Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

74-409 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(165 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center

Updated
2018-09-22
Q&A
99

About 74-409 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 74-409 exam? Dumpsbase Server Virtualization with Windows Server Hyper-V and System Center 74-409 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft Windows Server 2012 74-409 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 74-409 exam topics.

74-409 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 74-409 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft Windows Server 2012 74-409 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

74-409 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft Windows Server 2012 74-409 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 74-409 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 74-409 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

A company has one central data center and five branch offices. Each office has three Hyper-V host servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter edition. Each branch office has a system administrator. You plan to deploy virtual machines (VMs) that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard edition to each branch office.
You have the following requirements:
- The VMs must be activated at the branch offices, even if the branch office has no Internet connectivity.
- Activation keys must NOT be shared with the branch office administrators.
- You must be able to track license usage from the central location, even without access rights to the VMs.
- You must be able to verify license compliance and perform real time reporting on license usage from a central location.
You need to configure licensing and activation for the VMs.
Which feature or tool should you use?
A. Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
C. Key Management Service (KMS)
D. Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)
Answer: D

Question No : 2

You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server that contains production and test virtual machines (VMs). You plan to optimize the performance of the VMs.
The following settings must be applied to the VMs:
- You must set a maximum value for the input/output operations per second (IOPS) on the test VMs.
- You must set a minimum value for the IOPS on the production VMs.
You need to configure the environment. What should you do?
A. On all VMs, enable Network Quality of Service (QoS).
B. Create a shared virtual hard disk (VHD).
C. On the Hyper-V host server, enable Resource Metering.
D. On all VMs, enable Storage Quality of Service (QoS).
Answer: D

Question No : 3

A company has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed.
The guest virtual machines are configured as follows:



You need to ensure that the environment supports online virtual hard disk resizing.
What should you do?
A. Convert the virtual machines to Generation 2 virtual machines.
B. Deploy clustered storage spaces.
C. Convert the drive format of the virtual machines to the VHDX file format.
D. Deploy Serial Attached SCSI (SAS).
Answer: C

Question No : 4

A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.
You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources:
- average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM)
- average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time
- highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time
- highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time
You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools.
Which tool should you use?
A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor
Answer: B

Question No : 5

A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1. A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1. There is no time to test the update before deployment. You must minimize the amount of time needed to restore the VM. You need to capture the state of NYC-VM1 before you install the critical security update.
What should you do?
A. From Hyper-V Manager, select NYC-VM1, and then create a checkpoint.
B. Run the Windows PowerShell command Save-VM NYC-VM1.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell command Get-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Export-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

A company plans to create a Hyper-V environment that will contain three virtual machines (VMs). A limited amount of storage space is available to host the VMs.
The VMs will be configured as follows:



You must maximize disk performance. You need to recommend a storage solution.
Which type of virtual disk type should you configure for each VM?
A. pass-through
B. fixed
C. dynamically expanding
D. differencing
Answer: B

Question No : 7

DRAG DROP
You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.
The host server has the following configuration:



You deploy a new lab virtual machine named VM-SERVER3.
You need to ensure that VM-SERVER3 communicates only with VM-SERVER1.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:



Question No : 8

You administer a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. You plan to apply an update to a virtual machine (VM).
You have the following requirements:
- You must be able to quickly revert back to a pre-update state.
- The solution must minimize storage requirements on the server.
You need to apply the update. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-VirtualDiskClone.
B. Create a checkpoint of the VM.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Export-VMSnapshot.
D. Export the VM.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You deploy a new virtual machine. You add two virtual network adapters to the virtual machine. You need to ensure that the virtual machine maintains network connectivity if one virtual network adapter fails.
What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Enable-VMReplication.
B. Enable Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Guard.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMHost.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMNetworkAdapter.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

DRAG DROP
You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.
The company has the following requirements for the Hyper-V host server:
- Virtual machines (VMs) must only communicate with other VMs.
- You must be able to monitor all TCP/IP packets to and from VMs from the moment that VMs are able to communicate.
- You must support a third-party program that uses the Network Driver Interface Specification (NDIS) API to monitor the TCP/IP packets between VMs.
You need to configure the environment.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:



Question No : 11

A company has servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company has one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A user reports that USB devices are not redirected when he uses the Virtual Machine Connection tool to connect to a virtual machine USB device redirection works for other users that connect to this VM. You need to ensure that USB devices are redirected for all users when they connect to this VM.
What should you do?
A. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the VM.
B. Ensure that the Allow enhanced session mode setting is set to Enabled on the VM.
C. Ensure that the Remote Desktop Services service is running on the VM.
D. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the AD DS domain.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

A Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server has four network adapters that are connected to two different network switches, server contains a virtual machine named NYC-WEB.
You have the following requirements:
- increase the available bandwidth for NYC-WEB
- implement network fault tolerance for NYC-WEB without modifying network switch configurations
- use the least amount of administrative effort
You need to configure the Hyper-V environment. What should you do first?
A. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Static Teaming mode.
B. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Switch Independent mode.
C. Enable Bandwidth Management on NYC-WEB.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Set-NetLbfoTeam -Name Team1 -TeamingMode Static.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network. You plan to copy a large .ISO file from the host server to each of the VMs.
The copy operations must meet the following requirements:
- The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations.
- The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.
You need to configure the VMs.
What should you do on each VM?
A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

HOTSPOT
You administer the Hyper-V environment for a company. All virtual machines must use dynamic memory and virtual non-uniform memory access (NUMA) settings that are aligned to the underlying hardware. One virtual machine is misconfigured. You need to update the misconfigured virtual machine.
In the Settings dialog box for the virtual machine, which two options should you select?



Answer:


Question No : 15

DRAG DROP
You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed.
You have the following virtual machines (VMs):



You also have the following two switches:



VM-Server1 has network connectivity to VM-Server2 and VM-Server3, as well as the host server, VM-Server4 has network connectivity to VM-Server5, but NOT to the host server. You need to configure VM-Server6 to ensure that VM-Server6 has network connectivity only to the other test VMs.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order,



Answer:
Box1



Box 2:



Box 3:




Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating