Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

E20-393 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(122 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

Updated
2018-06-17
Q&A
69

About E20-393 Exam

Dell EMC Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-393 exam is a qualifying exam for the Specialist-Implementation Engineer, Unity Solutions (DECS-IE) certification. Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers E20-393 exam tests your knowledge to install, configure and manage EMC Unity Systems and the UnityVSA.

E20-393 Exam Information

There are 60 questions in Unity Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers E20-393 exam, which will spend you 90 minutes to complete Dell EMC E20-393 exam. The required passing score of Dell EMC Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-393 exam is 63. You need to register Dell EMC E20-393 exam at Pearson VUE testing center. 

E20-393 Exam Topics

Dell EMC E20-393 exam topics contain the following 8 sections. Dumpsbase Dell EMC E20-393 dumps questions cover all of the 8 sections. 
Unity Fundamentals (7%)
Unity Hardware Fundamentals (5%)
Unity System Installation, Configuration, and Administration (15%)
Unity Storage Provisioning and Access (10%)
Unity Advanced Storage Features (20%)
Unity Data Protection and Mobility (23%)
Unity Basic Maintenance (10%)
Unity Best Practices (10%)
The above EMC E20-393 exam information and topics are collected by our experts from EMC official website. 

Valid E20-393 Dumps

Dumpsbase provides valid Dell EMC E20-393 dumps questions, which cover all the information which is need to prepare Dell EMC Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-393 exam. With Dumpsbase E20-393 exam dumps, you can pass Dell EMC E20-393 exam in the first time.


 

Question No : 1

A storage administrator is implementing FAST Cache on a Unity 500 storage array andcan select from a mix of SSD drives. Which drive types can be configured to meet the administrator's requirements?
A. 200 GB and 400 GB
B. 400GB and 1.6 TB
C. 1.6 TB and 3.2 TB
D. 3.2 TB and 800 GB
Answer: D

Question No : 2

When the LUN Snapshot Attach to Host operation is performed, what does theUnity system optionally do before beginning the attach process?
A. Creates a snapshot of the LUN
B. Detaches the host from the snapshots of any other LUN
C. Creates a copy of the snapshot
D. Deletes all other existing snapshots of the LUN
Answer: C

Question No : 3

A system administrator has installed the Units' Connection Unity on a Microsoft Windows host The Windows host is connected to the same physical subnet as a newly installed Unity storage system When the utility is run, it does notdiscover any Unity storage systems.
What should be checked on the host that may be preventing the utility from discovering any Unity storage systems'?
A. Java SE version
B. Ethernet adapter flow control
C. Network Access Filter Driver
D. Hostfirewall services
Answer: B

Question No : 4

On which systems is Quality of Service available?
A. Physical Unity systems only
B. UnityVSA systems only
C. Physical Unity and UnityVSA systems
D. All Flash Unity systems only
Answer: D

Question No : 5

How is encryption set for a Unity storage system?
A. Clicking the "Mode" checkbox on the Manage Encryption page
B. Selecting "Status' on the Manage Encryption page
C. Automatically set at the factory
D. First time the license is applied
Answer: D

Question No : 6

Which Unity feature provides a high bandwidth connection for large file transfers, enables proactive Service Request generation and usage license reporting, and operates on a 24x7 basis?
A. EMC Service Center
B. Software Licensing Central
C. Unisphere Central
D. EMC Secure Remote Services
Answer: D

Question No : 7

When a storage resource has a snapshot taken of it, where are writes to the storage resource written?
A. New space allocated from the storage resource parent pool
B. New space allocated in 256 MB stripes from FAST Cache
C. Existing space of the storage resource
D. Existing space from the Reserves LUN Pool
Answer: C

Question No : 8

How long will a Copy Back operationlake when a hot spare is invoked?
A. pro-Active hot spare does not use a Copy Back operation
B. Copy Back time depends on the RAID type
C. Copy Back time depends on the disk capacity
D. Copy Back time depends on the disk type
Answer: B

Question No : 9

In UnityVSA, what is the maximum storage capacity offered by the WOLslicense?
A. 4TB
B. 10TB
C. 25TB
D. 50TB
Answer: D

Question No : 10

When defining which resources on the destination system the replicated item will use for an asynchronous session, which settings must be provided?
A. Replication Mode, RPO, and Replicate To
B. Name, Pool, and Storage Processor
C. Ethernet Port, Subnet/Prefix Length, and Gateway
D. Management IP Address, User Name, and Password
Answer: A

Question No : 11

A Unity system LUN has a daily snapshot schedule with a Retention Policy of seven days. A hardware failure results in a double fault of theLUN. Which snapshot behavior will be experienced?
A. All of the snapshots will be unavailable to restore data from
B. Data restoration is available from the oldest snapshot, all others are unavailable
C. All of the snapshots will be available torestore data from
D. Data restoration is available from the newest snapshot, all others are unavailable
Answer: D

Question No : 12

A system administrator is browsing their local management station for a Unity license file. Which file extension is used for Unity license files?
A. .lic
B. .rsa
C. .ulf
D. .cer
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating