Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

E20-368 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(110 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

XtremIO Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers

Updated
2018-06-16
Q&A
110

E20-368 Dumps

Where can get valid EMC Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-368 exam dumps? Dumpsbase XtremIO Solutions Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers E20-368 exam dumps questions are enough for you to pass the test. Our experts have more than 10 years' experience in providing EMC E20-368 exam dumps, which are really helpful for getting Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) certified.

Guarantee of E20-368 Dumps

Dumpsbase EMC Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-368 exam dumps can guarantee you pass the test in the first attempt. If you fail EMC E20-368 exam with Dumpsbase E20-368 exam dumps questions, you can get full payment fee refund after you scan and send the score report of EMC E20-368 exam to us via email. If you do not want to get refund, you can also choose to change another same value exam instead of E20-368. 

PDF and Software for E20-368 Dumps

After you purchase Dumpsbase EMC E20-368 exam dumps questions, you can get two formats for Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-368 dumps. One is PDF version, and the other is Software version (testing engine).With PDF version of E20-368 dumps, it is very easy and convenient for you to read all the E20-368 questions and answers. With Software version of E20-368 dumps, you can test Implementation Engineer (EMCIE) E20-368 questions in real exam environment.
 

Question No : 1

Which XMCLI command should be executed on the XMS to form an XtremIO cluster?
A. create-cluster
B. add-cluster
C. modify-clusters-configuration
D. modify-xms-parameters
Answer: A

Question No : 2

If an XtremIO cluster has been shut down as a result of a power loss to the data center, how should you proceed with restoring cluster service?
A. Cluster services automatically restart when power is restored to the data center. No administrative action is needed.
B. Cluster services must be manually restarted using the start-cluster XMCLI command once power is restored to the data center.
C. The Battery Backup Units, Storage Controllers, and XMS must be rebooted in order for cluster services to be restored.
D. Only the XMS and Storage Controllers must be rebooted in order for cluster services to be restored.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

Two XtremIO clusters are located 200 miles apart with latency less than 5 ms. What should be the mode of replication using RecoverPoint appliances?
A. Asynchronous with snapshot
B. Synchronous with snapshot
C. Synchronous and Asynchronous with snapshot
D. Snapshot only
Answer: A

Question No : 4

How is the VM-based XMS distributed?
A. Open Virtual Appliance image
B. ISO images ofthe OS and the XMS application
C. ZIP file of the OS and the XMS application
D. GZIP bundle of the application, OS, and VMware Player
Answer: D

Question No : 5

An administrator is restoring a 4 TB volume from a snapshot on a 4 X-Brick cluster. What is the
Recovery Time Objective (RTO)?
A. 0 minutes
B. 4 minutes
C. 40 minutes
D. 4 hours
Answer: A

Question No : 6

When troubleshooting the latency in the XtremIO GUI using the Performance pane, what is a valid setting for the Most Active option?
A. Volume
B. LUN
C. Storage Group
D. IO Size
Answer: A

Question No : 7

How many XMS are required for a single, four X-Brick cluster?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Where can network and firewall requirements be found?
A. Site Preparation Guide
B. Pre-Installation Checklist
C. Installation Summary Form
D. Hardware Installation and Upgrade Guide
Answer: A

Question No : 9

You have asked a customer to download and deploy the XMS OVF template in advance of an implementation engagement. The customer is new to EMC and does not know from where to download the needed file.
Where should you direct the customer so that they can complete this task?
A. support.emc.com
B. powerlink.emc.com
C. community.emc.com
D. xtremio.com
Answer: A

Question No : 10

After successfully configuring a remote connectivity solution between the customer's XMS and their email server, the customer asks you to validate that the Connect-Home files are being sent successfully to EMC's business systems for processing.
Which XMCLI command should you use to complete this task?
A. send-syr-notification test-event
B. send-email-notification test-event
C. send-smtp-notification test-event
D. test-xms-tcp-connectivity
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You are connecting a host with two Fibre Channel HBAs to an XtremIO array. The array is a single X-Brick connected to two Fibre Channel switches.
According to EMC best practices, how should the host be zoned to the array?
A. Single initiator, single target ¨C using WWPNs
B. Single initiator, single target ¨C using WWNNs
C. Single initiator, multi target ¨C using WWPNs
D. Single initiator, multi target ¨C using WWNNs
Answer: A

Question No : 12

An XMS is being configured. Other than the standard IP address information, what other configuration parameter is required when ESRS will be used?
A. Domain name
B. NTP server name
C. DHCP server name
D. Storage Controller name
Answer: A

Question No : 13

You are using the GUI to create a volume on a 40 TB XtremIO array. When you attempt to create the volume you receive an error and the attempt fails. The volume specifics are as follows:
-Name: Files&Images&UserHomeFolders
-Size: 256 TiB
Why is the volume creation failing?
A. Invalid characters in volume name
B. Volume size too large
C. Volume not created with the CLI
D. Volume name too long
Answer: A

Question No : 14

What information is required to register a new iSCSI host to an XtremIO array?
A. IQN
B. IP address
C. WWPN
D. FQDN
Answer: A

Question No : 15

What is the XMCLI command to verify the encryption capability of the DAE drives?
A. show-ssds
B. show-daes
C. show-volumes
D. show-local-disks
Answer: A

Question No : 16

Which port on the Storage Controller is used to communicate with the XMS?
A. Management
B. IPMI
C. TECH
D. InfiniBand
Answer: A

Question No : 17

For alignment purposes and an optimal I/O profile, what should the filesystem boundaries be set
to?
A. Multiples of 4 KB
B. Multiples of 8 KB
C. Multiples of 64 KB
D. Multiples of 128 KB
Answer: A

Question No : 18

You are preparing to install a new XtremIO cluster. What software may be required for you to perform the installation?
A. XtremIOstorage controller rescue image
XtremApp software bundle
B. XtremIO Technician Advisor XMCLI Client
C. XtremIO Technician Advisor XMS rescue image
D. XMS VHD file XtremApp software bundle
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Which user account should be used to place software images on the XMS in preparation for initializing a cluster?
A. xmsupload
B. xmsadmin
C. admin
D. xinstall
Answer: A

Question No : 20

Which string variables are mandatory when creating a volume using the XMCLI?
A. Name and size
B. Name and Block size
C. Size and Provisioning type
D. Size and LUN number
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating