Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C2090-312 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(226 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM DB2 11 DBA for z/OS

Updated
2018-10-14
Q&A
67

C2090-312 Dumps Introduction

IBM DB2 11 DBA for z/OS C2090-312 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C2090-312 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-312 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C2090-312 exam.

C2090-312 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C2090-312 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-312 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C2090-312 dumps. 
3. We will send C2090-312 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C2090-312 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once IBM DB2 11 DBA for z/OS C2090-312 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C2090-312 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Database Administrator C2090-312 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

Which component is NOT shared between DB2 data sharing members?
A. SCA
B. IRLM
C. DB2 catalog
D. DB2 directory
Answer: C

Question No : 2

When defining a check constraint on a populated table and the value of the special register CURRENT RULES is 'DB2¡¯.
What is the result of executing the DDL statement?
A. It is rejected by the database system.
B. The table space is placed in CHKP status.
C. It is checked against only all existing rows in the table.
D. It is checked against only new rows as they are added to the table.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which two options can be specified in order to access a system-period temporal table for a specific point in time guaranteeing accurate results?
A. A period-specification placed in the FROM clause of a subselect.
B. A period-specification placed in the WHERE clause of a subselect
C. A SELECT statement predicate against the transaction start ID of the base table.
D. A predicate against the start and end columns of the base table placed in the WHERE clause of a subselect.
E. A SET of the CURRENT TEMPORAL SYSTEM_TIME special register to a non-null value prior to a SELECT against the temporal table.
Answer: C,E

Question No : 4

An Audit report shows that data on the CUSTOMER table was successfully updated by an unknown USERID.
What other DB2 supplied information could be reviewed to learn more about the updated data?
A. BSDS
B. SYSIBM.SYSPACKDEP
C. DB2 Active and Archive Logs
D. SYSIBM.SYSAUDITPOLICIES
Answer: D

Question No : 5

Which DB2 Client command can be used to identify the Client's version?
A. db2fm
B. db2look
C. db2level
D. db2ldcfg
Answer: C

Question No : 6

Which is NOT a valid value for the KEYWORDS column in the DSN_PROFILES_ATTRIBUTES table?
A. MONITOR THREAD
B. MONITOR IDLE THREADS
C. MONITOR CONNECTIONS
D. MONITOR ACTIVE THREADS
Answer: B

Question No : 7

A hotel prices its rooms differently at different times of the year. For example, Room 101 rents for $100 per night January through March, $150 per night April through September, and $80 per night October through December.
Which type of table could be used to implement the time-based rate changes?
A. A rate-period temporal table
B. A range-based temporal table
C. A system-period temporal table
D. An application-period temporal table
Answer: D 

Question No : 8

Which global variables statement is true?
A. A global variable is a synonym for special registers.
B. Like for special registers, the access to global variables cannot be granted or revoked.
C. A global variable is a created DB2 object, which can be instantiated and used by applications.
D. Global variables can only be used in native SQL stored procedures and user-defined functions.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

The TCP/IP Already Verified (TCPALVER) DB2 system parameter controls whether DB2 accepts a TCP/IP connection requests. Which statement is NOT a valid value?
A. TCPALVER=NO
B. TCPALVER=YES
C. TCPALVER=SERVER_SECURE
D. TCPALVER=SERVERENCRYPT
Answer: B

Question No : 10

Which DB2-supplied stored procedure captures statistics and DDL for DB2 objects, extracts subsystem parameters and explain information for queries and applications, and returns the results in a data set or as a result set?
A. ADMIN_INFO_SQL
B. ADMIN_JOB_QUERY
C. ADMIN_INFO_SYSPARM
D. ADMIN UPDATESYSPARM
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Which group of DB2 ACCOUNTING trace CLASSES must be started to collect accounting information for PLANS and PACKAGES?
A. CLASS(2,7,8)
B. CLASS(1,2,3)
C. CLASS(1,5,10)
D. CLASS(1, 2,3,7,8)
Answer: D

Question No : 12

You have defined the array type PHONENUMBERS using the following DDL:
CREATE TYPE PHONENUMBERS AS DECIMAL(10,0) ARRAY[50];
You also defined a variable named RECENT_CALLS based on this new array type as follows:
CREATE VARIABLERECENT_CALLS PHONENUMBERS:
Which SQL statement would you use to set the variable LIST_SIZE to the maximum array size allowed for the variable RECENT_CALLS?
A. SET LIST_SIZE = MAX(RECENT_CALLS)
B. SET LIST_SIZE = ARRAY_MAX(RECENT_CALLS)
C. SET LIST_SIZE = ARRAY_LAST(RECENT_CALLS)
D. SET LIST_SIZE = MAX_CARDINALITY(RECENT_CALLS)
Answer: B

Question No : 13

An application receives an 00C90110 reason code. See the following manual explanation of the code.
" 00C90110The data manager detected an inconsistent data condition. This may be caused by an inconsistency in either the DB2P' catalog or the DB2 directory. In this case, the OBD for the requested OBID cannot be located in the database descriptor (DBD). The DBD in storage may be inconsistent. Specifically, the OBDDMAP(OBID) array element should contain an offset into the DBD where the OBD should be located. However, in this case the OBD expected was not at the indicated offset.To prevent further damage and possible loss of data, the inconsistency must be corrected before any further SQL access is attempted to this database."
Even though the problem cannot be recreated, you still want to find out what caused this and you want to collect additional information for the IBM support team.
Which utilities and service aids CANNOT help to provide useful additional info to diagnose the problem?
A. REPAIR
B. REPORT
C. DIAGNOSE
D. DSN1LOGP
Answer: C

Question No : 14

Which technique can be utilized for the reporting of real-time statistics?
A. Call stored procedure SYSPROC.DSNACCOX.
B. Call stored procedure SYSPROC.ADMINJNFOJHOST.
C. Query the SYSI BM.SYSTABSTATS system catalog table.
D. Query the SYSIBM.SYSTABLES_PROFILES system catalog table.
Answer: D 

Question No : 15

Which statement regarding triggers is true?
A. A trigger can use global variables and change their contents.
B. A trigger can use global variables but cannot change their contents.
C. A trigger cannot use global variables but can change their contents.
D. A trigger cannot use global variables and cannot change their contents.
Answer: B

Question No : 16

What is the least disruptive way of externalizing real-time statistics for table space DB1TS1?
A. -SET LOG LOGLOAD(O)
B. -DISPLAY DB(DB1)SPACENAM(TS1)
C. RUNSTATS TABLESPACE DB1TS1
D. -ACCESS DB(DB1) SPACENAM(TSI) MODE(STATS)
Answer: C

Question No : 17

DB2 will not allow certain processing to occur when the soft limit of RBA TFF800000000'x is reached and an object's RBA remains in basic 6-byte format.
What processing is NEVER allowed?
A. Changes to the BSDS.
B. RECOVER to CURRENT.
C. REORGwith RBALRSN_CONVERSION EXTENDED.
D. SQL update activities (INSERT. UPDATE, DELETE, MERGE).
Answer: C

Question No : 18

What is the minimum buffer pool page size for a compressed index?
A. 4K
B. 8K
C. 16K
D. 32K
Answer: A

Question No : 19

What can you accomplish with the stored procedure ADMIN_UTL_MONITOR?
A. This stored procedure helps you monitor currently running threads.
B. You can create a detailed report of currently running and stopped utilities.
C. This stored procedure materializes SYSIBM.SYSSTATFEEDBACK for the page sets you specify as input parameter.
D. You can create RUNSTATS profiles and RUNSTATS recommendations for DB2 tables in your DB2 subsystem.
Answer: D

Question No : 20

Which DB2 subsystem parameter limits the number of concurrent active TSO requests?
A. IDBACK
B. IDFORE
C. MAXDBAT
D. CONDBAT
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating