Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-412 Dumps

Only $48.96, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 78
(186 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services

Updated
2018-08-14
Q&A
425

About 70-412 Exam

70-412 exam is for MCSA: Windows Server 2012 certification. To earn this certification, you also need to pass 70-410 and 70-411 exams. How to prepare Microsoft 70-412 exam well? Dumpsbase has prepared all the required exam dumps and information for Microsoft 70-412 exam.

70-412 Exam Information

The following are all related information about Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 exam.

 

Published Date

September 17, 2012

Languages

English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)

Audiences

IT professionals

Technology

Windows Server 2012 R2

Credit toward certification

MCP, MCSA, MCSE

Exam price

$165

 

70-412 Exam Topics

Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 exam topics cover 7 sections, which are all included in Dumpsbase Configuring Advanced Windows Server 2012 Services 70-412 exam dumps questions.
Configure and manage high availability (15–20%)
Configure file and storage solutions (15–20%)
Implement business continuity and disaster recovery (15–20%)
Configure Network Services (15–20%)
Configure the Active Directory infrastructure (15–20%)
Configure Identity and Access Solutions (15–20%)
The above 70-412 exam information and topics are collected from Microsoft official website by our certified experts. 

70-412 Exam Dumps Guarantee

Dumpsbase is your right price to get Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-412 exam dumps, which can guarantee you pass the 70-412 exam in the first attempt. If you fail Microsoft 70-412 exam with Dumpsbase 70-412 dumps questions, you can get full payment fee refund after sending the score report to us via email [email protected]

Question No : 1

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Each day, Server1 is backed up fully to an external disk. On Server1, the disk that contains the operating system fails. You replace the failed disk. You need to perform a bare-metal recovery of Server1 by using the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE).
What should you do?
A. Run the Start-WBVolumeRecovery cmdlet and specify the -backupset parameter.
B. Run the Get-WBBareMetalRecovery cmdlet and specify the -policy parameter.
C. Run the wbadmin.exe start recovery command and specify the -recoverytarget parameter.
D. Run the wbadmin.exe start sysrecovery command and specify the -backuptarget parameter.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

HOTSPOT
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that you can use the NFS Share - Advanced option from the New Share Wizard in Server Manager.
Which two role services should you install? To answer, select the appropriate two role services in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 3

Your network contains two Web servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster. The NLB cluster contains an application named App1 that is accessed by using the URL http://app1.contoso.com . You plan to perform maintenance on Server1. You need to ensure that all new connections to App1 are directed to Server2. The solution must not disconnect the existing connections to Server1.
What should you run?
A. The Set-NlbCluster cmdlet
B. The Set-NlbClusterNode cmdlet
C. The Stop-NlbCluster cmdlet
D. The Stop-NlbClusterNode cmdlet
Answer: D

Question No : 4

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. From Server Manager, you install the Active Directory Certificate Services server role on Server1. A domain administrator named Admin1 logs on to Server1.
When Admin1 runs the Certification Authority console, Admin1 receives the following error message.



You need to ensure that when Admin1 opens the Certification Authority console on Server1, the error message does not appear.
What should you do?
A. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) tools.
B. Run the regsvr32.exe command.
C. Modify the PATH system variable.
D. Configure the Active Directory Certificate Services server role from Server Manager.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Your network contains an Active directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two child domains named east.contoso.com and west.contoso.com. You install an Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS) cluster in each child domain. You discover that all of the users in the contoso.com forest are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com. You need to ensure that the users in west.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com and that the users in east.contoso.com are directed to the AD RMS cluster in east.contoso.com.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Service Connection Point (SCP).
B. Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the west.contoso.com domain.
C. Configure the Group Policy object (GPO) settings of the users in the east.contoso.com domain.
D. Modify the properties of the AD RMS cluster in west.contoso.com.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 contains a cluster disk resource. A developer creates an application named App1. App1 is NOT a cluster-aware application. App1 runs as a service. App1 stores date on the cluster disk resource. You need to ensure that App1 runs in Cluster1. The solution must minimize development effort.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Add-ClusterGenericServiceRole
B. Add-ClusterGenericApplicationRole
C. Add-ClusterScaleOutFileServerRole
D. Add-ClusterServerRole
Answer: B

Question No : 7

DRAG DROP
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a new work folder named Share1.
You need to configure Share1 to meet the following requirements:
• Ensure that all synchronized copies of Share1 are encrypted.
• Ensure that clients synchronize to Share1 every 30 minutes.
• Ensure that Share1 inherits the NTFS permissions of the parent folder.
Which cmdlet should you use to achieve each requirement? To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct requirements. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:



Question No : 8

Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store. You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network. You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2.
What should you identify?
A. The FQDN of the AD FS server
B. The name of the Federation Service
C. The name of the Active Directory domain
D. The public IP address of Server2
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server role installed. Server1 has a zone named contoso.com.
The zone is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to assign a user named User1 permission to add and delete records from the contoso.com zone only.
What should you do first?
A. Enable the Advanced view from DNS Manager.
B. Add User1 to the DnsUpdateProxy group.
C. Run the New Delegation Wizard.
D. Configure the zone to be Active Directory-integrated.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in an NLB cluster named Cluster1. Both servers connect to the same switch. Cluster1 hosts a secure web Application named WebApp1. WebApp1 saves user state information in a central database. You need to ensure that the connections to WebApp1 are distributed evenly between the nodes. The solution must minimize port flooding.
What should you configure? To answer, configure the appropriate affinity and the appropriate mode for Cluster1 in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. A previous administrator implemented a Proof of Concept installation of Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). After the proof of concept was complete, the Active Directory Rights Management Services server role was removed. You attempt to deploy AD RMS. During the configuration of AD RMS, you receive an error message indicating that an existing AD RMS Service Connection Point (SCP) was found. You need to remove the existing AD RMS SCP.
Which tool should you use?
A. Active Directory Users and Computers
B. Authorization Manager
C. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D. Active Directory Sites and Services
E. Active Directory Rights Management Services
Answer: E

Question No : 12

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All three servers have the Hyper-V server role installed and the Failover Clustering feature installed. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. Several highly available virtual machines run on Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker role installed. The Hyper-V Replica Broker currently runs on Server1. Server3 currently has no virtual machines. You need to configure Cluster1 to be a replica server for Server3 and Server3 to be a replica server for Cluster1.
Which two tools should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server3
B. The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Server3
C. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server1.
D. The Failover Cluster Manager console connected to Cluster1
E. The Hyper-V Manager console connected to Server2
Answer: A, D

Question No : 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The system properties of Server1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to configure Server1 as an enterprise subordinate certification authority (CA).
What should you do first?
A. Add RAM to the server.
B. Set the Startup Type of the Certificate Propagation service to Automatic.
C. Install the Certification Authority Web Enrollment role service.
D. Join Server1 to the contoso.com domain.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Your network contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the File Server role service installed. On Server2, you create a share named Backups. From Windows Server Backup on Server1, you schedule a full backup to run every night. You set the backup destination to \\Server2 \Backups. After several weeks, you discover that \\Server2\Backups only contains the last backup that completed on Server1. You need to ensure that multiple backups of Server1 are maintained.
What should you do?
A. Modify the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) settings.
B. Modify the properties of the Windows Store Service (WSService) service.
C. Change the backup destination.
D. Configure the permission of the Backups share.
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Topic 1, Volume A

Your company recently deployed a new Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The first domain controller in the forest runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to identify the time-to-live (TTL) value for domain referrals to the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shared folders.
Which tool should you use?
A. Ultrasound
B. Replmon
C. Dfsdiag
D. Frsutil
Answer: C

Question No : 16

Your company has offices in Montreal, New York, and Amsterdam. The network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. An Active Directory site exists for each office. All of the sites connect to each other by using the DEFAULTIPSITELINK site link. You need to ensure that only between 20:00 and 08:00, the domain controllers in the Montreal office replicate the Active Directory changes to the domain controllers in the Amsterdam office. The solution must ensure that the domain controllers in the Montreal and the New York offices can replicate the Active Directory changes any time of day.
What should you do?
A. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITE1INK. Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
B. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of DEFAULTIPSITELINK.
C. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Remove Amsterdam from DEFAULTIPSITELINK. Modify the schedule of the new site link.
D. Create a new site link that contains Montreal and Amsterdam. Create a new site link bridge. Modify the schedule of the new site link.
Answer: C

Question No : 17

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to ensure that third-party devices can use Workplace Join to access domain resources on the Internet.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:  



Question No : 18

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Active Directory Certificate Services server role installed and configured. For all users, you are deploying smart cards for logon. You are using an enrollment agent to enroll the smart card certificates for the users. You need to configure the Contoso Smartcard Logon certificate template to support the use of the enrollment agent.
Which setting should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.



Answer:



Question No : 19

Topic 2, Volume B

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1. You configure File Services and DHCP as clustered resources for Cluster1. Server1 is the active node for both clustered resources. You need to ensure that if two consecutive heartbeat messages are missed between Server1 and Server2, Server2 will begin responding to DHCP requests. The solution must ensure that Server1 remains the active node for the File Services clustered resource for up to five missed heartbeat messages.
What should you configure?
A. Affinity-None
B. Affinity-Single
C. The cluster quorum settings
D. The failover settings
E. A file server for general use
F. The Handling priority
G. The host priority
H. Live migration
I. The possible owner
J. The preferred owner
K. Quick migration
L. the Scale-Out File Server
Answer: D

Question No : 20

You have a virtual machine named VM1 that runs on a host named Host1. You configure VM1 to replicate to another host named Host2. Host2 is located in the same physical location as Host1. You need to add an additional replica of VM1. The replica will be located in a different physical site.
What should you do?
A. From VM1 on Host2, click Extend Replication.
B. On Host1, configure the Hyper-V settings.
C. From VM1 on Host1, click Extend Replication.
D. On Host2, configure the Hyper-V settings.
Answer: A

Customer review

  • Alonso Oshey

    21 Jun, 2018 6:31pm

    I will recommend your website to some famous IT forum.

  • Victor Hetrick

    21 Jun, 2018 4:00am

    70-412 exam fee is high, in order to avoid fail the exam, i choose your exam questions and answers.

  • Enoch Hemmings

    21 Jun, 2018 3:15am

    Your study guides make my exam much easier.

  • Kelvin Hoaglund

    20 Jun, 2018 10:02am

    I am very happy with my performance in my 70-412 exam and the whole credit goes to 70-412 test engine.

  • Melvin Borcuk

    18 Jun, 2018 10:18pm

    I will wait for your reply.

  • Marcelino Hoshaw

    17 Jun, 2018 4:02pm

    Dumpsbase assures that the candidate will pass the 70-412 test, just like me.

  • Theron Reisher

    17 Jun, 2018 7:25am

    All good study guides.

  • Mac Milosevich

    17 Jun, 2018 1:09am

    I passed it! Your 70-412 dumps are still valid.

  • Wiley Hardway

    15 Jun, 2018 7:19pm

    Perfect 70-412 questions and answers.

  • Oliver

    12 May, 2018 10:55am

    Still Valid in Holland, passed with 863.

  • Carmen

    12 May, 2018 7:54am

    Microsoft 70-412 questions are valid in New Zealand. Passed with a score of 812. The dumps are absolutely worth during studies.

  • Sal

    11 May, 2018 6:36am

    yes its valid :) passed yesterday with no problems :) I used the version of 425 questions and answers for studying. good luck

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating