Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C9010-022 Dumps

Only $57.2, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 98
(142 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM AIX Administration V1

Updated
2018-06-19
Q&A
310

About C9010-022 Exam

IBM Certified System Administrator-AIX V1 certification requires to pass IBM C9010-022 exam. What is the best way to pass IBM C9010-022 exam and get this certification? Dumpsbase IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 exam dumps can help you achieve the goal.

C9010-022 Exam Basic Information

IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 exam basic information is below for you to learn the test well. You have 120 minutes to complete all of 62 questions in IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 exam. The number of questions required to pass IBM C9010-022 exam is 36. IBM AIX Administration V1 C9010-022 language is English. Dumpsbase IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 exam dumps cover over 95% of real exam questions.

C9010-022 Exam Topics

There are 9 sections in real IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 exam topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified System Administrator C9010-022 dumps questions contain all of 9 sections. 

Section 1-System Availability 9%
Section 2-Storage Management 15%
Section 3-System and Network Security 9%
Section 4-Partition Management 12%
Section 5-Performance Management and Tuning 10%
Section 6-Network Management 11%
Section 7-System Management 13%
Section 8-Install and Manage AIX 13%
Section 9-General Administrative Tasks 8%
The above IBM C9010-022 exam basic information and exam topics are collected by our experts from IBM official website. 

C9010-022 Exam Dumps Features

1.Dumpsbase provides free C9010-022 exam demo before you decide to purchase IBM C9010-022 exam dumps.
2.Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Solution Developer C9010-022 exam dumps questions.
3.Dumpsbase provides free C9010-022 exam dumps update in one year from the date of purchase.
4.Dumpsbase provides full payment fee refund if you really fail C9010-022 exam with our dumps.

Question No : 1

A mirrored rootvg internal disk, hdisk1, has failed and must be replaced. The remaining mirrored disk, hdisk0,is intact and functioning normally. What is the correct sequence of actions?
A.
unmirrorvg rootvg hdisk1
reducevg roolvg hdisk1
rmdev -I hdisk1 -d
physically replace hdisk1
cfgmgr
extendvg rootvg hdisk1
mirroivg rootvg
Run a bosboot on both disks
B.
rmdev-l hdisk1 -d
physically replace hdisk1
cfgmgr
unmirrorvg rootvg hdisk1
reducevg rootvg hdisk1
extendvg rootvg hdisk1
mirrorvg rootvg
Run a bosboot on both disks
C.
Question No : 1 - (Topic 1)
Question No : 2 - (Topic 1)
unmirrorvg rootvg hdisk1
rmdev-I hdisk1 -d
physically replace hdisk1
reducevg rootvg hdisk1
cfgmgr
extendvg rootvg hdisk1
mirrorvg rootvg
Run a bosboot on both disks
D.
unmirroivg rootvg hdisk1
reducevg rootvg hdisk1
rmdev -I hdisk1 -d
physically replace hdisk1
cfgmgr
extendvg rootvg hdisk1
Run a bosboot on both disks
mirrorvg rootvg
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Within a Perl script, how can the output of the hostname command be assigned to a variable called myHostname?
A. chopfmyHostname-'hostname -s 2>/dev/null")
B. chop($myHostname=%hostname -s 2>/dev/nuir);
C. $myHostname=7usr/bin/hostname".
D. chomp(@myHostname-hostname -s 2>/dev/null');
Answer: B

Question No : 3

An administrator wants to create a filesystem with a specific logical volume name, disk location, and disk placement. Which pair of commandswill allow these attributes to be set during filesystem creation?
A. crfs followed by chvg
B. crlv followed by mkfs
C. mkfs followed by chfs
D. mklv followed by crfs
Answer: D

Question No : 4

An administrator is required to implement resource control fora running system WPAR called "skippy¡¯. Which flag of the chwpar command will set the CPU Resource control limits for this WPAR to a minimum of 8%. a desired of 35% and a maximum of 45%?
A. chwpar -c CPU=8%-35%,45% skippy
B. chwpar-R CPU=8%-35%,45% skippy
C. chwpar-L CPU=8%-35%,45% skippy
D. chwpar-r PROC=8%-35%,45% skippy
Answer: B

Question No : 5

What is the purpose of the virtual media repository on the VIO Server?
A. To store resources for use by the NIM server
B. To store backups of the VIO Server
C. To store images for use by VIO Clients
D. To store images for use by VIO Servers
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Two different administrators are asked to change the hostname of a system due to a misunderstanding The current hostname is set to misunderstanding. The current hostname is set to 'ozi'. The first administrator thinks the hostname should be set to 'kiwi' and he runs the command:
# hostname kiwi
He checks his work by running the hostname command again and he sees this output
# hostname kiwi
The second administrator thinks the hostname should be 'texan' and he runs the command:
# uname -Stexan
He checks his work by running uname -n and sees the output
# uname -n texan What will be the output of the hostname and uname -n command when the system reboots?
A. The output of both commands will be 'kiwi' after reboot.
B. The output of both commands will be 'texan' after reboot.
C. The output of both commands will be 'ozi' after reboot.
D. The output of the hostname command will be 'kiwi' and the output of the uname -n command will be texan".
Answer: C

Question No : 7

An administrator needs to limit the size of the filesystem cache. Which tuning parameters need to be adjusted?
A. minfree and maxfree
B. minperm and maxperm
C. minfreemem and maxfreemem
D. minpgahead and maxpgahead
E. sb_min and sb_max
Answer: E

Question No : 8

The/usr/sbin/clcmd command is not working as documented in an administrator's reference. How can the administrator determine if the command being run is at the same level as the command being referenced in the documentation?
A. Get the fileset name from Isipp-f, then check the level of the file set with lslpp-1.
B. Use Islpp-wto get the fileset name, then check the level of the file set with lslpp-1.
C. Use lslpp-1 to determine the fileset name and check the level.
D. Use Is-I to determine the last modified date of the command.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

In the following figure, what TWO things must be done before an EtherChannel can be created from the ent0 and ent1 adapters?



A. The ent0 and ent1 adapters must be connected to different switches to provide both additional bandwidth and adequate redundancy in the EtherChannel that is created.
B. EtherChannel support capability must be verified for the Ethernet switch.
C. The IP configuration must be removed from en0.
D. The AIX host must be completely disconnected from the network,
E. The en1 interface must be configured with IP information.
Answer: B,C

Question No : 10

In addition to an available DVD drive and 5GB disk space, what are the minimum server and LPAR requirements to install AIX 7.1 from DVD media?
A. IBM PowerPC 970, POWER4, POWER5, POWER6 or POWER7 Server 512MB Memory
B. IBM PowerPC 970, POWER4, POWER5, POWER6 or POWER7 Server 1024MB Memory
C. IBM POWER4. POWER5. POWER6 or POWER7 Server 512MB Memory
D. IBM POWER4, POWER5. POWER6 or POWER7 Server 1024MB Memory 3015
Answer: A

Question No : 11

Which configuration will provide an LPAR maximum network resilience and performance with two Ethernet adapters?
A. Configure both Ethernet adapters as IEEE 802.3ad link Aggregated with src_dst_port mode
B. Configure EtherChannel using Internet Protocol over InfiniBand (IPoIB) with 64K TCP/IP MTU 64K Superpacket
C. Configure EtherChannel with one Ethernet adapter as primary adapter & one as backup with hash mode roundrobin
D. Configure both adapters with Quality of Server (QoS) adapters and configure virtual IP address on interfaces
Answer: A

Question No : 12

An LPAR is configured with strict logical volume mirroring across two disks for resilience. The administrator would like to ensure if one disk fails the volume group stays online. Which command will ensure that the datavg volume group stays online?
A. varyonvg -n datavg
B. mirrorvg-Q-c 2 datavg
C. mklvcopy -e m -s y (each logical volume name) 2
D. chvg -Qn datavg
Answer: D

Question No : 13

The AIX hosts node1 and node2 have Ethernet adapters, both named ent0, configured on the same network. Both are dedicated physical 1GB adapter ports in a Host Ethernet
Adapter. Based on this information and the output shown for each node, what is the most likely cause of intermittent failures and slow communication between these adapters?



A. The jumbo_frarnes setting is 'no' and should be set to 'yes'.
B. The Multi-Core Scaling mode is enabled. Multi-Core Scaling is interfering with communications because the processor is too busy.
C. The Shared Ethernet Adapter does not have enough bandwidth to accommodate the network traffic.
D. The media speed is set differently on the adapters than the endpoints on the switch.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

A system that will be re-installed has the following characteristics:



If the following target_disk_data stanza is defined in the bosinst.data file used for the install, which disk will be installed with the operating system? target_disk_data: LOCATION = 0006bf1c3d817913 SIZE_MB = HDISKNAME = hdisk1
A. hdisk0
B. hdisk1
C. hdisk2
D. hdisk3
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Whataction does the following command perform for a new AIX hdisk, hdisk1 ?
chdev -I hdisk1 -a pv=yes
A. Makes the disk available for use
B. Changes the existing pvid on the disk to Yes'
C. Sets the physical volume identifier
D. Clears volume group locks
E. Resets the volume group descriptor area
Answer: C

Question No : 16

What is a requirement for Live Partition Mobility?
A. The network and disk must be virtual.
B. The disk must be virtual and a Logical Host Ethernet Adapter (LHEA) for network.
C. The client partition must be connected to a SAN.
D. The client partition must be set up asa 'Mover Service Partition¡¯.
Answer: A

Question No : 17

Which command displays from which disk the operating system was last booted?
A. last
B. bosboot
C. getconf
D. bootlist
Answer: C

Question No : 18

What option will boot an LPAR directly from DVD media, without any user interaction required, when starting the LPAR from the Hardware Management Console (HMC)?
A. Normal
B. Diagnostic with default boot list
C. System management services
D. Open firmware OK prompt
Answer: B

Question No : 19

An administrator migrated a global environment of AIX 6 to AIX 7 using NIM. They have attempted to use the migwpar command to migratea selection of hosted WPARs from AIX 6 to AIX 7, but a detached system WPAR fails to migrate to AIX 7.
How can a detached system WPAR be migrated to AIX 7?
A. NIM
B. AIX install media
C. savewpar command
D. syncwpar command
Answer: B

Question No : 20

An administrator notices that the ntp group subsystem is not starting up at boot time. What will cause this issue?
A. The /etc/ntp.conf file has the following line commented out broadcastserver
B. The following line is commented outinthe/etc/inetd.conf file: ntp 123/tcp # Network Time Protocol
C. The following line is commented out of the /etc/inittab file: xntpd: 23456789:respawn:/usr/sbin/xntpd > /dev/console 2>&1 #Start ntp daemon
D. The /etc/rc.tcpip file has the following line commented out: start /usr/sbin/xntpd "$src_running"
Answer: D

Customer review

  • Gaston Dasinger

    20 Jun, 2018 11:49pm

    It was so difficult to prepare C9010-022 test, moreover, I have no enough time to prepare it, so as happen, I chosen Killtest C9010-022 practice exam as my study guide, which helped me pass the exam smoothly, thanks a lot.

  • Thurman Lunger

    20 Jun, 2018 2:29pm

    There is no exam and no certification that you will not find on actual tests C9010-022.

  • Darwin Annon

    19 Jun, 2018 11:54am

    Thank you! I have got your update.

  • Joey Delashaw

    16 Jun, 2018 12:39am

    All questions are real questions but your answers are not 100% correct.

  • Noe Eckrote

    15 Jun, 2018 8:57pm

    Just passed exam.

  • Darrell Benally

    15 Jun, 2018 6:16am

    Anyway, thank you so much for the great C9010-022 training materials.

  • Andres Carvill

    13 Jun, 2018 10:33am

    I passed the test with a high score.

  • Emerson

    16 May, 2018 9:19am

    Still fairly valid in Holland last week. I'd say about 80-85% of the questions came straight from the file.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating