Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

2V0-651 Dumps

Only $56.16, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 88
(237 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Desktop and Mobility Beta

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
120

Dumpsbase collected all the related 2V0-651 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-651 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 2V0-651 dumps?

There are 120 Q&As in Dumpsbase VCP6-DCV 2V0-651 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 2V0-651 VMware Certified Professional 6 – Desktop and Mobility Beta.

2. Can I try free 2V0-651 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 2V0-651 demo for you to check the quality of VMware Certified Professional 6 – Desktop and Mobility Beta 2V0-651 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 2V0-651 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for VCP6-DCV 2V0-651 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 2V0-651 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 2V0-651 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get VCP6-DCV 2V0-651 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase VMware 2V0-651 dumps, you will get VMware Certified Professional 6 – Desktop and Mobility Beta 2V0-651 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 2V0-651 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail VCP6-DCV 2V0-651 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 2V0-651 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 2V0-651 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 2V0-651 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

An administrator needs to provide access to applications for users regardless of whether the users have network access. 
Which two VMware components should the administrator choose? (Choose two.)
A. VMware Workspace
B. VMware ThinApp
C. VMware Horizon View
D. VMware Mirage
Answer: B, D

Question No : 2

An administrator is performing a silent installation of a security server and needs to ensure that clients can remotely access their desktops using View's default protocol.
Which parameter should the administrator use?
A. VDM_SERVER_SS_BSG_EXTURL
B. VDM_SERVER_SS_EXTURL
C. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_IPADDR
D. VDM_SERVER_SS_PCOIP_TCPPORT
Answer: C

Question No : 3

An administrator is performing a silent installation of a View Connection Server and needs to ensure that the firewall settings are enabled during the install. 
Which parameter should the administrator use?
A. FWCHOICE=0
B. FWCHOICE=1
C. FW_SET=0
D. FW_SET=1
Answer: B

Question No : 4

An administrator needs to configure a user for View Composer to add computers to the domain. Company policy restricts the administrator account from being used.
Which three non-default permissions must be added to the account to accomplish this? (Choose three.)
A. Delete Computer Objects
B. Create Computer Objects
C. List Contents
D. Write All Properties
E. Read Permissions
Answer: A, B, D

Question No : 5

An administrator is granted access to a vCenter Server with a custom Active Directory user account. The user account should have the required permissions for full management of the View environment. However, when the administrator attempts to enable View Storage Accelerator, permission is denied.
Which View privilege within vCenter Server needs to be configured?
A. Storage Views > View
B. Global > Act as vCenter Server
C. Host.Configuration > Advanced settings
D. Virtual Machine.Configuration > Modify device settings
Answer: B

Question No : 6

An administrator is configuring the View Connection Broker Agent. The Adapter instance is properly configured within vCenter Operations Manager for Horizon. When the administrator clicks on the Test button to pair the server, the test fails. IP address and name resolution are validated and working for both servers.
What should the administrator do to verify connectivity between both servers?
A. Verify that a proper Fully Qualified Domain Name exists for the vCenter Operations for Horizon servers.
B. Verify that the certificate on the vCenter Operations for Horizon server is recognized by the View server.
C. Login with a domain admin account, instead of a local account on the View server.
D. Verify that the proper port is open between vCenter Operations for Horizon and the View server.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

What two prerequisites must be met before View Composer can be installed? (Choose two.)
A. No other application on the View Composer server should use Windows SSLv2 libraries.
B. A domain user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.
C. No other application on the View Composer server should use OpenSSLv2 libraries.
D. A local user account with Administrator privileges on the system must be used.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 8

An administrator is installing View Connection server and stops at the Authorize a View Administrators account step. 
Which user or group is the default suggestion at this stage?
A. The Domain Admins group
B. The local user performing the install
C. The local Administrators group
D. The domain user performing the install
Answer: D

Question No : 9

Which prerequisite must an administrator verify before installing a View Connection server? 
A. Internet Information Services (IIS)
B. Dynamic IP address
C. Apache Web Server
D. Static IP address
Answer: D

Question No : 10

A View administrator needs to ensure that an environment is ready to use Smart Cards. The cards use certificates generated by a third-party Certificate Authority (CA). The administrator has verified that each certificate contains a UPN. 
What must the administrator do to complete the preparation of the environment?
A. Import the root and intermediate CA certificates into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities group policy in Active Directory.
B. Import the root and intermediate CA certificates into the Trusted Root Certification Authorities store on the View Connection server.
C. Import the root and intermediate CA certificates into each user's Smart Card.
D. Enable Smart Card Authentication in the authentication settings in View Administrator.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

An administrator finds that some desktop pools fail to report metrics back to vCenter Operations Manager for Horizon, while other desktops are reporting metrics as expected.
Which condition could cause this behavior?
A. The vCenter Operations Manager for Horizon server is not paired with a View Connection server.
B. The vCenter Operations Manager for Horizon adapter is running version 1.0.1.
C. HKLM\SOFTWARE\VMware, Inc.\vCenter Operations Manager\Client is disabled. 
D. The vCenter Operations Manager agent is disabled in the virtual desktops.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

At a minimum, which three Datastore permissions must be added to a vCenter Server role to work with View Composer? (Choose three.)
A. Allocate Space
B. Update Virtual Machine Files
C. Browse Datastore
D. Low Level File Operations
E. Remove File
Answer: A, C, D

Question No : 13

An administrator needs to ensure that the Horizon View environment accounts for single points of failure. 
Which type of server should the administrator install in addition to the Horizon View Connection server? 
A. vCenter Operations for Horizon server
B. Security server
C. Replica server
D. Mirage server
Answer: C

Question No : 14

An administrator has installed View and needs to configure the PCoIP settings via a Group Policy Object (GPO).
What should the administrator do first?
A. Create a GPO and apply the required policy settings.
B. Add pcoip.adm to the Administrative Templates on a View Connection server.
C. Link the GPO to the Organizational Unit (OU) that contains the virtual desktops.
D. Add pcoip.adm to the Administrative Templates on an Active Directory server.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

An administrator needs to install View Composer. The current environment uses a vCenter Server appliance and four ESXi hosts.
Which two steps should the administrator take to complete the installation? (Choose two.)
A. Log in using a domain user account with local Administrator privileges.
B. Install the View Composer server on the vCenter Server.
C. Log in using [email protected]
D. Install the View Composer server on a standalone Windows server.
Answer: A, D

Question No : 16

An administrator has installed a View security server and needs to verify that the installation was successful.
In addition to the security server, which three services should be installed? (Choose three.)
A. VMware View Framework 
B. VMware View Security Framework
C. VMware View PCoIP Secure Gateway
D. VMware View Security Gateway 
E. VMware View Framework Gateway
Answer: A, C, D

Question No : 17

An administrator needs an Active Directory service account to use for Quickprep. The organization's policies do not allow the service account to create new computer accounts in Active Directory. Pre-existing computer accounts must be reused.
Which three Active Directory permissions are required for the service account? (Choose three.)
A. List Contents
B. Read All Properties
C. Delete Computer Object
D. Reset Password
E. Write All Properties
Answer: A, B, D

Question No : 18

An administrator needs to provide access to a View virtual desktop for users in Domain A and Domain B.
How should the administrator configure the domains and the View implementation?
A. Install a View Connection Server in a resource domain and create a one-way trust to both Domain A and Domain B.
B. Install a View Connection Server in Domain A and create a one-way trust to Domain B.
C. Install a View Connection Server in Domain A and create a two-way trust between Domain A and Domain B.
D. Install a View Connection Server in a resource domain and create a two-way transitive trust between Domain A and Domain B.
Answer: C

Question No : 19

An administrator needs to create 1000 virtual machines with minimal shared disk space. Additionally, the administrator needs to be able to update the images while ensuring that the users' information is managed in a central location.  
Which VMware components should be used to meet the requirements?
A. VMware Horizon View with Persona Management
B. VMware Horizon View with vSphere Data Protection
C. VMware Workspace with vSphere Data Protection
D. VMware Workspace with Persona Management
Answer: A

Question No : 20

What should the administrator do first when configuring vCenter Operations Manager for Horizon to monitor their View deployment?
A. Add Adapter from the View Configuration > Servers page in View.
B. Add Adapter from the Custom Dashboard page > Configuration in vCenter Operations Manager.
C. Configure the Adapter from the Administration > Solutions page in vCenter Operations Manager.
D. Configure the Adapter from the View Configuration > Global Settings page in View.
Answer: C

Customer review

  • Absolon

    12 Sep, 2018 6:00am

    Thanks, real 2V0-651 exam questions are from your dumps, also your answers are accurate. Finally, I passed.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating