Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C9010-262 Dumps

Only $50.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 88
(70 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise Technical Sales Skills V2

Updated
2018-06-17
Q&A
213

About C9010-262 Exam

IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist-Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise V2 certification requires to pass IBM C9010-262 exam. What is the best way to pass IBM C9010-262 exam and get this certification? Dumpsbase IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist C9010-262 exam dumps can help you achieve the goal.

C9010-262 Exam Basic Information

IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist C9010-262 exam basic information is below for you to learn the test well. You have 120 minutes to complete all of 60 questions in IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist C9010-262 exam. The number of questions required to pass IBM C9010-262 exam is 38. IBM Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise V2 C9010-262 languages are English, Korean and Japanese. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist C9010-262 exam dumps cover over 95% of real exam questions.

C9010-262 Exam Topics

There are 4 sections in real IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist C9010-262 exam topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist C9010-262 dumps questions contain all of 4 sections. 

Section 1 Competition 10%
Section 2 Design Solution to Customer Requirements 35%
Section 3 Power Systems Architecture and Product Family 37%
Section 4 Virtualization and Cloud 18%
The above IBM C9010-262 exam basic information and exam topics are collected by our experts from IBM official website. 

C9010-262 Exam Dumps Features

1.Dumpsbase provides free C9010-262 exam demo before you decide to purchase IBM C9010-262 exam dumps.
2.Dumpsbase provides only Software for IBM Certified Solution Developer C9010-262 exam dumps questions.
3.Dumpsbase provides free C9010-262 exam dumps update in one year from the date of purchase.
4.Dumpsbase provides full payment fee refund if you really fail C9010-262 exam with our dumps.

Question No : 1

Which P0WER8 feature can provide increased system performance?
A. POWER7 processor mode
B. Energy Scale Technology
C. TPMD (Thermal Power Management Device)
D. CAPI
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Comparing an Oracle Exadata to an E870, what advantage does an E870 have when compared to the Exadata?
A. E870 supports the Oracle 12c database.
B. E870 provides an ability to add cores and memory in a more granular manner.
C. E870 provides more cores for greater scaling.
D. E870 adds support for external storage.
Answer: B

Question No : 3

What P0WER8 enhancement provides greater RAS compared to prior generations of Power Systems?
A. First Failure Data Capture
B. Spare data lane on each fabric bus
C. Larger L3 memory cache modules
D. Redundant system clocks
Answer: B

Question No : 4

A customer has purchased a POWER8 server and will deploy dual VIO servers to provide virtualized access to storage and networking. The customer has skills in both managing Power Systems and Storage. The system contains two 4Gb FC adapter. A V7000 will be used for storage.
Which virtualization technology would be used to present storage to the client partitions?
A. vSCSI
B. NPIV
C. RoCE
D. FCoE
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Which of the following documents is designed to mitigate risk as part of the acquisition of a new E880?
A. TDA Checklist
B. SSIC Listing
C. Power Estimator
D. Site Evaluation
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Which statement best describes the System Control Unit (SCU) in a two-node Power E870 / E880?
A. The two nodes share an SCU unit through power and Infiniband cables.
B. The two nodes share an SCU through clock and FSP cables.
C. An SCU is optional when the operator control panel is included on each system node.
D. Each node has its own SCU for redundancy.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Compared to x86, what feature of POWER8 processor technology permits more efficient processor core utilization to support highly threaded applications?
A. CAPI
B. Decimal floating point unit
C. L4 caches
D. SMT8
Answer: D

Question No : 8

A client would like to automate provisioning of new virtual machines with an end user self-service interface.
Which of the following will provide that functionality?
A. IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack
B. PowerVC
C. IBM Platform Resource Scheduler
D. POWER8C
Answer: A

Question No : 9

A customer is interested in running a dual VIOS configuration, and wants to avoid SAN boot for the VIOS.
Which of the following solutions should be recommended?
A. Allocate iSCSI storage on two separate adapters for the VIOS boot disks.
B. Allocate Fibre Channel storage to the machine and then use vSCSI to the VIOS for boot disks.
C. Allocate two SAS disks on two separate SAS adapters for VIOS boot disks.
D. Allocate two Fibre Channel LUNs and two iSCSI LUNs, then give one of each to the VIOS boot disks.
Answer: C

Question No : 10

In addition to an S822L, what is a component of the IBM solution for Hadoop?
A. Flash System 840
B. DS870
C. ESS
D. DCS3700
Answer: A

Question No : 11

Which component of IBM Cloud Manager with OpenStack allows clients to automate how they build, deploy, and manage their infrastructure?
A. Chef
B. Nova
C. Neutron
D. Cinder
Answer: A

Question No : 12

A customer is purchasing a new POWER8 Server and will make a choice between PowerVM and PowerKVM.
What is an advantage of PowerVM over PowerKVM?
A. Memory Deduplication
B. NPIV support
C. MR-IOV support
D. Micro Threading
Answer: B

Question No : 13

A P0WER6 customer is considering an upgrade to a new Power System, and needs to ensure availability at a DR site. The recovery point must be as close to current as possible without going to continuous availability. Recovery time must be less than four hours.
What should be proposed to the customer?
A. Utilize a dual VIOS system to provide redundancy.
B. Utilize PowerHA to replicate the server and storage to a backup system and manage the failover.
C. Create a PowerVM configuration that has two instances of the server with Power mirrored storage.
D. Create a clustered system with a Primary and backup system using a single SAN attached storage device.
Answer: B

Question No : 14

In addition to higher bandwidth and lower latency of eDRAM on POWER8 over SRAM on x86, what is another compelling benefit of POWER8 technology?
A. Lower Power Consumption
B. Less costly
C. Less CPU overhead
D. Appearance of more physical Memory
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Which hardware can be moved from a 770 to an E870 when doing a migration?
A. PCIe 5802/5877 I/O drawer
B. EXP24S SFF Gen2-bay drawer
C. Memory DIMMs
D. EXP30SSD I/O drawer
Answer: B

Question No : 16

Which benefit does PowerCare provide?
A. Five years of 24 by 7 hardware and software maintenance
B. Techline support
C. Total Solution discounts
D. Consulting at no additional charge
Answer: D

Question No : 17

What primary advantage does Integrated Facility for Linux (IFL) provide for the customer?
A. PowerKVM is included with IFLs
B. Lower hardware maintenance charges
C. Lower system software prices
D. Accelerated Linux performance
Answer: D

Question No : 18

Which of the following is true for an IBM Power Enterprise processor pool?
A. The master HMC is defined using an client-created XML file which lists serial number of each Enterprise Pool Participate (EPP).
B. A server is deleted from, or added to, the pool when the client creates a new XML file.
C. Multiple physical sites are supported, but each site must have right to access to the master HMC.
D. The master HMC and backup master HMC can be concurrently assigning activations and resources to servers in the pool.
Answer: C

Question No : 19

Which tool can help identify the appropriate firmware for a Power System?
A. System Planning Tool (SPT)
B. Inventory System Tool (1ST)
C. Fix Level Recommendation Tool (FLRT)
D. Workload estimator (WLE)
Answer: C

Question No : 20

A managed service provider offering retail cloud services on E870 with DS8870 storage would like to use storage copy services to replicate data between a primary and secondary data center located 200 miles (322 km) apart.
Which product is required?
A. FlashCopy
B. Metro Mirror
C. Global Mirror
D. Snapshot
Answer: C

Customer review

  • Burton Yanagida

    19 Jun, 2018 4:31pm

    The QAs definitely did the trick, because they contained all the essential information! Passed theC9010-262 exam in the first try with the site.

  • Deon Ferree

    19 Jun, 2018 3:58am

    I passed my C9010-262 exam with The site real exam questions, bt I found some answers are wrong, plz correct the answers.

  • Abram Berns

    19 Jun, 2018 3:50am

    You are genius with your prep material and strategy.

  • Zachery Denault

    16 Jun, 2018 11:26am

    I should clear C9010-262 exam in a short time, and I have no time to study that well.

  • Darwin Gallman

    14 Jun, 2018 9:18pm

    They are actual questions.

  • Jacob Facer

    14 Jun, 2018 8:45am

    I would not have passed without the materials.

  • Ernest

    16 May, 2018 9:32am

    Still Valid. 4 questions new. Study only your dumps.

  • Alec

    14 May, 2018 7:13am

    Passed the exam last week in Holland. I think literally all the questions were from this dump. I did use the version of 213 questions and answers.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating