Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

300-080 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(241 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony and Video

Updated
2018-10-15
Q&A
196

300-080 Exam Information

300-080 CTCOLLAB The Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony & Video v1.0 exam is a 75 minute 55-65 question assessment that assesses learner's knowledge and skills that are required to troubleshoot a Cisco Unified Collaboration solution.

300-080 Exam Points

View 300-080 Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony and Video key exam points proportion clearly. Make sure each part of 300-080 exam knowledge you master well.

1.0 Troubleshoot Registration Issues      15%
2.0 Troubleshoot Call Setup Issues         25%
3.0 Troubleshoot Call Control Discovery and ILS      15%
4.0 Troubleshoot Application Issues        7%
5.0 Troubleshoot Media Resources           13%
6.0 Troubleshoot Call Quality Issues       13%
7.0 Troubleshooting Video Conferencing Architecture     12%

300-080 Dumps Introductions

1. Dumpsbase dumps questions are updated according to Cisco exam center database. Dumpsbase Cisco 300-080 dumps questions are completed by our senior IT lecturers and the Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony and Video product experts, included the current newest Cisco 300-080 examination questions.

2. Cisco 300-080 does not only include the exam dumps questions but also includes a interactive test engine software for Windows and an Android App. Our fast and reliable technical support is always ready to assist you whenever you have questions about our products.

3. Once you are Dumpsbase site member, you could gain our instant service. For most of certification exams, we offer exam dumps questions in two formats. If you purchase PDF one (not the one machine one yard exam) we could send PDF file with SOFT free.

300-080 Dumps Service

Customers who purchased 300-080 Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony and Video exam dumps all can enjoy one year free updated. We promised you can have enough time to prepare your 300-080 Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony and Video exam test. We offer demo for free downloads, thousands of candidates have simply gone on to buy Dumpsbase dumps questions after checking out our free demos.

If you fail 300-080 exam with 300-080 Troubleshooting Cisco IP Telephony and Video dumps questions material, we will give you all payment fee full refund. You only need to scan your Cisco 300-080 exam score report and email it to us, then we give you full refund after check your 300-080 score report.

Question No : 1

To maintain proper database integrity, what is the recommended maximum round-trip delay
between multiple Cisco VCS appliances in a cluster?
A.10 ms
B.15 ms
C.25 ms
D.30 ms
E.50 ms
F.80 ms
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which size is the jitter buffer of the Cisco MTP transcoder?
A.10 - 30 ms
B.45 - 60 ms
C.20 - 40 ms
D.25 - 50 ms
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which two troubleshooting tools would initially be the best to use when troubleshooting the PSTN
gateway side of a call routing issue while using Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
(Choose two.)
A.RTMT trace output
B.Cisco IOS debug commands
C.Dialed Number Analyzer output
D.Cisco Unified Communications Manager alerts
E.Cisco IOS show commands
Answer: BE

Question No : 4

When using trace output to troubleshoot a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you
collect and view the trace files?
A.Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view the
preconfigured trace files.
B.Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and
then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files.
C.Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page
and view the output with the RTMT plug-in.
D.Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and
download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

After an IP Phone gets IP address information from DHCP, what is the next step in the
initialization process?
A.CTL and ITL files are downloadeD.B.The phone requests its VLAN information.
C.The DHCP offer is sent from the phone
D.The TFTP server is contacted for configuration information.
E.Nothing else is required, the phone is operational at this stage
Answer: D

Question No : 6

When dialing any external SIP URI for a business-to-business call, an endpoint that is registered
to the Cisco VCS Control fails to locate the remote endpoint. The same endpoint can successfully
call another endpoint that is registered to the Cisco VCS Expressway.
How do you resolve this issue?
A.Add traversal call licensing on the Cisco VCS Expressway.
B.Add traversal call licensing on the Cisco VCS Control.
C.Add a multisite option to the endpoint.
D.Configure a proper DNS zone on the Cisco VCS Expressway.
E.Configure a traversal zone between the Cisco VCS Control and the Cisco VCS Expressway. F.Configure a SIP route pattern in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Where in Cisco TMS would you see if a system is registered to a Cisco VCS or a Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?
A.Systems > Registration
B.Navigation > Systems > Registrations
C.under Registration on the System Administration tab
D.System Overview
E.Settings > Provisioning
F.where you start the Cisco Unified Communications Manager RTMT under Systems and Reports
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Which three troubleshooting tools are available on Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
(Choose three.)
A.CLI
B.SDL and SDI trace
C.Netcool
D.alarms
E.SCCP troubleshooting tools
F.RTMT
Answer: ABF

Question No : 9

Which two issues can prevent an IP Phone from receiving an IP address via DHCP? (Choose
two.)
A.The DHCP server is not on the same VLAN as the phone.
B.The DHCP scope's leases are exhausted.
C.DHCP Option 150 is incorrect.
D.The TFTP server is not reachablE.
E.The DHCP scope is not defined for the subnet of the phone.
Answer: AB

Question No : 10

Which CLI command monitors ILS replication progress?
A.utils ils findxnode
B.utils ils show peer info
C.utils ils showpeerinfo
D.utils ils lookup
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which step in the problem-solving model is important to accurately interview end users to get all
the pertinent details of the problem?
A.Implement Action Plan
B.Define the Problem
C.Consider the Possibilities
D.Create Action Plan
E.Gather Facts
F.Observe Results
G. Restart Problem-Solving Process
H. Problem Resolved
Answer: E

Question No : 12

What is a common reason that an IP Phone cannot get its configuration from Cisco Unified
Communications Manager after it obtains the correct IP address information?
A.The DHCP scope is exhausted.
B.The DHCP server is not reachablE.
C.The DHCP scope is on the wrong subnet.
D.The DHCP scope has the incorrect Option 150 or 66 defined.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Of the following persistent settings for Cisco TMS-controlled endpoints, TMS overwrites these
settings if which five of them are altered on the endpoint? (Choose five.)
A.H.323 ID
B.Configuration Template
C.SIP URI
D.Active Cisco Unified Communications Manager Address
E.System Name
F.System Contact
G.E.164 alias
H.IEEE 802.1x Authentication Password
Answer: ABCEG

Question No : 14

A user using a CP-9971 SIP phone reports that during a video call, the video portion of the call
freezes. What should you do in order to point to and troubleshoot the issue?
A.Restart the phone.
B.On the phone, navigate to Administrator Settings > Status > Call Statistics > Video > Video
statistics > Rcvr Packets statistics. Verify if the phone is receiving packets.
C.Make sure that the camera is connected to the USB.
D.Verify if the camera shutter is open.
E.Perform a factory reset of the phone.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

Endpoints are configured for both H.323 and SIP using the same URI and Cisco VCS settings,
but the endpoints register only as H.323 endpoints. What is causing this issue?
A.A firewall is blocking all traffic from the endpoints to the Cisco VCS.
B.The Cisco VCS has no SIP domains configured.
C.The Cisco VCS is blocking the endpoints because of duplicate ID entries.
D.The endpoints do not have the SIP option key installed.
E.SIP does not work, because SIP is used for Cisco Unified Communications Manager registration
only.
Answer: B

Question No : 16

Which Cisco troubleshooting tool allows syslog logs to be viewed?
A.RTMT
B.DNA
C.sniffer filters
D.the Triple combo tool
Answer: A

Question No : 17

Before a SAF client begins to forward, publish, subscribe, and update service data, with which
option must it establish a relationship?
A.SAF service identifier
B.SAF domains
C.SAF forwarder
D.SAF Cisco Unified Communications Manager
Answer: C

Question No : 18

An IP phone that is connected through a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switch is failing to register
with the subscriber as a backup server. When the user presses the settings button on the phone,
only the Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher shows as registered. What is the most
likely cause for this issue?
A.The phone does not have the correct Cisco Unified Communications Manager group in the device
configuration page.
B.The Cisco Unified Communications Manager group that is applied through the device pool is
misconfigured.
C.The ip-helper address command for the subscriber is not configured on the switch port.
D.The subscriber does not have the correct device pool configured.
E.The enterprise phone configuration does not have the call control redundancy enabled.
Answer: B

Question No : 19

Which issue would cause an MGCP gateway to fail to register with Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?
A.missing the configuration command isdn bind-l3 ccm-manager under the ISDN interface
B.mismatched domain name on the MGCP gateway and Cisco Unified Communications Manager
gateway configuration
C.misconfigured route group in Cisco Unified Communications Manager
D.incorrect MGCP IP address specified in the gateway configuration in Cisco Unified
Communications Manager
Answer: B

Question No : 20

Users are making calls from Cisco IP Phones that are registered on a Cisco Unified
Communications Manager cluster through an H.323 gateway to the PSTN phones. Sometimes
these users report that calls are dropped after they have talked for some timE.Different Cisco Unified CM servers have been rebooted for testing during production hours.
Currently Cisco IOS 12.0 is used on the H.323 gateway.
Which change helps to prevent calls from dropping when a Cisco Unified CM server is rebooted
during testing?
A.Upgrade the gateway Cisco IOS software to a version later than 12.4(4)9T.
B.A misconfiguration of calling search spaces must exist. Reconfigure the CSS.
C.There is no scenario where rebooting an H.323 gateway will allow call survivability.
D.A misconfiguration of VoIP dial peers to the Cicso Unified CM servers must exist.
Reconfigure the VoIP dial peers.
Answer: A

Customer review

  • Elton Cavin

    22 Jun, 2018 9:29am

    With Dumpsbase 300-080 prep guide you will experience an evolution of products coupled with the experience and qualities of expertise.

  • Lawrence Willaimson

    21 Jun, 2018 4:58am

    I eventually passed 300-080 in first attempt and now I feel proud to say that I am 300-080 certified person.

  • Horace Stampley

    21 Jun, 2018 12:14am

    Thanks a lot actual tests.

  • Harold Dawoud

    20 Jun, 2018 9:03pm

    Several answers are wrong but i passed it.

  • Bryant Ananias

    19 Jun, 2018 11:03am

    Thank you for the perfect service.

  • Ben Cowger

    17 Jun, 2018 11:41pm

    Great site and great service.

  • Pablo Honigsberg

    16 Jun, 2018 2:38pm

    Thank you! Hello The site guys, i have just cleared 300-080 exam.

  • Adolph Boser

    15 Jun, 2018 2:25pm

    Last week, I took my 300-080 exam and passed it.

  • Trent Cyr

    12 Jun, 2018 7:50pm

    Plz go to get the latest version.

  • Terrence

    09 May, 2018 8:07am

    I took 300-080 exam recently and passed, but barely. Your questions are real ones, but the answers have some problems. Please update them.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating