Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

CAS-002 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF

$ 68
(171 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Exam

Updated
2018-08-14
Q&A
532

CAS-002 Dumps

What can get from Dumpsbase CompTIA CAS-002 exam dumps? You can get the latest CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Exam CAS-002 exam dumps questions for you to prepare the test well. Dumpsbase CAS-002 exam dumps are edited by CompTIA certified experts, who have taken CompTIA CAS-002 exam and passed it successfully.

CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Type and Score

Generally, each CompTIA exam questions have different types, such as Multiple choice, Multiple response, Fill in the blank, Drag and drop, Exhibits and Performance-based. When you take CompTIA CompTIA CASP CAS-002 exam, you may see some or all of these question types. After you complete CompTIA CAS-002 exam, the score will be shown on your screen immediately.

CAS-002 Dumps Free Update Service

Dumpsbase provide free update for CompTIA CompTIA CASP CAS-002 dumps in one year from the date of purchase. During this period, you can contact us to get free update for CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner Exam CAS-002 exam dumps questions via email or online live support. If it is out of a year, we can also provide a coupon code for you to re-purchase CompTIA CAS-002 exam dumps.
 

Question No : 1

A large enterprise acquires another company which uses antivirus from a different vendor. The CISO has requested that data feeds from the two different antivirus platforms be combined in a way that allows management to assess and rate the overall effectiveness of antivirus across the entire organization. Which of the following tools can BEST meet the CISO¡¯s requirement? 
A. GRC
B. IPS
C. CMDB
D. Syslog-ng
E. IDS
Answer: A

Question No : 2

The technology steering committee is struggling with increased requirements stemming from an increase in telecommuting. The organization has not addressed telecommuting in the past. The implementation of a new SSL-VPN and a VOIP phone solution enables personnel to work from remote locations with corporate assets. Which of the following steps must the committee take FIRST to outline senior management¡¯s directives?
A. Develop an information classification scheme that will properly secure data on corporate systems.
B. Implement database views and constrained interfaces so remote users will be unable to access PII from personal equipment.
C. Publish a policy that addresses the security requirements for working remotely with company equipment.
D. Work with mid-level managers to identify and document the proper procedures for telecommuting.
Answer: C

Question No : 3

After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker's position?
A. Least privilege
B. Job rotation
C. Mandatory vacation
D. Separation of duties
Answer: B

Question No : 4

The security engineer receives an incident ticket from the helpdesk stating that DNS lookup requests are no longer working from the office. The network team has ensured that Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity are working. Which of the following tools would a security engineer use to make sure the DNS server is listening on port 53?
A. PING
B. NESSUS 
C. NSLOOKUP   
D. NMAP
Answer: D

Question No : 5

The helpdesk department desires to roll out a remote support application for internal use on all company computers. This tool should allow remote desktop sharing, system log gathering, chat, hardware logging, inventory management, and remote registry access. The risk management team has been asked to review vendor responses to the RFQ. Which of the following questions is the MOST important?
A. What are the protections against MITM?
B. What accountability is built into the remote support application?
C. What encryption standards are used in tracking database?
D. What snapshot or ¡°undo¡± features are present in the application?
E. What encryption standards are used in remote desktop and file transfer functionality?
Answer: B

Question No : 6

An insurance company is looking to purchase a smaller company in another country. Which of the following tasks would the security administrator perform as part of the security due diligence?
A. Review switch and router configurations
B. Review the security policies and standards
C. Perform a network penetration test
D. Review the firewall rule set and IPS logs
Answer: B

Question No : 7

A security analyst has been asked to develop a quantitative risk analysis and risk assessment for the company¡¯s online shopping application. Based on heuristic information from the Security Operations Center (SOC), a Denial of Service Attack (DoS) has been successfully executed 5 times a year. The Business Operations department has determined the loss associated to each attack is $40,000. After implementing application caching, the number of DoS attacks was reduced to one time a year. The cost of the countermeasures was $100,000. Which of the following is the monetary value earned during the first year of operation?
A. $60,000
B. $100,000
C. $140,000
D. $200,000
Answer: A

Question No : 8

A company has received the contract to begin developing a new suite of software tools to replace an aging collaboration solution. The original collaboration solution has been in place for nine years, contains over a million lines of code, and took over two years to develop originally. The SDLC has been broken up into eight primary stages, with each stage requiring an in-depth risk analysis before moving on to the next phase. Which of the following software development methods is MOST applicable?
A. Spiral model
B. Incremental model
C. Waterfall model
D. Agile model
Answer: C

Question No : 9

A mature organization with legacy information systems has incorporated numerous new processes and dependencies to manage security as its networks and infrastructure are modernized. The Chief Information Office has become increasingly frustrated with frequent releases, stating that the organization needs everything to work completely, and the vendor should already have those desires built into the software product. The vendor has been in constant communication with personnel and groups within the organization to understand its business process and capture new software requirements from users. Which of the following methods of software development is this organization¡¯s configuration management process using?
A. Agile
B. SDL
C. Waterfall
D. Joint application development
Answer: A

Question No : 10

An organization is selecting a SaaS provider to replace its legacy, in house Customer Resource Management (CRM) application. Which of the following ensures the organization mitigates the risk of managing separate user credentials?
A. Ensure the SaaS provider supports dual factor authentication.
B. Ensure the SaaS provider supports encrypted password transmission and storage.
C. Ensure the SaaS provider supports secure hash file exchange.
D. Ensure the SaaS provider supports role-based access control.
E. Ensure the SaaS provider supports directory services federation.
Answer: E

Question No : 11

A security manager for a service provider has approved two vendors for connections to the service provider backbone. One vendor will be providing authentication services for its payment card service, and the other vendor will be providing maintenance to the service provider infrastructure sites. Which of the following business agreements is MOST relevant to the vendors and service provider¡¯s relationship?
A. Memorandum of Agreement
B. Interconnection Security Agreement
C. Non-Disclosure Agreement
D. Operating Level Agreement
Answer: B

Question No : 12

The Information Security Officer (ISO) is reviewing a summary of the findings from the last COOP tabletop exercise. The Chief Information Officer (CIO) wants to determine which additional controls must be implemented to reduce the risk of an extended customer service outage due to the VoIP system being unavailable. Which of the following BEST describes the scenario presented and the document the ISO is reviewing?
A. The ISO is evaluating the business implications of a recent telephone system failure within the BIA.
B. The ISO is investigating the impact of a possible downtime of the messaging system within the RA.
C. The ISO is calculating the budget adjustment needed to ensure audio/video system redundancy within the RFQ.
D. The ISO is assessing the effect of a simulated downtime involving the telecommunication system within the AAR.
Answer: D

Question No : 13

A security consultant is conducting a network assessment and wishes to discover any legacy backup Internet connections the network may have. Where would the consultant find this information and why would it be valuable?
A. This information can be found in global routing tables, and is valuable because backup connections typically do not have perimeter protection as strong as the primary connection.
B. This information can be found by calling the regional Internet registry, and is valuable because backup connections typically do not require VPN access to the network.
C. This information can be found by accessing telecom billing records, and is valuable because backup connections typically have much lower latency than primary connections.
D. This information can be found by querying the network¡¯s DNS servers, and is valuable because backup DNS servers typically allow recursive queries from Internet hosts.
Answer: A

Question No : 14

The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of a large prestigious enterprise has decided to reduce business costs by outsourcing to a third party company in another country. Functions to be outsourced include: business analysts, testing, software development and back office functions that deal with the processing of customer data. The Chief Risk Officer (CRO) is concerned about the outsourcing plans. Which of the following risks are MOST likely to occur if adequate controls are not implemented?
A. Geographical regulation issues, loss of intellectual property and interoperability agreement issues
B. Improper handling of client data, interoperability agreement issues and regulatory issues
C. Cultural differences, increased cost of doing business and divestiture issues
D. Improper handling of customer data, loss of intellectual property and reputation damage
Answer: D

Question No : 15

A security officer is leading a lessons learned meeting. Which of the following should be components of that meeting? (Select TWO).
A. Demonstration of IPS system
B. Review vendor selection process
C. Calculate the ALE for the event
D. Discussion of event timeline
E. Assigning of follow up items
Answer: D, E

Question No : 16

An assessor identifies automated methods for identifying security control compliance through validating sensors at the endpoint and at Tier 2. Which of the following practices satisfy continuous monitoring of authorized information systems?
A. Independent verification and validation
B. Security test and evaluation
C. Risk assessment
D. Ongoing authorization
Answer: D

Question No : 17

A member of the software development team has requested advice from the security team to implement a new secure lab for testing malware. Which of the following is the NEXT step that the security team should take?
A. Purchase new hardware to keep the malware isolated.
B. Develop a policy to outline what will be required in the secure lab.
C. Construct a series of VMs to host the malware environment.
D. Create a proposal and present it to management for approval.
Answer: D

Question No : 18

The senior security administrator wants to redesign the company DMZ to minimize the risks associated with both external and internal threats. The DMZ design must support security in depth, change management and configuration processes, and support incident reconstruction. Which of the following designs BEST supports the given requirements?
A. A dual firewall DMZ with remote logging where each firewall is managed by a separate administrator.
B. A single firewall DMZ where each firewall interface is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the cloud.
C. A SaaS based firewall which logs to the company¡¯s local storage via SSL, and is managed by the change control team.
D. A virtualized firewall, where each virtual instance is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the same hardware.
Answer: A

Question No : 19

A security firm is writing a response to an RFP from a customer that is building a new network based software product. The firm¡¯s expertise is in penetration testing corporate networks. The RFP explicitly calls for all possible behaviors of the product to be tested, however, it does not specify any particular method to achieve this goal. Which of the following should be used to ensure the security and functionality of the product? (Select TWO).
A. Code review
B. Penetration testing
C. Grey box testing
D. Code signing
E. White box testing
Answer: A, E

Question No : 20

Executive management is asking for a new manufacturing control and workflow automation solution. This application will facilitate management of proprietary information and closely guarded corporate trade secrets.
The information security team has been a part of the department meetings and come away with the following notes:
-Human resources would like complete access to employee data stored in the application. They would like automated data interchange with the employee management application, a cloud-based SaaS application.
-Sales is asking for easy order tracking to facilitate feedback to customers.
-Legal is asking for adequate safeguards to protect trade secrets. They are also concerned with data ownership questions and legal jurisdiction.
-Manufacturing is asking for ease of use. Employees working the assembly line cannot be bothered with additional steps or overhead. System interaction needs to be quick and easy.
-Quality assurance is concerned about managing the end product and tracking overall performance of the product being produced. They would like read-only access to the entire workflow process for monitoring and baselining.
The favored solution is a user friendly software application that would be hosted onsite. It has extensive ACL functionality, but also has readily available APIs for extensibility. It supports read-only access, kiosk automation, custom fields, and data encryption.
Which of the following departments¡¯ request is in contrast to the favored solution?
A. Manufacturing
B. Legal
C. Sales
D. Quality assurance
E. Human resources
Answer: E

Customer review

  • Ward Prach

    04 Jul, 2018 8:53pm

    i have passed CAS-002 exam with your material,so happy now.

  • Alfredo Losoya

    03 Jul, 2018 2:10pm

    I just want to say my thanks for your assistance on my CAS-002 exam.

  • Grant Ketring

    03 Jul, 2018 11:02am

    Valuable CAS-002 exam questions.

  • Alton Schoppert

    03 Jul, 2018 12:13am

    Due to this reason, I used many reference sites, but all were useless.

  • Salvador Poitevin

    30 Jun, 2018 5:17pm

    I enjoyed a truly professional support.

  • Elwood Goldy

    30 Jun, 2018 9:25am

    Thank you, i passed it!" I scored 89% on this test.

  • Dalton Ordon

    29 Jun, 2018 4:47pm

    Thanks for helping me pass this exam.

  • Roscoe Ingala

    27 Jun, 2018 6:16am

    Because i failed once and knew the actual exam.

  • Eusebio Byman

    25 Jun, 2018 10:34pm

    Unbelievable! Thank you so much! Hi The site team, i passed CAS-002 exam.

  • Oliver Condi

    25 Jun, 2018 3:51pm

    The site CAS-002 updated version is useful in my preparation.

  • Orval Erb

    24 Jun, 2018 8:51pm

    I found all the real questions are in it and got full mark.

  • Dwayne Cardelli

    23 Jun, 2018 10:13pm

    I passed CAS-002 exam and get my certification.

  • Sonny Kanta

    23 Jun, 2018 7:12pm

    Unbelievable! Thank you for the unbelievable CAS-002 questions and answers.

  • Irvin Utz

    22 Jun, 2018 3:49pm

    It was a great experience in using CAS-002 material from you,thanks.

  • Tracy Hutchinson

    22 Jun, 2018 3:36pm

    I was little skeptical but once I go through CAS-002 study guides and practice test, it dramatically improve my score.

  • Hershel Ausland

    18 Jun, 2018 4:09pm

    Most questions come from your dumps.

  • Casey Charnoski

    17 Jun, 2018 5:04pm

    I wanted to get good marks in my CAS-002 exam.

  • Norberto Doty

    16 Jun, 2018 6:22pm

    I thoroughly enjoyed every step of CAS-002 exam preparation.

  • Blaine Walen

    15 Jun, 2018 8:59pm

    I reviewed your PDF file and now i am so glad to tell you that all your questions are in the actual exam.

  • Jonah Kueny

    15 Jun, 2018 4:40am

    Some answers are incorrect but i still scored 88%.

  • Art Worosz

    15 Jun, 2018 3:42am

    Thank you so much! Wow, i scored 90%.

Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating