Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

SK0-004 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(130 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA Server+

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
473

SK0-004 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase SK0-004 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA SK0-004 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA SK0-004 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA SK0-004 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

SK0-004 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA Server+ SK0-004 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA SK0-004 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

A customer reports that connectivity to their web server has been sporadic throughout the morning. An administrator has applied OS patches periodically throughout the morning and rebooted the server.
Which of the following has the administrator MOST likely violated?
A. Service level agreement
B. Mean time before failure
C. Mean time to repair
D. Request for proposal
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which of the following is the MOST secure method of storing critical and sensitive system information (e.g. administrative passwords, trusted signing keys)?
A. Store the information encrypted and offline in a storage safe.
B. Encrypt the information using a zip file with a password.
C. Utilize a drive with full disk encryption enabled.
D. Create an encrypted virtual disk for storage.
Answer: A

Question No : 3

A server administrator is implementing disk redundancy in all database servers.
Which of the following RAID configurations should the administrator use so that a MINIMUM number of disks are required?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Answer: B

Question No : 4

A system administrator needs to directly control a server that has no network connectivity.
Which of the following should be used to accomplish this?
A. SSH
B. KVM
C. RDP
D. iLO/iDRAC
Answer: B

Question No : 5

A server administrator wants to isolate a SAN hosted LUN to be visible to only a single host.
Which of the following methodologies would be used to present the LUN to only that host?
A. LUN masking
B. LUN ID assignment
C. Port mapping
D. Port zoning
Answer: A

Question No : 6

An administrator needs to reconfigure a Linux server¡¯s operating system.
Which of the following tools can the administrator use to access a command shell over the network? (Select TWO).
A. Connect with SSH
B. Connect with RDP
C. Connect with VNC
D. Connect with BASH
E. Connect with FTP
Answer: A,C

Question No : 7

Which of the following is the MOST redundant power solution?
A. Two power supplies, each hooked up to individual legs of one 3-phase circuit.
B. Two power supplies, each hooked up to the same 1-phase circuit.
C. Two power supplies, each hooked up to separate 1-phase circuits.
D. One power supply hooked up to two 1-phase circuits.
Answer: C

Question No : 8

A technician is called upon to add storage to a database server. The database administrator needs the maximum performance for accessing many small files.
Which of the following specifications should the technician focus on when selecting the drive to add to the server?
A. Form factor
B. Capacity
C. Bus bandwidth
D. Seek time
Answer: D

Question No : 9

As a best practice, which of the following should be determined prior to provisioning a server? (Select TWO).
A. User accounts
B. Group accounts
C. Hostname
D. MAC address
E. Domain name
F. IP address
Answer: C,F

Question No : 10

A system administrator has determined that more storage is needed for company data. The storage requires the highest speed data transfer rate with maximum performance.
Which of the following solutions MUST be implemented to meet the business requirements?
A. FC SAN
B. FCoE
C. iSCSI
D. JBOD
Answer: A

Question No : 11

A system administrator has decided to create several VMs for a company.
In which of the following locations would each of the VMs reside?
A. Host
B. VNC
C. Guest
D. VPN
Answer: A

Question No : 12

The IT director instructed the systems administrator to build a server to support the accounting department's file growth. The IT director requested that the accounting users have the ability to encrypt their files; however, the accounting users have reported the inability to encrypt their files.
Which of the following file system types is MOST likely causing this issue?
A. QFS
B. ZFS
C. FAT32
D. CIFS
E. ext4
Answer: C

Question No : 13

A blade chassis can hold 16 half-height blades or eight full-height blades.
Which of the following is the MAXIMUM number of half-height blades that can be installed in the chassis if six full-height blades are already installed?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Answer: B

Question No : 14

An ISP is currently drafting and compiling a Service Level Agreement that states there should only be 5.26 minutes of downtime per year, 25.9 seconds per month, and 6.05 seconds per week.
Which of the following percentages should be used to meet these metrics?
A. 99.9%
B. 99.99%
C. 99.999%
D. 99.9999%
Answer: C

Question No : 15

A technician is tasked to build a server requiring the fastest possible performance.
Which of the following would achieve this requirement?
A. 10,000 RPM SATA
B. 15,000 RPM SAS
C. SSD
D. USB
Answer: C

Question No : 16

Which of the following is a benefit of utilizing a type 2 hypervisor to manage guests?
A. The administration of the guest OS is significantly less complex.
B. There is reduced resource overhead since there is no OS layer.
C. A type 2 hypervisor offers increased performance over a type 1 hypervisor.
D. There is increased hardware support since there is an OS layer.
Answer: D

Question No : 17

A system administrator needs to install an operating system onto a new server in a remote location using PXE.
Which of the following methods will BEST accomplish this?
A. SSH
B. RDP
C. TFTP
D. HTTP
Answer: C

Question No : 18

A certain rack mounted blade server chassis needs 3-phase power for operation. There is currently only single-phase power coming into the room.
The administrator needs to:
A. call an electrician to wire the single-phase power into 3-phase power.
B. use a single-phase UPS to power the 3-phase server.
C. call an electrician to see if 3-phase power can be brought into the room.
D. use an adapter to configure the server to use single-phase power.
Answer: C

Question No : 19

A technician is asked to install an additional NIC in a server.
Which of the following hardware considerations would be BEST for the technician to make?
A. Power consumption
B. Bus type and speed
C. CPU stepping
D. CAS latency
Answer: B

Question No : 20

A server technician is replacing a web server in an organization. The new server has two integrated NICs.
Which of the following describes how the NICs should be configured for fault protection?
A. The NICs should be configured separately with one MAC address.
B. The NICs should be placed into a team with one MAC address.
C. The NICs should be configured separately with two MAC addresses.
D. The NICs should be placed into a team with two MAC addresses.
Answer: B

Customer review

  • Adolph Bentham

    22 Jun, 2018 8:23pm

    Just cleared SK0-004 test.

  • Leslie Rinde

    22 Jun, 2018 6:40am

    Your exams are still so great as before.

  • Joshua Hovorka

    21 Jun, 2018 6:10am

    Thank you so much guys.

  • Chet Savarese

    19 Jun, 2018 3:31pm

    I just go through the questions and found most of them are the actual questions.

  • Karl Shiring

    16 Jun, 2018 8:21pm

    Please update the dumps.

  • Robbie Abbs

    16 Jun, 2018 5:16pm

    I passed the exam on 02 Nov 2013 with 986/1000.

  • Billie Caron

    15 Jun, 2018 4:08am

    The site Certified Security program SK0-004 practice questions cover most of questions and answers of real test.

  • Benjamin Eisenbeisz

    14 Jun, 2018 1:12am

    Thanks for your great help.

  • Buford Fukui

    12 Jun, 2018 11:50pm

    I got grasp over every concept of every topic.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating