Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

E20-324 Dumps

Only $51.35, Automatic 35% OFF

$ 89
(72 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

VNX Solutions Design Exam for Technology Architects

Updated
2018-06-19
Q&A
80

E20-324 Dumps

Where can get valid EMC EMC Certification E20-324 exam dumps? Dumpsbase VNX Solutions Design Exam for Technology Architects E20-324 exam dumps questions are enough for you to pass the test. Our experts have more than 10 years' experience in providing EMC E20-324 exam dumps, which are really helpful for getting EMC Certification certified.

Guarantee of E20-324 Dumps

Dumpsbase EMC EMC Certification E20-324 exam dumps can guarantee you pass the test in the first attempt. If you fail EMC E20-324 exam with Dumpsbase E20-324 exam dumps questions, you can get full payment fee refund after you scan and send the score report of EMC E20-324 exam to us via email. If you do not want to get refund, you can also choose to change another same value exam instead of E20-324. 

PDF and Software for E20-324 Dumps

After you purchase Dumpsbase EMC E20-324 exam dumps questions, you can get two formats for EMC Certification E20-324 dumps. One is PDF version, and the other is Software version (testing engine).With PDF version of E20-324 dumps, it is very easy and convenient for you to read all the E20-324 questions and answers. With Software version of E20-324 dumps, you can test EMC Certification E20-324 questions in real exam environment.
 

Question No : 1

Which pre-sales tool recommends a VNX or VNXe system for a determinate workload?
A. VNX Sizer
B. VNX Disk Sizer
C. Analyzer Helper
D. Tier Advisor
Answer: A

Question No : 2

Which file protocol allows clients to access storage devices directly and in parallel?
A. pNFS
B. MPFS
C. NFS
D. CIFS
Answer: B

Question No : 3

A customer plans to deploy SharePoint on a VNX array.
They plan to implement BLOB externalization. Compared to a traditional implementation, how does BLOB externalization affect the number of drives required for the same workload?
A. Uses fewer disks.
B. Uses more disks.
C. Uses more SAS drives, but fewer EFD drives.
D. Uses fewer SAS drives, but more NL-SAS drives.
Answer: A

Question No : 4

A customer has an existing VNX system and plans to add more disks. They are using AVM in a production environment and need the same level of performance that they currently have.
What is the recommended way to expand the system capacity?
A. Add matching RAID groups to each back-end bus
B. Fill all remaining empty slots on all buses
C. Add eight RAID groups to any back-end bus
D. Fill the capacity of a selected back-end bus
Answer: A

Question No : 5

A customer is configuring loopback replication on their VNX. They are confused by the size and number of bitmaps and blockmaps to allow.
How many blockmaps are there per file system?
A. Same number as checkpoints
B. Same number as file systems
C. One per 20 GiB of file system data
D. One for all file systems per VDM
Answer: A

Question No : 6

Your customer wants to confirm that the model and volume manager version on an end of life Solaris host are supported for VNX connectivity.
How can you confirm the end of life host is supported?
A. Refer to the Extended Support section in E-Lab Interoperability Navigator
B. Complete an Advanced Query in E-Lab Interoperability Navigator
C. Refer to the EMC Simple Support Matrix
D. Complete a Support by Product search on support.emc.com
Answer: A

Question No : 7

You are conducting an evaluation of a large VNX environment.
What is the EMC recommended practice for gathering performance and capacity data?
A. Capture data during peak workloads
B. Rely on historical data, if available
C. File Data workloads can be ignored
D. Data replication is important only at the target site
Answer: A

Question No : 8

Which tool would you use for a detailed analysis of performance and troubleshooting in a VNX?
A. Analyzer Helper
B. BCSD
C. E-Lab Advisor
D. NSD-U
Answer: A

Question No : 9

Refer to the exhibit.



You are using Analyzer Helper to review NAR files from a customer's VNX array.
Which performance issue is indicated by the graph?
A. Write Cache is periodically full for one Storage Processor
B. SP Utilization periodically reaches 100% for one Storage Processor
C. FAST Cache % dirty pages exceeds 70% threshold
D. SP Utilization exceeds recommended 70% threshold
Answer: A

Question No : 10

What happens when a primary Control Station fails?
A. Primary Control Station panics and reboots
B. Primary Control Station starts ConnectHome and notifies EMC
C. Secondary Control Station panics and reboots
D. Secondary Control Station takes over as primary
Answer: C

Question No : 11

Refer to the exhibit.



A customer has a performance problem and is using Unisphere Analyzer to investigate the issue. They believe the problem is related to bursty data writes from the application. The Solutions Architect (SA), who is at the customer's location, is asked to explain how values are calculated which could indicate this problem. The SA produces a graph, shown in the exhibit, to use in future presentations to customers.
Which Average Queue Length value does the graph indicate?
A. 3.0
B. 6.0
C. 5.0
D. 10.0
Answer: A

Question No : 12

What are the typical I/O characteristics of a single SnapSure SavVol?
A. Writes are sequential and reads are random.
B. Writes are random and reads are random.
C. Writes are sequential and reads are sequential.
D. Writes are random and reads are sequential.
Answer: A

Question No : 13

A customer has a Microsoft Server 2008 R2 using VNX block storage. They are looking at multipathing options to ensure failover and load-balancing.
Following the EMC best practices, what would you recommend?
A. Use PowerPath with the CLAROpt algorithm
B. Use Microsoft Multi-Path I/O with the CLAROpt algorithm
C. Use PowerPath with the Windows Round Robin with Subset algorithm
D. Use Microsoft MultiPath I/O with the Windows Round Robin with Subset algorithm
Answer: A

Question No : 14

A customer configured performance monitoring and alerting for their VNX storage array. Periodically they are getting alerts on write latency greater than 15 ms. The VNX is configured with a pool of SAS drives and thin LUNs supporting a database application. NAR data, for a given period which includes one of the alerts, is examined. Flash drives are installed in the VNX; however, they are not currently used.
Examining the configuration and data shows the following:
- Host Type = Linux
- Multi-pathing = Native
- Failover Mode = 1
- Data LUNs = SP A
- Log LUNs = SP B
- LUN Queue Length = 1.9
- ABQL = 7.5
How can the performance issue be resolved?
A. Configure and enable FAST Cache
B. Balance data and log LUNs across both SPs
C. Configure ALUA on the host
D. Install and configure PowerPath on the host
Answer: A

Question No : 15

You have completed collecting the host, network, and storage data for a design you are providing to a customer.
What provides a simple method of processing the gathered data configuration?
A. E-Lab Advisor
B. EMCReports
C. E-Lab Support matrix
D. EMCGrab
Answer: A

Question No : 16

A customer plans to deploy SharePoint on a VNX array. They ask about the requirements to implement BLOB externalization.
What do you tell the customer?
A. The External Blob Store Provider must be installed on each application server.
B. The Application Protection Suite must be installed on the VNX array.
C. They need to verify FAST Cache is enabled on the VNX array.
D. They need to verify Hardware Acceleration is enabled on each application
Answer: A

Question No : 17

To qualify a customer¡¯s new ESX host for VNX connectivity which data collection output should be requested from the customer?
A. EMCGrab
B. EMCReports
C. SPCOLLECT
D. Sahara
Answer: A

Question No : 18

What VNX feature enables administrators to group file systems and CIFS servers into virtual containers?
A. VDM
B. VLAN
C. VM
D. VLAN tagging
Answer: D

Question No : 19

In which way do VNX Snapshots differ from SnapView Snapshots?
A. VNX Snapshots work only with pool LUNs; SnapView Snapshots work with RAID Group LUNs or pool LUNs
B. VNX Snapshots use copy on first write; SnapView Snapshots use redirect on first write
C. VNX Snapshots require Reserved LUN Pools; SnapView Snapshots use space from same pool as Primary LUN
D. VNX Snapshots consume large amounts of pool capacity; SnapView Snapshots consume small amounts of pool capacity
Answer: A

Question No : 20

What controls the reporting of events when using Event Monitor?
A. Unisphere Agent
B. SP Agent
C. Host
D. VNX
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating