Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

4A0-100 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(203 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
225

Dumpsbase collected all the related 4A0-100 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase Alcatel Lucent Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-100 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 4A0-100 dumps?

There are 225 Q&As in Dumpsbase Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-100 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks.

2. Can I try free 4A0-100 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 4A0-100 demo for you to check the quality of Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks 4A0-100 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 4A0-100 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-100 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 4A0-100 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 4A0-100 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-100 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase Alcatel Lucent 4A0-100 dumps, you will get Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks 4A0-100 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 4A0-100 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail Alcatel-Lucent Certifications 4A0-100 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 4A0-100 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 4A0-100 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 4A0-100 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding the development of the OSI Reference Model?
A. OSI was developed as an alternative, open standard to IBMs SNA model.
B. OSI protocols were no longer used after TCP/IP was developed.
C. OSI model is much simpler than TCP/IP.
D. OSI model is maintained exclusively by the IETF.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which organization first considered cross-platform networking support to be a necessity?
A. IBM.
B. US Military.
C. Alcatel-Lucent.
D. NASA.
E. Bell Labs
Answer: B

Question No : 3

You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface (CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control command allows you to do this quickly?
A. Ctrl-z
B. Ctrl-c
C. Esc
D. Shift-Page Down
Answer: A

Question No : 4

What is available for auto completion of commands within the CLI on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Service Router?
A. Type the first letters of the command, then press Ctrl C
B. Type the first letters of the command, then press Esc
C. Type the first letters of the command, then press Tab
D. Type the first letters of the command, then type?
Answer: C

Question No : 5

What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?
A. Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.
B. A list of other DHCP clients.
C. IP addresses and their lease times.
D. Server time information
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A. ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B. The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks,making an international network of networks.
C. ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.
D. ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.
Answer: A 

Question No : 7

The 201.148.26.0/24 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses will you obtain with this mask?
A. 4 subnets, 64 hosts
B. 64 subnets, 4 hosts
C. 4 subnets, 62 hosts
D. 64 subnets, 2 hosts
E. 6 subnets, 30 hosts
Answer: C

Question No : 8

Which of the following best describes a repeater?
A. A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
B. A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the data.
C. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
D. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?
A. Application Layer.
B. Transport Layer.
C. IP Layer.
D. Data Link Layer
Answer: C

Question No : 10

If a 4-port LAG is configured with the option of 'port-threshold 2' and 'action down' what will happen if the total operational links in the LAG is 2?
A. If dynamic-cost is enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF.
B. If dynamic-cost is not enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF by dividing the link bandwidth by 2.
C. The LAG will be changed to an operational state of 'down'.
D. The LAG will function with only 2 ports. There will be no change to the routing metric.
Answer: C

Question No : 11

How many of the front access card slots of the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR-12 router are dedicated for redundant common equipment?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 7
D. 10
Answer: B

Question No : 12

As described by the CSMA/CD algorithm, what is the first thing to happen when Host A and Host B begin transmitting data at the same time?
A. Host A and B will generate a jam signal.
B. Listening hosts will request retransmission.
C. Host A or B will retry the transmission.
D. A back-off timer is started by Host A or B.
Answer: A 

Question No : 13

Click the Exhibit Button below: An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the components shown in the diagram below: How many broadcast and collision domains are on this LAN?



A. 9 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
B. 3 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
C. 3 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains.
D. 1 broadcast domain, 9 collision domains.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

A typical Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Media Dependent Adapter (MDA) interfaces with:
A. A Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) module.
B. The Central Processing Unit (CPU).
C. The Control Plane.
D. The Switch Fabric.
Answer: A

Question No : 15

The TCP/IP and OSI models of protocol are similar in that they both have:
A. An application and session layer.
B. A network layer that provides a universal and consistent forwarding service.
C. A transport layer with two protocols.
D. An applications services layer with similar layering and service definitions.
Answer: C

Question No : 16

What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers?
A. A large corporation.
B. An ISP.
C. A home based business.
D. A content provider.
Answer: B

Question No : 17

Which of the following describes the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR Input/Output Module (IOM)?
A. Small optical module available in a variety of formats.
B. Contains a CPU for managing the forwarding hardware in each flexible fast path.
C. Converts traffic from an external standard format to an internal format.
D. Contains the CPU that runs the routing protocol software as well as the switch fabric.
Answer: B

Question No : 18

Which compact flash on a Control/Switch processor of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 router stores the runtime image and running configuration?
A. CF 1
B. CF 2
C. CF 3
D. Both A and B
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data
Answer: C,D

Question No : 20

Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. X.500
D. IS-IS
E. Ethernet
Answer: C,D
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating