Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

S90-01A Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(78 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing

Updated
2018-06-17
Q&A
76

Dumpsbase collected all the related S90-01A dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase SOA Certified Professional SOACP S90-01A exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase S90-01A dumps?

There are 76 Q&As in Dumpsbase SOACP S90-01A dumps, which cover all the exam topics of S90-01A Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing.

2. Can I try free S90-01A demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free S90-01A demo for you to check the quality of Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing S90-01A dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing S90-01A dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for SOACP S90-01A dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the S90-01A dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test S90-01A questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get SOACP S90-01A dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase SOA Certified Professional S90-01A dumps, you will get Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing S90-01A exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail S90-01A exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail SOACP S90-01A by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase S90-01A dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for S90-01A exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase S90-01A dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

An IT enterprise proceeds with an SOA initiative that is based on the creation of a single enterprise service inventory. However, conflicts arise when different IT departments disagree on who will own the services and how they will be governed. Which of the following alternative approaches could be chosen to address these conflicts?
A. The top-down approach is chosen. This allows services to be modeled subsequent to their design, thereby enabling each service to be governed by multiple owners.
B. It is decided to proceed with the creation of multiple domain service inventories. This allows collections of services to be independently governed by different owners, while still enabling the IT enterprise as a whole to transition toward SOA.
C. The established "contract last" approach is chosen, allowing different IT managers to focus on contract-related governance issues after the services are deployed and in use.
D. Because SOA projects absolutely require enterprise-wide standardization and further demand the creation of an enterprise service inventory, the IT managers have no choice than to cancel the project.
Answer: B

Question No : 2

What is wrong with this statement: "We delivered two services last year. Even though each service was delivered by a separate project team in a different location and at a different time, I am confident that the services will be reasonably interoperable because each project team was asked to use the same design standards."
A. The statement is incorrect because services should never be delivered by different project teams.
B. The statement is incorrect because services rely on post-implementation integration effort in order to achieve interoperability, not design standards.
C. The statement is incorrect because SOA delivery projects require that services be created at exactly the same time in order to guarantee interoperability.
D. There is nothing wrong with this statement.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

In order to achieve __________ we have traditionally required __________ projects. With service-orientation, we aim to establish an intrinsic level of __________ within each service so as to reduce the need for __________ effort.
A. vendor diversity, integration, vendor diversity, design
B. agility, development, scalability, development
C. interoperability, integration, interoperability, integration
D. autonomy, integration, statelessness, integration
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Why is it recommended to establish a service-oriented architectural model that is vendor-neutral?
A. Because a vendor-neutral architectural model provides you with the opportunity to fully leverage and form dependencies on proprietary (vendor-specific) vendor features.
B. Because a vendor-neutral architectural model provides you with the opportunity to build service-oriented solutions only with open source technologies, thereby avoiding the use of vendor technologies altogether.
C. Because a vendor-neutral architectural model provides you with the freedom to diversify its implementation by leveraging multiple vendor technologies as required.
D. A vendor-neutral service-oriented architectural model is not recommended.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

One of the fundamental characteristics of service-oriented architecture is:
A. business-driven
B. integration-centric
C. inventory-neutral
D. silo-driven
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Service A invokes ServiceB. Service B invokes ServiceC. Service C invokes both Service D and Service E. In this runtime scenario, which services are acting as service consumers?
A. Service A, Service B, Service C
B. Service D, Service E
C. Service A
D. None, because a service cannot also be a service consumer.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

What is the minimum number of domain service inventories you need in order to create a single enterprise service inventory?
A. two
B. three
C. one for each business domain
D. An enterprise service inventory is not comprised of domain service inventories.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Below are excerpts from four different SOA adoption strategy documents. Based on your understanding of SOA, service-orientation, and the goals of service-oriented computing, select the adoption strategy that is clearly the most likely to succeed:
A. "As part of our planned transition toward service-orientation, we will continue to extend the existing legacy applications with transformation-centric middleware that will enable seamless integration and runtime conversion between the different data models and data formats used by these applications."
B. "Each of our existing legacy applications already establishes a domain boundary that is defined by the purpose of the application. We are confident that by leveraging these pre-defined silo-based boundaries we can create a series of effective domain service inventories, each with a scope that corresponds to a legacy application boundary."
C. "Our strategy fully supports the tactical (short-term) nature of service-oriented computing by de-emphasizing standardization and allowing different project teams to deliver services optimized to their respective requirements. This not only speeds the initial delivery of services, it further supports interoperability by enabling services to leverage established integration technologies."
D. "Our strategy is to make the consistent application of service-orientation principles a priority in order to support the attainment of the goals of service-oriented computing. The primary justification for this approach is the fact that we have identified the goals of service-oriented computing to be in alignment with our own business goals."
Answer: D

Question No : 9

The use of __________ services tends to __________ the size of service compositions.
A. autonomous, increase
B. stateless, decrease
C. scalable, decrease
D. agnostic, increase
Answer: D

Question No : 10

Service-oriented computing advocates a concept based on the creation of a service layer with standardized and unified endpoints (service contracts) while allowing individual service implementations to remain disparate and independently governed. This concept is known as:
A. interoperability
B. transformation
C. federation
D. isolation
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which of the following statements makes sense?
A. I am going to register my new service in the service registry so that other project teams can discover it in order to determine whether they should reuse it as part of service-oriented solutions they are planning to build.
B. I am going to register my new service inventory in the service registry in order to improve the performance of my service-oriented solution, because other services in my service composition will be able to dynamically discover and retrieve the new service much faster than if it was not registered in the service registry.
C. I am going to register my new service in the service registry because Service Registration is one of the eight principles of service-orientation.
D. None of these statements make sense.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

The distinct ownership and governance requirements introduced by agnostic services can introduce the need for more __________ staff and less __________ staff.
A. management-centric, administration-centric
B. development-centric, quality assurance-centric
C. enterprise-centric, project-centric
D. development-centric, communication-centric
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Service composition is important to the success of SOA initiatives because:
A. You can only create service-oriented solutions as service compositions.
B. Services that compose multiple legacy systems can be designed to leverage only the parts of each system that are relevant to the functional context of the service.
C. Service compositions enable the service-oriented computing goal of Increased Federation by guaranteeing that service endpoints are consistently designed and developed.
D. Services that can be composed and recomposed support several service-oriented computing goals, including Increased ROI and Increased Organizational Agility.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Which of the following statements is true?
A. "Contract first" design is important to SOA because it makes you think about service contract design options at the same time that you are building the underlying service logic.
B. "Contract first" design is important to SOA because it forces you to establish standardized service contracts prior to the development of the underlying service logic.
C. "Contract first" design is important to SOA because without a contract, services cannot be invoked. However, there is no preference as to when, during the service delivery lifecycle, the contract should be designed or established.
D. "Contract first" design is an unproven design technique that is not commonly employed when delivering service-oriented solutions and is therefore not considered important to SOA.
Answer: B

Question No : 15

Project Team Alpha delivers Service A for Solution 1. Project Team Beta delivers Service B for Solution 2. Some time later, Project Team Omega wants to reuse Service A and Service B for its new Solution 3. How would Services A and B need to have been designed in order for Project Team Omega to successfully reuse these services without having to resort to a major integration project?
A. Services always require the use of transformation technologies in order to communicate. Therefore, major integration effort is unavoidable in this scenario.
B. Services A and B need to reside on the same physical server or workstation, thereby allowing them to be reused without the need for major integration effort.
C. Services A and B need to be standardized and designed with an emphasis on intrinsic interoperability so that they are compatible regardless of when or by which project team they are delivered.
D. Service A needs to be designed using a different vendor platform than ServiceB. This enables vendor diversity, thereby guaranteeing interoperability.
Answer: C

Question No : 16

By applying a __________ strategic scope to the technology architecture, it can be kept in constant synch with how the business evolves over time.
A. consistently decreasing
B. middleware-centric
C. vendor-driven
D. None of the above answers correctly complete this sentence.
Answer: D

Question No : 17

Four IT managers from different organizations have chosen to adopt SOA. When subsequently interviewed, each was asked to explain why this decision was made. One of the IT managers is confused and chose to adopt SOA for the wrong reasons. Study the following responses and select the one that is not accurate:
A. "SOA will help us increase the responsiveness of the organization as a whole. When our business encounters change, our IT department will be able to adapt and respond to this change more efficiently and effectively than before."
B. "SOA will help us increase the amount of value we get from the software programs we build as reusable services. Over time, this will allow us to improve the cost-effectiveness of IT as a whole."
C. "SOA will help us streamline our IT enterprise. Our goal, ultimately, is to turn the IT department into a part of the organization that provides increased value to the business while reducing its overall burden."
D. "SOA will help our IT department overcome cultural challenges we've traditionally had with the ownership of EAI (Enterprise Application Integration) platforms. Through the use of proven bridging and transformation technologies introduced by SOA, any IT staff that have historically disagreed with each other about ownership issues, will now be able to overcome their differences."
Answer: D

Question No : 18

When an organization cannot implement a single enterprise service inventory, it has the option to organize collections of services into multiple service inventories referred to as __________.
A. domain service inventories
B. sub-inventories
C. sectional service inventories
D. service inventory subsets
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Which of the following statements is true?
A. Organizational agility can be viewed as the ability of IT to rapidly produce new legacy applications on-demand.
B. Organizational agility can be viewed as a state whereby the organization increases its responsiveness with the support of a more agile IT enterprise.
C. Organizational agility can be viewed as a tactical benefit that empowers the organization to respond to new business requirements by building new applications from scratch each time.
D. Organizational agility can be viewed as the ability of IT project managers to rapidly replace slow performing programmers without jeopardizing project delivery schedules.
Answer: B

Question No : 20

Which of the following statements is false?
A. The design standardization of service contracts helps increase interoperability between services.
B. Design standardization can introduce organizational and cultural challenges because it requires that the design standards be regularly enforced.
C. The design standardization of service contracts helps avoid the need for transformation technologies.
D. Design standardization is not relevant to the design of service compositions. It is only relevant to the design of individual services.
Answer: D
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating