Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C2090-610 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(188 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals

Updated
2018-10-13
Q&A
138

C2090-610 Dumps Introduction

DB2 10.1 Fundamentals C2090-610 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C2090-610 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-610 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C2090-610 exam.

C2090-610 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C2090-610 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-610 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C2090-610 dumps. 
3. We will send C2090-610 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C2090-610 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once DB2 10.1 Fundamentals C2090-610 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C2090-610 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-610 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

What is the primary function of an Online Transaction Processing (OLTP) workload?
A. To combine data from multiple sources.
B. To discover hidden relationships in data.
C. To analyze large amounts of data to find patterns.
D. To make changes to a small number of records within a single transaction.
Answer: D

Question No : 2

What type of mechanism is a simple token value that is used to refer to a much bigger large object (LOB)?
A. locator
B. pointer
C. address
D. reference
Answer: A

Question No : 3

Which two activities indicate the need for a data warehouse? (Choose two.)
A. Confirm product inventory.
B. Monitor product availability.
C. Summarize sales by region.
D. Identify patterns for products sold in the last five years.
E. Associate one or more products with a purchase order.
Answer: C,D

Question No : 4

What type of large object (LOB) is used to store LOB data together with the formatted rows on data pages, instead of in a separate LOB storage object?
A. inline
B. binary
C. internal
D. partitioned
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which DB2 object can be used to improve the execution performance of qualified SELECT statements?
A. Trigger
B. SQL Procedure
C. Sequence Object
D. Materialized Query Table
Answer: D 

Question No : 6

Which type of temporal table can be used to store only time-sensitive data?
A. Bitemporal
B. Time-period
C. System-period
D. Application-period
Answer: D

Question No : 7

What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2? (Choose two.)
A. Tree
B. Node
C. Trigger
D. Contexts
E. Sequence
Answer: C,E

Question No : 8

Given the following DDL statement: CREATE TABLE sales (item CHAR(20)); If a DBA wishes to increase the size of the ITEM column, which SQL statement needs to be used?
A. ALTER TABLE sales ADD COLUMN item CHAR(40);
B. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item CHAR(40);
C. ALTER TABLE sales MODIFY COLUMN item CHAR(40);
D. ALTER TABLE sales ALTER COLUMN item SET DATA TYPE CHAR(40);
Answer: D

Question No : 9

You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?
A. CLI
B. XML
C. JDBC
D. RUBY
Answer: C

Question No : 10

What is the purpose of the Query Tuner?
A. To automatically capture and stop rogue queries.
B. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning a single query.
C. To provide recommendations and analysis for tuning up to 100 queries.
D. To recommend indexes and to guide DBAs through the process of creating new indexes.
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Which object is a stored procedure defined into?
A. Table
B. Schema
C. Package
D. Database
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which product is used to customize execution environments for the purpose of controlling system resources so that one department or service class does not overwhelm the system?
A. pureScale
B. Workload manager
C. Data partitioning feature
D. Self-tuning memory manager
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Which type of lock allows the lock owner and all concurrent applications to read, but not update, the locked data?
A. Share (S)
B. Update (U)
C. Exclusive (X)
D. Intent Exclusive (IX)
Answer: A

Question No : 14

What functionality allows users to perform a UNION operation between a DB2 table and an Oracle view?
A. Oracle connect
B. Trusted context
C. Oracle federation
D. Distributed request
Answer: D

Question No : 15

Application APP_A is performing updates to table TAB1 using the cursor stability (CS) isolation level. If application APP_B wants to retrieve all rows from table TAB1 without waiting for application APP_A to finish making updates, what isolation level must application APP_B use?
A. Read Stability (RS)
B. Repeatable Read (RR)
C. Uncommitted Read (UR)
D. Cursor Stability (CS)
Answer: C

Question No : 16

Which DB2 object is used to provide a logical grouping of other database objects?
A. Alias
B. Index
C. Schema
D. Collection
Answer: C

Question No : 17

Which action needs to be performed in order to complete the definition of an application-period temporal table?
A. A transaction-start-id column must be defined for the table.
B. A history table must be defined and associated with the base table.
C. A BUSINESS_TIME period must be specified in a CREATE or ALTER of the table.
D. A unique index must be created that prevents overlapping of the BUSINESS_TIME period of the table.
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Which tool allows users to connect to a DB2 database using a wizard?
A. Control Center
B. IBM Data Studio
C. Universal Connection Expert
D. DB2 Connection Pool Manager
Answer: B

Question No : 19

When is it appropriate to use a sequence?
A. When you want to control the order in which triggers are fired.
B. When you want to control the order in which stored procedures can be invoked.
C. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value that is not tied to any specific column or table.
D. When you want to automatically generate a numeric value for each row that is added to a specific table.
Answer: C

Question No : 20

What factor influences lock escalation?
A. Table size
B. Buffer space
C. Number of locks
D. Available real storage
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating