Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

642-998 Dumps

Only $48.96, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 78
(125 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Updated
2018-08-17
Q&A
182

CCNP Data Center 642-998 are available on Dumpsbase.com. You will always have to constantly get different CCNP Data Center certification exams to prove your level of competence in your expertise and strengthen your career challenges. 

Tips to pass Cisco 642-998 exam test by a fast way.

1. Cisco 642-998 exam test could be registered online or at your local exam center.

Pearson VUE (virtual university enterprise)
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit VUE website, or dial 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and territories outside the United States and Canada, please contact VUE for details.

Thomson Prometric
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit Prometric, or call 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and regions outside the United States and Canada, please contact Prometric for detailed information.

In the United States and Canada, you can register for the first six weeks in advance, and the deadline is the day of the test.
Candidates usually have to wait five days after taking a test before they can take the test again.

2. With Dumpsbase valid CCNP Data Center 642-998 exam dumps questions material to prepare for your 642-998 exam test will be very easy and fast.

Question No : 1

What technology is necessary to support vPC+?
A. MPLS
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vCenter
E. RPVST
F. MST
Answer: C

Question No : 2

What are common switching protocols that are used in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Token Ring
B. FDDI
C. Ethernet
D. MPLS
E. Frame Relay
F. APPN/APPI
Answer: C,D

Question No : 3

Which FEX topology ensures deterministic bandwidth at the expense of server-link stability during FEX uplink failure?
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which option is an advantage of utilizing hypervisor technology within a Cisco Unified Fabric data center environment?
A. distributed load processing
B. availability of blade versus rack-mountable servers
C. reduced power and cooling requirements
D. integrating the virtual machines into the access layer
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which technology differentiates a data center designed around Cisco equipment versus another vendor?
A. NPV
B. NPIV
C. VSANs
D. FCoE
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Which statement about the Overlay Transport Virtualization protocol is true?
A. It is IP-based functionality that provides Layer 3 extension over any transport.
B. The data plane exchanges MAC reachability info.
C. The control plane protocol is IS-IS.
D. It supports FCoE.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Which two technologies minimize or eliminate the need for STP in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. OTV
B. FabricPath
C. BPDU
D. vPC
E. VDC
F. MPLS
Answer: B,D

Question No : 8

Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7010
B. Cisco Nexus 5548
C. Cisco Nexus 5596
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Nexus 3016
F. Cisco Nexus 2248
Answer: D,F

Question No : 9

The ANSI restriction that only 239 Fibre Channel domains are allowed per SAN fabric creates challenges for the designer working on a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network.
Which two approaches can the designer utilize to restrict the number of Fibre Channel domains below 239? (Choose two.)
A. Daisy chain up to 100 core Fibre Channel switches, leaving 139 domains for the network edge.
B. Assign a domain ID for each blade switch and top-of-rack access layer switch.
C. Use NPV to cause a fabric or blade switch to appear as a host to the core Fibre Channel switch.
D. Migrate to FCoE to eliminate the need for Fibre Channel domains.
E. Utilize VSANs to allow scaling well beyond 239 domain IDs.
Answer: C,E

Question No : 10

Which two FEX topologies trade deterministic bandwidth for server-link stability during FEX uplink failure? (Choose two.)
A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
Answer: A,C

Question No : 11

Which two characteristics are associated with the core layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose two.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS ¨C policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS ¨C classification and queuing
Answer: A,D

Question No : 12

Which three characteristics are associated with the aggregation layer of a Cisco Data Center Unified Fabric network? (Choose three.)
A. no packet manipulation
B. QoS ¨C policing
C. voice, data, and wireless convergence
D. scalable routing protocols
E. provides default gateway redundancy
F. QoS ¨C classification and queuing
G. routing manipulation and filtering
H. aggregates end users
Answer: B,E,G

Question No : 13

Which option is a recommended practice when migrating from an existing data center to a new data center?
A. Assign multiple virtual servers per one high-performance server.
B. Utilize the hypervisor tools available to ensure processor compatibility.
C. Only migrate bare metal servers when transitioning from rack-mountable to blade servers.
D. Utilize FabricPath across data centers to manage the migration.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which protocol is best suited for connecting two data centers together?
A. LISP
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vPC
Answer: B

Question No : 15

Which item can be used as an alternative reconnaissance tool to the NetApp On Command Balance application?
A. NetIQ PlateSpin
B. VKernel vOPS
C. Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit
D. VMware vCenter Orchestrator plug-in
E. Symantec Enterprise Security Manager
Answer: A

Question No : 16

Which three items represent data center virtualization technologies? (Choose three.)
A. VDC
B. VSAN
C. LUN
D. L2 firewall
E. GLBP
F. ECMP
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 17

When migrating to a Cisco Unified Fabric data center network, which transitions will you expect to see?
A. rack-mountable to blade servers
B. physical to virtual machines
C. Fibre Channel to FCoE
D. iSCSI to NAS
Answer: C

Question No : 18

When multicast traffic is a required design element, why is the Cisco UCS 6248UP a better choice than the Cisco UCS 6140XP?
A. Cisco UCS 6140XP does not allow multicast traffic propagation.
B. Cisco UCS 6140XP does not support IGMP snooping on uplink interfaces.
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP employs separate unicast and multicast egress queues.
D. Cisco UCS 6248UP supports PIM dense mode rendezvous points.
E. Cisco UCS 6248UP supports dynamic queue mapping of IGMP v3 requests.
Answer: C

Question No : 19

What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?
A. LACP
B. OTV
C. vPC
D. vPC+
E. FabricPath
Answer: E

Question No : 20

Which design steps could be considered optional?
A. audit
B. solution sizing
C. analysis
D. deployment provision
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating