Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

220-802 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(163 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam

Updated
2018-07-15
Q&A
993

220-802 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA 220-802 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-802 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase 220-802 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA 220-802 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA 220-802 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA A+ 220-802 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA 220-802 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

220-802 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA A+ 220-802 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA A+ Certification Exam 220-802 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA 220-802 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

Ann, a user, reports her display is too dim.
Which of the following should be checked to potentially increase the brightness of the display?
A. Desktop power supply wattage
B. Increase the screen resolution settings
C. Laptop function key settings
D. Monitor power supply cable
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Topic 2, Security

A PC has sensitive data that must be destroyed, before the PC is redeployed. A technician has been tasked with completely wiping the PC hard drive.
Which of the following methods is BEST for the technician to use?
A. Quick format
B. FDISK
C. Low level format
D. Standard format
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which of the following options in Windows is the best way to secure a workstation?
A. Screensaver
B. User education
C. Disable Autorun
D. Complex password
E. ID badge
F. Key fob
G. Retinal scan
Answer: D

Question No : 4

A user has a problem with the touchpad on their Windows XP notebook. The problem started after a new manufacturer hardware update was installed.
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST to troubleshoot this problem?
A. Edit the device properties in the Registry.
B. Call the manufacturer support line.
C. Use rollback driver in Device Manager.
D. Update the OS to the latest service pack.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Joe, a new employee, requests to receive Exchange based company email on his tablet device.
Which of the following can a technician enable to BEST secure his Exchange account to ensure the email account is not compromised in case his device is lost or stolen?
A. Remote backup applications
B. Antivirus
C. Locator applications
D. Forced pin locks
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Which of the following storage types would be MOST resilient to physical drops and damage within a laptop?
A. SAS HDD
B. HDD
C. RAID HDD
D. SSD
Answer: D

Question No : 7

A senior technician requests a diagnostic tool for checking external ports and connectors on computers and laptops.
Which of the following tools would BEST accomplish this task?
A. Wireless locator
B. Corona wire
C. Toner probe
D. Loopback plugs
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Despite objections, the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wanted all managers to have administrator rights to their workstations. After a few months, the CEO was replaced. A technician is assigned the task of changing the managers to power users on the domain.
Which of the following is the BEST choice to complete this task?
A. rstrui.exe
B. gpedit.msc
C. lusrmgr.msc
D. usergroup.exe
Answer: B

Question No : 9

A technician is setting up a new wireless router at a client¡¯s home.
Which of the following would the technician do FIRST when securing the network?
A. Change the DHCP scheme
B. Change the default administrative password
C. Enable the VPN pass through setting
D. Increase radio power levels
Answer: B

Question No : 10

A virtual machine running locally would be BEST utilized in which of the following situations?
A. On a PC with minimal RAM
B. Patch testing before rollout
C. Thick client configuration
D. Gaming workstation configuration
Answer: B

Question No : 11

A workstation is making a loud clicking noise that is originating from the hard drive and it is not booting.
Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?
A. Visit the hard disk vendor¡¯s site and run a hardware check on the drive.
B. Put the hard drive in another system and back up all data from it.
C. Run CHKDSK immediately and replace the drive if it is bad.
D. Format the drive and restore from a previous image.
Answer: B

Question No : 12

An Internet browser¡¯s cookie could be classified as which of the following?
A. Rootkit
B. Phishing
C. Malware
D. Spyware
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Which of the following security threats does NOT use software to extract sensitive information or credentials?
A. Grayware
B. Shoulder surfing
C. Malware
D. Man-in-the-Middle exploits
Answer: B

Question No : 14

When cutting back the protective coating on CAT5 wiring, which of the following is the recommended tool?
A. Punchdown tool
B. Basic crimper
C. Wire strippers
D. Degausser
Answer: C

Question No : 15

A technician is having performance issues with a hard drive.
Which of the following commands will verify the integrity of the hard drive and fix any errors?
A. CHKDSK
B. XCOPY
C. FDISK
D. FORMAT
Answer: A

Question No : 16

Which of the following methods of securing mobile devices will prevent data loss due to corruption?
A. Enforce pass code locks
B. Install location monitoring application
C. Perform remote wipe after failed login
D. Perform remote application back-up
Answer: D

Question No : 17

An employee at a company lost their mobile device that contains proprietary information.
Which of the following methods is the BEST to be implemented to prevent unauthorized users from obtaining this information?
A. Lock screen pattern
B. Cancel mobile service
C. Remote wipe
D. Six character password
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Which of the following encryption standards is found on older wireless devices and provides minimal security?
A. WPA
B. WPA2
C. WEP
D. AES
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Which of the following is an advantage of installing a 64-bit processor versus a 32-bit processor?
A. Uses less bandwidth on the front side bus
B. Only requires half of the clock speed
C. Able to access a larger amount of RAM memory
D. Able to be used as two 32-bit processors
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating