Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C2090-611 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(89 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows

Updated
2018-06-19
Q&A
118

C2090-611 Dumps Introduction

DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows C2090-611 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C2090-611 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C2090-611 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C2090-611 exam.

C2090-611 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C2090-611 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C2090-611 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C2090-611 dumps. 
3. We will send C2090-611 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C2090-611 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once DB2 10.1 DBA for Linux UNIX and Windows C2090-611 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C2090-611 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Advanced Deployment Professional C2090-611 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

Which authority is required to revoke SECADM authority?
A. DBADM
B. SECADM
C. SYSADM
D. SQLADM
Answer: B

Question No : 2

What is the correct procedure for recovering a dropped table when DROPPED TABLE RECOVERY has been enabled and the database must remain online?
A. Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the droppedtable.
B. Run the RECOVER DATABASE command with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover thedropped table.
C. Restore the database from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASE command withthe RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the database and recover the dropped table.
D. Restore the appropriate table space from a backup image that was taken before the table was dropped; run the ROLLFORWARD DATABASEcommand with the RECOVER DROPPED TABLE option to restore the appropriate table space and recover the dropped table.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

Where are column mask definitions stored?
A. In the table definition
B. In the system catalog
C. In the table space metadata
D. In the database configuration file
Answer: B

Question No : 4

Which statement regarding SECADM authority is true?
A. The instance owner has SECADM authority by default.
B. PUBLIC cannot receive SECADM authority, either directly or indirectly.
C. Only users with SECADM authority are allowed to grant the CONNECT database authority to others.
D. The SECADM_GROUP database manager configuration parameter determines who has SECADM authority by default.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

In IBM Data Studio, where can you schedule script-based jobs?
A. Job Console
B. Job Manager
C. Task Manager
D. Utilities Console
Answer: B

Question No : 6

What is the MAX_LOG database configuration parameter used for?
A. To limit how many log files a single transaction can span.
B. To limit the percentage of primary log space a running transaction can consume.
C. To limit the total number of primary and secondary log files a database can consume.
D. To limit the total number of secondary log files a transaction can consume before infinite logging is enabled.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

What authorization is needed to execute the CREATE MASK statement?
A. SECADM
B. SQLADM
C. SYSADM
D. SYSCTRL
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Due to a hardware failure, it appears that there may be some corruption in database DB_1 as DB2 is reporting a "bad page". DB2DART is performed for the entire database and it appears that several bad pages were detected in table space TBSP_1.
What command can be used to recover the database and repair the corruption in table space TBSP_1?
A. RESTART DATABASE
B. RECOVER DATABASE
C. RESTORE TABLESPACE
D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE
Answer: B

Question No : 9

If a single node database is actively being used by applications when a power failure occurs, what method is used to bring the database back to a consistent state once power has been restored.?
A. Crash recovery
B. Version recovery
C. Disaster recovery
D. Roll-forward recovery
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which statement is correct when describing trusted contexts?
A. A trusted context defines a trust relationship for a connection between the database and an external entity.
B. A trusted context promotes the authorization level of the connection initiator and grants them DBADM authority.
C. A trusted context defines a trust relationship between a user and a table allowing that user additional capabilities.
D. A trusted context gives the database connection the ability to bypass auditing since authentication has already occurred.
Answer: A

Question No : 11

The values of the automatic maintenance database configuration parameters for a database named SAMPLE are as follows:



What commands must be run to enable real-time statistics collection on the SAMPLE database?
A. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;
B. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STMT_STATS ON;
C. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_TBL_MAINT ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;
D. UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_RUNSTATS ON; UPDATE DB CFG FOR sample USING AUTO_STATS_VIEWS ON;
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which command can be used to restore a corrupted database using only the recovery history file?
A. RESTART DATABASE
B. RECOVER DATABASE
C. RESTORE DATABASE
D. ROLLFORWARD DATABASE
Answer: B

Question No : 13

What unit of measurement is used to represent the cumulative total cost of a node in a Visual Explain access plan diagram?
A. CPU cycles
B. Elapsed time, in milliseconds
C. Processing instructions performed
D. Timerons
Answer: D

Question No : 14

If the current value for self-tuning memory is: Self Tuning Memory (SELF_TUNING_MEM) = ON (Inactive)
Which statement is true?
A. Self-tuning is occurring only on the instance memory area.
B. The memory tuner is actively tuning the memory on the system.
C. Self-tuning is not occurring because it is waiting for the database to be recycled.
D. Self-tuning is not occurring because there are less than two memory consumers enabled.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Which statement is correct for a user who holds SECADM authority?
A. A user who holds SECADM authority can only grant and revoke database object privileges.
B. A user who holds SECADM authority can grant and revoke all database level authorities and database object privileges.
C. A user who holds SECADM authority can only grant and revoke DBADM and SECADM database level authorities.
D. A user who holds SECADM authority can only grant and revoke label based access control (LBAC) security labels.
Answer: B

Question No : 16

What are two types of security label components that can be used with Label-Based Access Control (LBAC)? (Choose two).
A. Set
B. Tree
C. Group
D. Range
E. Hierarchy
Answer: A,B

Question No : 17

A table named SALES was created as follows:



If management wants to use Label-Based Access Control (LBAC) to protect individual rows in the SALES table, and the security policy needed (SEC_POLICY) has already been created, what must be done to protect the table as desired?
A. Associate the SEC_POLICY security policy with the SALES table.
B. Add a column with the DB2SECURITYLABEL data type to the SALES table.
C. Add a column with the DB2SECURITYLABEL data type to the SALES table and then associate the SEC_POLICY security policy with the table.
D. Add a SECURED WITH clause to every column in the SALES table and then associate the SEC_POLICY security policy with the SALES table.
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Which authorities can be audited with the AUDIT statement?
A. SECADM, DBADM, SYSMAINT, and SYSCTRL can be audited, but SYSADM cannot.
B. SYSADM, DBADM, SYSMAINT, and SYSCTRL can be audited, but SECADM cannot.
C. SYSADM, SECADM, DBADM, SQLADM, ACCESSCTRL, and DATAACCESS can be audited.
D. DBADM, SYSMAINT, ACCESSCTRL, and DATAACCESS can be audited, but SYSADM and SECADM cannot.
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Which command will define the alternate diagnostic data directory path as /db2data/db2dump2?
A. db2set ALT_DIAGPATH=/db2data/db2dump2
B. db2set SECONDARY_DIAGPATH=/db2data/db2dump2
C. UPDATE DBM CFG USING ALT_DIAGPATH /db2data/db2dump2
D. UPDATE DBM CFG USING SECONDARY_DIAGPATH /db2data/db2dump2
Answer: C

Question No : 20

You have an High Availability and Disaster Recovery (HADR) environment set up and you want to read from the standby database. What must you do?
A. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_ROS registry variable.
B. Assign the value ON to the DB2_HADR_SNAP registry variable.
C. Execute the STOP HADR command to temporarily break the HADR connection to the standby.
D. Execute the TAKEOVER HADR command to instruct the standby database to takeover as the new primary database.
Answer: A
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating