Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-341 Dumps

Only $56.16, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 88
(184 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Core Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
221

About 70-341 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-341 exam? Dumpsbase Core Solutions of Microsoft Exchange Server 2013 70-341 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-341 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-341 exam topics.

70-341 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-341 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft MCSE 70-341 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-341 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft MCSE 70-341 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-341 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-341 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

You need to recommend a solution to resolve the issue of email messages not being received on the Internet.
What should you include in the solution?
A. Modify the CNAME record.
B. Add an MX record.
C. Modify the TXT record.
D. Add a pointer (PTR) record.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

DRAG DROP
You need to identify which external namespaces must be used for the Exchange servers in each office.
Which external namespaces should you identify for each office?
To answer, drag the appropriate namespace to the correct office in the answer area. Each namespace may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:


Question No : 3

DRAG DROP
You are evaluating the implementation of a second Edge Transport server named EDGE2 in the Amsterdam office.
You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to ensure that email messages can be sent by the organization if a single Edge Transport server fails.
Which three actions should you include in the recommendation?
To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:


Question No : 4

Topic 2, Contoso Ltd

Overview
General Overview
Contoso, Ltd., is a scientific research and supply company that has offices along the east coast of North America. The company recently completed an upgrade to Exchange Server 2013.

Physical Locations
The company has three sales offices and a research office. The sales offices are located in Atlanta, New York, and Montreal. The research office is located in Miami.

Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The Miami office has its own domain named research.contoso.com.

Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. Each site contains two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 x64. All of the FSMO roles for contoso.com are owned by a domain controller in the New York site. All of the FSMO roles for the research.contoso.com domain are owned by a domain controller in the Miami site.

One domain controller in each site is configured as a global catalog server. All of the domain controllers are configured as DNS servers.

The functional level of the forest and domains is Windows Server 2008 R2.

Network Infrastructure
All client computers are configured to connect to the DNS servers in their respective office only.

Contoso.com has a standalone certification authority (CA) on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.

All offices connect to the New York office by using a high-speed WAN link.

Email Infrastructure
The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains four servers in the New York office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.





All external access for the contoso.com organization is provided through an Internet link at the New York office. Load balancing is provided by using DNS round robin. All inbound and outbound email for the domain is routed through a mail appliance in the New York office.

The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains four servers in the Atlanta office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.





The file share witness for NY-DAG is on a file server in the Atlanta office.

The Exchange Server 2013 organization contains two servers in the Montreal office and two servers in the Miami office. The servers are configured as shown the following table.





All external access to the organization of the research.contoso.com domain is provided through the Internet link at the Miami office. Load balancing is provided by using DNS round robin. All inbound and outbound email for the domain goes through an email appliance in the Miami office.

All Exchange Server 2013 servers run Windows Server 2012 Standard.

All users have Windows Phone devices that connect to the Exchange organization by using Exchange ActiveSync.

User Issues
You discover the following user issues:
-Some users report that, intermittently, they fail to connect to their email from their Windows Phone device.
-Some users from the New York office report that some searches from Outlook Web App return incomplete results.
-Some of the users in each office report that they fail to access their mailbox during the maintenance period of the Active Directory domain controllers.

You verify that all of the remote users can connect to the network successfully by using a VPN connection, and can then launch Outlook successfully.

Partnerships
Contoso recently entered into a partnership with a company named A. Datum Corporation. A. Datum has a main office and four branch offices. The main office is located in Toronto.
A. Datum has a messaging infrastructure configured as shown in the following table.





Requirements
Planned Changes
Contoso plans to deploy a hardware load balancer in the New York office. The load balancer must bridge all SSL connections to the Exchange servers.

You plan to deploy two new Exchange Server 2013 servers in a virtual server environment in the Miami office. The servers will host a few mailboxes as part of an evaluation of resource utilization for virtualized Exchange servers.

You also plan to deploy a high availability solution for Mailbox servers in the
You plan to replace the email appliance in New York because of recent power outages.

Business Requirements
Contoso identifies the following business requirements:
-Minimize the hardware costs required for a load balancing solution.
-Minimize the software costs required for a load balancing solution.
-Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Mailbox server.
-Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Client Access server.

You need to identify which business requirement will be met by implementing the planned hardware load balancer.
Which business requirement should you identify?
A. Minimize the hardware costs required for a load balancing solution.
B. Minimize the software costs required for a load balancing solution.
C. Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Client Access server.
D. Minimize user interruptions if a service fails on a Mailbox server.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

RAG DROP
You need to recommend a solution to meet the mailbox creation requirements.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer:


Question No : 6

Topic 1, Fabrikam, Inc

Overview
Fabrikam, Inc., is a pharmaceutical company located in Europe. The company has 5,000 users. The company is finalizing plans to deploy an Exchange Server 2013 organization.

The company has offices in Paris and Amsterdam.

Existing Environment
Active Directory Environment
The network contains an Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office.

Network Infrastructure
The roles and location of each server are configured as shown in the following table.





Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8 and have Microsoft Office 2010 installed.
The Paris office uses the 192.168.1.0/24 IP range. The Amsterdam office uses the 192.168.2.0/24 IP range.

The offices connect to each other by using a high-speed, low-latency WAN link. Each office has a 10-Mbps connection to the Internet.

Planned Exchange Infrastructure
The company plans to deploy five servers that run Exchange Server. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table.





The company plans to have mailbox databases replicated in database availability groups (DAGs). The mailbox databases and DAGs will be configured as shown in the following table.





DAG1 will use FS1 as a file share witness. DAG2 will use FS3 as a file share witness.

You plan to create the following networks on each DAG:
-A dedicated replication network named DAGNET1
-A MAPI network named DAGNET2

All replication traffic will run on DAGNET1. All client connections will run on DAGNET2. Client connections must never occur on DAGNET1. Replication traffic must only occur on DAGNET2 if DAGNET1 is unavailable.

Each Exchange Server 2013 Mailbox server will be configured to have two network adapters.

The following two mailbox databases will not be replicated as part of the DAGs:
-A mailbox database named AccountingDB that is hosted on EX1
-A mailbox database named TempStaffDB that is hosted on EX4

EDGE1 will have an Edge Subscription configured, with both EX1 and EX2 as targets.

Requirements
Planned Changes
An external consultant reviews the Exchange Server 2013 deployment plan and identifies the following areas of concern:
-The DAGs will not be monitored.
-Multiple Edge Transport servers are required to prevent the potential for a single point of failure.

Technical Requirements
Fabrikam must meet the following technical requirements:
-Email must be evaluated for SPAM before the email enters the internal network.
-Production system patching must minimize downtime to achieve the highest possible service to users.
-Users must be able to use the Exchange Control Panel to autonomously join and disjoin their department's distribution lists.
-Users must be able to access all Internet-facing Exchange Server services by using the names of mail.fabrikam.com and autodiscover.fabrikam.com.

The company establishes a partnership with another company named A. Datum Corporation. A. Datum uses the SMTP suffix adatum.com for all email addresses. Fabrikam plans to exchange sensitive information with A. Datum and requires that the email messages sent between the two companies be encrypted. The solution must use Domain Security.

Users in the research and development (R&D) department must be able to view only the mailboxes of the users in their department from Microsoft Outlook. The users in all of the other departments must be prevented from viewing the mailboxes of the R&D users from Outlook.

Administrators plan to produce HTML reports that contain information about recent status changes to the mailbox databases.

Fabrikam is evaluating whether to abort its plan to implement an Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server and to implement a Client Access server in the Paris office instead. The Client Access server will have anti-spam agents installed.

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend which configurations must be set for each network.
Which configurations should you recommend?
To answer, select the appropriate configurations for each network in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 7

You need to ensure that all of the email messages sent from the Internet to adatum.com are routed through the contoso.com organization.
What should you create in contoso.com? (Each corrects answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. A contact object for each adatum.com recipient
B. An internal relay accepted domain for adatum.com
C. A Send connector that is configured to point to the contoso.com transport servers
D. A Send connector that is configured to point to the adatum.com transport servers
E. An authoritative accepted domain for adatum.com
Answer: B, D

Question No : 8

DRAG DROP
You are evaluating the planned deployment of the additional Exchange Server 2013 servers.
You need to meet the technical requirement for installing all of the anti-spam agents and for enabling antimalware filtering.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate servers to the correct locations. Each server may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)



Answer:


Question No : 9

HOTSPOT
You discover that one of the Client Access servers in the New York office does not trust the standalone CA.
You need to ensure that all of the users who have Windows Phone devices can connect successfully to their mailbox.
In which node should you install the root CA certificate?
To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 10

You need to recommend which tasks must be performed to deliver email messages to the Internet if CH-EX2 and CH-EX3 fail to connect to the Internet. The solution must ensure that all queued email is sent.
Which two tasks should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Run the retry-queue ch-to-internet command.
B. Create a new Send connector on a server in the Baltimore office.
C. Modify the cost of the CH-to-Internet Send connector.
D. Run the set-sendconnector -identity ch-to-internet -frontendproxyenabled Strue command.
E. Disable the CH-to-Internet Send connector.
Answer: B, E

Question No : 11

You are evaluating the planned deployment of the additional Exchange Server 2013 servers.
You need to recommend changes to the DNS records to ensure that email messages are routed to the Detroit site if the servers in the New York site are unavailable.
What should you recommend adding?
A. An MX record that has a preference value of 10 that points to EX4
B. An MX record that has a preference value of 20 that points to EX4
C. An MX record that has a preference value of 10 that points to EX3
D. An MX record that has a preference value of 20 that points to EX3
Answer: B

Question No : 12

You are testing the planned implementation of Exchange Server 2013.
After you begin moving several mailboxes to Exchange Server 2013, you discover that users on the internal network that have been moved are prompted repeatedly for their credentials when they run Microsoft Outlook.
You run the Get-OutlookAnywhere cmdlet on CH-EX4, and receive the following output:



You need to prevent the internal users from being prompted for their credentials when they connect to their mailbox by using Outlook.
Which property should you modify by using the Set-OutlookAnywhere cmdlet?
A. IISAuthenticationMethods
B. InternalHostname
C. ExternalHostname
D. ExternalClientAuthenticationMethod
E. InternalClientAuthenticationMethod
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You are evaluating the deployment of the additional Exchange Server 2013 servers.
You need to recommend changes to the transport configurations to ensure that all email messages sent from the Detroit office are routed through EX2.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Increase the cost of the CHI-NY site link to 15.
B. Specify an Exchange-specific cost of 20 for the CHI-DET site link.
C. Decrease the cost of the CHI-NY and the DET-NY site links to 4.
D. Increase the cost of the DET-NY site link to 15.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

You need to resolve the search issue reported by the users in the New York office.
You restart the Microsoft Exchange Search service and discover that the active copy of the mailbox database has a content indexing status of Unknown.
What should you do next?
A. Rebuild the content index.
B. Run the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet and specify the -manualresume parameter.
C. Restart the Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service.
D. Run the Update-MailboxDatabaseCopy cmdlet and specify the -catalogonly parameter.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend a solution to meet the technical requirements for email message recovery.
Which command should you include in the recommendation? (To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.)






Answer:


Question No : 16

DRAG DROP
You need to recommend to a solution to deploy the Outlook app.
Which three actions should you recommend performing in sequence?



Answer:


Question No : 17

HOTSPOT
You need to recommend which script the administrators must run to create the reports required to meet the technical requirements.
Which script should you recommend?
To answer, select the appropriate script in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 18

You need to recommend a temporary solution to reroute all of the outbound email messages through the Miami mail appliance during the planned replacement of the New York mail appliance.
What are three possible ways to achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose three.)
A. Modify the value of the SmartHost of the Send connector in the New York office.
B. Increase the cost of the Send connector in the Miami office.
C. Increase the cost of the Send connector in the New York office.
D. Decrease the cost of the Send connector in the New York office,
E. Modify the value of the SmartHost of the Send connector in the Miami office.
F. Disable the Send connector in the New York office.
Answer: A, C, F

Question No : 19

You need to recommend which type of group must be used to create the planned department lists.
Which type of group should you recommend?
A. Universal Distribution
B. Dynamic Distribution
C. Global Security
D. Universal Security
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating