Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C9020-561 Dumps

Only $56.16, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 88
(181 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5

Updated
2018-10-21
Q&A
127

C9020-561 Dumps Introduction

IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-561 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C9020-561 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C9020-561 exam.

C9020-561 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C9020-561 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C9020-561 dumps. 
3. We will send C9020-561 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C9020-561 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once IBM Midrange Storage Technical Support V5 C9020-561 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C9020-561 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Specialist C9020-561 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

Which feature of the IBM Storwize family is recommended when additional space for disk drives is unavailable?
A. Deduplication
B. Storage tiering
C. Virtualization
D. Real-time Compression
Answer: D

Question No : 2

A customer has conducted an analysis of its VMware environment to determine the capacity savings available by converting from thick to thin provisioning.
The results of the analysis are in the exhibit provided.



What is the minimum capacity needed for the solution assuming compression is NOT part of the proposed solution?
A. 17744 GB
B. 27060 GB
C. 33796 GB
D. 51540 GB
Answer: C

Question No : 3

When speaking with a customer, which statement is correct for showing the differences between Flash and SSD?
A. SSD amplifies rotational latency.
B. SSD latency is the same as Flash.
C. SSD has to emulate a mechanical disk.
D. SSD uses Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) modules.
Answer: C

Question No : 4

A customer has a data at rest encryption requirement. You have suggested the IBM Storwize V7000 model 524 system to replace the older IBM Storwize V7000 model 124 storage systems.
Where is the Mdisk data encryption key stored?
A. On the SAS interface chip on the drive
B. In secure memory in SAS controller hardware
C. On an external device when encryption is enabled
D. In the secure management area on the quorum disk
Answer: B

Question No : 5

A customer has two data centers located 15 kilometers apart. One site is for production and the other is a DR hot site. In an effort to maximize the life span of the storage subsystems, equipment retired at the production site is put into service at the hot site. This has led to a heterogeneous storage environment across both locations and complexity in keeping the data synchronized and uncorrupted.
Which aspect of virtualization within the Storwize family should be emphasized by the pre-sales storage person to enable this disaster recovery plan?
A. A single set of advanced copy services
B. Consolidation to a single pool of storage
C. Ease transition to an on-demand IT infrastructure
D. Significantly reduced planned and unplanned downtime
Answer: A

Question No : 6

A client would like to store large video files on CIFS / NFS network shares and needs to make sure that the data, once its stored, can't be changed or manipulated.
Which benefit would an IBM Spectrum Archive solution with LTO-6 drives deliver over a common SAS disk solution?
A. Availability of WORM media
B. No extra software license cost
C. Quicker access to video archive
D. Global namespace with IBM Spectrum Scale
Answer: A

Question No : 7

A prospective customer has two non-IBM storage systems in production which have the maximum allowable configuration of disk drives. These systems have not been fully depreciated and must remain in production.
Which advantage of the Storwize family of products should be discussed with the customer to address this situation?
A. Integrated storage environments simplify system management tasks and improve security.
B. Autonomic capabilities improve availability and responsiveness to help protect data as storage needs grow.
C. Storage virtualization helps in making complexity nearly transparent and offers a composite view of storage assets.
D. Consolidating the systems into locations with fewer and more powerful storage pools help increase IT efficiency and simplify the infrastructure.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A customer has provided the disk throughput information shown in the exhibit for its Power systems server with LPARs running IBM i.



Which value should be used as minimum throughput for a disaster recovery solution?
A. 353.7 MB/sec
B. 625.8 MB/sec
C. 688.8 MB/sec
D. 1668.3 MB/sec
Answer: D

Question No : 9

A customer has conducted an analysis of its VMware environment to determine the capacity savings available by converting from thick to thin provisioning.
The results of the analysis are in the exhibit provided.



Solution requirements include at least matching the current total storage capacity, as well as using IBM FlashCopy Manager with the VMware environment.
If the proposed solution matches the current capacity, which capacity is available for use with FlashCopy assuming there is NO compression?
A. 16052 GB
B. 17744 GB
C. 33796 GB
D. 51540 GB
Answer: B

Question No : 10

An customer requests a backup solution addressing space requirements and backup time reduction.
Which IBM Spectrum Protect method meets these requirements?
A. LAN-free backup and deduplication
B. Selective backup and deduplication
C. Archiving backup and deduplication
D. Incremental Forever backup and deduplication
Answer: D

Question No : 11

What is a new protocol standard for provisioning storage in a cloud environment?
A. SNIA
B. LINUX
C. OpenStack
D. OpenPower
Answer: C

Question No : 12

A customer has provided I/O rate information on a current server installation as shown in the exhibit.



The customer is concerned that the solution maintain or improve on the I/O performance.
Which initial value should be used as the minimum for the solution?
A. Value A
B. Value B
C. Value C
D. Value D
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Which IBM storage system can be fabric attached to an IBM i LPAR without using VIOS?
A. DCS3700
B. DCS3860
C. FlashSystem 840
D. IBM Storwize V7000
Answer: D

Question No : 14

A customer has a business requirement to replicate data between two sites and achieve a recovery point objective (RPO) as low as possible with the replicated data as up-to-date as possible. The existing inter-site link is a shared resource and can become congested.
Which replication technology should be suggested to the customer?
A. Metro Mirror
B. Active Cloud Engine
C. Intracluster mirroring
D. Global Mirror with change volume
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Which library using LTO-6 tape drives is capable of eight different logical partitions?
A. TS2900
B. TS3100
C. TS3200
D. TS3310
Answer: D

Question No : 16

A customer provides the information shown in the exhibit for the company's primary database environment.
The customer believes that using Tier 0 (i.e. Flash or SSD) storage for database log volumes ("_log" volumes) will improve performance.



What is the minimum amount of Tier 0 storage needed to meet the customer requirement?
A. 124.0 GB
B. 204.0 GB
C. 238.0 GB
D. 620.4 GB
Answer: A

Question No : 17

A customer has a storage system with a number of databases and has a business requirement to provide development with a sample of real data for testing. The customer is also concerned with cost.
Which solution is appropriate for this customer?
A. IBM Spectrum Scale
B. IBM Spectrum Protect
C. IBM Storwize V7000 with Real-time Compression and virtualization
D. IBM Storwize V5000 with Real-time Compression and virtualization
Answer: C

Question No : 18

A customer provides the information shown in the exhibit for the company's primary database environment. Solution requirements include meeting or exceeding the current I/O rate of the existing environment.



What should the minimum I/O rate be for the new solution?
A. 21 I/Os per second
B. 788 I/Os per second
C. 943 I/Os per second
D. 35458 I/Os per second
Answer: D

Question No : 19

A customer requires a low cost data at rest encryption storage solution. You suggest the IBM Storwize V7000 model 524 solution. The customer inquiries how the keys are generated and where the encryption keys are stored.
Where is the master encryption key of the IBM Storwize V7000 stored?
A. On the SAS interface chip on the drive
B. In secure memory in SAS controller hardware
C. On an external device when encryption is enabled
D. In the secure management area on the quorum disk
Answer: C

Question No : 20

A customer has provided I/O rate information on a current server installation as shown in the exhibit.



The customer will accept a reduction in I/O performance to get a more cost effective solution.
Which value point would cover most of the customer's requirements while reducing costs?
A. Value A
B. Value B
C. Value C
D. Value D
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating