Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

CTFL_001 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(49 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level

Updated
2018-06-16
Q&A
299

Dumpsbase collected all the related CTFL_001 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase iSQI iSQI Certifications CTFL_001 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase CTFL_001 dumps?

There are 299 Q&As in Dumpsbase iSQI Certifications CTFL_001 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of CTFL_001 ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level.

2. Can I try free CTFL_001 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free CTFL_001 demo for you to check the quality of ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level CTFL_001 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing CTFL_001 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for iSQI Certifications CTFL_001 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the CTFL_001 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test CTFL_001 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get iSQI Certifications CTFL_001 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase iSQI CTFL_001 dumps, you will get ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level CTFL_001 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail CTFL_001 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail iSQI Certifications CTFL_001 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase CTFL_001 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for CTFL_001 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase CTFL_001 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Topic 14, Scenario 8, V2 "Test Proems Improvement'
You have raised the issue that improving the testing process is also dependent on the status of the software development process.

During test process improvement it is recommended to use standards where possible.
Standards originate from various sources and they cover different subjects in relation to testing Pick TWO sources of software standards, useful to software testing from the ones mentioned below. 1 credit
A. ISO 9126-1 ¡®Software engineering- Product quality Part 1:
Quality model¡¯ is an international standard, that provides a basis on which to define quality assurance solutions.
B. ISA 4126-1 ¡®Software engineering- Product quality Part 1:
Quality model¡¯ is an international standard, that provides a basis on which to define quality assurance solutions.
C. BS-7925-2 ¡®Software testing. Software component testing is a national standard used internationally. It covers a number of testing techniques that may be useful both on component testing level and on system testing level.
D. SY-395-01 ¡®Standard for East Coast Hospital software¡¯ is a regional standard adapted from a national one. Besides hospital software, this standard ought to be used also by other types of software system in the region.
E. IEEE 829 ¡®standard for software test documentation¡¯ is an international standard to be following mandatory by all testing origination regardless of lifecycle models.
Answer: A,C

Question No : 2

What is the main reason why reviews are especially beneficial in the above-mentioned scenario? 2 credits
A. They ensure a common understanding of the product.
B. They find defects early.
C. They enhance project communication.
D. They can be performed without exercising the code.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Which of the following is least likely to be used as a technique to identify project and product risks? 1 credit
A. Brainstorming
B. Inspections
C. Expert interviews
D. Independent assessments
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Topic 3, Scenario 3 "Tool Selection and Implementation"
Your company is considering whether or not to purchase a test tool suite from a respectable vendor. Your manager has searched the internet for comparable products but none of them meets his specific requirements. A tool demonstration has been arranged for next week and your team has been invited to attend. The tool suite consists of a test management tool, test execution tool and a requirements management tool. There is the possibility of adding a performance testing tool at a later stage. You have decided to attend the demo but raise some issues beforehand regarding expectations.

Select THREE issues from the options provided that should at least be raised. 1 credit
A. Has there been sufficient comparison of tools?
B. What are the problems we are trying to address?
C. Do we have a set of tool requirements to validate the tool against?
D. How will the implementation be organized?
E. Which project will be selected to perform the tool pilot?
F. Is customized training available?
G. How will the change process be managed?
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 5

Which of the following would you expect to see in the master test plan? 1 credit
A. A description of how the test cases are cross-referenced to requirements in the test management tool.
B. A detailed identification of the resources that will carry out structural testing in the first iteration.
C. The test approach that will be applied at system integration testing.
D. A list of the names of the testers who will carry out the performance testing for the final iteration.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Which of the following phases in the fundamental test process is considered to deliver a document which can be used as a major input for test process improvement? 1 credit
A. Test planning and control
B. Test implementation & execution
C. Evaluating exit criteria and reporting
D. Test project closure
Answer: D

Question No : 7

Topic 4, Scenario 4, V1 "Test Management Tool"
A software development company that sells an established capture-replay tool has decided to complement it with a test management tool. The capture-replay tool was developed over a number of years and is used by a large number of clients.
The test management tool will be developed by the same team that developed the capture-replay tool, using the same technology. The company test strategy mandates that structural testing is focussed at the component test level and dynamic non-functional testing is focussed at the acceptance test level.
In response to growing customer demand, it is proposed to develop the test management tool in an incremental manner. Each increment will be developed using the V life cycle model. The target platform is a PC in a local area network. The PC uses a proprietary relational database and communicates with a single PC which acts as a server.
The test management tool must interface with the company s capture replay tool. Over the first 12 months of the development period the following functionality will be developed for the tool (in two increments): basic requirements management, support for test case creation; support for test procedures, test scripts and test suites. The functionality to be included in later increments will be driven by customer demand: however they expect to provide an incident management system, a web front-end, and interfaces to other proprietary tools and database management systems.

Which of the following are valid reasons for adopting a different life cycle (from the V model), for increments after the first year? 2 credits
i. We do not have a clear understanding of the requirements from a customer perspective.
ii. We see the risk of delivering requested functionality late as being higher than the risk of delivering a lower quality product.
iii. We do not have a budget for additional regression testing which is needed to ensure that existing functionality is not compromised by future iterations.
iv. The company test strategy does not fit well within the V life cycle model.
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (ii) and (iv)
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Topic 8, Scenario 6, V1 "Independent Test Team"
XYZ is a Swedish company and the company language is local and all system development documentation is done in the local language.
As a test manager you are currently leading an independent test team of 4 people to system test the payroll functionality.
The 4 members of staff of described below:
- John is one of the senior testers. He has been working for the company the longest and has a good network of contacts. He is confident and tries to bring other team members together to promote team discussions. He is sometimes considered to be manipulative and is often seen to delegate personal work.
- Sue is a senior tester. She always seems to be busy and often seems to have too much work to do. However, she gets her work done, regardless of what it takes. She is often inclined to worry unduly and sometimes considered to be argumentative and blunt. She is conscientious and searches out errors and omissions. She always delivers on time.
- Steve is a tester. He is serious minded and often looks ahead. When he is given problems to solve he often looks at all options before deciding. He needs to be a little bit more diplomatic though in his approach to other people because his attitude often has a negative affect when trying to inspire others. He is good person discuss ideas with. Steve used to work as a business analyst on the payroll department.
- Vicki is a test analyst. She is the newest member of the team and has been employed for her automation skills. Vicki is shown to be dedicated to automation, having spent the past 5 years developing the necessary skills in automation tools. Her view on testing seems too limited; she believes automation is the only way forward.
Both John and Sue are highly experienced at finding defects based on their experience with the system and domain knowledge.

Which of the following is a benefit of independent testing? 1 credit
A. Code cannot be released into production until independent testing is complete.
B. Testing is isolated from development.
C. Independent testers find different defects and are unbiased.
D. Developers do not have to take as much responsibility for quality.
Answer: C

Question No : 9

Which of the following is a valid drawback of independent testing? 1 credit
A. Developer and independent testing will overlap and waste resources.
B. Developers loose the sense of responsibility and independent testers may become a bottleneck.
C. Independent testers need extra education and always cost more.
D. Independent testers will become a bottleneck and introduce problems in incident management.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Which aspect in the test estimate is the main risk in this project? 1 credit
A. Quality of the specification
B. Availability of end-users
C. The costs of hardware and tools
D. Unknown input quality due to third party development
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Topic 13, Scenario 8, V1 "Test Process Improvement"
You have been asked to investigate various test process Improvement models to be introduced for the next project. You have been asked to provide a comparison between the TMMi and TPI models and provide a recommendation.

Model characteristics:
Which THREE of the below mentioned characteristics relate to TMMi? 1 credit
A. 5 maturity levels
B. Focussed on higher level testing
C. 20 key areas
D. Highly related to CMMI
E. Continuous model
F. Staged model
G. Focussed on component and integration testing
H. Is build around 12 critical testing processes
Answer: A,D,F

Question No : 12

Since the system is in the medical domain and therefore in the safety critical area, testing needs to be rigorous and evidence is required that the system has been adequately tested. Identify THREE measures that would typically be part of the test approach in this domain and which are not always applicable in other domains! 1 credit
A. High level of documentation
B. Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) sessions
C. Traceability to requirements
D. Non-functional testing
E. Master test planning
F. Test design techniques
G. Reviews
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 13

Topic 9, Scenario 6, V2 "Independent Test Team"
The project has been running for a few months and the team seems not to be progressing in their test approach. The team also lacks drive and enthusiasm and is sometimes seen to be performing their tasks too slowly. You have been asked to recruit an extra person into the team.

Which of the following team roles would be most appropriate to enhance the team and why? 2 credits
A. A person with the ability to complete tasks
B. A quality assurance officer
C. A person with in-depth technical skills
D. A person who brings new ideas to the team
Answer: D

Question No : 14

Topic 15, Scenario 9 "Test Management Documentation"
A software house is concerned about the number of defects found in software released to its customers. They are starting to plan a new software product. In the past, releases have often been stopped due to poor planning and too many defects found during high level testing. You have been recruited to the newly created position of test manager and asked to develop a test strategy, manage the testing of the project and organize the resources needed to carry out the testing.

Which THREE activities would be valid steps during the development of the test strategy?2 credits (2 out of 3 correct 1 credit)
A. Identify test staff members that will be involved in the system test
B. Define test career paths
C. Understand the software development life cycle used by the software house
D. Assess the testing that needs to be done to minimize the risks
E. Issue the test strategy document for review
F. Define a master test plan template
G. Perform a project risk analysis
Answer: C,D,E

Question No : 15

The introduction of reviews and inspections has often failed as a process improvement action. Identify the THREE most important measures that should be taken to reduce the risk that this test process improvement will fail. 2 Credits (for 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit)
A. Process ownership and experienced moderators who drive the inspection process.
B. Management support
C. Training of those involved
D. The availability of stands and processes
E. Usage of a more traditional software development lifecycle
F. Alignment with software process improvement
G. Using a reference model, e.g. TMMi
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 16

Topic 5, Scenario 4, V2 "Test Management Tool"
The project situation after 11 months is:
- The first increment was released one week late but contained sufficient functionality to be declared fit for purpose'. However, there were 20 outstanding incidents deferred to increment two.
- The amount of voluntary overtime worked PV the test team has reduced the second Increment slippage to just 3 weeks.
- There is talk of reducing the scope of requirements. The purpose of this is to first deliver the application with support for manual testing and then to provide a delivery * weeks later to resolve any remaining points and provide support for automated testing (i.e. the link to the capture-replay tool).
- Concerns have been expressed by a section of the user community, that in some places the usability is very poor.

Which test management control option is most appropriate to adopt under these circumstances? 2 credits
A. Introduce mandatory evening and weekend working to retrieve the 3 week slippage.
B. Reconsider the exit criteria and review the test plan in the context of the current situation.
C. Advise the user community regarding the reduced scope of requirements and the additional incremental delivery.
D. Arrange a meeting with the user community representatives to discuss the user interface.
Answer: B

Question No : 17

Which of the following is a project risk mitigation step you might take as test manager? 1 credit
A. Testing for performance problems
B. Hiring a contractor after a test analyst leaves the company
C. Arranging a back-up test environment in case the existing one fails during testing
D. Performing a project retrospective meeting using the test results after each increment
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Topic 6, Scenario 5, V1"Human Resource System"
You have recently been employed as a test manager for a software house producing Human Resource (HR) systems, namely Payroll, Personnel and Recruitment systems. The company is relatively new and wants to make a major impact in the market by producing a worldwide enterprise HR product.

You have been asked to write a testing strategy for the company.
Which statement best explains how risk can be addressed within the testing strategy? 1 credit
A. A test strategy should address identified generic product risks and present a process for mitigating those risks in line with the testing policy.
B. A test strategy identifies the specific product for a project risk and defines the approach for the test project.
C. A test strategy is derived from the test policy and describes the way risk assessments are performed in projects.
D. A test strategy is the result of a project risk analysis and defines the approach and resources for testing.
Answer: A

Question No : 19

IEEE 1028 also defines ¡°management review¡± as a type of review.
What is the main purpose of a management review? 1 credit
A. Align technical concepts during the design phase
B. Establish a common understanding of requirements
C. Provide independent evaluation of compliance to processes, regulations, standards etc.
D. To monitor progress, assess the status of a project, and make decisions about future actions
Answer: D

Question No : 20

Explain how the above mentioned report may differ from a report that you produce for the project manager, who is a test specialist Select TWO items from the following options that can be used to report to the project manager and would not be included in a report to senior management. 1 credit
A. Show details on effort spent
B. List of all outstanding defects with their priority and severity
C. Give product risk status
D. Show trend analysis
E. State recommendations for release
Answer: A,B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating