Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-464 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(89 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

Updated
2018-06-17
Q&A
189

About 70-464 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-464 exam? Dumpsbase Developing Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases 70-464 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-464 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-464 exam topics.

70-464 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-464 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-464 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-464 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCSE 70-464 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-464 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-464 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

You need to provide referential integrity between the Offices table and Employees table.
Which code segment or segments should you add at line 27 of Tables.sql? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C, D

Question No : 2

Topic 4, Scenario 4

Application Information
You are a database administrator for a manufacturing company.
You have an application that stores product data. The data will be converted to technical diagrams for the manufacturing process.
The product details are stored in XML format. Each XML must contain only one product that has a root element named Product. A schema named Production.ProductSchema has been created for the products xml.
You develop a Microsoft .NET Framework assembly named ProcessProducts.dll that will be used to convert the XML files to diagrams. The diagrams will be stored in the database as images. ProcessProducts.dll contains one class named ProcessProduct that has a method name of Convert(). ProcessProducts.dll was created by using a source code file named ProcessProduct.es.
All of the files are located in C:\Products\.
The application has several performance and security issues.
You will create a new database named ProductsDB on a new server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. ProductsDB will support the application.
The following graphic shows the planned tables for ProductsDB:



You will also add a sequence named Production.ProductID_Seq.
You plan to create two certificates named DBCert and ProductsCert. You will create ProductsCert in master. You will create DBCert in ProductsDB.
You have an application that executes dynamic T-SQL statements against ProductsDB. A sample of the queries generated by the application appears in Dynamic.sql.

Application Requirements
The planned database has the following requirements:
- All stored procedures must be signed.
- The amount of disk space must be minimized.
- Administrative effort must be minimized at all times.
- The original product details must be stored in the database.
- An XML schema must be used to validate the product details.
- The assembly must be accessible by using T-SQL commands.
- A table-valued function will be created to search products by type.
- Backups must be protected by using the highest level of encryption.
- Dynamic T-SQL statements must be converted to stored procedures.
- Indexes must be optimized periodically based on their fragmentation.
- Manufacturing steps stored in the ManufacturingSteps table must refer to a product by the sameidentifier used by the Products table.

ProductDetails_Insert.sql




Product, xml
All product types are 11 digits. The first five digits of the product id reference the category of the product and the remaining six digits are the subcategory of the product.
The following is a sample customer invoice in XML format:




ProductsByProductType.sql




Dynamic.sql




Category FromType.sql




IndexManagement.sql




Which code segment should you use to define the ProductDetails column?
A. ProductDetails xml (DOCUMENT Production.ProductDetailsSchema) NULL
B. ProductDetails xml NULL
C. ProductDetails xml (CONTENT Production.ProductDetaiisSchema) NULL
D. ProductDetailsvarchar(MAX) NULL
Answer: D

Question No : 3

You discover that usp.SelectSpeakersByName executes slowly if usp_UpdateSpeakerName executes simultaneously. You need to minimize the execution time of usp.SelectSpeakersByName. The solution must not affect the performance of the other stored procedures.
What should you update?
A. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use the NOLOCK query hint
B. Usp_UpdateSpeakerName to use snapshot isolation
C. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use the NOLOCK query hint
D. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName to use snapshot isolation
Answer: C

Question No : 4

While testing usp.GetFutureSessions, you discover that IX_Sessions is accessed by a scan rather than a seek. You need to minimize the amount of time it takes to execute usp_GetFutureSessions.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
F. Option F
Answer: BE

Question No : 5

You are evaluating the table design. You need to recommend a change to Tables.sql that reduces the amount of time it takes for usp_AttendeesReport to execute.
What should you add at line 14 of Tables.sql?
A. FullNamenvarchar (100)NOTNULLCONSTRAINTDF_FuIlNameDEFAULT{dbo.CreateFullName (FirstName,LastName)),
B. FullNameAS (FirstName+¡® ¡¯+LastName),
C. FullNamenvarchar (100) NOTNULLDEFAULT (dbo.CreateFullName(FirstName,LastName)).
D. FullName AS (FirstName +¡® ¡¯+ LastName)PERSISTED,
Answer: D

Question No : 6

You need to create the object used by the parameter of usp_InsertSessions.
Which statement should you use?
A. CREATEXML SCHEMA COLLECTION SessionDataTable
B. CREATETYPE SessionDataTable AS Table
C. CREATESCHEMA SessionDataTable
D. CREATETABLE Sessior.EataTable
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Topic 1, Scenario 1

Application Information
Your company receives invoices in XML format from customers. Currently, the invoices are stored as files and processed by a desktop application. The application has several performance and security issues. The application is being migrated to a SQL Server-based solution. A schema named Invoice Schema has been created for the invoices xml.
The data in the invoices is sometimes incomplete. The incomplete data must be stored and processed as-is. Users cannot filter the data provided through views.
You are designing a SQL Server database named DB1 that will be used to receive, process, and securely store the invoice data. A third-party Microsoft .NET Framework component will be purchased to perform tax calculations. The third-party tax component will be provided as a DLL file named Treytax.dll and a source code file named Amortize.cs. The component will expose a class named Trey Research and a method named Amortize(). The files are located in c:\temp\.
The following graphic shows the planned tables:



You have a sequence named Accounting.InvoiceID_Seq.
You plan to create two certificates named CERT1 and CERT2. You will create CERT1 in master. You will create CERT2 in DB1.
You have a legacy application that requires the ability to generate dynamic T-SQL statements against DB1. A sample of the queries generated by the legacy application appears in Legacy.sql.

Application Requirements
The planned database has the following requirements:
- All stored procedures must be signed.
- The original XML invoices must be stored in the database.
- An XML schema must be used to validate the invoice data.
- Dynamic T-SQL statements must be converted to stored procedures.
- Access to the .NET Framework tax components must be available to T-SQL objects.
- Columns must be defined by using data types that minimize the amount of space used by each table.
- Invoices stored in the Invoice Status table must refer to an invoice by the same identifier used by the Invoice table.
- To protect against the theft of backup disks, invoice data must be protected by using the highest level of encryption.
- The solution must provide a table-valued function that provides users with the ability to filter invoices by customer.
- Indexes must be optimized periodically based on their fragmentation by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

Usp_InsertInvoices.sql




Invoices.xml
All customer IDs are 11 digits. The first three digits of a customer ID represent the customer's country. The remaining eight digits are the customer's account number.
The following is a sample of a customer invoice in XML format:




InvoicesByCustomer.sql




Legacy.sql




CountryFromID. sql




IndexManagement.sql




You are testing disaster recovery procedures.
You attempt to restore DB1 to a different server and you receive the following error message:
"Msg 33111.
Level 16, State 3, Line 1
Cannot find server certificate with thumbprint
,0xA694FBEA88C9354E5E2567C30A2A69E8FB4C44A9\
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
RESTORE DATABASE is terminating abnormally."
You need to ensure that you can restore DB1 to a different server.
Which code segment should you execute?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B

Question No : 8

DRAG DROP
You need to build a stored procedure that amortizes the invoice amount.
Which code segmentshould you use to create the stored procedure? To answer, move the appropriate code segmentsfrom the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:



Question No : 9

You need to modify usp_SelectSpeakersByName to support server-side paging. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you add to usp_SelectSpeakersByName?
A. A table variable
B. An OFFSET-FETCH clause
C. The ROWNUMBER keyword
D. A recursive common table expression
Answer: B

Question No : 10

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateSpeakerName.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC)
B. Transactional replication
C. Change data capture
D. Change tracking
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You need to create the InvoiceStatus table in DB1.
How should you define the InvoiceID column in the CREATE TABLE statement?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: C

Question No : 12

You need to modify usp_SelectEmployeesByName to support server-side paging. The solution must minimize the amount of development effort required.
What should you add to usp_SelectEmployeesByName?
A. A table variable
B. The ROWNUMBER keyword
C. An OFFSET-FETCH clause
D. A recursive common table expression
Answer: C

Question No : 13

You need to modify the function in CountryFromID. sql to ensure that the country name is returned instead of the country ID.
Which line of code should you modify in CountryFromID. sql?
A. 04
B. 05
C. 06
D. 19
Answer: D

Question No : 14

You execute usp_TestSpeakers. You discover that usp_SelectSpeakersByName uses inefficient execution plans. You need to update usp_SelectSpeakersByName to ensure that the most efficient execution plan is used.
What should you add at line 30 of Procedures.sql?
A. OPTION (FORCESCAN)
B. OPTION (FORCESEEK)
C. OPTION (OPTIMIZEFORUNKNOWN)
D. OPTION (OPTIMIZE FOR (@LastName= 'Anderson'))
Answer: C

Question No : 15

You need to modify InsertInvoice to comply with the application requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 16

You need to prepare the database to use the .NET Framework Process Products component.
Which code segments should you execute? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
F. Option F
G. Option G
Answer: A, B, D, E

Question No : 17

Topic 2, Scenario 2

Application Information
You have two servers named SQL1 and SQL2 that have SQL Server 2012 installed.
You have an application that is used to schedule and manage conferences.
Users report that the application has many errors and is very slow.
You are updating the application to resolve the issues.
You plan to create a new database on SQL1 to support the application. A junior database administrator has created all the scripts that will be used to create the database. The script that you plan to use to create the tables for the new database is shown in Tables.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the stored procedures for the new database is shown in StoredProcedures.sql. The script that you plan to use to create the indexes for the new database is shown in Indexes.sql. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
A database named DB2 resides on SQL2. DB2 has a table named SpeakerAudit that will audit changes to a table named Speakers.
A stored procedure named usp_UpdateSpeakersName will be executed only by other stored procedures. The stored procedures executing usp_UpdateSpeakersName will always handle transactions.
A stored procedure named usp_SelectSpeakersByName will be used to retrieve the names of speakers. Usp_SelectSpeakersByName can read uncommitted data.
A stored procedure named usp_GetFutureSessions will be used to retrieve sessions that will occur in the future.

Procedures.sql







Indexes.sql




Tables.sql




You need to provide referential integrity between the Sessions table and Speakers table.
Which code segment should you add at line 47 of Tables.sql?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: B

Question No : 18

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that SQL1 supports the auditing requirements of usp_UpdateEmployeeName.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Change data capture
B. Change tracking
C. Transactional replication
D. The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC)
Answer: D

Question No : 19

You need to convert the functionality of Legacy.sql to use a stored procedure.
Which code segment should the stored procedure contain?



A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Answer: D

Question No : 20

You execute IndexManagement.sql and you receive the following error message:
"Msg 512, Level 16, State 1, Line 12
Subquery returned more than 1 value. This is not permitted when the subquery follows =,! =, <, <= ,>, > = or when the subquery is used as an expression."
You need to ensure that IndexManagement.sql executes properly.
Which WHILE statement should you use at line 18?
A. WHILE SUM (@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
B. WHILE @counter < (SELECT COUNT (RowNumber) FROM @indextable)
C. WHILE COUNT (@RowNumber) < (SELECT @counter FROM @indextable)
D. WHILE @counter < (SELECT SUM (RowNumber) FROM 6indextabie)
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating