Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

220-901 Dumps

Only $34.56, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 58
(185 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
211

220-901 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-901 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase 220-901 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA 220-901 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA 220-901 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA A+ 220-901 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA 220-901 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

220-901 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA A+ 220-901 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-901 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA 220-901 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

A user is searching for a piano keyboard to connect to a PC. The user would like the keyboard to communicate with the PC. Which of the following features should the user look for on a piano keyboard to BEST facilitate this?
A. MIDI
B. USB
C. TCP
D. HDMI
Answer: A

Question No : 2

A technician is building a new PC and notices that it has 8 DIMM sockets labeled 0 through 7. Four are white and four are blue. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Install the memory in the four white slots
B. Install the memory in the four blue slots
C. Consult the motherboard documentation
D. Install the memory in slots 0 through 3
E. Fill all slots with memory
Answer: C

Question No : 3

A user wants to extend a PC¡¯s capacity by connecting external devices. Which of the following connectors will allow the user to accomplish this? (Select TWO).
A. eSATA
B. IEEE 1394
C. SATA
D. EIDE
E. IDE
Answer: A,B

Question No : 4

A small company needs to print several color copies of the same contract to go to various departments and customers. Which of the following printers will be the QUICKEST?
A. 3D printing
B. Thermal printing
C. Impact printing
D. Laser printing
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Which of the following types of cables are MOST likely to be used to connect to an external hard drive? (Select TWO).
A. Molex
B. SPDIF
C. eSATA
D. HDMI
E. USB 3.0
F. CAT6e
Answer: C,E

Question No : 6

A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
A. Duplex unit
B. Toner cartridge
C. Imaging drum
D. Pickup rollers
Answer: C

Question No : 7

A technician has connected a laptop to a television via HDMI cable. The entire display cannot be seen on the television. Which of the following settings should the technician modify?
A. Keystone
B. Resolution
C. Privacy filter
D. Frame rate
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?
A. PCIe
B. PCI
C. PCI-X
D. miniPCI
Answer: C

Question No : 9

A user wants to reduce the amount of paper consumed on a multi-function printer. Which of the following settings should be configured to achieve this outcome?
A. Orientation
B. Duplex
C. Collate
D. Economy ink
Answer: B

Question No : 10

A customer wants a computer for performing a single-threaded task as quickly as possible. Which of the following CPU characteristics is the MOST important?
A. Clock speed
B. Hyperthreading
C. Fan speed
D. Number of cores
Answer: A

Question No : 11

Topic 1, Hardware

A technician needs to run a diagnostic DVD on a laptop running Windows 8.1. After setting the boot order in the UEFI BIOS to the internal DVD-RW drive, the laptop still boots into Windows. Which of the following settings needs to be adjusted in order for the laptop to boot from the DVD-RW drive?
A. TPM
B. Virtualization
C. Secure boot
D. UEFI BIOS password
Answer: C

Question No : 12

The technician would like to upgrade a workstation by adding a USB 3.0 card, and upgrading the video card, sound card, and NIC. The technician is concerned about power consumption by the expansion cards. Which of the following upgrades would MOST likely require also upgrading the power supply?
A. Video card
B. USB 3.0 card
C. Sound card
D. Network card
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Which of the following cable connection types is an example of a mini DIN?
A. BNC
B. PS/2
C. RCA
D. DB9
Answer: B

Question No : 14

Which of the following MUST be the same when replacing a hard drive in a laptop?
A. The interface type of the existing drive
B. The speed of the new drive
C. The total data capacity of the PC
D. The cache size of the new drive
Answer: A

Question No : 15

Which of the following protocols would be used for file sharing between MAC OS and Windows OS workstations on a LAN?
A. IMAP
B. SMB
C. SSH
D. RDP
Answer: B

Question No : 16

Which of the following display technologies provides the BEST range of visible colors?
A. CRT
B. LCD
C. Plasma
D. OLED
Answer: D

Question No : 17

A small workgroup inherits a second-hand printer without networking capabilities. Which of the following is the BEST method of sharing this resource among the workgroup?
A. Connect the printer to a Bluetooth adapter in order for the users to print
B. Connect the printer by using the onboard Infrared port
C. Connect the printer to a user¡¯s workstation and share the device
D. Connect the printer to a parallel switch box
Answer: C

Question No : 18

A user opens a service ticket for a laser printer that has paper jams. Lately, jamming has become more frequent. The technician recreates the problem and checks the printer logs for more information about the printer. Which of the following choices are MOST likely fixes to this problem? (Select TWO).
A. Clean and inspect the laser drum assembly
B. Clean and inspect the entire paper path
C. Use the printer maintenance kit to replace parts
D. Replace the paper exit assembly switch
E. Clean and replace the paper out sensor
F. Clean the fuser cold roller and verify fuser operation
Answer: B,C

Question No : 19

A technician replaces a defective 250GB hard drive in a desktop with a 2TB hard drive. After installation, the computer detects the new 2TB drive as a 250GB drive. Which of the following should the technician do to fix this issue?
A. Reinstall the drive
B. Patch the OS
C. Upgrade the driver
D. Flash the BIOS
Answer: D

Question No : 20

Which of the following adapters converts an analog signal to a digital signal?
A. S-Video to RCA
B. HDMI to VGA
C. VGA to DVI-D
D. DVI-D to HDMI
Answer: C

Customer review

  • Bryant Vollmering

    09 Jul, 2018 2:27pm

    Thank you! Hey, i have passed 220-901 and 220-901 exams with your help.

  • Erin Hamil

    08 Jul, 2018 7:39am

    All of them are the real questions.

  • Cruz Kobara

    07 Jul, 2018 7:23pm

    I have reviewed your questions and can confirm this.

  • Alphonso Buergel

    07 Jul, 2018 4:45am

    I took 220-901 exam yesterday and passed the test.

  • Fermin Potsander

    06 Jul, 2018 6:27am

    The site 220-901 real exam questions are my big helper.

  • Brenton Marcone

    03 Jul, 2018 2:21pm

    i have passed 220-901 exam with your material before,today i got 220-901 certification also,your material is so useful for me,will come back.

  • Stan Stavis

    02 Jul, 2018 3:27pm

    Thanks for your prompt reply about the update.

  • Duane Bybel

    02 Jul, 2018 12:52am

    The site is my big helper.

  • Jed Briscoe

    30 Jun, 2018 3:55am

    I was very scared with my 220-901 but thanks to your dumps that has made it easy for me with a list of high frequency vocabulary words that are often found on actual 220-901.

  • Guillermo Shont

    29 Jun, 2018 7:30am

    Really thank you so much.

  • Stanley Hubble

    29 Jun, 2018 2:49am

    Thanks again and I will surely tell all my friends about your products.

  • Ned Granvold

    27 Jun, 2018 8:51am

    I do have passed 220-901 exam.

  • Everett Abee

    27 Jun, 2018 5:53am

    Just got the latest 220-901 exam questions.

  • Jon Tomme

    26 Jun, 2018 12:31am

    All are actual questions but just as what you told some of the answers are incorrect.

  • Mohammed Dennard

    23 Jun, 2018 10:12pm

    But yours are really the latest real questions.

  • Wallace Sherratt

    22 Jun, 2018 6:39am

    I can get my certification now.

  • Huey Schwartzman

    21 Jun, 2018 3:24pm

    I never think that I can pass the test easily.

  • Royal Kusinski

    20 Jun, 2018 10:55pm

    I found all the real questions are in your dumps.

  • Emanuel Casale

    20 Jun, 2018 2:48am

    I took the exam yesterday and passed this 220-901 with a very high score.

  • Fredrick Kennington

    19 Jun, 2018 10:15am

    i have passed 220-901 exam with your material.

  • Roy Lengacher

    18 Jun, 2018 12:25pm

    I just want to share with you that I took 220-901 today and score high points on first try.

  • Dante Severs

    18 Jun, 2018 9:03am

    Anyway, you are really so helpful.

  • Newton Santa

    17 Jun, 2018 7:44pm

    Thank you guys so much, I can't even express the emotions I feel.

  • Woodrow Susswein

    15 Jun, 2018 3:22am

    Great help! Still valid.

  • Zackary Wiemer

    13 Jun, 2018 7:25pm

    220-901 practice questions from The site are new version.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating