Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

70-417 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(158 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012

Updated
2018-08-14
Q&A
439

About 70-417 Exam

70-417 exam is for Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012. How to prepare Microsoft 70-417 exam well? Dumpsbase has prepared all the required exam dumps and information for Microsoft 70-417 exam.

70-417 Exam Information

The following are all related information about Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam.

 

Published Date

September 21, 2012

Languages

English, Chinese (Simplified), French, German, Japanese, Portuguese (Brazil)

Audiences

IT professionals

Technology

Windows Server 2012 R2

Credit toward certification

MCP, MCSA, MCSE

Exam price

$165

 

70-417 Exam Topics

Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam topics cover 4 sections, which are all included in Dumpsbase Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam dumps questions.
Install and configure servers
Configure server roles and features
Configure Hyper-V
Install and administer Active Directory
The above 70-417 exam information and topics are collected from Microsoft official website by our certified experts. 

70-417 Exam Dumps Guarantee

Dumpsbase is your right price to get Microsoft Windows Server 2012 70-417 exam dumps, which can guarantee you pass the 70-417 exam in the first attempt. If you fail Microsoft 70-417 exam with Dumpsbase 70-417 dumps questions, you can get full payment fee refund after sending the score report to us via email [email protected]

Question No : 1

HOTSPOT
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 contains a file share that must be accessed by only a limited number of users.
You need to ensure that if an unauthorized user attempts to access the file share, a custom access-denied message appears, which contains a link to request access to the share. The message must not appear when the unauthorized user attempts to access other shares.
Which two nodes should you configure in File Server Resource Manager? To answer, select the appropriate two nodes in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 2

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Hyper-V server role installed. A certification authority (CA) is available on the network.
A virtual machine named vml.contoso.com is replicated from Server1 to Server2. A virtual machine named vm2.contoso.com is replicated from Server2 to Server1.
You need to configure Hyper-V to encrypt the replication of the virtual machines.
Which common name should you use for the certificates on each server? To answer, configure the appropriate common name for the certificate on each server in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 3

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Remote Access server role installed.
DirectAccess is implemented on Server1 by using the default configuration.
You discover that DirectAccess clients do not use DirectAccess when accessing websites on the Internet.
You need to ensure that DirectAccess clients access all Internet websites by using their DirectAccess connection.
What should you do?
A. Configure a DNS suffix search list on the DirectAccess clients.
B. Enable the Route all traffic through the internal network policy setting in the DirectAccess Server Settings Group Policy object (GPO).
C. Configure DirectAccess to enable force tunneling.
D. Disable the DirectAccess Passive Mode policy setting in the DirectAccess Client Settings Group Policy object (GPO).
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers have the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature installed.
You have a support technician named Tech1. Tech1 is a member of the IPAM Administrators group on Server1 and Server2.
You need to ensure that Tech1 can use Server Manager on Server1 to manage IPAM on Server2.
To which group on Server2 should you add Tech1?
A. WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_
B. IPAM MSM Administrators
C. Remote Management Users
D. IPAM Administrators
Answer: A

Question No : 5

You have a server named Data1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard.
You need to configure Data1 to run a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?
A. An online servicing by using Dism
B. An offline servicing by using Dism
C. An upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
D. A clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
Answer: A

Question No : 6

You have 20 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to create a Windows PowerShell script that registers each server in Microsoft Azure Backup and sets an encryption passphrase.
Which two PowerShell cmdlets should you run in the script? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Set-OBMachineSetting
B. Add-OBFileSpec
C. Start-OBRegistration
D. New OBPolicy
E. New-OBRetentionPolicy
Answer: A, C

Question No : 7

HOTSPOT
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The forest contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2.
You plan to deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) named DC10 to Site2. You pre-create the DC10 domain controller account by using Active Directory Users and Computers.
You need to identify which domain controller will be used for initial replication during the promotion of the RODC.
Which tab should you use to identify the domain controller? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.



Answer:


Question No : 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server role installed.
An administrator installs the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a server named Server2. The administrator configures IPAM by using Group Policy based provisioning and starts server discovery.
You plan to create Group Policies for IPAM provisioning.
You need to identify which Group Policy object (GPO) name prefix must be used for IPAM Group Policies.
What should you do on Server2?
A. From Server Manager, review the IPAM overview.
B. Run the Get-IpamConfigurationcmdlet.
C. From Task Scheduler, review the IPAM tasks.
D. Run the ipamgc.exe tool.
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1.
You run ntdsutil as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)



You need to ensure that you can access the contents of the mounted snapshot.
What should you do?
A. From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit -Idapport 33389.
B. From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run mount {79f94f82-5926-4f44-8af0-2f56d827a57d>.
C. From the snapshot context of ntdsutil, run activate instance "NTDS".
D. From a command prompt, run dsamain.exe -dbpath c:\$snap_201204131056_volumec$\windows\ntds\ntds.dit -Idapport 389.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create an Active Directory snapshot of DC1 each day.
You need to view the contents of an Active Directory snapshot from two days ago.
What should you do first?
A. Start the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS).
B. Run the dsamain.exe command.
C. Run the ntdsutil.exe command.
D. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) service.
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.
You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure Service1?
A. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.
C. From the Services console, configure the General settings.
D. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4.
Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.



You plan to schedule a complete backup of Server1 by using Windows Server Backup.
You need to ensure that the state of VM1 is saved before the backup starts.
What should you configure?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Answer: I

Question No : 13

Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.
You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
• Schema master
• Global catalog server
• DNS Server server role
• Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configurations cannot be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.
Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Enable the global catalog server.
B. Transfer the schema master.
C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.
D. Install the DNS Server role.
Answer: B, C

Question No : 14

You have five servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers have the Failover Clustering feature installed. You deploy a new cluster named Cluster1.
Cluster1 is configured as shown in the following table.



Server1, Server2/ and Server3 are configured as the preferred owners of the cluster roles. Dynamic quorum management is disabled.
You plan to perform hardware maintenance on Server3.
You need to ensure that if the WAN link between Site1 and Site2 fails while you are performing maintenance on Server3, the cluster resource will remain available in Site1.
What should you do?
A. Remove the node vote for Server3.
B. Enable DrainOnShutdown on Cluster1.
C. Add a file share witness in Site1.
D. Remove the node vote for Server4 and Server5.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two DHCP servers named DHCP1 and DHCP2 that run Windows Server 2012.
You install the IP Address Management (IPAM) Server feature on a member server named Server1 and you run the Run Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet.
You need to manage the DHCP servers by using IPAM on Server1.
Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.



Answer:


Question No : 16

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC1. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain.
Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 is shared as Share1.
You need to ensure that authenticated users can request assistance when they are denied access to the resources on Server1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Enable the Enable access-denied assistance on client for all file types policy setting for GPO1.
B. Configure the Customize message for Access Denied errors policy setting of GPO1.
C. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on DC1.
D. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service on Server1.
E. Assign the Read Attributes NTFS permission on Folder1 to the Authenticated Users group.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 17

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured as a Network Policy Server (NPS) server and as a DHCP server.
The network contains two subnets named Subnet1 and Subnet2. Server1 has a DHCP scope for each subnet.
You need to ensure that noncompliant computers on Subnet1 receive different network policies than noncompliant computers on Subnet2.
Which two settings should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. The NAS Port Type constraints
B. The Health Policies conditions
C. The Called Station ID constraints
D. The NAP-Capable Computers conditions
E. The MS-Service Class conditions
Answer: B, E

Question No : 18

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the File and Storage Services server role on Server1. From Windows Explorer, you view the properties of a folder named Folder1 and you discover that the Classification tab is missing. You need to ensure that you can assign classifications to Folder1 from Windows Explorer manually.
What should you do?
A. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
B. From Folder Options, clear Hide protected operating system files (Recommended).
C. Install the Share and Storage Management Tools.
D. From Folder Options, select the Always show menus.
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Your network contains a perimeter network and an internal network. The internal network contains an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.1 infrastructure. The infrastructure uses Active Directory as the attribute store.
You plan to deploy a federation server proxy to a server named Server2 in the perimeter network.
You need to identify which value must be included in the certificate that is deployed to Server2.
What should you identify?
A. The name of the Federation Service
B. The name of the Active Directory domain
C. The FQDN of the AD FS server
D. The public IP address of Server2
Answer: C

Question No : 20

DRAG DROP
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four member servers named Server 1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are located in a site named Site1. Server3 and Server4 are located in a site named Site2. The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
Cluster1 is configured to use the Node Majority quorum configuration.
You need to ensure that Server1 is the only server in Site1 that can vote to maintain quorum.
What should you run from Windows PowerShell? To answer, drag the appropriate commands to the correct location. Each command may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.



Answer:



Customer review

  • Pedro Gentges

    27 Jun, 2018 6:27pm

    changed their exam codes recently.

  • Miguel Surrell

    24 Jun, 2018 5:54pm

    I did the test last week and passed it.

  • Hung Romas

    22 Jun, 2018 11:31pm

    Luckily, I got my certification without any other material.

  • Hoyt Hedger

    22 Jun, 2018 9:10pm

    After spending a lot of time with books,your test engine 70-417 really helped me prepare for this test.

  • Arden Kljucaric

    21 Jun, 2018 6:10pm

    Your70-417 dumps are still valid.

  • Lon Capponi

    21 Jun, 2018 1:28pm

    I practiced with enough time, thanks a lot.

  • Norris Shankland

    21 Jun, 2018 7:04am

    This was more than my expectations.

  • Dion Shoffstall

    20 Jun, 2018 9:07pm

    I am very thankful to you and your best service.

  • Brett Quinnett

    20 Jun, 2018 4:09pm

    Thanks for your help.

  • Rolland Gonyea

    17 Jun, 2018 8:57pm

    All are real questions.

  • Gerard Chmielewski

    16 Jun, 2018 12:03pm

    Just passed 70-417 exam.

  • Aron Lindauer

    14 Jun, 2018 11:17am

    I used many questions from your site.

  • Ahmed Dizer

    14 Jun, 2018 5:21am

    However, The site help me achieve my dream.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating