Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

642-999 Dumps

Only $48.96, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 78
(155 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Implementing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
173

CCNP 642-999 are available on Dumpsbase.com. You will always have to constantly get different CCNP certification exams to prove your level of competence in your expertise and strengthen your career challenges. 

Tips to pass Cisco 642-999 exam test by a fast way.

1. Cisco 642-999 exam test could be registered online or at your local exam center.

Pearson VUE (virtual university enterprise)
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit VUE website, or dial 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and territories outside the United States and Canada, please contact VUE for details.

Thomson Prometric
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit Prometric, or call 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and regions outside the United States and Canada, please contact Prometric for detailed information.

In the United States and Canada, you can register for the first six weeks in advance, and the deadline is the day of the test.
Candidates usually have to wait five days after taking a test before they can take the test again.

2. With Dumpsbase valid CCNP 642-999 exam dumps questions material to prepare for your 642-999 exam test will be very easy and fast.

Question No : 1

DRAG DROP



Answer:


Question No : 2

What is a true statement concerning automatic Fibre Channel pinning on a Cisco Unified Computing System 62XX Fabric Interconnect?
A. By default, uplink Fibre Channel interfaces are configured for VSAN trunking.
B. Using NPV, each downstream server will be pinned to an uplink port that is based on a PIN group.
C. The Fibre Channel pinning process is implemented differently than end-host MAC address pinning.
D. With VSAN trunking, the automatic pinning of server traffic to Fibre Channel uplink ports will be based on the server WWN.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Which policy is used to update adapter firmware?
A. adapter policy
B. host firmware policy
C. management firmware policy
D. network control policy
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which two protocols does the Cisco Integrated Management Controller support for managing standalone Cisco UCS -Series servers? (Choose two.)
A. SoL
B. IPMI
C. IPMIv2
D. SMASH CLP
E. SNMPv3
Answer: C,E

Question No : 5

Which three statements are a result of utilizing org permissions on VLANs within a suborg? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN IDs can be defined only once globally.
B. VLAN IDs can be defined within each sub-org.
C. VLAN name must match across orgs and sub-orgs.
D. VLAN name can be different per sub-org.
E. Sub-org vNICs can utilize parent org VLANs.
F. Parent org vNICs can utilize sub-org VLANs.
G. Sub-org vNICs can utilize only parent org native VLANs.
Answer: B,D,F

Question No : 6

Which three statements about what occurs when a Cisco UCS -Series Blade Server connects to the SAN across a fabric interconnect that is enabled in Fibre Channel NPV mode are true?
(Choose three.)
A. The server ports in F Port mode are pinned to the NP Ports.
B. The E Ports are pinned to the E Ports on the fabric interconnect.
C. Zoning is deployed on the fabric interconnect.
D. The fabric interconnect is not assigned a Fibre Channel domain ID.
E. Traffic that is received on the server ports in F Port mode from the server side is pinned to the NPIV-enabled uplink ports on the fabric interconnect.
F. The fabric interconnect must have the Fibre Channel uplink port connected to the upstream switch F Port in NPIV mode that performs the Fibre Channel forwarder function.
Answer: A,D,E

Question No : 7

Which four Cisco UCS components use the Cisco NX-OS syslog services to generate syslog entries for system information and alerts? (Choose four.)
A. I/O module
B. fabric interconnect
C. chassis
D. Cisco Integrated Management Controller
E. Cisco UCS Manager
F. adapter
G. Ethernet uplink
H. storage module
Answer: A,D,E,F

Question No : 8

The Cisco UCS administrator has the chassis discovery policy set to "2-link". The administrator connects a new chassis to the Cisco UCS 6200 Series Fabric Interconnects using four links. Which option about link utilization is true?
A. The Cisco UCS will use two links until the chassis is reacknowledged, after which it will use all four links.
B. The Cisco UCS will use all four links for discovery.
C. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. The other two links are unusable.
D. The Cisco UCS will use only two links. However, the administrator can manually pin traffic to the extra links by using service profiles.
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Which four physical connections on a fabric interconnect are needed to perform the initial system setup for a cluster configuration? (Choose four.)
A. Ethernet uplink ports connected to upstream switch
B. console port connected to a computer terminal or console server.
C. Layer 1 ports on both fabric interconnects connected to each other
D. Layer 1 port of the first fabric interconnect connected to Layer 2 port of the second fabric interconnect
E. Layer 2 ports on both fabric interconnects connected to each other
F. Fibre Channel uplink ports connected to upstream fabric switch
G. management Ethernet port (mgmt0) connected to external switch or router
H. port channel to each fabric interconnect
Answer: B,C,E,G

Question No : 10

Scenario
In this scenario, you will refer to screenshots about Cisco UCS B-Series servers and UCS
Manager.
Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button.







Refer to the Exhibit 2 screenshot of the NX-OS shell CLI in UCS Manager. What LAN policy correlates with the line ¡°pinning server pinning-failure link-down¡±?
A. Dynamic vNIC Connection
B. Link Protocol
C. Flow Control
D. Network Control
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Which option describes the difference between "high-performance" and "none" on a VMFEX port profile?
A. None is software assisted, and high-performance is software and hardware assisted.
B. None indicates that VM-FEX is not used on this interface, and high-performance indicates that is used.
C. None is used for management profiles, and high-performance is used for mission-critical data profiles.
D. None assumes default scheduling settings for the port profile, and high-performance gives the ports priority in scheduling.
Answer: A 

Question No : 12

You configure a service profile template from the Cisco UCS Manager GUI by using the Create Local Disk Configuration Policy option The No RAID local disk policy mode is selected and the Protect Configuration property is disabled. You create a service profile that is created from the service profile template. You apply the service profile to a server that has an operating system installed on a RAID-10 volume. Which statement about the server after it is associated to the service profile is true?
A. The server has RAID-0 configured on the local disk.
B. The server has RAID-1 configured on the local disk.
C. The server has the local storage detached.
D. The local disk of the server remains RAID-10.
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Which two items represent the features of Call Home on the Cisco Unified Computing System? (Choose two.)
A. syslog
B. send fault details to Cisco TAC
C. SNMP trap receiver
D. send email alerts to administrators
E. central repository of normalized fault data
Answer: B,D

Question No : 14

While configuring VM-FEX for Hyper-V, the virtual switch does not show up when you add the host with the port-profile management snap-in. Which statement describes the most likely cause?
A. SR-IOV is not enabled for the virtual switch inside Hyper-V.
B. Cisco Nexus 1000v is not enabled for the virtual switch.
C. Hyper-V requires Cisco UCS Manager to utilize Cisco Discovery Protocol on the vNIC profile.
D. An active VM is not associated with the port profile.
E. VM-FEX does not work with Hyper-V.
F. VM-FEX has been configured on the Catalyst switch but not in System Center yet.
Answer: A

Question No : 15

Refer to the exhibit.



You are configuring a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect. You associate a blade server to a service profile that has the Testing boot policy. Which statement describes the result of the configuration?
A. The iSCSI boot was created for the LAN boot policy.
B. The blade server fails to boot due to a missing configuration line of set order 0.
C. The blade server first tries to boot by using vHBA3 across the SAN network.
D. The blade server first tries to boot from the local storage, and if this fails, it boots from vHBA3.
Answer: C

Question No : 16

You manage Cisco UCS -Series Rack-Mount Servers. Which three components can you upgrade by using the Cisco Host Upgrade Utility? (Choose three.)
A. the LAN on motherboard
B. the Cisco Integrated Management Controller
C. the operating system images
D. the system BIOS
E. the fabric interconnects
F. the FEX modules
Answer: A,B,D

Question No : 17

Which two VMware features must be turned off in the data center cluster for Cisco VM-FEX universal passthrough to operate? (Choose two.)
A. VMCI
B. DRS
C. FT
D. HA
E. vMotion
Answer: A,C

Question No : 18

Which option describes what Cisco Integrated Management Controller Network Security provides?
A. protection against DDoS on the Cisco IMC
B. a whilelist that specifies the servers allowed to access the Cisco IMC
C. 802.1x support, allowing the Cisco IMC to log in to a port security network
D. user-configured ACLs to block known bad servers from accessing the Cisco IMC
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Which policy determines what happens to local disks when they are disassociated from a service profile?
A. maintenance policy
B. local disk policy
C. scrub policy
D. BIOS policy
Answer: C

Question No : 20

You must upgrade a Cisco UCS -Series Server. Where must the Cisco UCS bundle image be located before you can begin the upgrade?
A. the Cisco Integrated Management Controller memory of the server
B. a USB drive connected to a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
C. a TFTP server accessible to the Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect
D. the flash file system of the fabric interconnect
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating