Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-414 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(185 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
243

About 70-414 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-414 exam? Dumpsbase Implementing an Advanced Server Infrastructure 70-414 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-414 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-414 exam topics.

70-414 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-414 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-414 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-414 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCSE 70-414 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-414 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-414 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

In adatum.com, you install and configure a server that has the Active Directory Federation Services server role and all of the AD FS role services installed. You need to recommend which AD FS configurations must be performed m adatum.com to meet the security requirements.
Which configurations should you recommend before creating a trust policy?
A. Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
B. Export the server authentication certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
C. Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the server authentication certificate from Trey Research.
D. Export the token-signing certificate and provide the certificate to Trey Research. Import the token-signing certificate from Trey Research.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

Topic 1, Contoso, Ltd Case A

Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a recruiting and staffing company that has offices throughout North America.
The company has a main office and six branch offices. The main office is located in Miami. The branch offices are located in New York. Seattle, Los Angeles, Montreal, Toronto, and Vancouver.

Existing Environment
Network Infrastructure
The network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The main office has the following servers:
• One file server that maintains multiples shares
• Two domain controllers configured as DNS servers
• One Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server
• Two DHCP servers that each have a scope for all of the subnets
• Two servers that have Failover Clustering configured and are used as virtualization hosts
• One server that has Microsoft SQL Server 2012 installed and maintains a customer relationship management (CRM) database

Each branch office has the following servers:
• One domain controller configured as a DNS server
• One DHCP server that has a single scope for its respective office

Each office has a single subnet. The network speed of the local area network (LAN) is 1 gigabit per second. All of the offices have a high-speed connection to the Internet. The offices connect to each other by using VPN appliances.

Current Issues
Users report that it can take a long time to download files from network shares in the main office.
A root cause analysis identifies that network traffic peaks when the users experience this issue.

Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
• Replace all of the domain controllers with new servers that run Windows Server 2012.
• Upgrade the CRM application to use a web-based application that connects to the current CRM database. The web application will store session data in the memory of each web server.
• Initially, deploy two front-end web servers to two virtual machines. Additional virtual web servers will be deployed in the future.
• Monitor the availability of the CRM application and create alerts when the overall availability is less than 99 percent.
• Implement Microsoft System Center 2012 to manage the new environment..

Business Requirements
The company identifies the following business requirements:
• Minimize hardware costs and software costs whenever possible.
• Minimize the amount of network traffic over the VPN whenever possible.
• Ensure that the users in the branch offices can access files currently on the main office file server if an Internet link fails.

Technical Requirements
The company identifies the following technical requirements:
• Provide a highly available DHCP solution.
• Maintain a central database that contains the security events from all of the servers. The database must be encrypted.
• Ensure that an administrator in the main office can manage the approval of Windows updates and updates to third-party applications for all of the users.
• Ensure that all of the domain controllers have the ReliableTimeSource registry value in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters set to 1, even if an administrator changes that value manually.

Virtualization Requirements
The company identifies the following virtualization requirements:
• Minimize the number of permissions and privileges assigned to users.
• Ensure that the members of a group named Group2 can add a WSUS server to the fabric.
• Ensure that a diagram view of the virtualization environment can be generated dynamically.
• Minimize the amount of administrative effort required to manage the virtualization environment.
• Prevent the failure of a front-end web server from affecting the availability of the CRM application.
• Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can create new virtual machines in the Los Angeles office only.
• Only create virtual machine templates by using objects that already exist in the System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) library.
• On the failover cluster in the main office, apply limited distribution release (LDR) updates to the virtualization hosts without disrupting the virtual machines hosted on the virtualization hosts.

You need to recommend a solution that manages the security events. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
Which configuration should you include in the recommendation?
A. Object access auditing by using a Group Policy object (GPO)
B. Event rules by using System Center 2012 Operations Manager
C. Event forwarding by using Event Viewer
D. Audit Collection Services (ACS) by using System Center 2012
Answer: D

Question No : 3

DRAG DROP
You need to implement a Hyper-V Recovery Manager solution in the hosting environment of Northwind Traders.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:


Question No : 4

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
What should you recommend?
A. A scale-out file server that uses an NFS share
B. A file server that uses an SMB share
C. A scale-out file server that uses an SMB share
D. A file server that uses an NFS share
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Topic 3, Northwind Traders

Overview
Northwind Traders is an IT services and hosting provider.
Northwind Traders has two main data centers in North America. The data centers are located in the same city. The data centers connect to each other by using high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN links. Each data center connects directly to the Internet.
Northwind Traders also has a remote office in Asia that connects to both of the North American data centers by using a WAN link. The Asian office has 30 multipurpose servers.
Each North American data center contains two separate network segments. One network segment is used to host the internal servers of Northwind Traders. The other network segment is used for the hosted customer environments.

Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains an Active Directory forest named northwindtraders.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server Environment
The network has the following technologies deployed:
• Service Provider Foundation
• Windows Azure Pack for Windows Server
• System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
• An Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster
• An Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) enterprise certification authority (CA)
All newly deployed servers will include the following components:
• Dual 10-GbE Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA)-capable network adapters
• Dual 1-GbE network adapters
• 128 GB of RAM

Requirements
Business Goals
Northwind Traders will provide hosting services to two customers named Customer1 and Customer2.
The network of each customer is configured as shown in the following table.




Planned Changes
Northwind Traders plans to implement the following changes:
• Deploy System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager.
• Deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 iSCSI and SMB-based storage.
• Implement Hyper-V Recovery Manager to protect virtual machines.
• Deploy a certificate revocation list (CRL) distribution point (CDP) on the internal network.
• For Customer 1, install server authentication certificates issued by the CA of Northwind Traders on the virtual machine in the hosting networks.

General Requirements
Northwind Traders identifies the following requirements:
• Storage traffic must use dedicated adapters.
• All storage and network traffic must be load balanced.
• The amount of network traffic between the internal network and the hosting network must be minimized.
• The publication of CRLs to CDPs must be automatic.
• Each customer must use dedicated Hyper-V hosts.
• Administrative effort must be minimized, whenever possible.
• All servers and networks must be monitored by using Operations Manager.
• Anonymous access to internal file shares from the hosting network must be prohibited.
• All Hyper-V hosts must use Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) shared storage to host virtual machines.
• All Hyper-V storage and network traffic must remain available if single network adapter fails.
• The Hyper-V hosts connected to the SMB-based storage must be able to make use of the RDMA technology.
• The number of servers and ports in the hosting environment to which the customer has access must be minimized.

Customer1 Requirements
Northwind Traders identifies the following requirements for Customer1:
• Customer1 must use SMB-based storage exclusively.
• Customer1 must use App Controller to manage hosted virtual machines.
• The virtual machines of Customer1 must be recoverable if a single data center fails.
• Customer1 must be able to delegate self-service roles in its hosted environment to its users.
• Customer1 must be able to check for the revocation of certificates issued by the CA of Northwind Traders.
• The users of Customer1 must be able to obtain use licenses for documents protected by the AD RMS of Northwind Traders.
• Certificates issued to the virtual machines of Customer1 that reside on the hosted networks must be renewed automatically.

Customer2 Requirements
Northwind Traders identifies the following requirements for Customer2:
• Customer2 must use iSCSI-based storage exclusively.
• All of the virtual machines of Customer2 must be migrated by using a SAN transfer.
• None of the metadata from the virtual machines of Customer2 must be stored in Windows Azure.
• The network configuration of the Hyper-V hosts for Customer2 must be controlled by using logical switches.
• The only VMM network port profiles and classifications allowed by Customer2 must be low-bandwidth, medium-bandwidth, or high-bandwidth.
• The users at Northwind Traders must be able to obtain use licenses for documents protected by the AD RMS cluster of Customer2. Customer2 plans to decommission its AD RMS cluster during the next year.

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend changes to allow Customer1 to delegate permissions in its hosting environment to its users.
Where should you recommend performing each task? To answer, select the appropriate location for each task in the answer area.






Answer:


Question No : 6

You need to recommend a solution to maintain a copy of App2. The solution must meet the application requirements and must minimize additional hardware purchases.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Single-site Failover Clustering
B. Hyper-V replicas
C. Multi-site Failover Clustering
D. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
Answer: B

Question No : 7

You need to create a service template for the web servers used by the CRM application.
What should you include in the service template?
A. A VIP template
B. A host profile
C. Guest OS profile
D. A capability profile
Answer: A

Question No : 8

You need to recommend a storage solution for the App1 VHDs. The solution must minimize downtime if a Hyper-V host fails.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Distributed File System (DFS) Replication
B. A clustered file server of the File Server for scale-out application data type
C. A clustered file server of the File Server for general use type
D. A Distributed File System (DFS) namespace
Answer: B

Question No : 9

You need to recommend a solution for updating the virtualization hosts. The solution must meet the visualization requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Cluster-Aware Updating
B. WSUS
C. System Center Updates Publisher 2011
D. System Center 2012 Configuration Manager
Answer: A

Question No : 10

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend which setting must be applied to the virtualization infrastructure of Northwind Traders to minimize the impact of multiple virtual machines starting concurrently.
What command should you recommend running? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.






Answer:


Question No : 11

You need to recommend changes to the virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI) environment.
What should you recommend?
A. Implement Hyper-V replication between VDI1 and VDI2.
B. Create new VDI virtual machines that are Generation 2 virtual machines.
C. Convert the existing VHDs to .vhdx format.
D. Move the VHDs to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV) and implement Data Deduplication on the CSV.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

You plan to implement a solution that meets the certificate requirements of Customer1. You need to identify which role services must be deployed to the hosting environment.
Which two role services should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. Certification Authority Web Enrollment
B. Online Responder
C. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
D. Certificate Enrollment Web Service
Answer: C, D

Question No : 13

You need to recommend changes to the existing environment to meet the PII requirement.
What should you recommend?
A. In the Default Domain Policy, configure auto-enrollment for the S/MIME certificates from ProsewareCA.
B. Create an AD RMS cluster in Proseware, and then provision the user accounts in Proseware for the Fabrikam users.
C. Configure Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) in Fabrikam, and then install a web application proxy in Proseware.
D. In the Default Domain Policy, configure auto-enrollment for the S/MIME certificates from FabrikamCA.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You need to recommend a solution for managing updates. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a WSUS downstream server in each office
B. A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager software update point in the main office and a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office
C. A System Center 2012 Configuration Manager management point in the main office and a System Center 2012 Configuration Manager distribution point in each office
D. A WSUS upstream server in the main office and a WSUS downstream server in each office
Answer: B

Question No : 15

You are planning the deployment of System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You need to identify which additional System Center 2012 product is required to meet the virtualization requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. App Controller
B. Operations Manager
C. Configuration Manager
D. Service Manager
Answer: B

Question No : 16

DRAG DROP
You need to prepare the required Hyper-V virtual network components for Customer2.
Which four objects should you create and configure in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate objects from the list of objects to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:


Question No : 17

Topic 2, Proseware Inc

General Overview
Proseware Inc., is a manufacturing company that has 4,000 employees.
Proseware works with a trading partner named Fabrikam, Inc.

Physical Locations
Proseware has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in London. The branch offices are located in Madrid and Berlin. Proseware has a sales department based in the London office and a research department based in the Berlin office.
The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Proseware rents space at a hosting company. All offices have a dedicated WAN link to the hosting company. Web servers that are accessible from the Internet are located at the hosting company.

Active Directory
The Proseware network contains an Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest functional level is Windows Server 2012.
Each office contains three domain controllers. An Active Directory site is configured for each office.
System state backups are performed every day on the domain controllers by using System Center 2012 R2 Data Protection Manager (DPM).

Virtualization
Proseware has Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Each Hyper-V host manages eight to ten virtual machines.
The Hyper-V hosts are configured as shown in the following table.



All of the Hyper-V hosts store virtual machines on direct-attached storage (DAS).

Servers
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the servers are virtualized, except for the Hyper-V hosts.
VDI1 and VDI2 use locally attached storage to host virtual hard disk (VHD) files. The VHDs use the .vhd format.
A line-of-business application named SalesApp is used by the sales department and runs on a server named APP1. APP1 is hosted on HyperV2.
A server named CA1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA) named ProsewareCA.
Ten load-balanced web servers hosted on HyperV7 and HyperV8 run the Internet-facing web site that takes orders from Internet customers.
System Center 2012 R2 Operations Manager is used to monitor the health of the servers on the network.
All of the servers are members of the proseware.com domain, except for the servers located in the perimeter network.

Client Computers
All client computers run either Windows 8.1 or Windows 7. Some of the users in the London office connect to pooled virtual desktops hosted on VDI1 and VDI2.

Problem Statements
Proseware identifies the following issues on the network:
Virtualization administrators report that the load on the Hyper-V hosts is inconsistent. The virtualization administrators also report that administrators fail to account for host utilization when creating new virtual machines.
Users in the sales department report that they experience issues when they attempt to access SalesApp from any other network than the one in the London office.
Sometimes, configuration changes are not duplicated properly across the web servers, resulting in customer ordering issues. Web servers are regularly changed.
Demand for virtual desktops is increasing. Administrators report that storage space is becoming an issue as they want to add more virtual machines.
In the past, some personally identifiable information (PII) was exposed when paper shredding procedures were not followed.

Requirements
Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes on the network:
• Implement a backup solution for Active Directory.
• Relocate the sales department to the Madrid office.
• Implement System Center 2012 R2 components, as required.
• Protect email attachments sent to Fabrikam that contain PII data so that the attachments cannot be printed.
• Implement System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) to manage the virtual machine infrastructure. Proseware does not plan to use private clouds in the near future.
• Deploy a new Hyper-V host named RESEARCH1 to the Berlin office. RESEARCH1 will be financed by the research department. All of the virtual machines deployed to RESEARCH1 will use VMM templates.

Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following virtualization requirements:
• The increased demand for virtual desktops must be met.
• Once System Center is deployed, all of the Hyper-V hosts must be managed by using VMM.
• If any of the Hyper-V hosts exceeds a set number of virtual machines, an administrator must be notified by email.
• Network administrators in each location must be responsible for managing the Hyper-V hosts in their respective location. The management of the hosts must be performed by using VMM.
• The network technicians in each office must be able to create virtual machines in their respective office. The network technicians must be prevented from modifying the host server settings.
• New virtual machines must be deployed to RESEARCH1 only if the virtual machine template used to create the machine has a value specified for a custom property named CostCenter' that matches Research'.
The web site configurations must be identical on all web servers.

Security Requirements
Proseware identifies the following security requirements:
• All email messages sent to and from Fabrikam must be encrypted by using digital certificates issued to users by the respective CA of their company. No other certificates must be trusted between the organizations.
• Microsoft Word documents attached to email messages sent from Proseware to Fabrikam must be protected.
• Privileges must be minimized, whenever possible.

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a design that meets the technical requirements for managing the Hyper-V hosts by using VMM.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.






Answer:


Question No : 18

You need to recommend which type of clustered file server and which type of file share must be used in the Hyper-V cluster that hosts App2. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the security requirements.
Solution: You recommend a scale-out file server that uses an NFS share.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Answer: B

Question No : 19

You need to recommend which Certificate Services role service must be deployed to the perimeter network. The solution must meet the security requirements.
Which Certificate Services role services should you recommend?
A. Online Responder and Network Device Enrollment Service
B. Online Responder and Certificate Enrollment Web Service
C. Certificate Enrollment Web Service and Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service
D. Certificate Enrollment Policy Web Service and Certification Authority Web Enrollment
Answer: C

Question No : 20

You need to recommend a solution that resolves the current file server issue. The solution must meet the business requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. BranchCache in hosted cache mode
B. BranchCache in distributed cache mode
C. A storage pool
D. Distributed File System (DFS)
Answer: D
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating