entire enterprise reporting solution. You must also ensure that reports can be easily updated to reflect formatting and function changes.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a report as a template. Apply standardized formatting to the template. Store code in the Code section of the template.
B. Build a web service that retrieves formatting properties and runs code. Call the web service through a report dataset.
C. Store the formatting properties and code in database objects. Use stored procedures to populate a default value for report parameters and map each parameter to a corresponding formatting property.
D. Create an assembly that contains formatting properties and code. Deploy the assembly on the Reporting Server and reference the assembly from each report.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

DRAG DROP
You are creating the Australian states query.
Which Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) calculation should you use to complete the query? To answer, drag the appropriate calculation to the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 16

You need to implement a strategy for efficiently storing sales order data in the data warehouse.
What should you do?
A. Separate the fact Orders table into multiple tables, one for each month that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.
B. Separate the fact Orders table into multiple tables, one for each day that has orders, and use a local partitioned view.
C. Create daily partitions in the fact Orders table.
D. Create monthly partitions in the fact Orders table.
Answer: C

Question No : 17

You need to define the trend calculation for the sales performance KPI.
Which KPI trend MDX expression should you use?
A. CASE
WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN -1
WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE 1 END
B. IIF ([Sales Variance %3 < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 1, 0)
C. IIF ([Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember), 0, 1)
D. CASE
WHEN [Sales Variance %] < ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 1
WHEN [Sales Variance %] = ([Sales Variance %], [Date].[Calendar].PrevMember) THEN 0 ELSE -1
END
Answer: A

Question No : 18

You need to improve the performance of data warehouse queries.
What should you do?
A. Create column store indexes.
B. Create clustered indexes.
C. Create indexed views.
D. Create bitmap indexes.
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Your network contains the following components:
- Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
- SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2)
- SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 (SP1) in Reporting Services Native Mode
You need to recommend a solution to upgrade the network to SQL Server 2014.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
- Minimize the amount of time that SharePoint services are unavailable.
- Deploy the upgraded Reporting Services instance in Reporting Services SharePoint Integrated Mode.
You upgrade the Database Engine to SQL Server 2014.
Which three actions should you recommend performing next? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Install a SQL Server 2014 Reporting Services add-in for SharePoint on all of the front-end Web servers that have SharePoint Server installed.
B. Perform an in-place upgrade to SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2014.
C. Perform a SharePoint 2013 side-by-side upgrade.
D. Perform a SharePoint 2013 in-place upgrade.
E. Migrate legacy reports and application data.
F. Install a new instance of SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) 2014.
Answer: A, E, F

Question No : 20

You are developing the database schema for a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) BI Semantic Model (BISM).
The BISM will be based on the schema displayed in the following graphic.



Y ou have the following requirements:
- Ensure that queries of the data model correctly display average student age by class.
- Ensure that the solution supports role-based security and partitions.
- Minimize development effort.
You need to design the data model.
What should you do? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a many-to-many dimensional relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
B. Create a multidimensional project and define measures and a reference relationship. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
C. Create a tabular project and define measures. Create partitions in SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT).
D. Create a tabular project and define calculated columns. Create partitions in SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS).
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating