Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C9510-401 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(113 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile, System Administration

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
65

About C9510-401 Exam

IBM Certified System Administrator-WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile certification requires to pass IBM C9510-401 exam. What is the best way to pass IBM C9510-401 exam and get this certification? Dumpsbase IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 exam dumps can help you achieve the goal.

C9510-401 Exam Basic Information

IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 exam basic information is below for you to learn the test well. You have 120 minutes to complete all of 65 questions in IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 exam. The number of questions required to pass IBM C9510-401 exam is 38. IBM WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 and Liberty Profile, System Administration C9510-401 languages are English and Japanese. Dumpsbase IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 exam dumps cover over 95% of real exam questions.

C9510-401 Exam Topics

There are 9 sections in real IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 exam topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified System Administrator C9510-401 dumps questions contain all of 9 sections. 

Section 1-Architecture 11%
Section 2-Product Installation, Configuration and Maintenance 15%
Section 3-Application Management (Assembly, Deployment and Configuration) 9%
Section 4-Administrative Tools 14%
Section 5-Security configuration and Maintenance 14%
Section 6-Clustering and Workload Management 9%
Section 7-Intelligent Management and Resiliency 6%
Section 8-Performance Monitoring and Tuning 11%
Section 9-Problem Determination 11%
The above IBM C9510-401 exam basic information and exam topics are collected by our experts from IBM official website. 

C9510-401 Exam Dumps Features

1.Dumpsbase provides free C9510-401 exam demo before you decide to purchase IBM C9510-401 exam dumps.
2.Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Solution Developer C9510-401 exam dumps questions.
3.Dumpsbase provides free C9510-401 exam dumps update in one year from the date of purchase.
4.Dumpsbase provides full payment fee refund if you really fail C9510-401 exam with our dumps.

Question No : 1

A system administrator was asked by the development team to inform them of any warning message which contains a string "Connection" on a WebSphere Application Server with High Performance Extensible Logging (HPEL) enabled.
What should the administrator do to continuously monitor logs for the required message?
A. Configure log detail levels to include filter on "Connection" string.
B. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on "Connection" string.
C. Use the logviewer.sh or logviewer.bat command with appropriate options.
D. Use the Log Viewer in the administrative console with filter on "Connection" string and enable the 'Refresh automatically' feature.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

A system administrator needs to create a cell for a test environment. The administrator uses the Profile Management Tool (PMT) to create the deployment manager profile using the advanced profile creation option and creates a custom profile using the typical profile creation option. The administrator examines the log files for the custom profile creation and sees an INSTCONFFAIL message indicating the deployment manager was not running during the custom profile creation.
How should the administrator fix this?
A. Delete the custom profile. Start the deployment manager. Create the custom profile again.
B. Start the deployment manager. Use PMT to re-create the custom profile.
C. Use the syncNode command to synchronize the node.
D. Run the addNode command to federate the custom profile.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 multiple times and would like to automate the task of installing the product. The administrator wants to create a response file based on an initial installation and use this for future installations.
How can the administrator accomplish this task?
A. Use the IBM Packaging Utility.
B. Use the Installation ManagerConsolemode.
C. Complete a silent installation with the -log option.
D. Start the Installation Manager GUI with the -record option.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

A system administrator completed a WebSphere Application Server installation by using the Installation Manager. During installation, all defaults were selected for the installation root directories and the shared resources directory. Over time, the administrator has updated the installation with various interim fixes and fix packs. The administrator notices that the shared resources directory is very large in size and grows larger each time the Installation Manager is run.
How can the administrator decrease the size and remove some of the content from the shared resources directory?
A. Manually delete content from the directory.
B. During an update, create a new shared resources directory.
C. Clear the Delete Saved Files option for the Installation Manager.
D. Set the preserveDownloadedArtifacts preference to false.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

A WebSphere Application Server cell was configured with a deployment manager node and a custom node. An operator manually changed some configuration files in the custom node, and the node became out of synch with the master repository.
The system administrator used the Synchronize button in the system administration session of the Integrated Solutions Console (ISC) to try to resynchronize the node, but the node remained out of sync.
What should the administrator do to fix it?
A. Use the Full Resynchronize button.
B. Invoke "sync" operation on NodeSync MBean.
C. Recreate the custom profile with the same name without deleting the node.
D. Manually copy all the deployment manager configuration files to the custom node.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

A system administrator has installed WebSphere Application Server Network Deployment V8.5.5 using the silent installation process and needs to verify that the installation completed successfully.
What does the administrator need to do to verify a successful installation?
A. Launch the Installation Manager GUI, and verify the installation by going to File -> View Installed Packages.
B. Run the command IBMIM listinstalledPackages and check that the appropriate WebSphere Application Server package is listed.
C. Check for INSTCONFSUCCESS message at the end of the log.txt file.
D. Use the installer command to compare the checksum of the product file to the correct checksum value in the bill-of-materials file and make sure that the checksums match.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

The installation of WebSphere Application Server did not complete successfully, and a system administrator needs to troubleshoot the installation.
What can the administrator do to identify the cause of the installation failure?
A. Run the installer command with the appropriate command line options.
B. Check the files under the Agent data location of IBM Installation Manager.
C. Check the files under the logs directory of IBM Installation Manager installation directory.
D. Check the log.txt under .
Answer: D

Question No : 8

The computer where a federated node was running had a failure and cannot be recovered. A system administrator wants to recreate the node with the same configurations in another computer.
Which steps should the administrator execute in order to recover the damaged node?
A. Configure the new computer with a different hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the default options.
B. Configure the new computer with a different hostname. Create a custom profile with a different name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the option -asExistingNode.
C. Configure the new computer with the same hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the option -asExistingNode.
D. Configure the new computer with the same hostname. Create a custom profile with the same name. Federate to the cell using the command addNode with the options -includeapps.
Answer: C

Question No : 9

A system administrator ran the backup Config command to backup the configuration using the nostop option. The administrator changed the properties for the service integration environment by modifying the sib.properties file. During testing the administrator noticed Service Integration Bus related errors and wanted to restore the service integration environment. The administrator used the restore config command, but the tuning properties for the service integration environment were not restored.
How can the administrator prevent this issue?
A. Use full repository checkpoints for both the backup and the restore.
B. Use the restoreconfig command with -nostop for the restore.
C. Use the manageprofiles command for both the backup and the restore.
D. Use the backupconfig command without -nostop for the backup Use the restoreconfig command without -nostop for the restore.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

A system administrator suspects that the slow performance of an application might be caused by lock contention.
To debug this further, what can the administrator do using IBM Support Assistant?
A. Analyze the running server using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java -Health center.
B. Collect a javacore and analyze it using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java - Health Center.
C. Collect three thread dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBM Monitoring and Diagnostic Tools for Java - Dump Analyzer.
D. Collect three system dumps at equal time intervals and analyze them using IBMMonitoring and Diagnostic Toolsfor Java - Memory Analyzer.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

A system administrator needs to install WebSphere Application Server using response files, so that silent install can be done. The administrator has ensured that all required prerequisites have already been installed and, has downloaded and expanded the required WebSphere Application Server installation files.
What can the administrator run to install the product?
A. install -options responsefile.xml -silent
B. install -acceptLicense -options responsefile.xml -silent
C. install -acceptLicense input responsefile.xml -log logfile.txt
D. IBMIM -acceptLicense -input responsefile.xml -log logfile.txt
Answer: A

Question No : 12

A system administrator, Admin1, with Administrator privileges has archived full repository checkpoints. Another administrator, Configurator1, with Configurator privileges has copied the checkpoint contents directory from one of the archived check points to its original location. Configurator1tries to restore the configuration using the copied archived checkpoint contents and the restore fails.
How can Configurator1 restore the configuration using the copied archived full repository checkpoint?
A. Copy the archived checkpoint metadata directory to its original location.
B. Increase the Automatic checkpoint depth to keep all the delta checkpoints.
C. Delete the delta checkpoints taken after the full repository checkpoint was taken.
D. Ask an administrator to update the privileges for Configurator1 to matchAdmin1.
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating