Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-411 Dumps

Only $48.96, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 78
(165 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Administering Windows Server 2012

Updated
2018-08-17
Q&A
251

About 70-411 Exam

What is the fast way to pass Microsoft 70-411 exam? Dumpsbase Administering Windows Server 2012 70-411 exam dumps are your best choice to prepare the test, which can save your time, money and effort. With Dumpsbase Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-411 exam dumps questions, you can find all the related 70-411 exam topics.

70-411 Exam Questions Format

There are many questions types which will be available in Microsoft 70-411 exam, such as Active screen, Best answer, Build, list, Case studies, Drag and drop, Hot area, Multiple choice, Repeated answer choices, Short answers, Mark review and Review screen. Dumpsbase Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-411 exam dumps can help you understand them well. 

70-411 Exam Dumps After-sale Service

After you purchase Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-411 exam dumps from Dumpsbase, we will send 70-411 dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes in our working time, 12 hours in our non-working time. If you fail Microsoft 70-411 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you after you send the score report to us.
 

Question No : 1

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server role installed.
Server1 and Server2 are configured as replica servers that use Server3 as an upstream server.
You remove Servers from the network.
You need to ensure that WSUS on Server2 retrieves updates from Server1. The solution must ensure that Server1 and Server2 have the latest updates from Microsoft.
Which command should you run on each server? To answer, select the appropriate command to run on each server in the answer area.






Answer:



Question No : 2

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts 10 virtual machines. A virtual machine named VM1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and hosts a processor-intensive application named App1.
Users report that App1 responds more slowly than expected.
You need to monitor the processor usage on VM1 to identify whether changes must be made to the hardware settings of VM1.
Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?
A. Processor
B. Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
C. Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor
D. Hyper-V Hypervisor Root Virtual Processor
E. Process
Answer: C

Question No : 3

DRAG DROP
You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Web Server (IIS) server role installed.
Server1 will host a web site at URL https://secure.contoso.com. The application pool identity account of the web site will be set to a domain user account named AppPool1.
You need to identify the setspn.exe command that you must run to configure the appropriate Service Principal Name (SPN) for the web site.
What should you run? To answer, drag the appropriate objects to the correct location. Each object may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:



Question No : 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You implement a Group Policy central store. You have an application named App1. App1 requires that a custom registry setting be deployed to all of the computers.
You need to deploy the custom registry setting. The solution must minimize administrator effort.
What should you configure in a Group Policy object (GPO)?
A. The Software Installation settings
B. The Administrative Templates
C. An application control policy
D. The Group Policy preferences
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The Active Directory Recycle bin is enabled for contoso.com. A support technician accidentally deletes a user account named User1. You need to restore the User1 account.
Which tool should you use?
A. Ldp
B. Esentutl
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Ntdsutil
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a share named Share1.
When users without permission to Share1 attempt to access the share, they receive the Access Denied message as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You deploy a new file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to configure Server2 to display the same custom Access Denied message as Server1.
What should you install on Server2?
A. The Remote Assistance feature
B. The Storage Services server role
C. The File Server Resource Manager role service
D. The Enhanced Storage feature
Answer: C

Question No : 7

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the DFS Replication role service installed.
You need to configure the DFS Replication environment to meet the following requirements:
• Increase the quota limit of the staging folder.
• Configure the staging folder cleanup process to provide the highest amount of free space possible.
Which cmdlets should you use to meet each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.






Answer:


Question No : 8

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 has the Network Policy Server role installed. Server2 has the DHCP Server role installed. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You are configuring Network Access Protection (NAP) to use DHCP enforcement.
You configure a DHCP scope as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that non-compliant NAP clients receive different DHCP options than compliant NAP clients.
What should you configure on each server? To answer, select the appropriate options for each server in the answer area.






Answer:



Question No : 9

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.



Active Directory Recycle Bin is enabled. You discover that a support technician accidentally removed 100 users from an Active Directory group named Group1 an hour ago. You need to restore the membership of Group1.
What should you do?
A. Recover the items by using Active Directory Recycle Bin.
B. Modify the Recycled attribute of Group1.
C. Perform tombstone reanimation.
D. Perform an authoritative restore.
E. Perform a non- authoritative restore.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains six domain controllers.
The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.



The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-v server role installed. DC6 is a virtual machine that is hosted on Server1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC6.
Which FSMO role should you transfer to DC2?
A. Rid master
B. Domain naming master
C. PDC emulator
D. Infrastructure master
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day. You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A. Run the dsamain.exe command.
B. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
C. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
D. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

HOTSPOT
Your network contains a RADIUS server named Server1. You install a new server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has Network Policy Server (NPS) installed.
You need to ensure that all accounting requests for Server2 are forwarded to Server1.
On Server2, you configure a Connection Request Policy.
What else should you configure on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 13

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains the users shown in the following table.



You have a Network Policy Server (NPS) server that has the network policies shown in the following table.



User1, User2, and User3 plan to connect to the network by using a VPN. You need to identify which network policy will apply to each user.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate policy for each user in the answer area.






Answer:



Question No : 14

Topic 1, Volume A

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a Network Policy Server (NPS) server named NPS1 and a VPN server named VPN1. VPN1 forwards all authentication requests to NPS1.
A partner company has an Active Directory forest named adatum.com. The adatum.com forest contains an NPS server named NPS2.
You plan to grant users from adatum.com VPN access to your network.
You need to authenticate the users from adatum.com on VPN1.
What should you create on each NPS server? To answer, drag the appropriate objects to the correct NPS servers. Each object may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:


Question No : 15

Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The main office is located in New York. The branch offices are located in Seattle and Chicago. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. Active Directory site links exist between the main office and the branch offices. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains three file servers.
The file servers are configured as shown in the following table.



You implement a Distributed File System (DFS) replication group named ReplGroup. ReplGroup is used to replicate a folder on each file server. ReplGroup uses a hub and spoke topology. NYC-SVR1 is configured as the hub server. You need to ensure that replication can occur if NYC-SVR1 fails.
What should you do?
A. Create an Active Directory site link bridge.
B. Create an Active Directory site link.
C. Modify the properties of Rep1Group.
D. Create a connection in Rep1Group.
Answer: D

Question No : 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. A network administrator creates a Group Policy central store. After the central store is created, you discover that when you create new Group Policy objects (GPOs), the GPOs do not contain any Administrative Templates. You need to ensure that the Administrative Templates appear in new GPOs.
What should you do?
A. Add your user account to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B. Configure all domain controllers as global catalog servers.
C. Copy files from %Windir%\Policydefinitions to the central store.
D. Modify the Delegation settings of the new GPOs.
Answer: C

Question No : 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Network Policy Server role service installed. An administrator creates a RADIUS client template named Template1.
You create a RADIUS client named Client1 by using Template 1.
You need to modify the shared secret for Client1.
What should you do first?
A. Configure the Advanced settings of Template1.
B. Set the Shared secret setting of Template1 to Manual.
C. Clear Enable this RADIUS client for Client1.
D. Clear Select an existing template for Client1.
Answer: D

Question No : 18

You are a network administrator of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server role and the Network Policy Server role service installed.
You enable Network Access Protection (NAP) on all of the DHCP scopes on Server1.
You need to create a DHCP policy that will apply to all of the NAP non-compliant DHCP clients.
Which criteria should you specify when you create the DHCP policy?
A. The client identifier
B. The user class
C. The vendor class
D. The relay agent information
Answer: B

Question No : 19

Your network contains four Network Policy Server (NPS) servers named Server1, Server2, Servers, and Server4. Server1 is configured as a RADIUS proxy that forwards connection requests to a remote RADIUS server group named Group1. You need to ensure that Server2 and Server3 receive connection requests. Server4 must only receive connection requests if both Server2 and Server3 are unavailable.
How should you configure Group1?
A. Change the Weight of Server4 to 10.
B. Change the Weight of Server2 and Server3 to 10.
C. Change the Priority of Server2 and Server3 to 10.
D. Change the Priority of Server4 to 10.
Answer: D

Question No : 20

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
An administrator creates a quota as shown in the Quota exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You run the dir command as shown in the Dir exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that D:\Folder1 can only consume 100 MB of disk space.
What should you do?
A. From File Server Resource Manager, create a new quota.
B. From File Server Resource Manager, edit the existing quota.
C. From the Services console, set the Startup Type of the Optimize drives service to Automatic.
D. From the properties of drive D, enable quota management.
Answer: A

Customer review

  • Carl

    12 May, 2018 9:50am

    its a valid cleared in India.

  • Earle

    11 May, 2018 6:34am

    I passed with your dump

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating