Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

LX0-103 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(165 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
120

LX0-103 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA LX0-103 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1 LX0-103 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase LX0-103 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA LX0-103 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA LX0-103 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA LX0-103 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

LX0-103 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA Linux+ LX0-103 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 1 LX0-103 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA LX0-103 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

Which of the following options is used in a GRUB Legacy configuration file to define the amount of time that the GRUB menu will be shown to the user?
A. hidemenu
B. splash
C. timeout
D. showmenu
Answer: C

Question No : 2

Which of the following commands brings a system running SysV init into a state in which it is safe to perform maintenance tasks? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -R 1 now
B. shutdown -single now
C. init 1
D. telinit 1
E. runlevel 1
Answer: C, D

Question No : 3

What of the following statements are true regarding /dev/ when using udev? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Entries for all possible devices get created on boot even if those devices are not connected.
B. Additional rules for udev can be created by adding them to /etc/udev/rules.d/.
C. When using udev, it is not possible to create block or character devices in /dev/ using mknod.
D. The /dev/ directory is a filesystem of type tmpfs and is mounted by udev during system startup.
E. The content of /dev/ is stored in /etc/udev/dev and is restored during system startup.
Answer: B, D

Question No : 4

During a system boot cycle, what program is executed after the BIOS completes its tasks?
A. The bootloader
B. The inetd program
C. The init program
D. The kernel
Answer: A

Question No : 5

What is the first program that is usually started, at boot time, by the Linux kernel when using SysV init?
A. /lib/init.so
B. /sbin/init
C. /etc/rc.d/rcinit
D. /proc/sys/kernel/init
E. /boot/init
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel? (Specify the file name only without any path.)
A.cmdline, /proc/cmdline
Answer: A

Question No : 7

Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. startd
B. systemd
C. Upstart
D. SysInit
E. SysV init
Answer: B, C, E

Question No : 8

Topic 1, System Architecture

Which SysV init configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?
A. /etc/keys
B. /proc/keys
C. /etc/inittab
D. /proc/inittab
E. /etc/reboot
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Which of the following commands reboots the system when using SysV init? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. shutdown -r now
B. shutdown -r "rebooting"
C. telinit 6
D. telinit 0
E. shutdown -k now "rebooting"
Answer: A, C

Question No : 10

What information can the lspci command display about the system hardware? (Choose THREE correct answers.)
A. Device IRQ settings
B. PCI bus speed
C. System battery type
D. Device vendor identification
E. Ethernet MAC address
Answer: A, B, D

Question No : 11

Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?
A. bcast
B. mesg
C. print
D. wall
E. yell
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Which of the following kernel parameters instructs the kernel to suppress most boot messages?
A. silent
B. verbose=0
C. nomesg
D. quiet
Answer: D

Question No : 13

Which of the following commands lists the dependencies of a given dpkg package?
A. apt-cache depends-on package
B. apt-cache dependencies package
C. apt-cache depends package
D. apt-cache requires package
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which of the following commands lists all currently installed packages when using RPM package management?
A. yum --query --all
B. yum --list --installed
C. rpm --query --all
D. rpm --list ¨Cinstalled
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Topic 2, Linux Installation and Package Management

After modifying GNU GRUB's configuration file, which command must be run for the changes to take effect?
A. kill -HUP $(pidof grub)
B. grub-install
C. grub
D. No action is required
Answer: D

Question No : 16

Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it?
A. yum download --no-install kernel
B. yumdownloader kernel
C. rpm --download --package kernel
D. rpmdownload kernel
Answer: B

Question No : 17

Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?
A. apt-get update
B. apt-get upgrade
C. apt-cache update
D. apt-get refresh
E. apt-cache upgrade
Answer: A

Question No : 18

Which of the following statements is correct when talking about /proc/?
A. All changes to files in /proc/ are stored in /etc/proc.d/ and restored on reboot.
B. All files within /proc/ are read-only and their contents cannot be changed.
C. All changes to files in /proc/ are immediately recognized by the kernel.
D. All files within /proc/ are only readable by the root user.
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Which of the following commands updates the linker cache of shared libraries?
A. mkcache
B. soconfig
C. mkldconfig
D. lddconfig
E. ldconfig
Answer: E

Question No : 20

Which of the following options for the kernel's command line changes the systemd boot target to rescue.target instead of the default target?
A. systemd.target=rescue.target
B. systemd.runlevel=rescue.target
C. systemd.service=rescue.target
D. systemd.default=rescue.target
E. systemd.unit=rescue.target
Answer: E

Customer review

  • Garland Friedberg

    04 Jul, 2018 12:17pm

    All of them are the latest including this LX0-103 exam.

  • Cleveland Vuoso

    03 Jul, 2018 1:04pm

    Thanks very much.

  • August Cicen

    03 Jul, 2018 7:14am

    Finally, I passed the test successfully.

  • Daron Gaut

    02 Jul, 2018 7:33am

    I failed the test at my first attempt, and I don't want to fail it again.

  • Abel Hundley

    01 Jul, 2018 11:35pm

    the material you offer is really useful for me,i have passed LX0-103 exam in the first attempt,thank you so much!!!!!! I have passed LX0-103 exam,the material you offer is very useful for me,thank you so much!!! I used your materials to passLX0-103 today and am very happy.

  • Man Mankel

    30 Jun, 2018 1:59am

    Your course definitely prepared me for passing.

  • Kerry Rine

    28 Jun, 2018 1:23pm

    I got high marks in it that would not be possible without your help.

  • Emery Wisnosky

    28 Jun, 2018 10:14am

    I want to say a big thank you to all the staff, they helped make it possible for me to pass my LX0-103 exams.

  • Calvin Delliveneri

    27 Jun, 2018 1:23am

    We appreciate all your work.

  • Sol Fuehrer

    25 Jun, 2018 7:30am

    Your LX0-103 is also valid.

  • Tyron Rosa

    24 Jun, 2018 8:26am

    Every questions are the real ones.

  • Donnell Gravit

    23 Jun, 2018 5:18pm

    Thank you so much! I have used several of your dumps.

  • Lesley Chrosniak

    23 Jun, 2018 5:26am

    This LX0-103 training material is very useful.

  • Booker Tagliente

    21 Jun, 2018 5:26pm

    The site LX0-103 real exam questions cover all the real questions.

  • Denis Ribb

    21 Jun, 2018 7:18am

    I took the test last week and passed in my second time.

  • Melvin Massaquoi

    20 Jun, 2018 7:53pm

    I prepared my LX0-103 exam with your great practice questions, and when I took the test, I found all real questions are in your LX0-103 guides.

  • Lemuel Argenziano

    20 Jun, 2018 9:35am

    i have passed LX0-103 exam with your material,it's very useful for me,will come back.

  • Hai Telch

    18 Jun, 2018 6:25am

    The test was not easy as there are a lot of material to cover.

  • Malcom Tautolo

    16 Jun, 2018 1:48am

    Thank you! I passed this LX0-103 exam with very high score.

  • Dave Stoddart

    15 Jun, 2018 7:08am

    I am sure that I will be very successful in the future.

  • Archie Lafield

    14 Jun, 2018 9:36pm

    I prepared my LX0-103 exam became a fan of this exclusive website.

  • Johnson

    15 May, 2018 8:50am

    Valid LX0-103 dumps. I just passed the test, and I will try our LX0-104 exam soon.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating