Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

HP0-Y52 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(129 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals

Updated
2018-08-16
Q&A
68

Dumpsbase collected all the related HP0-Y52 dumps questions, which are the best and latest in the whole market. Read and study all Dumpsbase HP HP ATP HP0-Y52 exam dumps, you can pass the test in the first attempt.

1. How many Q&As in Dumpsbase HP0-Y52 dumps?

There are 68 Q&As in Dumpsbase HP ATP HP0-Y52 dumps, which cover all the exam topics of HP0-Y52 Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals.

2. Can I try free HP0-Y52 demo before I decide to purchase?

Yes, Dumpsbase provides free HP0-Y52 demo for you to check the quality of Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals HP0-Y52 dumps.

3. What format will I get after purchasing HP0-Y52 dumps?

Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for HP ATP HP0-Y52 dumps. 
PDF version is file which you can print out to read and study all the HP0-Y52 dumps questions anywhere, and you can also use mobile phone to study them. It is very convenient.
Software is a simulation version, you can test HP0-Y52 questions in real exam environment. 

4. How long will I get HP ATP HP0-Y52 dumps after completing the payment?

After you purchase Dumpsbase HP HP0-Y52 dumps, you will get Applying HP FlexNetwork Fundamentals HP0-Y52 exam dumps in 10 minutes in our working time, and in 12 hours in non-working time. 

5. If I fail HP0-Y52 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, will I get full payment fee refund?

Yes, if you fail HP ATP HP0-Y52 by using Dumpsbase dumps questions, you only need scan and send the score report to us via [email protected] After we check and confirm it, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 

6. Can I get update after I purchase HP0-Y52 dumps?

Yes, Dumpsbase provide free update for HP0-Y52 exam dumps in one year from the date of purchase. If your product is out of one year, you need to re-purchase HP0-Y52 dumps questions. Contact us by online live support or email, we will send you 50% coupon code. 
 

Question No : 1

Which credential is required to validate SNMPv2c write requests?
A. Community string
B. Scheme
C. MD5 authkey
D. AAA authentication
Answer: A

Question No : 2

A network administrator enters this command on an HP ProVision switch with IP routing enabled:
ip route 0.0.0.0/0 10.1.1.1 metric 10 distance 10
This is the only IP route to 0.0.0.0/0 on the switch.
What is the effect?
A. The switch uses this route for all traffic that does not match a specific route in its routing table.
B. The switch uses this route for all traffic unless the traffic matches a route with a lower administrative distance than 10.
C. The switch uses this route to route all traffic from 10.1.1.1.
D. The switch uses this route for all traffic unless the traffic matches a route with a lower cost than 10.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

When adding a new member to an existing IRF domain, which of the following must you perform first?
A. Define the IRF priority.
B. Create the IRF logical port.
C. Define the IRF domain name.
D. Define the IRF member number.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

Refer to the exhibits.
Exhibit 1



Exhibit 2



PC1 cannot reach PC2.
Based on the exhibits, what could be causing this error?
A. PC1 has the wrong IP address for its default gateway setting.
B. Router A has a direct route, instead of a static route, to 10.1.10.0/24.
C. The next hop address for the 10.1.20.0/24 route is incorrect.
D. Router A has an invalid subnet mask for the VLAN 1 subnet.
Answer: B

Question No : 5

Refer to the exhibit.



The network administrator has configured this port to permit all VLANs. The output in the exhibit indicates that the port is only passing VLANs 1 and 11. The administrator wants the port to pass VLAN 12 as well.
What should the administrator do to accomplish this?
A. Enable IP routing.
B. Add VLAN 12 to the switch.
C. Change the port link-type to hybrid.
D. Change the port link-type to access.
Answer: A

Question No : 6

A network administrator wants to disable physical interfaces 13-24 on an HP ProVision switch.
How can the administrator do this?
A. Create a named port group for interfaces 13-24. Then disable the named port group.
B. Use theinterface <ID> disablecommand. Specify 13-24 for the ID.
C. Assign the range of interfaces to a VLAN. Then, disable the VLAN.
D. Create a named range for interfaces 13-24. Then, disable the named range.
Answer: D

Question No : 7

An HP Comware switch should send messages to an SNMP server when various events occur.
What is one step in the configuration of this feature?
A. Enable SSH on the switch, and create a user account to match settings on the SNMP server.
B. Set the SNMPv2 read-write community string to match the string on the SNMP server.
C. Enable logging to the console globally.
D. Specify an SNMP trap server with the SNMP server IP address and community string.
Answer: D

Question No : 8

Refer to the Exhibit.



A network administrator needs to configure DHCP on SwitchA. Assume that SwitchA is an HPE Comware switch and is using the default settings for DHCP.
The administrator configures the following information:



The administrator then has the DHCP client try to acquire addressing information, but the process fails.
What should the administrator do to solve this problem?
A. Execute the routing command on SwitchA.
B. Execute the dhcp enable command on SwitchA.
C. Configure DHCP relay on SwitchB.
D. Enable DHCP Snooping on SwitchA.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

Refer to the exhibit.



This switch currently assigns all VLANs to Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) instance 0 or the Internal Spanning Tree (IST).
Which statement correctly describes interface 21?
A. The interface is down at Layer 2; it is not available for sending or receiving any traffic.
B. The interface isan edge port but has received Bridge ProtocolDataUnits (BPDUs), so it is disabled.
C. The interface does not forward or accept data traffic, but it is ready to start forwarding if interface 19 fails.
D. The interface does not support spanning tree; it is possible that it will introduce a loop in the network.
Answer: B

Question No : 10

A tagged frame arrives on a switch port that is not a tagged member of the VLAN indicated by the frame ID.
What do fundamental VLAN operating rules require the switch to do with that frame?
A. Ignore the VLAN tag and forward the frame, based on destination MAC address.
B. Forwarda copy of the frame to the default gateway.
C. Attempt best effort delivery by flooding a copy of the frame to all other VLANs.
D. Drop the frame.
Answer: D

Question No : 11

Two switches are members in an active Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) virtual device. A network administrator joins a third switch to the IRF virtual device.
Which switch is now the master?
A. The current master of the IRF virtual device always remains the master.
B. The switch with the lowest member ID always becomes the master.
C. The switch with the lowest priority value always becomes the master.
D. The switch with the highest priority value always becomes the master.
Answer: D

Question No : 12

Refer to the exhibit.



The exhibit shows partial output of the HP Comwaredisplay ip routing-table command. Note the Pre or preference column.
On an HP ProVision switch, what is the corresponding term used for the Pre column in the Comware output shown in the exhibit?
A. protocol ranking
B. administrative distance
C. cost
D. metric
Answer: B

Question No : 13

On an HP Comware switch, which view must an administrator access in order to execute the debug command?
A. Manager
B. Operator
C. System
D. User
Answer: D

Question No : 14

A network administrator wants an HP switch to use an IP address that is always up for its Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) router ID.
Which address meets this requirement?
A. An IP address configured as the global management address
B. An IP address on the interface for the default VLAN, which is typically VLAN
C. An IP address on the VLAN 1 interface
D. An IP address on a loopback interface
Answer: D

Question No : 15

A customer is implementing an access layer solution with four HP Comware switches in an Intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) virtual device or domain. The customer expects to add two additional switches of the same model and would like to add them to the existing IRF virtual device.
What must the customer verify?
A. that the IRF virtual device has spanning tree enabled on it
B. that the new switches are both assigned the same member ID as the master of the existingIRF virtual device
C. that the IRF virtual device is using a daisy chain topology to provide better resilience
D. that the switch model supports at least six switches in anIRF virtual device
Answer: A

Question No : 16

What is the maximum number of active links supported between a device and HP ProVision switches when distributed trunking is used to connect the device to the ProVision switches?
A. Two
B. Four
C. Six
D. Eight
Answer: A

Question No : 17

Exhibit1.



Exhibit 2



A network administrator wants to create a backup IP route to 10.1.20.0/24 on Switch-1. The backup route should use Link 2, and it should only be used if Link 1 is down.
What is the correct setup to accomplish this?
A. an IP route through 10.0.2.2 with administrative distance 1
B. an IP route through 10.1.20.1 with administrative distance 1
C. an IP routethrough 10.0.2.2 with administrative distance 10
D. an IP route through 10.1.20.1 with administrative distance 10
Answer: D

Question No : 18

Refer to the exhibit.



A network administrator has implemented link aggregation on an HP Comware switch using LACP. The two ports are functioning at the data link layer between the Comware switch and its neighboring switch. The administrator executes the display link-aggregation verbose command and notices the flags shown in the exhibit.
What does this indicate?
A. The links are up, but both links are blocked by LACP.
B. The links are up, but are blocked because they are using duplicate operational keys.
C. The links are up, but LACP negotiation has failed on them.
D. The links are up, but LACP is not configured on this link aggregation.
Answer: D

Question No : 19

Refer to the exhibit.



A network administrator enters the command shown in the exhibit to check the VLANs on an HP ProVision switch interface. The administrator wants to discover which VLANs are tagged and untagged on the port.
What can the administrator do to accomplish this?
A. Enter the show vlans ports 1command but adddetailat the end of the command.
B. View all VLANs on the switch by entering the show vlanscommand without a VLAN ID.
C. View the physical interface by entering the show interface brief command.
D. Enter the show interfaces all command.
Answer: A

Question No : 20

Refer to the exhibit.



Switch-1 is an HP ProVision switch.
A network administrator wants Switch-1 to run Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) and create neighbor relationship on Links 1 and 2.
What should the administrator do to accomplish this?
A. Access the VLAN context for the VLANs assigned to Links 1 and 2, and enable OSPF.
B. Access the global configuration context, and create OSPF routes to 10.0.1.0/24 and 10.0.2.0/24.
C. Access the physical interface context for the Link 1 and 2 ports, and enable OSPF.
D. Access the OSPF area 0 context and specify the networks on Links 1 and 2 (10.0.1.0 0.0.0.255 and 10.0.2.0 0.0.0.255).
Answer: B
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating