Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

300-180 Dumps

Only $48.96, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 78
(207 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
112

300-180 Exam Information

300-180 The Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure (DCIT) exam is a 90-minute, 60–70 question assessment. 300-180 exam is one of the exams associated with the CCNP Data Center Certification. 

300-180 Exam Points

View 300-180 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure key exam points proportion clearly. Make sure each part of 300-180 exam knowledge you master well.

1.0 Troubleshooting Data Network Protocols           26%
2.0 Troubleshooting Network Virtualization and Automation     13%
3.0 Troubleshooting Application Centric Infrastructure     13%
4.0 Troubleshooting Data Center Storage      17%
5.0 Troubleshooting Data Center Compute Platforms     21%
6.0 Troubleshooting Data Center Management and Operations    10%

300-180 Dumps Introductions

1. Dumpsbase dumps questions are updated according to Cisco exam center database. Dumpsbase Cisco 300-180 dumps questions are completed by our senior IT lecturers and the Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure product experts, included the current newest Cisco 300-180 examination questions.

2. Cisco 300-180 does not only include the exam dumps questions but also includes a interactive test engine software for Windows and an Android App. Our fast and reliable technical support is always ready to assist you whenever you have questions about our products.

3. Once you are Dumpsbase site member, you could gain our instant service. For most of certification exams, we offer exam dumps questions in two formats. If you purchase PDF one (not the one machine one yard exam) we could send PDF file with SOFT free.

300-180 Dumps Service

Customers who purchased 300-180 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure exam dumps all can enjoy one year free updated. We promised you can have enough time to prepare your 300-180 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure exam test. We offer demo for free downloads, thousands of candidates have simply gone on to buy Dumpsbase dumps questions after checking out our free demos.

If you fail 300-180 exam with 300-180 Troubleshooting Cisco Data Center Infrastructure dumps questions material, we will give you all payment fee full refund. You only need to scan your Cisco 300-180 exam score report and email it to us, then we give you full refund after check your 300-180 score report. 

Question No : 1

A customer is configuring a network control policy in a Cisco UCS domain.
The network control policy configures the network control settings for the Cisco UCS domain, including which three of these? (Choose three.)
A. how the VIF behaves if no uplink port is available in end-host mode
B. the action that the Cisco UCS Manager takes on the remote Ethernet interface, vEthernet interface, or vFibreChannel interface when the associated border port fails
C. Layer 2 switching on the fabric interconnect
D. whether MAC registration occurs on a per-vNIC basis or for all VLANs
E. the end-host mode setting on the I/O module
Answer: A, B, D

Question No : 2

You successfully install VMware ESXi 5.0 U1 on a Cisco UCS B200 M3 server to a Fibre Channel LUN. When you reboot the server, you see the message "Reboot and Select Proper Boot device or insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key."
What are the first two pieces of information you should gather to troubleshoot the boot failure? (Choose two.)
A. Connect to the NX-OS shell via the CLI and run the show npv flogi-table command.
B. SSH to the MDS 9124 and run the show flogi database command.
C. Validate the boot target WWPN and LUN ID in the service profile.
D. Validate the correct source WWPN in the service profile vHBA definition.
E. Validate zoning for your WWPN on the Cisco MDS 9124.
F. Validate that the boot order indicates the vHBA as the first device.
G. Ensure LUN masking is correctly configured on the storage controller.
Answer: C, F

Question No : 3

Looking at the Equipment > Chassis > Servers > Server X view from the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, which tab would you select to identify the fabric interconnect uplink associated with a given virtual circuit?
A. Paths
B. vNIC Paths
C. Virtual Circuit Paths
D. VIF Paths
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Which two types of ports does end host mode switching have? (Choose two.)
A. VSS
B. border
C. router
D. server
E. STP
F. client
Answer: B, D

Question No : 5

Which three are valid tech support bundles to collect in the local management shell? (Choose three.)
A. UCSM
B. UCSM-MGMT
C. Port-Channel
D. Adapter
E. SAN
F. FEX
Answer: A, B, F

Question No : 6

Which commands can you enter to see if a component in the Cisco UCS domain generated a core file?
A. 6100-A# scope monitoring
6100-A /monitoring # scope sysdebug
6100-A /monitoring/sysdebug # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- ---------
B. 6100-A# scope sysdebug
6100-A /sysdebug # scope monitoring
6100-A /sysdebug/monitoring # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- ---------
C. 6100-A# scope system
6100-A /system # scope monitoring
6100-A /system/monitoring # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- ---------
D. 6100-A# scope cores
6100-A /cores # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- ---------
E. 6100-A# scope logging
6100-A /logging # scope monitoring
6100-A /logging/monitoring # show cores
Core Files:
Name Fabric ID
---------- ---------
Answer: A

Question No : 7

In a Cisco UCS environment, what are the three power types in a power policy? (Choose three.)
A. backup
B. grid
C. redund
D. n-plus-1
E. non-redund
F. plus-1
Answer: B, D, E

Question No : 8

Which three methods can be used to upgrade the Cisco IMC? (Choose three.)
A. host firmware package
B. blade firmware package
C. controller firmware package
D. management firmware package
E. directly on the blade, under the Installed Firmware tab
F. directly on the blade, under the Blade Firmware tab
G. directly on the blade, under Inventory > CIMC
Answer: D, E, G

Question No : 9

Topic 1, Questions Set 1

A customer is trying to boot an operating system that is installed on the eUSB on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server; however, the boot fails.
What is the cause of this failure?
A. The local disk must be the first device in the boot order.
B. eUSB is not a supported boot device.
C. eUSB support is available only on the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server.
D. eUSB is not the first device in the boot order for the server.
Answer: D

Question No : 10

What is the recommended procedure to update Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server firmware?
A. Launch the Cisco UCS Firmware Update Utility from virtual media.
B. Launch the Cisco UCS Host Update Utility from virtual media.
C. Launch the Cisco UCS Server Update Utility from virtual media.
D. Launch the Cisco UCS CIMC Update Utility from virtual media.
Answer: B

Question No : 11

A customer calls in a trouble ticket complaining of unacceptable read I/O latency on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server with an LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with an 8-disk RAID-10 virtual disk.
As you validate the RAID controller configuration, which of these configured items impacts read performance at the controller level?
A. all disks are 146GB 6 Gb SAS 15K RPM SFF
B. read ahead cache is enabled
C. BGI rate = 0
D. strip size = 256k
E. no hot spare
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Which command sequence in the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server CLI sends tech support data to a TFTP server?
A. ucs-c250 / # scope cimc
ucs-c250 /cimc # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz
ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45
ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# commit
B. ucs-c250 / # scope system
ucs-c250 /system # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /system/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz
ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45
ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# commit
C. ucs-c250 / # scope support
ucs-c250 /support # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /support/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz
ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45
ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# commit
D. ucs-c250 / # scope fault
ucs-c250 /fault # scope tech-support
ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz
ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45
ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# commit
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Which two Cisco Nexus 2000-Series Fabric Extenders support connections to both Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switches and Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 2248TP
B. Cisco Nexus 2248TP-E
C. Cisco Nexus 2232PP
D. Cisco Nexus 2232TM
Answer: A, C

Question No : 14

UCS-A# scope eth-uplink
UCS-A /eth-uplink # scope fabric a
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric # scope interface 2 3
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric/interface # create mon-src Monitor23
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric/interface/mon-src* # set direction receive
UCS-A /eth-uplink/fabric/interface/mon-src* # commit-buffer
What does the command scope interface 2 3 in the above CLI command sequence do on a Cisco UCS blade server?
A. enters the interface command mode for the specified uplink port
B. enters the interface command mode for the specified Fabric A
C. enters the interface command mode for the specified Fabric B
D. enters slot 3 port 2 specified uplink port
Answer: A

Question No : 15

In new Cisco UCS release 2.0 installations, what are the default VLAN IDs?
A. Ethernet VLAN default ID is 4048, FCOE default VLAN ID 4048
B. Ethernet VLAN default ID is 1, FCOE default VLAN ID is 3968
C. Ethernet VLAN default ID is 1, FCOE default VLAN ID is 2
D. Ethernet VLAN default ID is 2, FCOE default VLAN ID is 4047
E. Ethernet VLAN default ID is 1, FCOE default VLAN ID is 4048
Answer: E

Question No : 16

A customer is configuring an upstream disjoint Layer 2 network in a Cisco UCS domain.
So far they have configured the following:
Fabric Interconnects are in switching mode.
There is symmetrical configuration for high availability.
There are no overlapping VLANs.
Each vNIC is communicating with one disjoint Layer 2 network.
After validating the above, the customer is still having issues with network connectivity.
What is the issue?
A. Overlapping VLANs are allowed in a disjoint Layer 2 network.
B. The vNIC configuration is incorrect and must communicate with two or more disjoint layer 2 networks.
C. The fabric interconnect must be in end-host mode for a disjoint Layer 2 network.
D. Asymmetrical configuration for high availability needs to be configured.
Answer: C

Question No : 17

Which three Cisco UCS server components can be upgraded via a host firmware package? (Choose three.)
A. BIOS
B. Cisco UCS Manager
C. I/O module
D. Cisco IMC
E. fabric interconnect
F. adapter
G. board controller
Answer: A, F, G

Question No : 18

A customer is troubleshooting QoS in a Cisco UCS domain due to high packet drops in the network. The customer has configured the vNIC and associated QoS policy, and changed the MTU from 1000 to 1200. Packet drops still exist.
What is the cause of this issue?
A. The MTU specified here must be greater than the MTU specified in the associated QoS system class. If this MTU value is less than the MTU value in the QoS system class, packets may be dropped during data transmission.
B. The MTU specified here must be equal to or less than the MTU specified in the associated QoS system class. If this MTU value exceeds the MTU value in the QoS system class, packets may be dropped during data transmission.
C. The MTU specified here must be less than the MTU specified in the associated QoS system policy. If this MTU value exceeds the MTU value in the QoS system policy, packets may be not be dropped during data transmission.
D. The MTU must be optimized and should be changed to fc with the CLI command set mtu fc.
Answer: B

Question No : 19

You are installing Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server, and the installer does not see local storage on the LSI MegaRAID SAS 9260-4i controller that is installed.
Which statement explains the issue?
A. The driver is not included in the installer DVD. Press F6 to load the LSI RAID driver from CD or virtual media.
B. The virtual disk is not created and online.
C. The LSI 9260-4i is only supported by Red Hat Enterprise Linux and VMware vSphere 4.0 and later.
D. The installer DVD for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 did not include the LSI driver until SP2.
Answer: B

Question No : 20

A customer is troubleshooting degraded DIMM errors on a Cisco UCS blade server and would like to reset the BMC.
What is the correct command sequence to reset the BMC?
A. UCS1-A# server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
B. UCS1-A# server scope
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
C. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc # reset
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
D. UCS1-A# scope server x/y
UCS1-A /chassis/server # scope bmc
UCS1-A /chassis/server/bmc* # commit-buffer
Answer: C

Customer review

  • Clemente Seydel

    27 Jun, 2018 8:22am

    Thanks for your great practice questions.

  • Marion Pirkey

    26 Jun, 2018 6:34am

    I will try 000-226 exam next week.

  • Colton Smolder

    24 Jun, 2018 2:42pm

    I was so happy to see the real QAs in your exam guide.

  • Arthur Hean

    23 Jun, 2018 12:50pm

    All questions are there.

  • Albert Bartkus

    23 Jun, 2018 10:46am

    It provides a wide range of guides regarding 300-180 test.

  • Margarito Shamsi

    22 Jun, 2018 1:11am

    I am going to take this 300-180 exam , could you pls send me some sample questions to test? My friend recommend your site to me, i just want to confirm before my purchase, thanks.

  • Eusebio Brendeland

    21 Jun, 2018 1:02am

    Updated 300-180 test questions contain real exam questions and answers as you promise, thanks a lot.

  • Corey Watford

    20 Jun, 2018 12:08am

    Thanks for sending me the update.

  • Porter Mcqueary

    18 Jun, 2018 3:37pm

    Trust your quality and service.

  • Manuel Tappan

    17 Jun, 2018 8:39pm

    Thank you so much! Good news from Kris, i finally passed 300-180 exam.

  • Demetrius Gropper

    16 Jun, 2018 3:31pm

    I just passed 300-180 exam.

  • Delmer Zangger

    16 Jun, 2018 9:41am

    It is really unbelievable.

  • Mel Train

    14 Jun, 2018 1:10am

    "Last week, I took my 300-180 exam and passed it.

  • Kenny

    17 May, 2018 10:20am

    This dump is valid. I only use this dump in Kuwait.

  • Chong

    16 May, 2018 7:31am

    I passed today using the version of 371 Q&As.

  • Tobias

    11 May, 2018 7:02am

    Passed the exam. Good luck to you all!

  • Pete

    09 May, 2018 8:09am

    I used your 300-180 dumps questions to quiz and prepare before the test. It was a great way to re-evaluate what I needed to focus on. I passed the test successfully. Thanks for the great support materials.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating