Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C9020-568 Dumps

Only $64.08, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 99
(183 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5

Updated
2018-10-13
Q&A
111

C9020-568 Dumps Introduction

IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-568 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C9020-568 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Specialist C9020-568 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C9020-568 exam.

C9020-568 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C9020-568 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Specialist C9020-568 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C9020-568 dumps. 
3. We will send C9020-568 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C9020-568 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once IBM Enterprise Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-568 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C9020-568 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Specialist C9020-568 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

Which statement is true regarding a customer who has existing LTO-3 Tapes and Drives looking to upgrade to LTO-6?
A. Retain the written tapes and a LTO-3 drive for later recovery; new media required with LTO-6.
B. None of the tape cartridges will be writable, however, the data can still be read by the LTO-6 drives.
C. Tapes written by LTO-3 drives will not be readable by LTO-6 drives; unused tapes can be formatted for LTO-6.
D. Retain the written tape cartridges for later recovery; any unused media can be used for later writes with a lower capacity than LTO-6 specific cartridges.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which XIV Gen3 replication feature provides the ability for a remote target volume to be initialized without requiring the contents of the source volume to be re-replicated over an inter-site link?
A. Quick Initialization
B. Offline Initialization
C. Synchronous Replication
D. Asynchronous Replication
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which type of business continuity does a customer provide who makes nightly flash copies at the primary data center?
A. Global Mirror
B. Backup Strategy
C. Disaster Recovery
D. Continuous data protection
Answer: B

Question No : 4

How is RTO defined?
A. The time it takes to complete the nightly backup process
B. The time it takes to restore the backup tapes at a remote site
C. The amount of time it takes, from initial disaster declaration, to having critical business processes available to users
D. The amount of data loss that's deemed acceptable, defined by application, in the event of a disaster-failover scenario
Answer: C

Question No : 5

A customer wants to order a full rack XIV system. The customer is on the 5th floor of the building and the elevator cannot handle the weight of a fully loaded XIV.
What is needed to deliver the system to the customer?
A. Place the order with just 1 TB drives.
B. Place the order with height and weight reduction delivery.
C. Place the order with only 6 modules then perform a MES upgrade.
D. Place the order, then have the installer take apart and reassemble the XIV.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which IBM product should you propose to a customer with multiple PB of unstructured data that require a single name space?
A. V840
B. IBM Spectrum Scale
C. DS8870
D. XIV Hyper Scale
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which solution provides a customer with encryption-enabled, large-capacity drives that support VMware Virtual Volumes (VVOL)?
A. DS8870
B. XIV Gen3
C. FlashSystem 840
D. IBM Spectrum Control
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which term describes how long a business can afford to have systems and applications down after a disaster?
A. Recovery Point Objective
B. Recovery Time Objective
C. Recovery Manager Objective
D. Recovery Restoration Objective
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which feature of XIV is important to a customer with a lights-out, remotely located data center and that is very concerned about data integrity?
A. Flash caching
B. Proactive self-healing
C. Data-at-rest encryption
D. Advanced System Placement program
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Which IBM backup product should you propose to a customer who wants to meet the disk-based business continuity needs of the enterprise data center?
A. IBM Spectrum Accelerate
B. IBM Spectrum Archive
C. IBM Spectrum Control
D. IBM Spectrum Protect
Answer: D

Question No : 11

How is RPO defined?
A. The recovery checkpoint of the database
B. The amount of data loss that's deemed acceptable
C. The recovery point to start the backup after disaster declaration
D. The amount of time it takes, from initial disaster declaration, to having critical business processes available to users
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which feature in the XIV allows data on a set of related volumes to enable correctly ordered writes?
A. Mirror Group
B. Volume Group
C. Coupling Group
D. Consistency Group
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Which data type will have the best compression ratio with Real-time Compression?
A. Databases
B. File and print
C. JPEG images
D. Encrypted data
Answer: A

Question No : 14

A customer is considering the Cisco MDS 9148 and the IBM SAN48B-5 SAN switches.
What are two key advantages for the IBM SAN48B-5 switch? (Choose two.)
A. 1U of rack space
B. 1Gbps port support
C. 10Gbps port support
D. 16Gbps port support
E. Pay as you grow from 16 to 48 ports
Answer: CD

Question No : 15

Which feature of the XIV system is a technical advantage over competitive storage arrays?
A. SSD adaptive read caching
B. Deduplication
C. Encryption at any time
D. Software bundled with IBM Spectrum Control
Answer: C

Question No : 16

A customer wants a storage solution with no spinning drives and wants to replace an existing HDS system that is currently connected to an IBM mainframe.
Which storage solution should the technical specialist recommend?
A. XIV
B. DS8870
C. IBM FlashSystem 840
D. IBM FlashSystem V840
Answer: B

Question No : 17

What is the amount of storage needed in an IBM SAN Volume Controller with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software for a 250 TB DB2 database with max compression?
A. 50 TB
B. 71.4 TB
C. 83.3 TB
D. 100 TB
Answer: A

Question No : 18

Which solution offers compression?
A. XIV
B. DS8870
C. FlashSystem 840
D. FlashSystem V840
Answer: D

Question No : 19

A customer needs to bridge two Fibre Channel SANs that are 100 miles apart.
Which device is needed at both sites?
A. PEX extender
B. Multiprotocol router
C. 16Gb Fibre Channel switch
D. 10Gb Ethernet Layer 2 switch
Answer: B

Question No : 20

Which storage solution should you propose to a customer with a large VMware environment and one IBM System z?
A. XIV
B. SONAS
C. DS88870
D. Storwize V7000 Unified
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating