Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

P2090-014 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(202 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM SPSS Collaboration and Deployment Services Technical Support Mastery Test v1

Updated
2018-10-21
Q&A
60

P2090-014 Dumps Introduction

IBM SPSS Collaboration and Deployment Services Technical Support Mastery Test v1 P2090-014 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real P2090-014 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase Technical Mastery P2090-014 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM P2090-014 exam.

P2090-014 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM P2090-014 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for Technical Mastery P2090-014 exam questions, and you check the quality of our P2090-014 dumps. 
3. We will send P2090-014 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail P2090-014 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once IBM SPSS Collaboration and Deployment Services Technical Support Mastery Test v1 P2090-014 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM P2090-014 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for Technical Mastery P2090-014 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

After the initial configuration of C&DS, if the administrator wants to change the SMTP Server that was configured for Notification delivery, which of the following steps would she take?
A. Modify the 'SMTP Host' value under Notification within the Configuration section of Deployment Manager web client.
B. Modify the 'SMTP Host' value through the Configuration Properties within Server Administration tab of Deployment Manager.
C. Modify the 'SMTP Server' value through the Global Settings within the Properties of the Content Repository entry of Deployment Manager.
D. Modify the 'SMTP Server' value through the Global Settings within the Tools menu of Deployment Manager.
Answer: A

Question No : 2

An analyst applies changes to a Modeler stream through the Modeler client and stores the stream to the repository. Still, the users opening the saved stream do not find the changes. What would be the likely cause?
A. The analyst forgot to save the changes.
B. The users have no permission to the stream.
C. The repository was not re-indexed after the stream update.
D. The analyst forgot to move the production label to the latest version when storing the stream.
Answer: D

Question No : 3

A customer is reporting an issue with setting C&DS system configuration options via a web interface. Which application is he using?
A. Deployment Portal
B. Deployment Manager
C. Browser-based Deployment Manager
D. Enterprise View
Answer: C

Question No : 4

When debugging a Deployment Manager client side issue, which of the following log files should be gathered from the end user's workstation?
A. pes.log
B. server.log
C. spssemgr.log
D. systemout.log
Answer: C

Question No : 5

Which of the following is a true statement regarding User Preferences?
A. User Preferences apply to the user ID that is currently logged into the server.
B. Default Permissions option allows a user to setup default permissions for existing files and folders.
C. Subscriptions Recipient option allows the user to control which SMTP server to use.
D. User Preferences applied to a Group are inherited by the User.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Which component would you use to add and enable a new Security Provider?
A. Deployment Portal
B. Remote Process Server
C. Deployment Manager
D. Security Dashboard
Answer: C

Question No : 7

A customer seeks advice to upgrade his C&DS 4.1 version to the latest release, C&DS 5.0. What would be the recommended migration path?
A. Perform a C&DS 5.0 installation and use the C&DS Save/Restore utility to move the repository data from the 4.1 installation to the new installation
B. Perform a C&DS 5.0 installation against the existing C&DS 4.1 repository database
C. First upgrade to C&DS 4.2.1 as an upgrade from C&DS 4.1 to 5.0 is unsupported
D. Perform a C&DS 5.0 installation with a copy of the existing C&DS 4.1 repository database
Answer: D

Question No : 8

If the keystore file that is generated during the C&DS installation is inadvertently deleted from the system, which of the following steps must be performed to recover.?
A. Execute the genkey utility within the <C&DS_Install>\bin directory.
B. Enable encryption within the Tools => Security menu.
C. Manually create a new keystore file in the expected location.
D. C&DS will need to be reinstalled.
Answer: D

Question No : 9

If a C&DS job runs fine interactively (on-demand), but fails with an 'Authentication failed' message when executed via a job schedule, what is most likely the cause?
A. The C&DS server is not active.
B. The wrong version of Java is being used.
C. The credential specified within the job schedule is no longer valid.
D. The database user for the C&DS repository is disabled.
Answer: C

Question No : 10

If an end user wants to prevent others from making changes to an object while he is making a change to that same object, what process should he follow?
A. Download the object from the repository, make necessary changes and then upload the object back into the repository.
B. Lock the object until changes have been completed.
C. Set object permission to Exclude until changes have been completed.
D. Right click on object and select 'Work Offline' option, make necessary changes and then right click and select 'Resume' option.
Answer: B

Question No : 11

If an end user wanted to change the email address where his Subscriptions are sent, what steps would he take to make this change within the Deployment Manager client?
A. Open the Subscriptions Recipient entry under User Preferences within the Properties of the Content Server Connection folder.
B. Open User menu and select Notification tab.
C. Update the Mailing Address entry within Tools => Preferences.
D. Contact administrator who will make the change to the user within the Server Administration tab.
Answer: A

Question No : 12

There are two portions of the C&DS 5.0 installation ?Installation of application files and Configuration. Other than the ability to configure encryption/security and create the necessary application server objects, what other task does the Configuration utility perform?
A. Restores sample job schedules
B. Generates all Security Providers
C. Creates database objects
D. Configures user to communicate with Modeler Server
Answer: C

Question No : 13

An administrator applied a patch to the C&DS installation and started the server. A user, using the Deployment Manager windows client, is complaining that an issue that the patch should have fixed in the client is not working. What should the administrator check to resolve this?
A. Ensure the user downloaded and manually installed the corresponding client patch.
B. Verify if the client license is still valid.
C. The only way to install a client update is to re-download the Deployment Manager client from the server. Make sure that this has been done.
D. Ensure the user restarted the Deployment Manager Windows client, after having received a version update message.
Answer: D

Question No : 14

When working with a C&DS 5.0 customer who is unsure what database/schema was selected during the C&DS configuration, which of the following steps would you suggest to gather this information?
A. Review the setupinfo.xml file from the Platform directory.
B. Review the deploy.properties from the Deploy directory.
C. Review the Installation Details option within the About section of the Deployment Manager client.
D. Review the 'Download version and system details' option at the bottom of the About section within Browser-based Deployment Manager.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

To enable collaboration of Modeler with C&DS, where should the Modeler adapters be installed?
A. On the server hosting the Modeler Server
B. On the server hosting the C&DS Server
C. On both Modeler Server and on the C&DS server
D. On the Modeler client
Answer: B

Question No : 16

Other than WebSphere, into which application server does C&DS 5.0 support a clustered deploy?
A. NetWeaver
B. Orion
C. WebLogic
D. IIS
Answer: C

Question No : 17

A customer is reporting that an end user is unable to see a newly created object. What task would you suggest to validate the permission of the end user to the object?
A. Have a C&DS administrator review the Permissions tab within the Properties dialog for the object.
B. Run a Permissions Report listed under Tools menu.
C. Review the end user's permission within Resource Definitions.
D. Have a C&DS administrator log into the Server Administration and validate that the 'Local User Repository' security provider is enabled.
Answer: A

Question No : 18

Where should a user define Job Variables?
A. Job variables are created at the job level
B. Job variables are created per jobstep
C. Job variables are created at server level, and made available to all jobs
D. Job variables are created within the applications that integrate with C&DS, such as Modeler
Answer: A

Question No : 19

How can a user verify the version of all packages that have been installed to the C&DS repository?
A. Version.txt in the Deployment Manager client root folder
B. Help/About in the Modeler client
C. "About" menu, then Show Details, in the Browser-based Deployment Manager client
D. Application server logs
Answer: C

Question No : 20

Which section within Deployment Manager client would the user expand upon to see all folders and objects that she is authorized to view?
A. Submitted Jobs
B. Content Repository
C. Resource Definitions
D. Repository Insight
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating