Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C9060-511 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(170 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Implementation

Updated
2018-08-14
Q&A
140

C9060-511 Dumps Introduction

IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Implementation C9060-511 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C9060-511 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C9060-511 exam.

C9060-511 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C9060-511 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C9060-511 dumps. 
3. We will send C9060-511 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C9060-511 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 Implementation C9060-511 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C9060-511 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C9060-511 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

A customer is upgrading their environment from IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V5.5 to TSM V7.1. Which three new skills are required for the existing storage administrator with system privileges?
A. defining DB2 volumes
B. defining database space
C. defining active data pools
D. managing recovery log volumes
E. managing a database reorganization
F. managing multiple stream database backups
Answer: D,E,F

Question No : 2

What happens during the configuration of a spoke server in the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Operations Center?
A. A new server group will be defined for command routing.
B. An existing server group will be used for command routing.
C. The spoke server will be defined in a new server group for command routing.
D. The spoke server will be added to an existing server group or a new server group will be created.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Which backup method is optimized for use when the backup exceeds the backup window, the files being backed up have relatively little daily change and not having to scan the file system looking for changed files would benefit the backup window?
A. Selective backup
B. Journal-based backup
C. Full incremental backup
D. Partial incremental backup
Answer: D

Question No : 4

In the Primary Storage Pool definition, autocopy=migrate is defined in FILEPOOL2 and TAPEPOOL. What are two consequences if the target (next) storage pool in a hierarchy (FILEPOOL2) cannot contain the data being migrated, and it is necessary to overflow to its next storage pool (TAPEPOOL)?



A. Simultaneous write is disabled.
B. TAPEPOOL inherits the copy pool list for FILEPOOL2.
C. The server uses the inheritance model to create the copies.
D. COPYPOOL2 is used because it is defined to TAPEPOOL.
E. COPYPOOLI1 and COPYPOOL2 is used because the definitions of FILEPOOL2 and TAPEPOOL are inherited.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

What is the purpose of the option clusternode yes?
A. It uses a cluster node as proxy node for backups.
B. It configures IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) to back up the primary node first.
C. It allows multiple TSM clients to backup a single disk resource.
D. It specifies how the TSM Backup-Archive client manages cluster drives.
Answer: C

Question No : 6

What does this command do: dsmc archive "/home/tsm/prod/" -v2archive?
A. It archives files in the /home/tsm/prod directory and the tsm or prod directories.
B. It archives only files in the /home/tsm/prod directory but not the tsm or prod directories.
C. It archives all the files in /home/tsm/prod/ including the subdirectories using the management class v2archive.
D. It archives only the files in /home/tsm/prod/ including the subdirectories using the management class v2archive.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which two actions must be done to introduce a new LTO5 tape drive into an existing SCSI library with LTO2?
A. define the library
B. define a devclass
C. define the LTO2 drives
D. define the LTO5 drives
E. define a storage pool utilizing a devclass for LTO2
Answer: D,E

Question No : 8

How is the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) V7.1 administrative client installed?
A. It is an option during the client installation.
B. It is an option during the server installation.
C. It is installed by default with the TSM client.
D. It is installed by default with the TSM server.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

What is required when using IBM Tivoli Storage FlashCopy Manager (FCM) for VMware from a Virtual Server?
A. The operating system for the virtual server must be Windows.
B. All virtual servers that are part of the hardware snapshot must be backed up to TSM.
C. If a VM is used as the proxy host, this VM must not be stored on a datastore being backed up by FCM.
D. A restore of virtual servers from a data store backup can only be restored to the data store the backup was performed against.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Which three steps must be completed so SERVER-A and SERVER-B can use SSL to communicate?
A. Each server must specify COMMMETHOD SSL in its options file.
B. Each server must be defined to the other specifying the SSL=YES parameter.
C. Both servers must be restarted after configuring the appropriate SSL parameters.
D. Each server's password must be replaced just prior to defining them to each other.
E. The partner certificate of SERVER-B must be manually imported on SERVER-A and that of SERVER_A on SERVER-B.
F. The administrative ID used to perform the DEFINE SERVER commands must have the same PASSEXP attribute value on both servers.
Answer: A,C,D

Question No : 11

What happens to the client data with the encryptkey option and include.encrypt options?
A. Data will be encrypted by the Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) server.
B. All file spaces from the TSM server will be encrypted.
C. Encrypted data will be backed up directly from the filesystem.
D. Data will be encrypted at the client before sending it to the TSM server.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

Which statement is true regarding a vStorage Backup Server?
A. It only supports backup to disk.
B. It supports only backup over LAN.
C. It can be a virtual or a physical machine.
D. It allows virtual machine full backups and incremental file level backups.
Answer: C

Question No : 13

After the initial configuration of IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Operations Center, which two At Risk status settings can be changed?
A. time since last node replication
B. time since last copypool backup
C. time since last spoke replication
D. time since last application backup
E. time since last virtual machine backup
Answer: C,D

Question No : 14

Which task or process can be included in an administrative schedule?
A. client backup
B. import database
C. ingestion of data
D. database backup
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Which file is required when performing disaster recovery of an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V7.1 server?
A. dsmserv.sys
B. volume history
C. recovery instructions
D. database system log
Answer: D

Question No : 16

What is a function of Automated System Recovery (ASR) in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager?
A. It restores the ASR database to its last known state.
B. It automatically performs ASR database backups at a set interval.
C. It backs up ASR files in preparation for recovering the AIX disk configuration information and system state in the event of a catastrophic system or hardware failure.
D. It backs up ASR files in preparation for recovering the Windows disk configuration information and system state in the event of a catastrophic system or hardware failure.
Answer: D

Question No : 17

Which scheduling mode provides the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager administrator with the most control over backup scheduling?
A. client polling
B. server prompted
C. session initiation
D. enhanced schedules
Answer: A

Question No : 18

Why would an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) trace be run?
A. To find a lost encryption key.
B. To filter messages from the active log.
C. To help troubleshoot at the request of Level 2 Support.
D. To check the data path between the TSM client and server.
Answer: D

Question No : 19

There are NAS filers that need long term archival retention of some but not all files. Which two actions will resolve this in IBM Tivoli Storage Manager?
A. UseaCIFSorNFStomounttheNASvolumes.
B. Use the Backup-Archive client with the Archive function.
C. Use the NDMP backup function with the Archive option.
D. Use the Backup-Archive client with the SNAPDIFF option.
E. Use the SnapMirror to Tape function to protect the the NAS volumes.
Answer: A,D

Question No : 20

What should the volume's access be set to for tapes created in a copy storage pool and moved to a disaster recovery location?
A. offline
B. offsite
C. readwrite
D. drlocation
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating