Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

N10-006 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(234 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA Network+ certification

Updated
2018-10-14
Q&A
463

N10-006 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA Network+ certification N10-006 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase N10-006 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA N10-006 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA N10-006 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA CompTIA Network+ N10-006 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA N10-006 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

N10-006 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA CompTIA Network+ N10-006 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA Network+ certification N10-006 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA N10-006 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

Which of the following protocols must be implemented in order for two switches to share VLAN information?
A. VTP
B. MPLS
C. STP
D. PPTP
Answer: A

Question No : 2

When two or more links need to pass traffic as if they were one physical link, which of the following would be used to satisfy the requirement?
A. Port mirroring
B. 802.1w
C. LACP
D. VTP
Answer: C

Question No : 3

A network engineer needs to set up a topology that will not fail if there is an outage on a single piece of the topology.
However, the computers need to wait to talk on the network to avoid congestions.
Which of the following topologies would the engineer implement?
A. Star
B. Bus
C. Ring
D. Mesh
Answer: C

Question No : 4

Topic 2, Network operations

A company is experiencing accessibility issues reaching services on a cloud-based system.
Which of the following monitoring tools should be used to locate possible outages?
A. Network analyzer
B. Packet analyzer
C. Protocol analyzer
D. Network sniffer
Answer: A

Question No : 5

A network technician must utilize multimode fiber to uplink a new networking device.
Which of the following Ethernet standards could the technician utilize? (Select TWO).
A. 1000Base-LR
B. 1000Base-SR
C. 1000Base-T
D. 10GBase-LR
E. 10GBase-SR
F. 10GBase-T
Answer: B,E

Question No : 6

Which of the following network infrastructure implementations would be used to support files being transferred between Bluetooth-enabled smartphones?
A. PAN
B. LAN
C. WLAN
D. MAN
Answer: A

Question No : 7

An organization requires a second technician to verify changes before applying them to network devices. When checking the configuration of a network device, a technician determines that a coworker has improperly configured the AS number on the device. This would result in which of the following?
A. The OSPF not-so-stubby area is misconfigured
B. Reduced wireless network coverage
C. Spanning tree ports in flooding mode
D. BGP routing issues
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Which of the following communication technologies would MOST likely be used to increase bandwidth over an existing fiber optic network by combining multiple signals at different wavelengths?
A. DWDM
B. SONET
C. ADSL
D. LACP
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Topic 3, Network security

Which of the following concepts are MOST important for a company's long term health in the event of a disaster? (Select TWO).
A. Redundancy
B. Implementing acceptable use policy
C. Offsite backups
D. Uninterruptable power supplies
E. Vulnerability scanning
Answer: A,C

Question No : 10

A technician, Joe, needs to troubleshoot a recently installed NIC. He decides to ping the local loopback address.
Which of the following is a valid IPv4 loopback address?
A. 10.0.0.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 172.16.1.1
D. 192.168.1.1
Answer: B

Question No : 11

Which of the following network devices use ACLs to prevent unauthorized access into company systems?
A. IDS
B. Firewall
C. Content filter
D. Load balancer
Answer: B

Question No : 12

Which of the following is used to authenticate remote workers who connect from offsite? (Select TWO).
A. OSPF
B. VTP trunking
C. Virtual PBX
D. RADIUS
E. 802.1x
Answer: D,E

Question No : 13

A network topology that utilizes a central device with point-to-point connections to all other devices is which of the following?
A. Star
B. Ring
C. Mesh
D. Bus
Answer: A

Question No : 14

A company has had several virus infections over the past few months. The infections were caused by vulnerabilities in the application versions that are being used.
Which of the following should an administrator implement to prevent future outbreaks?
A. Host-based intrusion detection systems
B. Acceptable use policies
C. Incident response team
D. Patch management
Answer: D

Question No : 15

A company wants to create highly available datacenters.
Which of the following will allow the company to continue to maintain an Internet presence at all sites in the event that a WAN circuit at one site goes down?
A. Load balancer
B. VRRP
C. OSPF
D. BGP
Answer: D

Question No : 16

The administrator's network has OSPF for the internal routing protocol. One port going out to the
Internet is congested. The data is going out to the Internet, but queues up before sending.
Which of the following would resolve this issue?
Output: Fast Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is up Int ip address is 10.20.130.5/25 MTU 1500 bytes, BW10000 kbit, DLY 100 usec Reliability 255/255, Tx load 1/255, Rx load 1/255 Encapsulation ospf, loopback not set Keep alive 10 Half duplex, 100Mb/s, 100 Base Tx/Fx Received 1052993 broadcasts 0 input errors 983881 packets output, 768588 bytes 0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 resets
A. Set the loopback address
B. Change the IP address
C. Change the slash notation
D. Change duplex to full
Answer: D

Question No : 17

A desktop computer is connected to the network and receives an APIPA address but is unable to reach the VLAN gateway of 10.10.100.254. Other PCs in the VLAN subnet are able to reach the Internet.
Which of the following is MOST likely the source of the problem?
A. 802.1q is not configured on the switch port
B. APIPA has been misconfigured on the VLAN
C. Bad SFP in the PC's 10/100 NIC
D. OS updates havenot been installed
Answer: A

Question No : 18

A VLAN with a gateway offers no security without the addition of:
A. An ACL.
B. 802.1w.
C. A RADIUS server.
D. 802.1d.
Answer: A
A gateway in a VLAN connects to another network. The other network can be the Internet, another subnet on the network or another VLAN. The gateway will be a router and for security, it should also be a firewall.
A firewall is a system designed to prevent unauthorized access to or from a private network. Firewalls are frequently used to prevent unauthorized Internet users from accessing private networks connected to the Internet, especially intranets. Firewalls use ACLs (access control lists) to determine which traffic is allowed through the firewall. All traffic entering or leaving the intranet passes through the firewall, which examines each message and blocks or allows the message depending on rules specified in the ACL. The rules in the ACL specify which combinations of source IP address, destination address in IP port numbers are allowed.

Question No : 19

Which of the following protocols uses label-switching routers and label-edge routers to forward traffic?
A. BGP
B. OSPF
C. IS-IS
D. MPLS
Answer: D

Question No : 20

A technician is connecting a NAS device to an Ethernet network.
Which of the following technologies will be used to encapsulate the frames?
A. HTTPS
B. Fibre channel
C. iSCSI
D. MS-CHAP
Answer: C

Customer review

  • Lorenzo Shackett

    09 Jul, 2018 6:21am

    Your N10-006 questions are exactly the same as the actual exam.

  • Kirby Durley

    08 Jul, 2018 12:19am

    I used The site N10-006 real exam questions to prepare my exam and passed it with a high score.

  • William Cavaness

    07 Jul, 2018 7:16am

    I got my certification.

  • Hector Wary

    06 Jul, 2018 12:33pm

    Thanks The site for helping me clear N10-006 exam.

  • Jeramy Gellatly

    04 Jul, 2018 9:22pm

    i have passed N10-006 exam with your material,so happy now.

  • Felipe Ekstrom

    03 Jul, 2018 10:48pm

    I would've spent countless hours reading books and hunting for sample tests but your material gave me exactly what I needed and the confidence to get high score.

  • Levi Mcneeley

    01 Jul, 2018 5:22pm

    I'm very happy with that.

  • Austin Widell

    01 Jul, 2018 2:11pm

    I just got high score with my N10-006 exam by using your real exam questions.

  • Saul Woodsmall

    01 Jul, 2018 5:42am

    I passed N10-006 exam.

  • Connie Lumba

    29 Jun, 2018 8:33pm

    Thank you! Your version is correct version.

  • Xavier Schueller

    28 Jun, 2018 3:51am

    Thanks for the excellent job and prompt service.

  • Jerry Grise

    27 Jun, 2018 7:02pm

    And so it is about N10-006 exam.

  • Abdul Bambas

    26 Jun, 2018 5:26am

    Thank you so much guys for the great N10-006 study guides.

  • Harry Niskala

    25 Jun, 2018 1:48am

    Thanks for your great real questions.

  • Brendan Paviol

    23 Jun, 2018 8:45pm

    I passed the test with perfect score.

  • Edwardo Whittingham

    22 Jun, 2018 11:05am

    Thanks, i will be back for more of my exams.

  • Lawerence Westervelt

    21 Jun, 2018 8:42pm

    I used your materials to pass N10-006 today and am very happy.

  • Graham Alcaide

    21 Jun, 2018 8:13pm

    I have recommended your product and your website to anyone i meet wanting to take this exam.

  • Daren Sautter

    21 Jun, 2018 10:57am

    Awesome experience throughout, valid questions and excellent guidelines.

  • Dexter Rommel

    19 Jun, 2018 3:46pm

    all my questions are from your materials.

  • Justin Dalmau

    19 Jun, 2018 10:08am

    But your version is enough for me to pass.

  • Jefferson Otwell

    17 Jun, 2018 3:04pm

    Passed N10-006 exam after studying your PDF.

  • Len Gemmill

    16 Jun, 2018 4:26pm

    All good Hello, just cleared N10-006 exam.

  • Jody Aguado

    15 Jun, 2018 8:33am

    All are the real exams.

  • Moshe Interdonato

    13 Jun, 2018 3:48pm

    Thank you for the great N10-006 questions.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating