Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

220-801 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(116 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

Updated
2018-08-13
Q&A
1110

220-801 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA 220-801 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-801 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase 220-801 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA 220-801 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA 220-801 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA A+ 220-801 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA 220-801 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

220-801 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA A+ 220-801 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-801 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA 220-801 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

A user recently installed a joystick that is used to play video games on their computer. The user notices that the joystick is slowly drifting.
Which of the following should the user do?
A. Replace the device
B. Reboot the computer
C. Reinstall the drivers
D. Recalibrate the device
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which of the following types of connectors would be found to connect printers and scanners to a device that did not have any network connections?
A. RJ-45
B. Parallel
C. RJ-11
D. BNC
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which of the following networking standards can operate at two different channel widths on the same spectrum simultaneously?
A. 802.11a
B. 802.11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11n
Answer: D

Question No : 4

When diagnosing potential RAM issues, which of the following should be checked for proper configuration?
A. Bus speeds
B. Fan speeds
C. UAC configuration
D. CMOS battery voltage
Answer: A

Question No : 5

A technician has replaced the NIC in a computer running Windows XP Professional and has properly installed the device driver. The computer indicates the card has network connectivity, but the technician is unable to access the Internet.
Which of the following should the technician do NEXT to finish the NIC installation?
A. Change the computer and DNS server¡¯s IP addresses in the Action Center
B. Use ipconfig to check the current settings and Network Connections to make changes
C. Assign the NIC an APIPA address using ipconfig and the network setup wizard
D. Reboot the computer and configure the necessary network settings in the BIOS
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which of the following devices is MOST likely to outperform a 15,000 rpm SAS hard drive in read speed?
A. Compact flash
B. SSD
C. Tape
D. SD
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which of the following processor socket types would support an AMD processor? (Select TWO).
A. F
B. LGA
C. 940
D. 775
E. 1155
Answer: A,C

Question No : 8

Which of the following is MOST likely needed when installing a new POS thermal printer?
A. RJ-11
B. Operating system disk
C. RG-58
D. Drivers
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Which of the following video interfaces uses the smallest footprint to connect multiple monitors given compatible hardware?
A. VGA
B. DisplayPort
C. HDMI
D. DVI
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Which of the following computer components are located on the Northbridge? (Select TWO).
A. Hard drive
B. CPU
C. Fan
D. RAM
E. Audio
Answer: B,D

Question No : 11

Which of the following describes the expected properties of an asynchronous digital subscriber line service?
A. The data upload speed is faster than the data download speed.
B. The data download speed is faster than the data upload speed.
C. The data upload speed is the same as the data download speed.
D. The data throughput speed direction can be selected based on the user¡¯s discretion.
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which of the following is a clear characteristic of an IPv6 Internet address?
A. 32 bit length
B. APIPA compatibility
C. 128 bit length
D. 64 bit length
Answer: C

Question No : 13

A technician installs a biometric device using the manufacturer supplied driver. After confirming the device functions properly, the technician performs Windows and antivirus updates.
Which of the following would BEST explain why the biometric device no longer functions?
A. The recently updated antivirus scanning software is interfering with the proper operations of the biometric device.
B. A virus that specifically targets retinal scanning software infected the PC because the user was late applying new definitions.
C. The recently installed Windows updates overwrote the manufacturer¡¯s supplied biometric device driver.
D. The biometric device needs to be recalibrated due to environmental conditions involved with the installation.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

The security team has implemented new guidelines on how to handle sensitive information stored on workstations based on a past incident involving information found on donated workstations.
Which of the following should be completed by technicians before donating the workstations?
A. Install a new operating system
B. Delete users¡¯ data before donation
C. Write the drive with 1¡¯s and 0¡¯s three times
D. Delete all partitions of the hard drive
Answer: C

Question No : 15

A technician would like to load an operating system CD on startup.
Which of the following settings would a technician change in the BIOS?
A. Enable TPM
B. Enable BIOS password
C. Disable TPM
D. Boot sequence
Answer: D

Question No : 16

Which of the following connectors from a power supply should be used with a graphics expansion card?
A. 8-pin 12 volt
B. PCIe 6-pin
C. 20-pin
D. SATA
Answer: B

Question No : 17

A user reports that a laptop is turning on but the battery is not charging and the laptop power icon indicates it is not plugged in. The user inspects the power adapter; the green light is on and plugged into the laptop.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?
A. DC jack
B. CMOS battery
C. LCD inverter
D. Faulty battery
Answer: A

Question No : 18

Which of the following precautions should be followed when replacing RAM in a laptop computer? (Select TWO).
A. Remove CMOS battery
B. Follow ESD procedures
C. Remove all power
D. Remove CD-ROM drive
E. Check for liquid contamination
Answer: B,C

Question No : 19

Which of the following has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10 Mbps?
A. CAT3
B. CAT5
C. CAT5e
D. CAT6
Answer: A

Question No : 20

A home user¡¯s PC has an over-clocked CPU with a relatively small heat sync, small fans on the 800W power supply, and a high-end video card.
Which of the following is the recommended solution that will manage heat more effectively?
A. Replace the CPU heat sync with a high RPM fan
B. Purchase an energy efficient power supply
C. Not over-clocking the CPU
D. Liquid cooling system
Answer: D
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating