Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

2V0-620 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(197 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

vSphere 6 Foundations Beta

Updated
2018-10-14
Q&A
173

Dumpsbase collected all the related 2V0-620 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase VMware VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase 2V0-620 dumps?

There are 173 Q&As in Dumpsbase VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of 2V0-620 vSphere 6 Foundations Beta.

2. Can I try free 2V0-620 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free 2V0-620 demo for you to check the quality of vSphere 6 Foundations Beta 2V0-620 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing 2V0-620 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the 2V0-620 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test 2V0-620 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase VMware 2V0-620 dumps, you will get vSphere 6 Foundations Beta 2V0-620 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail 2V0-620 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail VCP6-CMA 2V0-620 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase 2V0-620 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for 2V0-620 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase 2V0-620 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

In order for a company to meet regulatory requirements, all ESXi 6.x Hosts must be configured to direct logs to a syslog server. 
What are two ways ESXi hosts can configured for this action? (Choose two)
A. Use the esxcli system syslog command.
B. Edit them in the ESXi host Advanced System Settings. 
C. From the Syslog collector user interface of the Web Client.
D. Syslog logging is not available for ESXi Hosts.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 2

During a new vSphere Distributed Switch configuration, where does the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) value get modified?
A. Uplink Settings
B. Switch Settings
C. Portgroup Settings
D. NIC Teaming Settings
Answer: B

Question No : 3

An administrator has just completed performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x and is booting the host.
How is the network initially configured?
A. The network is configured by Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA).
B. The network is configured based on the settings detected in DNS.
C. The network is configured with the address as specified in the installer.
D. The network is automatically configured by DHCP.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

By default, each ESXi 6.x host is provisioned with a certificate from which root certificate authority?
A. RedHat Certificate Authority
B. VMware Certificate Authority
C. DigiCert Certificate Authority
D. Verisign Certificate Authority
Answer: B

Question No : 5

An administrator is performing a scripted installation of ESXi 6.x. 
In which three locations does the script need to be? (Choose three.)
A. PXE Server
B. HTTPS
C. FTP
D. NFS
E. VVOLs Datastore 
Answer: B, C, D

Question No : 6

Your manager has given you a bash script that retrieves data for ESXi 6.x host configurations. This data needs to be collected right after the installation of a host and must be run directly on the host.
Which two actions can be used to run this script on an ESXi host? (Choose two.)
A. Connect to the host with Ruby vSphere Console and run the script from there.
B. Enable SSH access from the Direct Console User Interface.
C. Enable the ESXi Shell from the Direct Console User Interface.
D. Run the script directly from the vSphere Web Client.
Answer: B, C

Question No : 7

What component must be installed prior to deploying a vCenter Server in vSphere 6.x?
A. vCenter Identity Services
B. Platform Services Controller
C. vCenter Single Sign-On
D. Client Integration Plug-In
Answer: B

Question No : 8

Which two components can be used when configuring Enhanced Linked Mode? (Choose two.)
A. vCenter Server Appliance
B. vRealize Operations Manager
C. vSphere Management Appliance
D. vCenter Server for Windows
Answer: A, D

Question No : 9

You have just installed an ESXi 6.x Host. As part of your company security regulations,  a security banner must be presented on the console of the host.  
How can this action be accomplished?
A. Configure the Advanced Settings > Annotations screen of the ESXi host.
B. This is configured from the Direct Console User Interface configuration menu.
C. It is not possible to configure a security banner for the ESXi host.
D. From vCenter Server, this setting is configured globally in the vCenter Server configuration.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which vSphere 6 Enterprise Edition feature will allow an organization to ensure that critical multi-threaded applications have the maximum possible uptime?
A. Fault Tolerance
B. High Availability
C. Distributed Resource Scheduler
D. App HA
Answer: A

Question No : 11

An administrator is installing vCenter Server for an environment that has 40 ESXi 6.x Hosts and 150 virtual machines.
Which database would meet the minimal requirements needed for this task?
A. vFabric Postgres
B. Microsoft SQL Express 2008
C. Microsoft SQL Server 2014
D. Oracle 11g
Answer: A

Question No : 12

An administrator has just configured the IP address on an ESXi host from the Direct Console User Interface.  
How can the configuration be validated as correct without any additional tools?
A. Add the host to vCenter Server and if it works, then all networking settings are ok.
B. Select the Test Management Network option from the DCUI.
C. Connect to the host with the vSphere Client and click the Test Network option.
D. Use PowerCLI  to connect to the host and initiate a network test.
Answer: B

Question No : 13

An administrator deploys vCenter Server using the embedded Platform Services Controller. After testing the deployment for a couple of months, it is determined that the environment would be better served with an external Platform Services Controller.
What should the administrator do to meet this new requirement?
A. Deploy a fresh instance of vCenter Server with an external Platform Services Controller.
B. Perform a fresh install of an external Platform Services Controller.
C. Migrate the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
D. Upgrade the embedded Platform Services Controller to an external Platform Services Controller.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

Which two actions are prerequisites to adding ESXi 6.x hosts to a vSphere Distributed Switch? (Choose two.)
A. Verify that there is at least one Distributed Port Group on the Distributed Switch.
B. Verify that the Distributed Port Group have active uplinks configured in its teaming and failover policy.
C. Verify that the Distributed Switch has been configured with a Network Profile.
D. Verify that Network I/O control for Management Traffic is configured for the highest share value.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 15

Which three items should be validated prior to installing ESXi 6.x? (Choose three.)
A. Remote Storage has been disconnected.
B. Installation media is available.
C. Server hardware clock is set to UTC.
D. Storage has been partitioned with a VMFS volume.
E. Network cards have been setup to use Jumbo Frames.
Answer: A, B, C

Question No : 16

After installation of a host in your test environment, you need to move it to production.  The only major change that needs to be made is that the hostname of the server needs to change.  
What are two ways that an administrator can change the host name without editing configuration files on the host directly? (Choose two.)
A. Login to the Direct Console User Interface and change it from here.
B. Edit the Default TCP/IP Configuration from the vSphere Web Client.
C. Use the Ruby vSphere Client to send a script to the ESXi host that updates the hostname.
D. Update the information in DNS and the ESXi host will automatically update with these changes.
Answer: A, B

Question No : 17

What information is required as part of an interactive ESXi 6.x installation?
A. Keyboard layout
B. IP Address
C. Root password
D. DNS information
Answer: A

Question No : 18

How are ports scaled on vSphere Standard Switches (vSS)?
A. Ports on a vSS can be dynamically scaled up and down.
B. Ports on a vSS can only be statically scaled up or down.
C. Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled down.
D. Ports on a vSS can only be dynamically scaled up.
Answer: A

Question No : 19

An administrator is configuring the Failover Order option on a vSphere Distributed Switch.
Which two options should be used with IP-hash load balancing? (Choose two.)
A. Active Uplinks
B. Standby Uplinks
C. Unused Uplinks
D. Override Failover Order
Answer: A, C

Question No : 20

An administrator is performing an interactive installation of ESXi 6.x. 
Which three options are available for installation? (Choose three.)
A. DVD
B. USB
C. PXE
D. Scripted
E. Auto Deploy
Answer: A, B, C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating