Welcome to Dumpsbase.com

C2150-508 Dumps

Only $41.76, Automatic 28% OFF. More on Promotion page

$ 68
(230 Customer Reviews)
Exam Name

IBM Endpoint Manager V9.0 Fundamentals

Updated
2018-10-13
Q&A
94

C2150-508 Dumps Introduction

IBM Endpoint Manager V9.0 Fundamentals C2150-508 exam dumps from Dumpsbase are organized by top certified IT professionals and experts according to real C2150-508 exam information and topics. Dumpsbase IBM Certified Associate C2150-508 dumps questions cover all that is necessary to pass IBM C2150-508 exam.

C2150-508 Exam Dumps Features

1.IBM C2150-508 exam dumps questions from Dumpsbase are the latest and updated, which can make sure you 100% pass the test. 
2. Dumpsbase provides free demo for IBM Certified Associate C2150-508 exam questions, and you check the quality of our C2150-508 dumps. 
3. We will send C2150-508 exam dumps questions to you via email in 10 minutes after you purchase in our working time, 12 hours in non-working time. 
4. If you fail C2150-508 exam with Dumpsbase dumps, we will refund full payment fee to you in one working day. 
5. Once IBM Endpoint Manager V9.0 Fundamentals C2150-508 exam has been changed, we will update Dumpsbase IBM C2150-508 exam dumps quickly.
6. Dumpsbase provides both PDF and Software for IBM Certified Associate C2150-508 exam dumps questions.
 

Question No : 1

Patch Management for AIX has various methods for obtaining updated files.
Which native AIX method can IBM Endpoint Manager integrate with?
A. AIX Download plug-in
B. AIX Download Cacher
C. Yellowdog Update Manager (YUM)
D. Network Installation Management (NIM)
Answer: D

Question No : 2

Which console location allows a search for all Fixlets and tasks containing the name Upgrade?
A. List Panel
B. Domain Panel
C. Console Toolbar
D. Work Area Toolbar
Answer: B

Question No : 3

An operator in the Testing group has temporarily locked a managed computer so that it will not be affected by ongoing testing. She is now ready to unlock the computer and finds the computer in the Computers node of the All Content domain.
How would she unlock the computer?
A. Right-click the computer and select Unlock Computer from the Context menu.
B. Right-click the computer, select Edit Computer Settings, and change the value of the _BESCIient_LockingStatus setting to 0.
C. Select the computer in the computer list to display the details in the work area and then click the Unlock button in the work area.
D. Right-click the computer, select Edit Computer Settings, and clear the check box beside the Locked option in the Edit Computer Settings dialog.
Answer: D

Question No : 4

A user has recently deployed an action to a group of endpoints that she currently manages. Several of these machines are reporting Postponed in their Last Reported Status of the action.
What does this mean?
A. The endpoint was restarted during action execution.
B. The action was sent while the client was gathering content.
C. The action was deferred by the end user of the target machine.
D. The clients received a command with higher priority which delayed the user's action.
Answer: C

Question No : 5

An operator would like to take an action on all endpoints connected to a specific relay.
Which targeting mechanism should an operator select in order to efficiently target systems by relay?
A. target by analysis
B. enter device names
C. dynamically target by property
D. select endpoints from the computer list
Answer: C

Question No : 6

How is a manual group defined?
A. A Fixlet group that is created by an operator.
B. A computer group whose members are static.
C. A Fixlet group that can only contain Windows patches.
D. A computer group that can only be used to deploy Windows patches.
Answer: B

Question No : 7

Which two statements best describes a retrieved property in IBM Endpoint Manager?
A. A valid property must contain string results.
B. A property consists of a definition and a result.
C. A property must reside in a non-master operator site.
D. A valid property must contain four or more different data formats at the same time.
E. A property is a system or configuration attribute reported by the client to the server.
Answer: A, E

Question No : 8

A non-master operator has rights to create custom content and to access all the sites in the deployment. She creates a baseline to deploy a variety of software packages to newly imaged workstations. This baseline becomes relevant when a custom client setting is new_workstation = true. She tests the baseline on two freshly imaged machines that have the custom client setting and everything works fine. She tells her team the baseline is ready to go. but members of her team report they cannot use the baseline. The master operator can see the baseline but cannot deploy it.
What is wrong?
A. Baselines are not used for software deployment.
B. Custom client setting are IBM Endpoint Manager user-specific.
C. She forgot to publish the baseline in a custom site where it can be shared.
D. Only the person with custom content rights can deploy the content they create.
Answer: B

Question No : 9

An operator has a number of systems that report to the same relay that are no longer reporting to the IBM Endpoint Manager server.
Which service should be checked on the relay to ensure that the relay is running?
A. BESCient
B. BES Relay
C. BES Gather
D. BES Root Server
Answer: A

Question No : 10

While testing some custom content a user wants to restart the client on their Windows system to force the client to sync up.
Which service should they restart?
A. BES Client
B. BES Agent
C. BES Plug-in
D. BES Endpoint
Answer: B

Question No : 11

While checking the state from a recently deployed action, a user notices that it is showing as 100% complete but still in an Open state.
Why?
A. The action will remain open until closed.
B. The ends on value of the action has not been reached.
C. The action will remain open until closed by a master operator.
D. The last reporting client of the action has not sent the Close action command yet.
Answer: C

Question No : 12

A task has been developed which upgrades the corporate VPN client to the latest version. The administrator is required to Take Action on this task while giving end users the option of whether or not they would like to install this version.
How is this accomplished?
A. Offer tab of the Take Action dialog
B. Messages tab of the Take Action dialog
C. Pre-Action tab of the Take Action dialog
D. Notification tab of the Take Action dialog
Answer: B

Question No : 13

Which content domain contains prototype and experimental content to be used at the user's own risk?
A. BigFixLabs
B. Systems Lifecycle
C. Endpoint Protection
D. Security Configuration
Answer: A

Question No : 14

When viewing the list of Fixlets and tasks, some are black and others are gray. What does this mean?
A. The black entries are required to be deployed to at least one computer, and the gray entries are optional.
B. The gray entries are required to be deployed to at least one computer, and the black entries are optional.
C. The gray entries are relevant to at least one computer, and the black entries are not relevant to any computers.
D. The black entries are relevant to at least one computer, and the gray entries are not relevant to any computers.
Answer: D

Question No : 15

How is a default action turned into a policy within the Execution tab of the Take Action dialog?
A. remove all constraints
B. configure and enable all constraints
C. check the On failure, retry check box
D. the action name must be prefixed with Policy:
Answer: C
Some similar or invalid comments have been hidden.

Leave your Review

Your Rating