Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

500-285 Dumps

Only $37.7, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 68
(95 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Securing Cisco Networks with Sourcefire IPS

Updated
2018-06-16
Q&A
59

Additional Online Exams for Validating Knowledge 500-285 are available on Dumpsbase.com. You will always have to constantly get different Additional Online Exams for Validating Knowledge certification exams to prove your level of competence in your expertise and strengthen your career challenges. 

Tips to pass Cisco 500-285 exam test by a fast way.

1. Cisco 500-285 exam test could be registered online or at your local exam center.

Pearson VUE (virtual university enterprise)
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit VUE website, or dial 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and territories outside the United States and Canada, please contact VUE for details.

Thomson Prometric
If you sign up for an exam in the United States and Canada, you can visit Prometric, or call 1-800-829-nets (6387), choose 1, and press 4.

For countries and regions outside the United States and Canada, please contact Prometric for detailed information.

In the United States and Canada, you can register for the first six weeks in advance, and the deadline is the day of the test.
Candidates usually have to wait five days after taking a test before they can take the test again.

2. With Dumpsbase valid Additional Online Exams for Validating Knowledge 500-285 exam dumps questions material to prepare for your 500-285 exam test will be very easy and fast.

Question No : 1

Access control policy rules can be configured to block based on the conditions that you specify in each rule. Which behavior block response do you use if you want to deny and reset the connection of HTTP traffic that meets the conditions of the access control rule?
A. interactive block with reset
B. interactive block
C. block
D. block with reset
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which statement is true in regard to the Sourcefire Security Intelligence lists?
A. The global blacklist universally allows all traffic through the managed device.
B. The global whitelist cannot be edited.
C. IP addresses can be added to the global blacklist by clicking on interactive graphs in Context Explorer.
D. The Security Intelligence lists cannot be updated.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

Which option is true regarding the $HOME_NET variable?
A. is a policy-level variable
B. has a default value of "all"
C. defines the network the active policy protects
D. is used by all rules to define the internal network
Answer: C

Question No : 4

What are the two categories of variables that you can configure in Object Management?
A. System Default Variables and FireSIGHT-Specific Variables
B. System Default Variables and Procedural Variables
C. Default Variables and Custom Variables
D. Policy-Specific Variables and Procedural Variables
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Which option transmits policy-based alerts such as SNMP and syslog?
A. the Defense Center
B. FireSIGHT
C. the managed device
D. the host
Answer: C

Question No : 6

How do you configure URL filtering?
A. Add blocked URLs to the global blacklist.
B. Create a Security Intelligence object that contains the blocked URLs and add the object to the access control policy.
C. Create an access control rule and, on the URLs tab, select the URLs or URL categories that are to be blocked or allowed.
D. Create a variable.
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Which statement is true when adding a network to an access control rule?
A. You can select only source networks.
B. You must have preconfigured the network as an object.
C. You can select the source and destination networks or network groups.
D. You cannot include multiple networks or network groups as sources or destinations.
Answer: C 

Question No : 8

When adding source and destination ports in the Ports tab of the access control policy rule editor, which restriction is in place?
A. The protocol is restricted to TCP only.
B. The protocol is restricted to UDP only.
C. The protocol is restricted to TCP or UDP.
D. The protocol is restricted to TCP and UDP.
Answer: C 

Question No : 9

Which option is true when configuring an access control rule?
A. You can use geolocation criteria to specify source IP addresses by country and continent, as well as destination IP addresses by country and continent.
B. You can use geolocation criteria to specify destination IP addresses by country but not source IP addresses.
C. You can use geolocation criteria to specify source and destination IP addresses by country but not by continent.
D. You can use geolocation criteria to specify source and destination IP addresses by continent but not by country.
Answer: A

Question No : 10

Which option is one of the three methods of updating the IP addresses in Sourcefire Security Intelligence?
A. subscribe to a URL intelligence feed
B. subscribe to a VRT
C. upload a list that you create
D. automatically upload lists from a network share
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating