Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

LX0-104 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(203 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
120

LX0-104 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA LX0-104 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 LX0-104 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase LX0-104 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA LX0-104 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA LX0-104 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA LX0-104 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

LX0-104 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 LX0-104 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA LX0-104 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

When the command echo $ outputs 1, which of the following statements are true?
A. It is the process ID of the echo command.
B. It is the process ID of the current shell.
C. It is the exit value of the command executed immediately before echo.
D. It is the exit value of the echo command.
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Which of the following configuration files should be modified to globally set shell variables for all users?
A. /etc/bashrc
B. /etc/profile
C. ~/.bash_profile
D. /etc/.bashrc
Answer: B

Question No : 3

What word will complete an if statement in bash such as the following: if [ -x "$file" ]; then echo $file _____ (Please provide the missing word only)
Answer: fi

Question No : 4

Which of the following are operators used for comparisons by the test command? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. equals
B. =
C. -is
D. -eq
E. null
Answer: B, D

Question No : 5

What output will the following command sequence produce?
echo '1 2 3 4 5 6' | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1
Answer: A

Question No : 6

What is the purpose of the xhost program?
A. Grant or revoke access to a X11 session.
B. Install all packages and video drivers required to run X11 on a host.
C. Start the X11 server and announce its availability within the local network.
D. Send informational messages to all users logged into a host using X11.
E. Display the MOTD and other important information when a user logs in via X11.
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Which of the following commands are used to manage the environment and shell variables within a shell process? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. export
B. init
C. reset
D. set
E. tset
Answer: A, D

Question No : 8

Which Bash option prevents a user from accidentally overwriting a file with a ">"?
A. set -o safe
B. set -o noglob
C. set -o noclobber
D. set -o append
E. set -o nooverwrite
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Which of the following commands puts the output of the command date into the shell variable mydate?
A. mydate="$(date)"
B. mydate="exec date"
C. mydate="$((date))"
D. mydate="date"
E. mydate="${date}"
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Topic 2, User Interfaces and Desktops

What is the purpose of the sticky keys feature in X?
A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once.
B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down.
C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit.
D. To repeat the input of a single character.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

By default, the contents of which directory will be copied to a new user's home directory when the account is created by passing the -m option to the useradd command? (Specify the full path to the directory.)
Answer: /etc/skel, /etc/skel/

Question No : 12

Which command makes the shell variable named VARIABLE visible to subshells?
A. export $VARIABLE
B. export VARIABLE
C. set $VARIABLE
D. set VARIABLE
E. env VARIABLE
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Which of the following commands prints the exit value of the most recently executed program in Bash?
A. echo $?
B. echo $#
C. echo $exit
D. echo $status
E. echo $&
Answer: A

Question No : 14

On a machine running several X servers, how are the different instances of the X11 server identified?
A. By a fixed UUID that is defined in the X11 configuration file.
B. By a unique IPv6 address from the fe80:: /64 subnet.
C. By the name of the user that runs the X server like x11: bob.
D. By a device name like /dev/X11/xservers/1.
E. By a display name like: 1.
Answer: E

Question No : 15

What word is missing from the following SQL statement? update tablename ____ fieldname='value' where id=909; (Please specify the missing word using lower\_case letters only.)
Answer: set

Question No : 16

What output will the command seq 10 produce?
A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.
B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.
C. The numbers 0 through 9 with one number per line.
D. The number 10 to standard output.
Answer: B

Question No : 17

What word is missing from the following SQL statement?
__________ count (*) from tablename;
(Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Answer: select

Question No : 18

After issuing: function myfunction { echo $1 $2 ; } in Bash, which output does: myfunction A B C Produce?
A. A B
B. A B C
C. A C
D. B C
E. C B A
Answer: A

Question No : 19

Which of the following files, when existing, affect the behavior of the Bash shell? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. ~/.bashconf
B. ~/.bashrc
C. ~/.bashdefaults
D. ~/.bash_etc
E. ~/.bash_profile
Answer: B, E

Question No : 20

What word is missing from the following SQL statement? insert into tablename ________(909, 'text'); (Please specify the missing word using lower-case letters only.)
Answer: VALUES, values

Customer review

  • Leonardo Craver

    11 Jul, 2018 4:25am

    Almost all the questions are from your dumps.

  • Lemuel Rehl

    10 Jul, 2018 1:53pm

    FYI, i have passed LX0-104 exam.

  • Patricia Enriquez

    10 Jul, 2018 9:21am

    Everything is perfect.

  • Dwayne Bujarski

    10 Jul, 2018 3:31am

    Thank you for sending me the great material.

  • David Neidhardt

    07 Jul, 2018 3:36pm

    I choose The site LX0-104 real exam questions as my reference material.

  • Manuel Helling

    07 Jul, 2018 7:04am

    I took LX0-104 exam last week and passed it.

  • Dick Puryear

    07 Jul, 2018 5:55am

    I hope this is a fact.

  • Clyde Kacprowski

    06 Jul, 2018 11:22am

    All real LX0-104 exam questions are in it, then I passed.

  • Prince Bynum

    05 Jul, 2018 6:25am

    Your material is awesome! I would highly recommended it, especially for 1st time users.

  • Eddy Shindledecker

    02 Jul, 2018 7:41pm

    I studied the guide inside out and wrote the exam in under 45 minutes! The most amazing part is that I passed with a score of 1000!! WOW, you are the greatest and I will always use your products when preparing for any exam.

  • Zackary Barrowman

    02 Jul, 2018 6:10pm

    i have passed LX0-104 exam with your material,thank you for your help.

  • Carol Catherwood

    01 Jul, 2018 11:19pm

    I will try other exams material later.

  • Edgardo Silvestri

    01 Jul, 2018 2:46pm

    Valid dumps! Got your English version for this LX0-104 exam.

  • Joe Hendrics

    29 Jun, 2018 6:25pm

    Your update version contains all the new questions.

  • Antone Gillette

    27 Jun, 2018 2:51am

    All the questions and answer are correct this time.

  • Tracy Idler

    27 Jun, 2018 2:03am

    Thank you for the great work.

  • Ezequiel Stratford

    26 Jun, 2018 5:39pm

    I never found such a good website.

  • Tracey Odome

    24 Jun, 2018 6:51pm

    Only a few new questions out of the dumps.

  • Patricia Ferdig

    24 Jun, 2018 1:08pm

    Thanks very much! Last Friday, I passed LX0-104 exam with a perfect score.

  • Angelo Scolnik

    23 Jun, 2018 12:45am

    But it seems that your lab is the real exam.

  • Samual Offret

    22 Jun, 2018 9:38pm

    thank you the site,your material really useful for me to get my LX0-104 exam,thank you so much.

  • Emilio Arnitz

    21 Jun, 2018 2:05pm

    Thank LX0-104 exam dumps, I got a high mark---85%.

  • Thad Behrens

    21 Jun, 2018 10:19am

    I just wanted to let you know that I passed my exam the 1st time.

  • Edgar Schromen

    18 Jun, 2018 4:06am

    Thanks for the great help.

  • Rod Gushwa

    18 Jun, 2018 2:49am

    keep up the good work THANK YOU ! I just bought the LX0-104 exam prep two days before writing my exam.

  • Dillon Calder

    17 Jun, 2018 12:11am

    Great site!! I just passed LX0-104 exam with 92% marks.

  • Mickey Pavlovic

    16 Jun, 2018 12:49pm

    I passed it this time.

  • Heriberto Kistner

    14 Jun, 2018 11:24pm

    Thank you! Hey, i have got your LX0-104 updated version.

  • Len Rehler

    13 Jun, 2018 7:28am

    The site LX0-104 exam dumps cover over 95% of the real test.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating