Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

NS0-506 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(195 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP

Updated
2018-09-24
Q&A
142

Dumpsbase collected all the related NS0-506 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase Network Appliance Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase NS0-506 dumps?

There are 142 Q&As in Dumpsbase Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of NS0-506 NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP.

2. Can I try free NS0-506 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free NS0-506 demo for you to check the quality of NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP NS0-506 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing NS0-506 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the NS0-506 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test NS0-506 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase Network Appliance NS0-506 dumps, you will get NetApp Certified Implementation Engineer - SAN, Clustered Data ONTAP NS0-506 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail NS0-506 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-506 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase NS0-506 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for NS0-506 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase NS0-506 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

You created a 5 TB VMware volume ¡°vol_esx_nfs1¡± in ¡°svm1¡± for an NFS datastore. The storage efficiency savings of the vmdks are one over 50%, but the application team wants to minimize the possibility of an out-of-space condition. You enable autogrow, autoshrink, and snapshot autodelete with the following commands:
volume modify ¨Cvserver vm1 ¨Cvolume vol_esx_nfs1 ¨Cspace-mgt-try-first volume_grow
snapshotautodelete modify ¨Cvserver vm1 ¨Cvolume vol_esx_nfs1 -enabled true ¨Cdelete-
orderoldest_first ¨Ctarget-free-space 10% -trigger volume
volautosize ¨Cvserver vm1 ¨Cvolume vol_esx_nfs1 ¨Cmode grow_shrink ¨Cmaximum-size 10 TB ¨C
minimum-size 5 TB ¨Cgrow-threshold-percent 80 -shrink-threshold-percent 60
What will these commands do?
A. Delete the oldest Snapshot copies before growing the volume.
B. Increase the Snapshot copy reserve before growing the volume.
C. Shrink the volume before deleting the Snapshot copies.
D. Grow the volume before deleting the Snapshot copies.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Hosts and switches are connected to a FAS8040. Multiple FC-enabled SVMs have been created, and LUNs have been mapped to multiple hosts. During failover testing, one of the hosts lost connectivity to its LUNs.
What needs to be examined?
A. FAS8040 ALUA configuration
B. host multipath settings
C. xhost iSCSI timeout values
D. switch NPIV settings
Answer: A

Question No : 3

You are asked to migrate a SAN LIF to a node that was recently added to your cluster. The following CLI command was provided to you to complete the migration:
network interface modify ¨Cvserver svm1 ¨Clif lif1 ¨Chome ¨Cnode cl01-04 ¨Chomeport 6a
Which step is missing?
A. All hosts connecting to the controller through lif1 must be shut down.
B. The LIF must first be added to a portset.
C. Your zoning must be updated on the upstream switch.
D. The LIF must be put in a status-admin down state.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

lick the Exhibit button.
cl01-01::>vol show ¨Cvserver
svm1 ¨Cvolume v_iscsi_exch01
Vserver Name: svm1
Volume Name: v_iscsi_exch01
Aggregate Name: a1_cl01_sas
Volume Size: 5 GB
Volume State: online
Volume Type: RW
Volume Style: flex
Available Size: 4.75GB
Filesystem Size: 5GB
Total User-Visible Size:
4.75 GB
Used Size: 144 KB
Used Percentage: 5%
Volume Nearly Full Treshold
Percent: 95%
Volume Full Treshold
Percent: 98%
Maximum Autosize (for
flexvolvs only): 6GB
(DEPRECATED) ¨CAutosize
Increment (for flexvolvs
only): 256MB
Minimum Autosize: 5GB
Autosize Grow Threshold
Percentage: 85%
Autosize Shrink Threshold
Percentage: 50%
Autosize Mode: off
Autosize Enabled (for
flexvolvs only): false
Space Guarantee Style: volume
Space Guarantee in Effect:
true
Snapshot Directory Access
Enabled: true
Space Reserved for Snapshot
Copies: 5%
Snapshot Reserve Used: 0%
Snapshot Policy: none
Node name: cl01-01
Reserved Space for
Overwrites: 0B
Fractional Reserve: 100%
Primary Space Management
Strategy: volume_grow
Total Physical Used Size:
144KB
Physical Used Percentage: 0%
A customer has a volume with the configuration shown in the exhibit.
What will happen if the volume vs_iscsi_exch01 reaches 85% used?
A. The volume will delete snapshots until 20% is free in the volume.
B. The volume will automatically grow up to 6 GB.
C. The volume will no longer be accessible from the host.
D. The volume will continue working as expected.
Answer: D

Question No : 5

When designing a new SAN solution, which three components should be verified with the IMT? (Choose three.)
A. the connection protocol
B. the patch panel make and model
C. host OS type and version
D. the type of Ethernet switch
E. the clustered Data ONTAP version
Answer: C, D, E

Question No : 6

Which two port personality combinations are valid for the onboard UTA2 ports on a FAS8040 controller?
A. e0e/0e ¨C fc
e0f/0f ¨C fc
e0g/0g ¨C cna
e0h/0h ¨Ccna
B. e0e/0e ¨C fc
e0f/0f ¨C cna
e0g/0g ¨C fc
e0h/0h ¨Ccna
C. e0e/0e ¨C fc
e0f/0f ¨C fc
e0g/0g ¨C fc
e0h/0h ¨Ccna
D. e0e/0e ¨C cna
e0f/0f ¨Ccna
e0g/0g ¨C fc
e0h/0h ¨C fc
Answer: AD

Question No : 7

Which three environmental or physical requirements need to be met when designing a SAN solution? (Choose three.)
A. rack space
B. cooling
C. clustered Data ONTAP version
D. IOPS
E. power
Answer: A, C, D

Question No : 8

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::>ucadmin show
Current Current Pending
Pending Admin
Node Adapter Mode Type Mode
------------- ------- -------
--------- -------- --------- -
----------
cl01-01 0c fc target -   -
online
cl01-01 0d fc target -   -
online
cl01-01 3a cna target -       -
online
cl01-01 3b cna target -       -
online
cl01-01 4a cna target -       -
online
cl01-01 4b cna target -       -
online
cl02-01 0c fc target -   -
online
cl02-01 0d fc target -   -
online
cl01-02 3a cna target -       -
online
cl01-02 3b cna target -       -
online
cl01-02 4a cna target -       -
online
cl01-02 4b cna target -       -
online
12 entries were displayed.
cl01::>
Referring to the exhibit, which cables are valid for connecting port 0d on node cl01-02 when the switch is 10 meters away?
A. Twinax copper SFP+ active cables
B. Twinax copper SFP+ passive cables
C. LC/LC optical OM3 cables
D. RJ45 Cat6 Ethernet cables
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Click the Exhibit button.



Referring to the exhibit, which entry is appropriate to add to a zone on the FC switch?
A. 20:05:00:a0:98:29:18:76
B. 20:10:00:a0:98:29:18:76
C. 20:14:00:a0:98:29:18:76
D. 50:10:00:a0:98:29:18:76
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Click the Exhibit button.



Referring to the diagram shown in the exhibit, what will happen if PDU-B fails?
A. Both Node A and Node B will remain online and all disk shelves will remain online.
B. Both Node A and Node B will remain online, but all disk shelves will immediately lose power and become inaccessible.
C. Both Node A and Node B will immediately lose power and become inaccessible.
D. Node A will immediately lose power and become inaccessible. Node B will remain online.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

You are verifying multipathing from the host to the storage controller.
Which three components should you verify? (Choose three.)
A. Verify that all switch ports connected to the hosts and storage devices are online using the vendor¡¯s GUI.
B. Verify that both FC HBA ports in the host are online using the HBA vendor¡¯s GUI.
C. Verify that the FC HBAs WWNN¡¯s are in the igroup in the SVM.
D. Verify that the SVM¡¯s LIFs being used for multipathing are attached to the correct same physical FC port.
E. Verify that the storage controller FC target ports status are online with the switch port showing the FC switch to which they are connected.
Answer: A, D, E

Question No : 12

Which information-gathering command should you use to gather logs for troubleshooting switch information for your Brocade switches?
A. cfgshow
B. fabricshow
C. configshow
D. supportsave
Answer: D

Question No : 13

You have a new FAS8080EX 2-node cluster. The FC switch ports connected to the onboard UTA2 ports will not come online.
Which two node-based issues would case the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The UTA2 ports are set to target.
B. The UTA2 ports have 10 GB SFP+ optics installed.
C. The UTA2 ports have 16 GB SFP+ optics installed.
D. The UTA2 ports are in cna mode.
Answer: BD

Question No : 14

You have executed the following FC configuration workflow:
1. Verify IMT supported configuration.
2. Install VSC for VMware vSphere on a Windows Server.
3. Add the storage cluster to VSC and set recommended values.
4. Update host HBA firmware and BIOS.
5. Provision the LUN.
6. Manually create an igroup and add the host WWPNs into it.
7. Map the LUN to the igroup.


Create datastore and its
containing LUNS and volumes.
In step 8, you are not able to see the LUNs you provisioned on your storage controller. When you run igroup show you see the ESX host¡¯s initiators; however, they are listed ¡°not logged in¡±.
What is the problem?
A. You need to configure ALUA.
B. The LUN was not put online.
C. The LUN type is not set to type VMware.
D. You need to configure zoning.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

You have a 4-node FAS8040 cluster licensed for FCP and iSCSI. Each node has both FC and iSCSI LIFs. One of your Windows 2012 Servers has a single 8Gb FC port and a single 10 Gb Ethernet port with switched connectivity to the FC and Ethernet ports on the cluster. You need to use both ports on the host for multipath access to a LUN on the NetApp cluster.
What will accomplish this task?
A. NetApp Data ONTAP DSM for Windows MPIO
B. FCoE HBA
C. iSCSI HBA
D. native Windows MPIO
Answer: A

Question No : 16

On a FAS8040, which port is used for FCoE connections?
A. e0M
B. e0P
C. 0a
D. e0h
Answer: D

Question No : 17

Click the Exhibit button.
cl01::> net int show ¨Cvserver
svm1 ¨Cdata ¨Cprotocol iscsi
Logical Status Network
Current Current Is
Vserver Interface Admin/Oper
Address/Mask Node Port Home
----------- ---------- ------
---- ------------------ -----
-------- ------- ----
svm1
up/up 10.204.34.25/24 cl01-01
a0a 434 true

cl01::>iscsi show ¨Cvserver
svm1

Vserver: svm1
Target Name: iqn.1992 ¨C
08.com.netapp: sn.ca5eaa069c211
Target Alias: svm1
Administrative Status: up
You have a 2-node data ONTAP 8.3 cluster.
Based on the exhibit, which change must be made to make svm1 conform to iSCSI best practices?
A. The iSCSI LIFs must be moved to a VLAN higher than 1024.
B. An iSCSI LIF must be added to node cl01-02.
C. The Target Alias must be modified to match the Target Name.
D. The iSCSI LIFs must be moved to a physical interface; iSCSI LIFs are not supported on top of an ifgrp.
Answer: C

Question No : 18

You are creating a logical diagram for an FCP SAN solution.
You need to show connectivity between which three sets of components? (Choose three.)
A. management port and ACP cabling
B. inter-cluster network ports and hosts
C. hosts and FCP switches
D. hosts and FCoE switches
E. FCP switches and storage controller
Answer: B, C, E

Question No : 19

Click the Exhibit button.



Based on the exhibit, you are configuring a 4-node cluster with an iSCSI LIF ob each node. You connect using the first LIF from a Windows Server 2012 host.
How would you add the other three LIFs?
A. Use the MCS button.
B. Use the Devices button.
C. Use the Add session button.
D. Wait and then press the Refresh button until the other sessions appear.
Answer: C

Question No : 20

A customer has a clustered Data ONTAP solution and needs to connect several Windows 2012 servers using iSCSI for LUN access.
Before the LUN can be seen, what must be configured on the host?
A. the LUN partitioning
B. the Host Utilities Kit
C. the iSCSI software initiator
D. the HBA queue depth
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating