Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

300-115 Dumps

Save 27% with Coupon "2018"

$ 68
(9 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks

Updated
2018-05-21
Q&A
598

300-115 Exam Information

SWITCH 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks is a 120-minute qualifying exam with 45-55 questions for the Cisco CCNP Routing and Switching and CCDP certifications. The SWITCH 300-115 exam certifies the switching knowledge and skills of successful candidates. They are certified in planning, configuring, and verifying the implementation of complex enterprise switching solutions that use the Cisco Enterprise Campus Architecture.

300-115 Exam Points

View 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks key exam points proportion clearly. Make sure each part of 300-115 exam knowledge you master well.

1.0 Layer 2 Technologies        65%
2.0 Infrastructure Security     20%
3.0 Infrastructure Services     15%

300-115 Dumps Introductions

1. Dumpsbase dumps questions are updated according to Cisco exam center database. Dumpsbase Cisco 300-115 dumps questions are completed by our senior IT lecturers and the Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks product experts, included the current newest Cisco 300-115 examination questions.

2. Cisco 300-115 does not only include the exam dumps questions but also includes a interactive test engine software for Windows and an Android App. Our fast and reliable technical support is always ready to assist you whenever you have questions about our products.

3. Once you are Dumpsbase site member, you could gain our instant service. For most of certification exams, we offer exam dumps questions in two formats. If you purchase PDF one (not the one machine one yard exam) we could send PDF file with SOFT free.

300-115 Dumps Service

Customers who purchased 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam dumps all can enjoy one year free updated. We promised you can have enough time to prepare your 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks exam test. We offer demo for free downloads, thousands of candidates have simply gone on to buy Dumpsbase dumps questions after checking out our free demos.

If you fail 300-115 exam with 300-115 Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks dumps questions material, we will give you all payment fee full refund. You only need to scan your Cisco 300-115 exam score report and email it to us, then we give you full refund after check your 300-115 score report.

Question No : 1

Interface FastEthernet0/1 is configured as a trunk interface that allows all VLANs. This command is configured globally: monitor session 2 filter vlan 1 - 8, 39, 52
What is the result of the implemented command?
A. All VLAN traffic is sent to the SPAN destination interface.
B. Traffic from VLAN 4 is not sent to the SPAN destination interface.
C. Filtering a trunked SPAN port effectively disables SPAN operations for all VLANs.
D. The trunk's native VLAN must be changed to something other than VLAN 1.
E. Traffic from VLANs 1 to 8, 39, and 52 is replicated to the SPAN destination port.
Answer: E

Question No : 2

In which portion of the frame is the 802.1q header found?
A. within the Ethernet header
B. within the Ethernet payload
C. within the Ethernet FCS
D. within the Ethernet source MAC address
Answer: A

Question No : 3

Which option describes a limitation of LLDP?
A. LLDP cannot provide information about VTP.
B. LLDP does not support TLVs.
C. LLDP can discover only Windows servers.
D. LLDP can discover up to two devices per port.
Answer: A

Question No : 4

Which statement about LLDP-MED is true?
A. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between endpoint devices and network devices.
B. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between network devices.
C. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates only between endpoint devices.
D. LLDP-MED is an extension to LLDP that operates between routers that run BGP.
Answer: A

Question No : 5

When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user traffic?
A. 1000
B. 1001
C. 1024
D. 2048
E. 4095
F. 4096
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which option is a possible cause for an errdisabled interface?
A. routing loop
B. cable unplugged
C. STP loop guard
D. security violation
Answer: D

Question No : 7

A network engineer tries to configure storm control on an EtherChannel bundle.
What is the result of the configuration?
A. The storm control settings will appear on the EtherChannel, but not on the associated physical ports.
B. The configuration will be rejected because storm control is not supported for EtherChannel.
C. The storm control configuration will be accepted, but will only be present on the physical interfaces.
D. The settings will be applied to the EtherChannel bundle and all associated physical interfaces.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

What does the command vlan dot1q tag native accomplish when configured under global configuration?
A. All frames within the native VLAN are tagged, except when the native VLAN is set to 1.
B. It allows control traffic to pass using the non-default VLAN.
C. It removes the 4-byte dot1q tag from every frame that traverses the trunk interface(s).
D. Control traffic is tagged.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

A network engineer must set the load balance method on an existing port channel.
Which action must be done to apply a new load balancing method?
A. Configure the new load balancing method using port-channel load-balance.
B. Adjust the switch SDM back to "default".
C. Ensure that IP CEF is enabled globally to support all load balancing methods.
D. Upgrade the PFC to support the latest load balancing methods.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

After an EtherChannel is configured between two Cisco switches, interface port channel 1 is in the down/ down state. Switch A is configured with channel-group 1 mode active, while Switch B is configured with channel-group 1 mode desirable.
Why is the EtherChannel bundle not working?
A. The switches are using mismatched EtherChannel negotiation modes.
B. The switch ports are not configured in trunking mode.
C. LACP priority must be configured on both switches.
D. The channel group identifier must be different for Switch A and Switch B.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

What percentage of bandwidth is reduced when a stack cable is broken?
A. 0
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75
E. 100
Answer: C

Question No : 12

Which VLAN range is eligible to be pruned when a network engineer enables VTP pruning on a switch?
A. VLANs 1-1001
B. VLANs 1-4094
C. VLANs 2-1001
D. VLANs 2-4094
Answer: C

Question No : 13

Which two protocols can be automatically negotiated between switches for trunking? (Choose two.)
A. PPP
B. DTP
C. ISL
D. HDLC
E. DLCI
F. DOT1Q
Answer: CF

Question No : 14

A network engineer wants to add a new switch to an existing switch stack.
Which configuration must be added to the new switch before it can be added to the switch stack?
A. No configuration must be added.
B. stack ID
C. IP address
D. VLAN information
E. VTP information
Answer: A

Question No : 15

If a network engineer applies the command mac-address-table notification mac-move on a Cisco switch port, when is a syslog message generated?
A. A MAC address or host moves between different switch ports.
B. A new MAC address is added to the content-addressable memory.
C. A new MAC address is removed from the content-addressable memory.
D. More than 64 MAC addresses are added to the content-addressable memory.
Answer: A

Question No : 16

After the implementation of several different types of switches from different vendors, a network engineer notices that directly connected devices that use Cisco Discovery Protocol are not visible.
Which vendor-neutral protocol could be used to resolve this issue?
A. Local Area Mobility
B. Link Layer Discovery Protocol
C. NetFlow
D. Directed Response Protocol
Answer: B

Question No : 17

Which SDM template disables routing and supports the maximum number of unicast MAC addresses?
A. VLAN
B. access
C. default
D. routing
Answer: A

Question No : 18

What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?
A. 8-bit
B. 12-bit
C. 16-bit
D. 32-bit
Answer: B

Question No : 19

Which VTP mode is needed to configure an extended VLAN, when a switch is configured to use VTP versions 1 or 2?
A. transparent
B. client
C. server
D. Extended VLANs are only supported in version 3 and not in versions 1 or 2.
Answer: D

Question No : 20

Which command does a network engineer use to verify the spanning-tree status for VLAN 10?
A. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10
B. switch# show spanning-tree bridge
C. switch# show spanning-tree brief
D. switch# show spanning-tree summary
E. switch# show spanning-tree vlan 10 brief
Answer: A

Customer review

  • Amos

    17 May, 2018 8:09am

    I have passed my Cisco 300-115 exam it means that I used the excellent exam guide of Dumpsbase. It is not merely an exam tool from Dumpsbase but a boost of confidence for taking Cisco 300-115 exam. I have also scored the highest marks. Thanks Dumpsbase and your team.

  • Jan

    16 May, 2018 7:20am

    I have done and passed the exam with 912. There are some new questions.

  • Allan

    12 May, 2018 7:47am

    still valid in malaysia passed with 931

  • Hilton

    10 May, 2018 12:17pm

    Thanks guys. The dumps with 474 questions are enough to pass. There were 8 to 10 questions out of this dumps.

  • Andy

    10 May, 2018 6:15am

    I cleared the test today with 9XX. D&D, VSS vs Stack , Simlet, STP timers , HSRP correct statements. Simulation labs: AA dot1x /Numbered ACL)

  • Carol

    09 May, 2018 7:19pm

    Dump is valid in USA, PASSED yesterday, 80-90% questions came from the dump.

  • Enrique

    09 May, 2018 7:56am

    Thanks. I passed my 300-115 exam. Your dumps with 474 Q&As are valid. Hope 300-135 is still valid.

  • Johns ,Singapore

    08 May, 2018 1:49am

    I have passed 300-115 yesterday with 853/1000. I have to check from sh run– copy run start command is not supported on both lab .!!!!-tried to check every single things in both switches but that it !!-Now I am moving on for the next exam route 300-101 !-Best of luck for those sitting exam soon !!-Thank you. You guys are awesome ..!! Cheers

  • master

    03 May, 2018 7:53pm

    300-115 dump is still valid passed today, 970/1000

Leave your Review

Your Rating