Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

VCS-255 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(183 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
408

Dumpsbase collected all the related VCS-255 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase Veritas Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase VCS-255 dumps?

There are 408 Q&As in Dumpsbase Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of VCS-255 Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX.

2. Can I try free VCS-255 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free VCS-255 demo for you to check the quality of Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX VCS-255 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing VCS-255 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the VCS-255 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test VCS-255 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase Veritas VCS-255 dumps, you will get Administration of Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX VCS-255 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail VCS-255 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail Veritas Certified Specialist (VCS) VCS-255 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase VCS-255 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for VCS-255 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase VCS-255 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Which virtual storage configuration can be created with Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for
UNIX?
A. LVM
B. RAID
C. SVM
D. LPAR
Answer: B

Question No : 2

On which two areas on the Control Center can you view license expiration status? (Select
two.)
A. On the Control Center Dashboard
B. On the Licenses page
C. On the Alerts page
D. On the License Summary Report
Answer: A,B

Question No : 3

What are two benefits of using Storage Checkpoints within Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1
for UNIX instead of file system snapshots? (Select two.)
A. transient
B. read-only
C. uses free space from parent file system
D. persistent
E. uses separate volume
Answer: C,D

Question No : 4

Which two statements are true regarding the LiveUpdate section in the Virus settings area?
(Select two.)
A. Certified (or Platinum) definitions are enabled by default.
B. A LiveUpdate can be initiated on demand.
C. Rapid Response definitions are enabled by default.
D. Rapid Response definitions can be scheduled on a daily or weekly basis.
E. An intermediate proxy server is required for any virus definition download.
Answer: A,B

Question No : 5

Why is FastResync enabled automatically for volumes created on thin LUNs?
A. Volumes based on thin LUNs are more likely to require resync than volumes based on
thick LUNs.
B. To ensure thin LUNs remain thin should resync be required.
C. To ensure data written to volumes based on thin LUNs is persistent.
D. Resync for volumes based on thin LUNs is slower than resync for volumes based on
thick LUNs and FastResync bridges this performance gap.
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which statement is true regarding the encrypted attachment disposition in the Virus policy
settings?
A. it is a subset of the 'unscannable' disposition
B. it leverages TLS or gateway to gateway encryption
C. the default action is to delete
D. it also includes password protected files
Answer: D

Question No : 7

A system with a single, locally mounted file system loses power and is subsequently
restarted. All hardware is functioning properly and the intent log is valid. The administrator
then mounts the file system using the mount command.
What is the expected behavior?
A. Mount will replay the intent log.
B. Mount prints an error stating that afsck log replay will be required.
C. Mount succeeds silently as normal.
D. Mount prints an error message stating that a full fsck will be required.
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which advantage does the Data Change Object (DCO) feature provide?
A. optimized resynchronization of stale volume data
B. optimized SmartMove
C. optimized replication of volume data
D. optimized file compression
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Which two Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX components are required to perform
thin reclamation on a thin provision capable array? (Select two.)
A. Dynamic Multi-Pathing
B. Veritas Operations Manager (VOM)
C. FlashSnap
D. Veritas File System (VxFS)
E. Intelligent Storage Provisioning (ISP)
Answer: A,D

Question No : 10

Which command is used to grow a Veritas File System (VxFS)?
A. fsmigadm
B. fsadm
C. fsppadm
D. vxfsconvert
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Which command suppresses a controller from DMP?
A. vxdmpadm
B. vxdiskadm
C. vxdmp -c1 -o suppress
D. vxdisk set c1 suppress
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Refer to the exhibit.



The appvol volume contains a Veritas File System (VxFS) file system and is mounted to
/app. The volume has experienced multiple disk failures.
What is the state of the data on the mounted file system?
A. unavailable
B. corrupted
C. partially available
D. fully accessible
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Which two items are checked on existing Veritas Storage Foundation 6.1 for UNIX systems
by the Installation and Upgrade service from Symantec Operations Readiness Tools
(SORT)? (Select two.)
A. existing Symantec packages and patches
B. disk group version
C. file system free space
D. volume manager disk group free space
E. disk drive information
Answer: A,C

Question No : 14

Which command should be used to manage the contents of volboot?
A. vxvolboot
B. vxdctl
C. vxedit
D. vxconfigd
Answer: B

Question No : 15

How does the LDAP synchronization process treat mail-enabled groups?
A. as a user list
B. as a distribution list
C. as domain groups
D. as an LDAP list
Answer: B

Question No : 16

Which command is used to gather buffer cache statistics for a Veritas File System (VxFS)?
A. fiostat
B. vxstat
C. vxfsstat
D. vxmemstat
Answer: C

Question No : 17

Which vxassist parameter is used to set the number of data plexes in a non-layered
mirrored volume?
A. nplex
B. nmirror
C. plex
D. ndisk
Answer: D

Question No : 18

What happens when a mirrored volume is converted to RAID-5?
A. All plexes of the mirrored volume are converted to RAID-5.
B. One plex is converted to RAID-5 and all other plexes are removed.
C. The number of plexes converted depends on how many columns the RAID-5 volume
has.
D. The number of plexes converted depends on the stripe unit size.
Answer: B

Question No : 19

What are two benefits of using the FileSnap feature? (Select two.)
A. Instant snapshot creation of the same file
B. Instant snapshot creation of the same volume
C. Instant snapshot creation of the same file system
D. Instant snapshot creation of the same disk
E. Instant snapshot creation of the same virtual machine boot image
Answer: A,E

Question No : 20

Which setting adjustment can improve LDAP performance?
A. changing the default LDAP port from the standard port (389) to the Global Catalog Port
(3268)
B. always enforcing a full synchronization
C. setting the LDAP replication frequency to 4 hours
D. clearing the 'Ignore LDAP Referrals' check box
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating