Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

PR000041 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(146 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

PowerCenter Data Integration 9.x:Developer Specialist

Updated
2018-08-17
Q&A
70

Dumpsbase collected all the related PR000041 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase Informatica Developer Specialist PR000041 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase PR000041 dumps?

There are 70 Q&As in Dumpsbase Developer Specialist PR000041 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of PR000041 PowerCenter Data Integration 9.x:Developer Specialist.

2. Can I try free PR000041 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free PR000041 demo for you to check the quality of PowerCenter Data Integration 9.x:Developer Specialist PR000041 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing PR000041 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for Developer Specialist PR000041 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the PR000041 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test PR000041 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get Developer Specialist PR000041 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase Informatica PR000041 dumps, you will get PowerCenter Data Integration 9.x:Developer Specialist PR000041 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail PR000041 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail Developer Specialist PR000041 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase PR000041 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for PR000041 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase PR000041 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Which one of the following transformations may be unconnected In a valid mapping? (Choose one)
A. Lookup, stored procedure, external procedure
B. Lookup, stored procedure, Java
C. Java, lookup, transaction control
D. Transaction control, Java, lookup
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Can you use a Decode function to perform multiple searches based on a single search value?
A. No
B. Yes
C. Yes, but only if the port being searched Is sorted first
D. Yes, but only if the port is downstream of a router transformation
Answer: B

Question No : 3

Given the picture shown below:



Identify all of the true and correct statements listed below. Note: The red (or gray) arrow points at the line in question.
The line on the left hand side of the picture which connects PRODUCT TO PRODUCT_COST: Choose 2 answers
A. Describes a LEFT OUTER JOIN between PRODUCT AND PRODUCT_COST
B. Describes an INNER JOIN between PRODUCT AND PRODUCT_COST
C. Describes a secondary data flow needed for a sub-select process between PRODUCT AND PRODUCT_COST
D. Can be created within Informatica Power Center
Answer: B,D

Question No : 4

Regarding the Sorter transformation and assuming that Power Center is not utilizing Pushdown Optimization, select the statement which is correct and true:
A. When the distinct check box is selected, every port in the sorter transformation will have the sort key selection enabled
B. When transformation scope is set to a value of transaction, the sorter will sort on every record in the pipeline before it releases any data. The intermediate sort file will have markers for each transaction.
C. If the distinct check box is not checked, the sorter will produce one record per unique key
D. The Sorter transformation will utilize database indexes from the source database to perform the sort
Answer: A

Question No : 5

Which of the following is a reusable task available in workflow manager?
A. Decision
B. Assignment
C. Control
D. Command
Answer: B

Question No : 6

Which of the following statements is correct on workflow events?
A. A predefined (or file-wait) Event Wait task waits for a file to appear at the specified location. As soon as the file appears, the event succeeds and the file can be processed by the subsequent mapping
B. A user-defined event can be created a-d raised in one workflow and then used In another
C. A predefined (or file-wait) Event Wait waits for a file to appear at the specified location. As soon as the file appears, it is deleted and the subsequent task will start.
D. A user-defined event can be created in either the Event Wait or Event Raise task
Answer: C

Question No : 7

Referring to the Sequence Generator transformation, which statement is correct and true?
A. The NextVal column produces the next number in the sequence
B. The cycle check box on the properties tab turns on a feature that randomizes the numbers but still produces a unique set of numbers for the sequence
C. The default ending value for a Power Center 9.x Sequence Generator is 2,147,483,647
D. The Sequence Generator contains a single input port that represents the initial starting point of the sequence
Answer: A

Question No : 8

When the Transformation Scope is set to All Input, which group of transformations listed below will always cause an upstream Transaction Control transformation to become ineffective? (Choose one)
A. Filter, Joiner, Rank
B. Union, Filter, Aggregator
C. Rank, Lookup, Aggregator
D. Joiner, Rank, Sorter
Answer: D

Question No : 9

The HTTP Transformation supports which HTTP Methods? (Choose all that apply) Choose 2 answers
A. DELETE
B. GET
C. POST
D. PUT
Answer: B,C

Question No : 10

Given this picture of a Power Center Mapping and assuming there is no SQL override in the Source Qualifier:



Identify all of the true and correct statements listed below. Choose 2 answers
A. This picture depicts a join that will be processed within the Informatica Power Center engine
B. This picture depicts a join that will be processed in a database
C. This picture depicts a SQL UNION operation
D. This picture depicts an Informatica Homogeneous Join
Answer: B,C

Question No : 11

An Update Strategy transformation has the Forward Rejected Rows attribute unchecked. Which statement is correct and true?
A. Records that are tagged for rejection are projected downstream to the next transformation so long as the ports are connected properly
B. Records that are tagged for rejection are dropped and not projected downstream to the next transformation
C. The Forward Rejected Rows attribute cannot be cleared after the transformation is created
D. The Forward Rejected Rows attribute is only applicable when records are tagged for rejection upstream of the Update Strategy transformation
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Two pipelines (A & B) are entering a Joiner transformation with each having a record size of 100 bytes. Pipeline A has a total of 1000 records and Pipeline B has a total of 1,000,000 records.
Which pipeline should be designated the master pipeline?
A. Pipeline A
B. Pipeline B
C. Both Pipelines should be cached for performance reasons
D. Pipeline B if and only if Pipeline A is sorted
Answer: A

Question No : 13

Referring to the Java transformation: select the statement below which is correct and true.
A. The Integration Service starts a JVM that executes the byte code to process data
B. Power Center requires an Eclipse Java Development Environment for the Java transformation
C. No Third Party Java API's are supported in the Java transformation
D. The Java transformation icon in Power Center Designer resembles a coffee bean
Answer: A

Question No : 14

The Informatics Date/Time datatype supports values up to which level? (Choose one)
A. Picosecond
B. Microsecor|d
C. Nanosecond
D. Millisecond
Answer: C

Question No : 15

Which of the following Is NOT true of Aggregate functions?
A. You can place an aggregate function in a variable port
B. You can add a filter condition to calculate values for specific rows In the selected ports
C. You can use operators to perform arithmetic within the function
D. You can calculate a single value for all rows in a group
Answer: A

Question No : 16

When using the Joiner transformation and assuming that you are not employing the Push Down Optimization feature, which statement is correct?
A. The data from the detail pipeline Is used to build the cache files used In the join process
B. The data from the master pipeline is used to build the cache files used in the join process
C. The cache files are built according to a sql override found on the Joiner Properties tab
D. The Joiner transformation uses the database to build the join result
Answer: B

Question No : 17

When would a Lookup transformation be classified as active?
A. When the setting for lookup policy on multiple match is Use Any Value
B. A lookup cannot be an active transformation
C. When the lookup is configured to return multiple rows
D. A lookup is always active
Answer: C

Question No : 18

Using the Properties view of a Session task from the Workflow Monitor, the reason for a session's failure can possibly be determined?
A. True
B. False
Answer: A

Question No : 19

What function would transform 12.99 to 13.0 and 15.44 to 15.4? (choose one)
A. ROUND
B. TRUNC
C. INSTR
D. CONCAT
Answer: A

Question No : 20

A Router transformation has the following group filter conditions:
- Group A: InputValue = 2
- Group B: InputValue > 1
- Default group
The InputValue Is an integer port. Identify which of the following statements is correct. (Choose one)
A. If InputValue = 2, the output will be routed to Group A only
B. If InputValue = 2, the output will be routed to both groups A and B
C. If InputValue = 2, the router will fail, since rows cannot be routed to multiple groups
D. Any positive number values other than 1 or 2 will be routed to the Default group
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating