Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

CTFL-001 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(138 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level

Updated
2018-06-19
Q&A
299

Dumpsbase collected all the related CTFL-001 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase iSQI iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase CTFL-001 dumps?

There are 299 Q&As in Dumpsbase iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of CTFL-001 ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level.

2. Can I try free CTFL-001 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free CTFL-001 demo for you to check the quality of ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level CTFL-001 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing CTFL-001 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the CTFL-001 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test CTFL-001 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase iSQI CTFL-001 dumps, you will get ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level CTFL-001 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail CTFL-001 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail iSQI Certifications CTFL-001 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase CTFL-001 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for CTFL-001 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase CTFL-001 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

IEEE 1028 also defines ¡°management review¡± as a type of review.
What is the main purpose of a management review? 1 credit
A. Align technical concepts during the design phase
B. Establish a common understanding of requirements
C. Provide independent evaluation of compliance to processes, regulations, standards etc.
D. To monitor progress, assess the status of a project, and make decisions about future actions
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which of the following is a valid drawback of independent testing? 1 credit
A. Developer and independent testing will overlap and waste resources.
B. Developers loose the sense of responsibility and independent testers may become a bottleneck.
C. Independent testers need extra education and always cost more.
D. Independent testers will become a bottleneck and introduce problems in incident management.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Which of the following would be the TWO most appropriate examples of entry criteria documented in the system integration test plan? 2 credits
A. The percentage of decision coverage achieved during unit testing.
B. The availability of the latest version of the capture-replay tool (for testing the interface with the newly developed test management tool).
C. The sign-off of a performance test software release note (test item transmittal report) by both development and testing showing that system performance meets the specified acceptance criteria.
D. The percentage of acceptance test procedures scheduled for execution.
E. The percentage of requirements coverage achieved during system integration test.
Answer: A,B

Question No : 4

Which of the following is least likely to be used as a technique to identify project and product risks? 1 credit
A. Brainstorming
B. Inspections
C. Expert interviews
D. Independent assessments
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Topic 3, Scenario 3 "Tool Selection and Implementation"
Your company is considering whether or not to purchase a test tool suite from a respectable vendor. Your manager has searched the internet for comparable products but none of them meets his specific requirements. A tool demonstration has been arranged for next week and your team has been invited to attend. The tool suite consists of a test management tool, test execution tool and a requirements management tool. There is the possibility of adding a performance testing tool at a later stage. You have decided to attend the demo but raise some issues beforehand regarding expectations.

Select THREE issues from the options provided that should at least be raised. 1 credit
A. Has there been sufficient comparison of tools?
B. What are the problems we are trying to address?
C. Do we have a set of tool requirements to validate the tool against?
D. How will the implementation be organized?
E. Which project will be selected to perform the tool pilot?
F. Is customized training available?
G. How will the change process be managed?
Answer: A,B,C

Question No : 6

Instead of having an independent test team within the company, the company is considering to outsource testing.
What are THREE key challenges that are typical for outsourcing? 1 credit
A. Test environment more complex
B. Define expectation for tasks and deliverables
C. Clear channels of communications
D. Possibly different cultures
E. Testing of non-functional requirements
F. Audit trail from requirements to test cases
G. Applying test automation
Answer: B,C,D

Question No : 7

Considerable attention will be given in this project to defining exit criteria and on reporting back on their status.
Which combination of TWO exit criteria from the list would be best to use? 1 credit
I. Total number of defects found
II. Percentage of test cases executed
III. Total test effort planned versus total actual test effort spent
IV. Defect trend (number of defects found per test run over time
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (ii) and (iv)
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Topic 5, Scenario 4, V2 "Test Management Tool"
The project situation after 11 months is:
- The first increment was released one week late but contained sufficient functionality to be declared fit for purpose'. However, there were 20 outstanding incidents deferred to increment two.
- The amount of voluntary overtime worked PV the test team has reduced the second Increment slippage to just 3 weeks.
- There is talk of reducing the scope of requirements. The purpose of this is to first deliver the application with support for manual testing and then to provide a delivery * weeks later to resolve any remaining points and provide support for automated testing (i.e. the link to the capture-replay tool).
- Concerns have been expressed by a section of the user community, that in some places the usability is very poor.

Which test management control option is most appropriate to adopt under these circumstances? 2 credits
A. Introduce mandatory evening and weekend working to retrieve the 3 week slippage.
B. Reconsider the exit criteria and review the test plan in the context of the current situation.
C. Advise the user community regarding the reduced scope of requirements and the additional incremental delivery.
D. Arrange a meeting with the user community representatives to discuss the user interface.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Which of the following is a project risk mitigation step you might take as test manager? 1 credit
A. Testing for performance problems
B. Hiring a contractor after a test analyst leaves the company
C. Arranging a back-up test environment in case the existing one fails during testing
D. Performing a project retrospective meeting using the test results after each increment
Answer: C

Question No : 10

Topic 2, Scenario 2 "Reviews"
A software development organization wants to introduce some specific improvements to its test process. Currently, most of their testing resources are focussedon system testing. They are developing embedded software, and do not have a simulation environment to enable them to execute software modules on the development host. They have been advised that introducing inspections and reviews could be the most appropriate step forward.

Identify the THREE types of formal peer reviews that can be recognized. 1 credit
A. Inspection
B. Management review
C. Walkthrough
D. Audit
E. Technical review
F. Informal review
G. Assessment
Answer: A,C,E

Question No : 11

Topic 1, Scenario 1 "Medical Domain"
You are working as a test manager in the medical domain leading a team of system testers. You are currently working on a major release of the product which gives customers many new features and resolves a number of problem reports from previous releases.

You are about to release a test progress report to a senior manager, who is not a test specialist.
Which of the following topics should NOT be included in the test progress report? 1 credit
A. Product risks which have been mitigated and those which are outstanding.
B. Recommendations for taking controlling actions
C. Status compared against the started exit criteria
D. Detailed overview of the risk-based test approach being used to ensure the exit criteria to be achieved
Answer: D

Question No : 12

In general which part of the testing activity is most difficult to estimate? 1 credit
A. Test planning
B. Test execution
C. Test management
D. Test design
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Which of the following would you expect to see in the master test plan? 1 credit
A. A description of how the test cases are cross-referenced to requirements in the test management tool.
B. A detailed identification of the resources that will carry out structural testing in the first iteration.
C. The test approach that will be applied at system integration testing.
D. A list of the names of the testers who will carry out the performance testing for the final iteration.
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which of the following is an example of testing as part of the requirements specification phase? 1 credit
A. A requirements review meeting
B. A business analyst eliciting requirements
C. Performing acceptance tests against requirements
D. A test report showing requirements coverage
Answer: A

Question No : 15

In general, why is it NOT a good idea to estimate the testing effort based only on a percentage of development effort? Identify THREE valid reasons. 1 credit
A. The quality of the development estimate may be poor.
B. In general bottom-up estimation is always better than top-down estimation.
C. The percentage based technique only applies to the V life cycle model.
D. Using the same percentage every time does not address the level of risk of the application to be tested.
E. The maturity of the organization, e.g. the quality of the test basis, quality of development testing, configuration management, availability of test tools, also influence the effort needed for testing.
F. It builds on large set of historical data
G. The result is almost always a too low estimate for the required test effort
Answer: A,D,E

Question No : 16

Topic 14, Scenario 8, V2 "Test Proems Improvement'
You have raised the issue that improving the testing process is also dependent on the status of the software development process.

During test process improvement it is recommended to use standards where possible.
Standards originate from various sources and they cover different subjects in relation to testing Pick TWO sources of software standards, useful to software testing from the ones mentioned below. 1 credit
A. ISO 9126-1 ¡®Software engineering- Product quality Part 1:
Quality model¡¯ is an international standard, that provides a basis on which to define quality assurance solutions.
B. ISA 4126-1 ¡®Software engineering- Product quality Part 1:
Quality model¡¯ is an international standard, that provides a basis on which to define quality assurance solutions.
C. BS-7925-2 ¡®Software testing. Software component testing is a national standard used internationally. It covers a number of testing techniques that may be useful both on component testing level and on system testing level.
D. SY-395-01 ¡®Standard for East Coast Hospital software¡¯ is a regional standard adapted from a national one. Besides hospital software, this standard ought to be used also by other types of software system in the region.
E. IEEE 829 ¡®standard for software test documentation¡¯ is an international standard to be following mandatory by all testing origination regardless of lifecycle models.
Answer: A,C

Question No : 17

Which of the following would be the most significant input to estimating the time to carry out the specified testing tasks? 3 credits
A. The skills and experience of developers to correct the failures.
B. The standards used for the requirements specification.
C. The metrics recorded from testing the capture-replay tool.
D. The number of testers in the company and their grade.
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Topic 7, Scenario 5, V2 "Human Resource System"
For the first increment of the new enterprise HR product you have performed a product risk analysis using the FMEA method. Five risk items have been identified and the likelihood and impact have been scored using scoring tables.
This has resulted in the following scores:




What is the Risk Priority Number for risk item number 2? 2 credits
A. 16
B. 2
C. 1
D. 63
Answer: D

Question No : 19

What is the main reason why reviews are especially beneficial in the above-mentioned scenario? 2 credits
A. They ensure a common understanding of the product.
B. They find defects early.
C. They enhance project communication.
D. They can be performed without exercising the code.
Answer: D

Question No : 20

As part of the improvement program, the organization is also looking at tool support.
Which type of tool could be used to ensure higher quality of the code to be reviewed? 1 credit
A. Review tool
B. Test execution tool
C. Static analysis tool
D. Test design tool
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating